What albums did you listen to today?...continued |
Post Reply | Page <1 328329330331332 522> |
Author | ||
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: April 01 2009 Location: Atlanta Status: Offline Points: 26133 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
New Wave! I’ll skip Tears for Fears and Talk Talk since they’re already well known around these parts.
On the more “art rock” side: Wire (154, The Ideal Copy) The Cure (The Head on the Door) The Fall (This Nation’s Saving Grace) Bill Nelson (Red Noise and solo) (Sound on Sound, The Love that Whirls) Propaganda (A Secret Wish) Julian Cope (some very poppy albums but some very heavy conceptual ones too) (Saint Julian, Jehovahkill) Nina Hagen (the female Captain Beefheart?) (Unbehagen, Nunsexmonkrock) Crime and the City Solution (similar vibe to Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds but I actually like them more) (Shine, paradise Discotheque) On the more poppy side Level 42 (Level 42, World Machine) Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark (Architecture and Morality, Crush) Eurythmics (Sweet Dreams) New Order (Power Corruption and Lies, Low Life) ABC (The Lexicon of Love) And a good chance to plug a great new band I’ve been into (if you like the gothic side of new wave): Drab Majesty (Careless, The Demonstration) Edited by HolyMoly - June 13 2019 at 18:28 |
||
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased. -Kehlog Albran |
||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Spin - same (Ekseption offshoot band)
Lucero - Nobody's Darlings (alt country) Ultravox - Vienna Wow, first New Wave pick of Ultravox did not disappoint. Thanks for all the great suggestions!!!! I will check 'em out. |
||
|
||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Certain stuff is timeless and memorable enough to just grab anyone's attention. I notice it too on these reaction videos when young people are exposed to "War Pigs" and "Great Gig in the Sky" and others. Just that look of wonder is cool.
|
||
|
||
Prog Sothoth
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 03 2011 Location: MA Status: Offline Points: 1940 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
^ I guess what it does is that I get a remembrance of what it was like to hear such a classic song for the first time when I was young, like I'm hearing it through my kids ears when I see their rapt attention.
Edited by Prog Sothoth - June 13 2019 at 19:15 |
||
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: April 01 2009 Location: Atlanta Status: Offline Points: 26133 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
That whole Led Zep IV album just has a mystique that is hard to resist. It just makes you look up at it in awe. I remember a small handful of albums like that (the White Album is another).
Yesterday and today I had the honor of carpooling my daughter and 3 of her friends to a summer day camp downtown, an improv comedy theater we’re longtime fans of. So they got to hear the first of these: Guided by Voices | Earthquake Glue R. Stevie Moore & the Marlborough | Grease Nina Hagen | Nunsexmonkrock ( Just recently, inspired by my remembrance above. What a shocking album this is. She’s nuts) Black Flag | My War Spirit | Spirit (mono mix) Chris Rea | Auberge Bob Dylan | New Morning (maybe the best “comfort” Dylan album out there. Wounded but on the rebound and hopeful) Esmectatons | @Domingo Cinza The Knife | Shaking the Habitual Queen | Queen |
||
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased. -Kehlog Albran |
||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Megadeth - Dystopia
Visage - Visage |
||
|
||
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: April 01 2009 Location: Atlanta Status: Offline Points: 26133 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Black Flag | Damaged
Flipper | Generic Lou Reed | New York Soft Machine | Fourth Sonic Youth | SYR3: Invito a Cielo |
||
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased. -Kehlog Albran |
||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
^ Blag Flag! I used to have My War on vinyl. Honestly though I think I prefer the Rollins Band guys...mid-late 90s era. They were smokin'. Need to play some Sonic Youth again.
|
||
|
||
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: April 01 2009 Location: Atlanta Status: Offline Points: 26133 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Lou Reed | Metal Machine Music — great for an occasional listen.
Spoon | Telephono — again. One of my favorite 90s indie albums. About half the songs are so awesome I can’t pick a favorite. L. Shankar | Touch Me There — Electric violinist pop/jazz fusion, produced by Zappa, who also co-wrote 2 songs. One such song, Dead Girls of London, was also frequently performed on stage by Zappa and his band from 1979-1982 or so. Klaus Schulze | Cyborg — great space music, using only a couple of organs and a tape machine. This is the Klaus album I return to most Big Dipper | Supercluster: The Big Dipper Anthology — really fun/rockin’ power pop band from the late 80s. Boston I think. Black Flag | In My Head — their last studio album. Pretty weird in that they seem to be complex guitar-based instrumentals, but with Henry on top. Jade Warrior | Kites Spiritualized | Royal Albert Hall October 10, 1997 |
||
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased. -Kehlog Albran |
||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Sunday. Louis Armstrong. No further lists needed. Jesus. So incredible.
|
||
|
||
patrickq
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 18 2015 Location: the New England Status: Offline Points: 508 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Alan Parsons Project, I, Robot
|
||
TenYearsAfter
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 01 2018 Location: Aruba Status: Offline Points: 345 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
El Javi, flamenco rock guitarist, playing Led Zeppelin songs, like Immigrant Song and Kashmir, check out on YouTube!
|
||
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 25 2013 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 10215 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Since Friday: Vespero - Lique Mekwas Johannes Schmoelling - Wuivend Riet Phoenician Drive - Phoenician Drive Can - Soon Over Babluma Lindstrøm - It's Alright Between Us As It Is Dallas Campbell - The Seven Sisters and The Serpent La Coscienza di Zeno - Il Giro del Cappio Promenade - Noi al Dir di Noi Hedersleben - Die Neuen Welten
|
||
Erenan
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 12 2018 Location: San Diego, CA Status: Offline Points: 103 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
KC - The ReconstruKction of Light
|
||
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: April 01 2009 Location: Atlanta Status: Offline Points: 26133 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Last 2 days
Lou Reed | Coney Island Baby — very easygoing Lou. He was in a mellow mood when he made this. The Dead C | Tusk — New Zealand noisemongers at their noisiest. Black Flag | Slip it In — much better production than My War, and about 1/2 of this ranks with their best Funkadelic | America Eats its Young — double album. Musically, it may be their best. No eyebrow-raising novelty tunes, no Eddie Hazel guitar workouts, but it seems Bernie Worrell (organ) is in control and the result is heavy, epic R&B with a lot of variety Jandek | On the Way — a pretty bluesy effort from Captain Corwood. Better than I recalled. Belle & Sebastian | How to Solve our Human Problems — recent CD compiling 3 EPs from early 2018. Pretty good but I fear their best days are behind them (10 + years ago with “The Life Pursuit”) Big Black | Atomizer — Kerosene and Jordan Minnesota are pretty cool. I remember loving the former back in my college days. At least there’s some good bass too. Lack of bass in the mix hurts the early stuff. Quicksilver Messenger Service | Happy Trails — Bo Diddley jams til the cows come home (Who Do You Love, Mona) plus a weird spaghetti western instrumental turned avant-garde (Cavalry). It’s kind of a single-album analog to Live-Dead, and well worth a listen if you like that one Jandek | Interstellar Discussion — one of the first Jandek albums I got, and it’s great. The first part is all chaotic electric tunes with crazy singing and drums that seem barely able to keep the beat, followed by 9 acoustic tunes with cocals on a detuned guitar and with a very deranged vocal delivery, always somehow in control. The Fall | Slates EP — best EP of all time, in my opinion. On different days The Fall is either in my top 5 or top 10 bands, but they’re up there. This one seems to be the break point between their earliest phase and their most fruitful period. A fulcrum, if you will. |
||
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased. -Kehlog Albran |
||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
OMD - Architecture and Morality
Louis Armstrong and the All-Stars - New Orleans Nights Yes - Time and a Word Louis Armstrong - Satchmo In Style |
||
|
||
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 25 2013 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 10215 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
This week: Khadavra - Hypnagogia L'Éclair - Sauropoda King Crimson - Discipline (I still can't believe I streamed it :P) Edgar Froese - Stuntman Space Art - Trip in the Center Head Omega - Time Robber Kikagaku Moyo - Kikagaku Moyo Space Rock: An Interstellar Traveler's Guide (All 6 CD's) Todd Terje - It's Album Time I saw my first orchestral concert (not counting Fire! Orchestra :D) last night: Prokofiev - Violin Concerto nº2 Tchaikovsky - Symphony nº5 |
||
Erenan
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 12 2018 Location: San Diego, CA Status: Offline Points: 103 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
ELP BSS
|
||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Can't say it made any impression notable on me. Then, again, putting anything up next to Louis Armstrong the same day is going to be an ask. It was a first-spin, so I need to hear OMD again.
|
||
|
||
Prog Sothoth
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 03 2011 Location: MA Status: Offline Points: 1940 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Kylie Minogue: Kylie: Not sure how she wound up with "Confide in Me", but that earworm melody with the airy vocals really works. The rest of the album is pure early 90's pop; long "sophisticated" dance tunes and new-jack-swing stuff. Love the album cover.
Edenbridge - Shine: I've heard some say Sabine's vocals aren't as powerful as Tarja's from Nightwish...so what? That's kind of the point since Sabine is going for a mature angelic style rather than operatic bombast, and she succeeds as always. Love "The Canterville Ghost", maybe cause I read the story. Pearl Jam - Ten: Haven't listened to this in eons. I have to say, all these years later, the tune that got me was "Oceans". That's quite a gorgeous little gem. In fact, the second half was more interesting in general since I haven't heard those numbers a million times since I last played this. Jackie Cohen - Zagg: I got this on yellow vinyl after watching her performance.She's a sweetheart in a nutty sort of way. Red Velvet - 'The ReVe Festival' Day 1: Speaking of nutty, the beautiful weirdos of the Kpop world dropped this thing. I can't wrap my head around the bizarre opener, obnoxious dance music on LSD, but everything else is kinda cool. Death - Symbolic: One of those albums I'm supposed to like, I mean it has all the ingredients, but I honestly can't stand it. Technical as ever, but it never engages me no matter how often I give it a shot. I get so bored after a short while. I'm more into the early Death stuff when they were just thrashier death meanies. The Birthday Party - Prayers on Fire: The first four songs are so wildly nuts and different that it seems tough to keep the momentum going, and I usually burn out before this finishes. I made it to the end this time, although being old and too lazy to find something else to listen to probably helped.
|
||
Post Reply | Page <1 328329330331332 522> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |