Best Albums Of 1975! (after WYWH) |
Post Reply | Page 123 4> |
Author | |
SteveG
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 11 2014 Location: Kyiv In Spirit Status: Offline Points: 20497 |
Topic: Best Albums Of 1975! (after WYWH) Posted: November 01 2014 at 15:22 |
List your favorite albums from '75.
Edited by SteveG - November 02 2014 at 12:35 |
|
Friday13th
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 30 2013 Status: Offline Points: 284 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 15:58 |
The obvious stuff:
1. Renaissance- Scheherazade 2. VDGG - Godbluff 3. Gentle Giant - Free Hand 4. Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte 5. Jethro Tull - Minstrel in the Gallery
|
|
Kentucky_Hawkwindage
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 15 2014 Location: Hardinsburg,Ky Status: Offline Points: 733 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 16:04 |
Black Sabbath Sabotage
Also Hawkwind Warrior On The Edge Of Time Also like to mention Uriah Heep Return To Fantasy
Edited by Kentucky_Hawkwindage - November 01 2014 at 16:10 |
|
"Nobody's Gonna Change My World That's Something To Unreal" Lyrics that i live my life by-from Black Sabbath's Technical Ecstasy's track You Won't Change Me
|
|
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Online Points: 10028 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 16:10 |
WYWH isn't even in my 1975 top 100.
Five progressive faves: Egisto Macchi - Voix Ananda Shankar - And His Music Cos - Postaolean Train Robbery VdGG - Godbluff Goblin - Profondo Rosso |
|
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer Joined: April 26 2005 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 10616 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 16:10 |
1. Maxophone - Maxophone
2. Chris Squire - Fish Out Of Water 3. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Chocolate Kings 4. Alquin - Nobody Can Wait Forever 5. Camel - The Snow Goose 6. Wings - Venus And Mars 7. Kayak - Royal Bed Bouncer 8. Hatfield & The North - The Rotters' Club 9. Split Enz - Mental Notes 10. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
|
|
fudgenuts64
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 17 2013 Location: NY Status: Offline Points: 470 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 16:19 |
Scheherazade and Voyage of the Acolyte are my two favorites. Not familiar with a lot of albums from 1975 I guess.
Edited by fudgenuts64 - November 01 2014 at 16:19 |
|
|
|
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 17:39 |
Good album, not good enough to slip into my top 20,but 1975 had some really GREAT albums 1. Wilie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger 2. Battiato - Clic 3. Rush - Caress of Steel 4. Steely Dan - Katy Lied 5. Chris Squire - Fish Out of Water 6. Wings - Venus and Mars 7. Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories 8. Black Sabbath - Sabotage 9. Area - Crac 10. Eagles - One of These Nights 11. Hawkwind - Warrior on the Edge of Time 12. ELO - Face the Music 13. Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow 14. ZZ Top - Fandango!!!! 15. Triana - El Patio 16. Fleetwood Mac - S/T 17. Tangerine Dream - Ricochet 18. Kiss Alive!!! 19. Dzyan - Electric Silence 20. Il Volo - Essere O Non Essere? |
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
Imperial Zeppelin
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 14 2013 Location: Kuwait Status: Offline Points: 6116 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 18:05 |
1. Brian Eno - Discreet Music 2. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff 3. Camel - The Snow Goose 4. Renaissance - Scheherazade And Other Stories 5. Maneige - Les porches 6. Tangerine Dream - Ricochet 7. Klaus Schulze - Timewind 8. Fripp & Eno - Evening Star 9. Magma - Live/Hhaï 10. Tangerine Dream - Rubycon 11. Peter Hammill - Nadir's Big Chance 12. Gentle Giant - Free Hand 13. Brian Eno - Another Green World 14. Don Cherry - Brown Rice 15.Popol Vuh - Aguirre
|
|
"Hey there, Dog Man, now I drink from your bowl."
|
|
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Online Points: 10028 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 18:29 |
|
|
|
|
Xonty
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 23 2013 Location: Cornwall Status: Offline Points: 1759 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 18:42 |
Pampered Menial! (With Si On Avait Besoin D'Une Cinquieme Saison second)
|
|
presdoug
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 24 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 8080 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 21:00 |
My favorite album of 1975 is Triumvirat-Spartacus
other favorites Strange Days-9 Parts To The Wind Nektar-Recycled Passport-Cross Collateral Budgie-Bandolier Dirty Tricks-Dirty Tricks Libra-Musica e Parole Kayak-Royal Bed Bouncer Gentle Giant-Freehand Ambrosia-Ambrosia Edited by presdoug - November 01 2014 at 21:06 |
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20197 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 21:05 |
1. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
2. Hatfield & The North - Rotters Club 3. Pink Floyd - WYWH 4. Henry Cow - In Praise Of Learning 5. Black Sabbath - Sabotage 6. Tangerine Dream - Rubycon 7. Magma - Hhai 8. VDGG - Godbluff 9. Tangerine Dream - Ricochet 10. Popul Vuh - Einsjager & Siebenjager 11. Harmonium - Si On Avait Besoin D'Une Cinquieme Saison 12. Steve Hillage - Fish Rising 13. Sloche - J'Un Oeil 14. Klaus Schulze - Timewind 15. Gentle Giant - Free Hand 16. Dyzan - Electric Silence 17. Steve Hackett - Voyage Of The Acolyte 18. Camel - Snowgoose 19. Jethro Tull - Minstrel In THe Gallery 20. Hawkwind - Warrior On The Edge Of Time 21. Rainbow - s/t 22. Area - Crac 23. Gong - Shamal 24. Gilgamesh - s/t 25.Vortex - s/t |
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|
Svetonio
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 20 2010 Location: Serbia Status: Offline Points: 10213 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 21:36 |
The Dark Elf
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: February 01 2011 Location: Michigan Status: Offline Points: 12681 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 22:55 |
Minstrel in the Gallery, Blood on the Tracks, Physical Graffiti, Tonight's the Night.
|
|
...a vigorous circular motion hitherto unknown to the people of this area, but destined
to take the place of the mud shark in your mythology... |
|
Rick Robson
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 03 2013 Location: Rio de Janeiro Status: Offline Points: 1607 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 23:23 |
This album has received absolutely no mention here:
I think it indeed deserves some honorable mentions. |
|
"Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy." LvB |
|
tuxon
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 21 2004 Location: plugged-in Status: Offline Points: 5502 |
Posted: November 01 2014 at 23:57 |
Agree with your entire list (except the albums I don't know), but this entry I so totally disagree with, should be much higher on the list, great album. and of coure an honourable mention to Eloy's The Power and the PAssion. But my all time favourite album hasn't been mentioned at all. How about Queen's A Night At The Opera, a masterpiece from start to finish.
|
|
I'm always almost unlucky _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Id5ZcnjXSZaSMFMC Id5LM2q2jfqz3YxT
|
|
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 15 2013 Location: Oregon, USA Status: Offline Points: 2673 |
Posted: November 02 2014 at 00:02 |
1) Ommadawn - Mike Oldfield
2) Godbluff - VDGG 3) Caress of Steel - Rush 4) The Snow Goose - Camel 5) Minstrel in the Gallery - Jethro Tull 6) Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin 7) One Size Fits All - Frank Zappa and The Mothers 8) Rubycon - Tangerine Dream 9) Ricochet - Tangerine Dream 10) Fly by Night - Rush 11) s/t - Fleetwood Mac 12) A Night at the Opera - Queen 13) Toys in the Attic - Aerosmith |
|
Want to play mafia? Visit here.
|
|
Atavachron
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 30 2006 Location: Pearland Status: Offline Points: 64350 |
Posted: November 02 2014 at 00:17 |
Phyz Graf
|
|
"Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought." -- John F. Kennedy
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26140 |
Posted: November 02 2014 at 02:35 |
WYWH is my favourite album from that year ( and in my all time top five easily)
Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Rick Wakeman - The Myths And Legends Of King Arthur and the Knights Of The Round Table Kayak - Royal Bed Bouncer Vangelis - Heaven and Hell Tangerine Dream - Ricochet Eloy - Power and The Passion PFM - Chocolate Kings Edgar Froese - Epsilon In Malaysian Pale Kansas - Song For America Gentle Giant - Freehand
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26140 |
Posted: November 02 2014 at 02:36 |
Its in my list. I Love it
|
|
Post Reply | Page 123 4> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |