What albums did you listen to today?...continued |
Post Reply | Page <1 326327328329330 522> |
Author | |||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Hey Jim! Hope the wife is well on the mend now! I hear you about trials. I'm now having some massive gallbladder problems. Let me tell you, it's a party. Did you actually see Skynyrd back then? That's a huge one on my fantasy time travel concert list. I'll have to spin Muscle again before I can comment since I'm in the midst of a Cooper blitz. My brain hasn't separated those albums yet. |
|||
|
|||
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 25 2013 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 10215 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Did you find that VdGG album tolerable? :P
I hope your wife is recovering well Just a couple of new albums, the others were mentioned quite a lot on this thread: Masayoshi Takanaka - An Insatiable High Herbie Hancock - Headhunters Pyramidal - Pyramidal Karakorum - Fables and Fairy Tales Casiopea - Thunder Live Yellow Magic Orchestra - Yellow Magic Orchestra Handwrist - Rough Fluff Øresund Space Collective - Ode to a Black Hole Reis da República - Fábulas |
|||
AEProgman
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 11 2012 Location: Toadstool Status: Offline Points: 1787 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Thanks for the well wishes! Anything can happen in the blink of an eye, and your world changes. ^^ Jim, that ticket I had for Skynyrd would have been my first time seeing them. I kept that ticket for a long time as a memento but got lost in the shuffle over the years. Being in Va. growing up, "southern rock" was of course big in the area. I think Muscle of Love was Alice's original bands last album before he went solo. Forgot to mention another album I listened to over the weekend: Wishbone Ash - s/t (such a good debut album)
Edited by AEProgman - June 03 2019 at 06:23 |
|||
|
|||
AEProgman
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 11 2012 Location: Toadstool Status: Offline Points: 1787 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Today while shopping at the grocery stores, more than one to get what what we like.
Pink Floyd - The Endless River (Floyd smoothness) Luciano Basso - Voci (sheer beauty) Jim, gall bladder for sure are no fun party. Hope it gets well soon. Hear those things occur somewhat frequently, but painful!
|
|||
|
|||
Prog Sothoth
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 03 2011 Location: MA Status: Offline Points: 1940 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
"Hard Hearted Alice" is an amazing song, and one of Alice's best vocal performances, really showing his diversity. He was never just about the "sneer". The title track was also great, and I've heard a couple of covers of it by obscure punk bands (Flower Lepards comes to mind). I've only heard the whole shebang once, but that was also when I was spinning his most highly regarded albums from that era so my opinion may be skewed in that I thought it was cool but not as much as the others around it, including School's Out, which is a ton of fun. "Blue Turk" blew my mind....crankin' jazziness. If I had played Muscle around the same time as Trash and such, I would have considered it a total classic. Once I finish listening to his whole discography, I'm going right back to the ACB stuff for more rounds. I've heard that a lot of fans really dig his recent stuff like Brutal Planet...curious about that.
Edited by Prog Sothoth - June 03 2019 at 16:50 |
|||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Columbia Records - Best of the Big Bands 1930s-60s
Eddie Rabbitt - Horizon Neil Young - Sleeps with Angels Genesis - The Lamb |
|||
|
|||
Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 12 2011 Location: Melb, Australia Status: Offline Points: 7951 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Hey mate, it's surprisingly very decent! From 2008. I hadn't really planned on getting it, but I'd seen it a few times over several months sitting in my local second-hand record store for a few bucks, and just decided to give it a shot. It doesn't have the saxes anymore, but with the exception of a fairly mundane and anonymous sounding instrumental that opens the disc, it's all very strong material from there, and has plenty of the darker `spasms' that pop up on all the VdGG albums! |
|||
Tom Ozric
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 03 2005 Location: Olympus Mons Status: Offline Points: 15916 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
^ I have a soft spot for A Grounding in Numbers. Just outrageous
|
|||
CUVEE
Forum Groupie Joined: May 17 2018 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 45 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Ilargia2 - Ovejas (free mp3 download from Jamendo)
The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Having "The Similitude Of A Dream" CD, I found this one "The Great Adventure" on YOUTUBE. Full wonderful album with wonderful video. Great Stuff. The Windmill - Tribus (My favourite album at the moment and band will play 2019 Summers End festival UK) Yes - Yessongs (bought CD album in 2019 which has been remix wonderfully. On another subject of YES and recent album release - "Fly From Home Return" will their be a proper release for £10?) Lifesigns - Lifesigns (a 2013 release which I bought on vinyl. The picture on sleeve is beautiful, rose tinted glasses of England) Barclay James Harvest - Gone To Earth (big selling album. One of best albums) Procol Harum - Novum (has been said, "excellent album. The sound is at today's level and don't sound too vintage" I would give 4.5 star rating. Magnatar - Parallel Words (Classic English Prog.... from Floridal. Great album for all that requires Instrumental album) England - Garden Shed (finest Prog in a Gentle Giant / Barclay James Harvest, sound. Buy from uk/7digital.com) |
|||
TCat
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: February 07 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 11612 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Earth - Full Upon Her Burning Lips
Talking Heads - Talking Heads: '77 New York Voices - Collection The Flaming Lips - Clouds Taste Metallic Sonia Dada - Test Pattern
|
|||
Tom Ozric
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 03 2005 Location: Olympus Mons Status: Offline Points: 15916 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
|
|||
TenYearsAfter
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 01 2018 Location: Aruba Status: Offline Points: 345 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Karmamoi - The Day Is Done (emotional musical experience)
Dean Baker - Constellations (very tasteful EM solo CD by Galahad keyboard player) Big Big Train - Grand Tour (one of the best prog releases in last 12 months) Jordsjo - -Nattviolen (Mellotron drenched prog folk with hints from Anglagard) Alpesa - Renacer (wonderful new Rock Andaluz with strong vocals and exciting flamenco guitar) Tangerine Dream - Encore (my favourite EM album) |
|||
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: April 01 2009 Location: Atlanta Status: Offline Points: 26133 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Sonic Youth | Sonic Nurse — decent late-period SY
Sonic Youth | Confusion is Sex — First full album from 1983, still wows me today Big Black | Songs About F***ing — first or second listen. Not huge on this band (too trebly, I need bass) but one of their best definitely Spirit | Future Games — those flaky mid 70s Spirit albums have really grown on me over the years. This one’s iffy’er than usual but it’s lovely anyway Fleetwood Mac | Then Play On — still incredible. Just picked up a 2nd copy on CD containing the UK track listing. I know and have all the songs already but this album is special, and must be owned in multiple versions (next: vinyl) Esmectatons | Life from the Last Floor Windows — prolific Brazilian avant-rock artist. I’m a devoted fan. Still making my way through his 80+ albums. All over the map, from new wave funk to harsh noise and everywhere in between. Very DIY but relatively little BS. This particular one is fairly accessible jam rock with an underground sheen Esmectatons | Rated X — another one. This reminds me of Kayo Dot a little, as undefinable as that band is. |
|||
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased. -Kehlog Albran |
|||
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7750 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Hey? Looks like everyone here is playing the game called ‘life.’
