Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
zravkapt
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 6446
|
Posted: December 09 2016 at 21:29 |
Professor Dildo & The Sandstorm Of Truth Headless Herman's Hairy Hornets Cats & Rats & Bats & Hats The Geometry Of Geography Wet Fire Frogs The Day The Sun Danced Backwards Kind Of Blue
|
Magma America Great Make Again
|
|
Woon Deadn
Forum Senior Member
Joined: March 30 2010
Location: P
Status: Offline
Points: 1007
|
Posted: January 06 2017 at 09:08 |
Thanks for the opinion for sure, but the author of that list probably has little knowledge of the whole gamut of the genre. It is simply impossible to pick 8 best. There are things that are just impossible. How can one miss Cressida's Asylum, Spring's first album, Still Life's eponymous masterpiece, Atlantis Philharmonic, Beggar's Opera? I would rather talk about 150 Progressive Rock Recordings I Should Listen To Before I Die. No less.
|
|
Terrapin Station
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 23 2016
Location: NYC
Status: Offline
Points: 383
|
Posted: January 06 2017 at 09:38 |
Boo on In the Court of the Crimson King.
Not that I dislike that album, and I'm a huge Crimson fan, but in my opinion every other Crimson album is better.
|
|
Barbu
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 09 2005
Location: infinity
Status: Offline
Points: 30845
|
Posted: January 06 2017 at 10:45 |
1. Trout Mask Replica 2. Under Wraps 3. Thing-Fish 4. The Final Cut 5. Open Your Eyes 6. Holidays in Eden 7. Calling All Stations 8. In the Hot Seat
|
|
Pastmaster
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 23 2015
Location: Spiderwood Farm
Status: Offline
Points: 1774
|
Posted: January 06 2017 at 11:05 |
1. Gentle Giant - In a Glass House 2. Rush - Caress of Steel 3. Eloy - Floating 4. Rush - A Farewell to Kings 5. Gentle Giant - Free Hand 7. Rush - Permanent Waves 8. Eloy - Inside
It may switch around sometimes, but if we're not counting progressive and extreme metal, and just progressive rock, this is mainly what gets in my top 8.
|
|
Terrapin Station
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 23 2016
Location: NYC
Status: Offline
Points: 383
|
Posted: January 06 2017 at 11:46 |
Barbu wrote:
1. Trout Mask Replica 2. Under Wraps 3. Thing-Fish 4. The Final Cut 5. Open Your Eyes 6. Holidays in Eden 7. Calling All Stations 8. In the Hot Seat |
I'm guessing that either you don't like Trout Mask Replica very much or you have even more unique taste than I do.
|
|
Barbu
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 09 2005
Location: infinity
Status: Offline
Points: 30845
|
Posted: January 06 2017 at 11:54 |
Terrapin Station wrote:
Barbu wrote:
1. Trout Mask Replica 2. Under Wraps 3. Thing-Fish 4. The Final Cut 5. Open Your Eyes 6. Holidays in Eden 7. Calling All Stations 8. In the Hot Seat |
I'm guessing that either you don't like Trout Mask Replica very much or you have even more unique taste than I do.
|
Just another silly post but I do like Trout, very entertaining and quite hilarious.
|
|
Terrapin Station
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 23 2016
Location: NYC
Status: Offline
Points: 383
|
Posted: January 06 2017 at 11:58 |
I actually love Thing-Fish, The Final Cut, and Open Your Eyes. I almost love Under Wraps. And Calling All Stations and In the Hot Seat I like even though I don't love them. But none of them would be in a top 8 for me. Trout Mask Replica wouldn't be a top 8 for me, either. I love that one, too, although it would probably only be about halfway down a ranked list of Captain Beefheart albums for me.
|
|
Barbu
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 09 2005
Location: infinity
Status: Offline
Points: 30845
|
Posted: January 06 2017 at 12:00 |
|
|
uduwudu
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 17 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 2601
|
Posted: January 06 2017 at 21:07 |
Again... it's 8 OF the best not the best 8. Prog fans behaving like normal run of the mill people. Tut.
|
|
omphaloskepsis
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 19 2011
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 5908
|
Posted: January 07 2017 at 08:50 |
My favorites...Most of my choices depend on which day in my life it is...
Dark Side of the Moon The Yes Album Aqualung Prawn Hearts Nursery Crime Lizard Tango Mango The Grand Wazoo
|
|
ClaudeV
Forum Newbie
Joined: January 06 2017
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 37
|
Posted: January 07 2017 at 09:19 |
A bit crazy to do such lists because art cannot be ranked, but for fun
Genesis: The Lamb Pink Floyd: The Wall VDGG: Still Life Camel: Mirage Ange: Au delà du délire Le Orme: Felona e Sorona (Italian version) Twelfth Night: Fact and Fiction Steve Hackett: Spectral Mornings
A lot of other albums are just as good as these, and it's all older stuff because music leaves a deeper impression when you are a teenager or a young adult, which was my case when I first listen to these records. I started listening to prog in 1978, so at the beginning of the end of the first wave and through the horrendous eighties.
|
|
SamMac
Forum Newbie
Joined: January 12 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Status: Offline
Points: 12
|
Posted: January 17 2017 at 23:13 |
Pawn Hearts The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway Foxtrot The Silent Corner and the Empty Page Close to the Edge Selling England by the Pound Permanent Waves The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
Alternates: Nursery Cryme/Duke The Least We Can Do/H to He Who am the Only One/Godbluff/Still Life Moving Pictures/2112/Hemispheres/Signals/Grace Under Pressure Tales From Topographic Oceans
Edited by SamMac - January 17 2017 at 23:45
|
|
Thatfabulousalien
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 27 2016
Location: Aussie/NZ
Status: Offline
Points: 1409
|
Posted: January 17 2017 at 23:25 |
Woah, this is harder than I thought it'd be, I'll be bach
|
Classical music isn't dead, it's more alive than it's ever been. It's just not on MTV.
https://www.soundcloud.com/user-322914325
|
|
Tapfret
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin
Joined: August 12 2007
Location: Bryant, Wa
Status: Offline
Points: 8571
|
Posted: January 18 2017 at 01:06 |
8 of the best?
But....
But....
Torman Maxt only has 4 albums.
|
|
|
BaldJean
Prog Reviewer
Joined: May 28 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 10377
|
Posted: January 18 2017 at 02:17 |
o.k., so here is my list:
1) Peter Hammill - The Fall of the House of Isher 2) Mother Gong - Fairy Tales 3) Nik Turner - Xitintoday 4) Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts 5) Hawkwind - Warrior on the Edge of Time 6) Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale 7) Magma - Mekanik Destruktriw Kommandöh 8) Gong - You
and here the 8 best live albums:
1) Van der Graaf Generator - Vital 2) Magma - Live (1975) 3) Hawkwind - Space Ritual 4) Guru Guru - Live (1978) 5) Colosseum - Live 6) Kraan - Live 7) Frumpy - Live 8) Traffic - On the Road
|
A shot of me as High Priestess of Gaia during our fall festival. Ceterum censeo principiis obsta
|
|
verslibre
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 01 2004
Location: CA
Status: Offline
Points: 15006
|
Posted: January 18 2017 at 09:52 |
BaldJean wrote:
o.k., so here is my list:
1) Peter Hammill - The Fall of the House of Isher 2) Mother Gong - Fairy Tales 3) Nik Turner - Xitintoday 4) Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts 5) Hawkwind - Warrior on the Edge of Time 6) Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale 7) Magma - Mekanik Destruktriw Kommandöh 8) Gong - You |
Albums in bold =
BaldJean wrote:
and here the 8 best live albums:
1) Van der Graaf Generator - Vital 2) Magma - Live (1975) 3) Hawkwind - Space Ritual 4) Guru Guru - Live (1978) 5) Colosseum - Live 6) Kraan - Live 7) Frumpy - Live 8) Traffic - On the Road |
I'm one of the weird guys who likes Live Chronicles! And that Colosseum is fantastic!
|
|
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 22 2010
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 20468
|
Posted: January 18 2017 at 11:53 |
Woon Deadn wrote:
... How can one miss Cressida's Asylum, Spring's first album, Still Life's eponymous masterpiece, Atlantis Philharmonic, Beggar's Opera? ... |
I also love all those old proto prog and early things ....thanks for mentioning Atlantis Philharmonic....wasn't aware of them.
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
|
Thatfabulousalien
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 27 2016
Location: Aussie/NZ
Status: Offline
Points: 1409
|
Posted: January 19 2017 at 04:05 |
Ok, I'll attempt it, at one album an artist:
Voivod - Dimension Hatross Henry Cow - Western Culture Gong - You The Doors - The Doors Zappa - Uncle Meat John Zorn - Astronome or Naked City - Radio Beefheart - Trout mask replica Meshuggah - Catch 33 Devin Townsend - ZTO Ben Levin - Freak Machine The Residents - Not Available Thinking Plague - In This Life Dream Theater - Awake (the only album of theirs I really love) Roger Waters - Amused to Death Yes - Close to the edge Dillinger Escape Plan - Miss Machine Iron Curtain - A new model of the universe Paladin - Charge! The Boredoms - Chocolate Synthesizer Magma -Üdü Ẁüdü Ruins - Tzomborgha Maja Osojnik - Let Them Grow This Heat - This Heat Fates Warning - Perfect Symmetry Tool - Aenima Death - Human Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - Of Natural History Spocks Beard - The Light Iron Maiden - 7th son of a 7th son (if it counts)
Then lots and lots more
|
Classical music isn't dead, it's more alive than it's ever been. It's just not on MTV.
https://www.soundcloud.com/user-322914325
|
|
Upbeat Tango Monday
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 10 2015
Location: Buenos Aires
Status: Offline
Points: 1189
|
Posted: January 19 2017 at 04:37 |
To me, this is the absolute TOP 5...just add three more albums and you're done.
A Passion Play - Jethro Tull The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway - Genesis Tales From Topographic Oceans - Yes Brain Salad Surgery - ELP Larks' Tongues in Aspic - King Crimson
|
Two random guys agreed to shake hands. Just Because. They felt like it, you know. It was an agreement of sorts...a random agreement.
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.