Trials...trails...more trails. We’ve all got our battles and we’ve all got more upcoming ones that we don’t even know about yet, however let us all stay strong and hold the MUSIC close! This is how will all pull through. :) Lately. My way to and from work on the train is where I take great refuge during the week cause I get a couple of hrs of decent music listening. I switched over to good pair of IEM’s so I can now have superior noise cancellation from outside ambient noises. Anyhow. Been on a Rammstein kick. Lol. Rammstein—Live In Paris (2012) Rammstein— S/T (2019) Rammstein— Rosenrot ( 2011) Honesty Rammstein deliver the goods. I can see why their Germany’s most successful metal group. Move over Vanden Plas? Ha ha just kidding |
|||
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|||
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 25 2013 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 10215 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
This week: Taeko Ohnuki - Grey Skies Kimiko Kasai - Tokyo Special Yellow Magic Orchestra - Solid State Survivor Yoshiko Sai - Mangekyou Caravan - For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night 10000 Russos - 10000 Russos Charlie Cawood - The Divine Abstract Alber Jupiter - We Are Just Floating In Space Electric Moon - Stardust Rituals IZZ - Don't Panic Papir - VI Solution - Cordon Bleu Uxu Kalhus - Enleio Yes - Magnification |
|||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Reservoir Dogs soundtrack
Judas Priest - Rocka Rolla |
|||
|
|||
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7750 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Apocalyptica— Worlds collide.
Judas Priest— Sad Wings Of Destiny ( just a beautiful time spent with this one. A real true classic.) Opeth— Still Life. ( a true proggy beast. I’m still growing on this one. Takes many listens, but deep down I know it’s damn good.) Royal Hunt— Paradox ( scored a Japanese release of this album. Amazingly better on all fronts for SQ. Great edition and collectible in my prog world. ) |
|||
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|||
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: April 01 2009 Location: Atlanta Status: Offline Points: 26133 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Rocka Rolla is a cool album. Has a few proggy detours they didn't try again. Sonic Youth | Daydream Nation — a lifetime favorite. I have 3 copies of this. Their peak as a band. Sonic Youth | Sonic Death: Early Live Sonic — the noisy beginnings, and a very cool collage-style picture of their early sound Grant Hart (RIP) | The Argument — former Husker Du drummer/singer put out a lot of albums on his own, none of which I’d previously heard. This is from 2013, and I think it’s his last (he died recently:( ) . It’s a pretty elaborate rock opera inspired by Paradise Lost. Sonically it reminds me of mid 70s Bowie and Alice Cooper. And he plays almost everything. Quite a pleasant surprise. Animal Collective | Sung Tongs — maybe the most radically experimental band of the millennium. One of my favorite albums of theirs. Esmectatons | Cult of Dementia — one of their best. Lots of Residents-like moments but this is all over the place. Consists of two 20+ minute suites. Spacemen 3 | Translucent Flashbacks — collection of early single & EP tracks. May be their best representation. Midnight Oil | Red Sails in the Sunset — 1985 Oil. First one I heard and it rocks righteously while being super danceable. Dag Nasty | Can I Say — early spinoff from Minor Threat, with Brian Baker on guitar. Highly melodic speedy punk with highly personal lyrics. Hey! Whaddaya know, this is pretty much the birth of emo (along with Rites of Spring, of course). Amon Duul II | Yeti — My favorite of theirs. Edited by HolyMoly - June 08 2019 at 22:16 |
|||
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased. -Kehlog Albran |
|||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
^ and ^^ I keep trying all those Priest albums...sometimes I think I'm getting there, other times it's still a slog.
|
|||
|
|||
AEProgman
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 11 2012 Location: Toadstool Status: Offline Points: 1787 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Past few days:
David Gilmour - On An Island (first time listening to the entire album, pretty much what I expected based on what I had heard about it. Very chilled out) Black Sabbath - The Mob Rules (as much as I try, never quite got into the Dio years. He has a good voice for metal, but never clicked with me. I do like Sign of the Southern Cross and a couple more, but thats it) Robin Trower - For Earth Below (love Trower's early years. James Dewar had such a soulful voice and fits Trower perfectly) Various Classical Music via The Classical Station.org
|
|||
|
|||
Post Reply | Page <1 326327328329330 522> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |