2000's albums by 70's&80's Artist you Should Own.. |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | ||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20204 |
Topic: 2000's albums by 70's&80's Artist you Should Own.. Posted: December 07 2017 at 12:53 |
|
That's a beast of an album.
|
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
bertolino
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 132 |
Posted: December 07 2017 at 11:54 | |
Totally agree, if one doesn't keep in mind the Island era instrumental foursome. It marks the return of the founding member and vocalist. A nice one.
|
||
45 years of prog listening and still movin'
|
||
HackettFan
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 20 2012 Location: Oklahoma Status: Offline Points: 7946 |
Posted: December 07 2017 at 11:47 | |
Oh, and more of an 80s artist, Henry Kaiser, has put out gobs of stuff. I especially like Invisible Rays, which he did with Trey Gunn and Morgen Ågren.
|
||
A curse upon the heads of those who seek their fortunes in a lie. The truth is always waiting when there's nothing left to try. - Colin Henson, Jade Warrior (Now)
|
||
HackettFan
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 20 2012 Location: Oklahoma Status: Offline Points: 7946 |
Posted: December 07 2017 at 11:42 | |
Jade Warrior's album, Now, was really quite nice. There was supposed to be another in the works for several years now, but has never actually come out to my knowledge.
|
||
A curse upon the heads of those who seek their fortunes in a lie. The truth is always waiting when there's nothing left to try. - Colin Henson, Jade Warrior (Now)
|
||
bertolino
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 132 |
Posted: December 05 2017 at 09:07 | |
Still in crossfire with mr Chantraine!
Total agreement with Roger Waters, as long as one give him the right to quote some Floyd... I'd let Vdgg with Still life though As a mellower prog afficionado, my pick is "Scarcity of miracles" but in this case it's down to Mel Collins return Nice to comment about Fiori as i'm like mentioned earlier on a mission with this one (just look at my new alias) but it IS NOT for his musical value, or prog ratio much even less. So totally in tune with your remark. But if we go for matters of the heart, spiritual values, social impact, and redemption, this may come huge for some quebecois of which i am. |
||
45 years of prog listening and still movin'
|
||
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19614 |
Posted: December 05 2017 at 08:52 | |
must-own or essential studio albums??? Basically none...
A lot of the better surviving 70's bands still put out worthy albums, but IMHO, none that are essential or must-own (you'll survive if you don't) UZ, AZ, Present, Gong, Crimson or VdGG all have good (even worthy- albums in the 00's & 10's, but none come to the heels of their 70's stuff Roger Waters' latest Is This Really... might be better than his previous solo stuff (but not Floyd), even bettering ATD (from 92) and it's certainly not the case of Gilmour. Crimson came close with Thrak in 96, but the next ones are just OK Wyatt came very close with Shleep (98), but not with his next two. UZ did do something excellent, but it was sort out of character with Implosion in 04, but went back to its blueprint soundscapes afterwards. VdGG's best IMHO is Trisector, (better than some classic 70's albums), but essential?? Santana's IV was pretty good, but I'd say Shape Shifter was even better... are either essential or must-own, though? Fiori is good, but doesn't equal any of the 3 70's albums. Edited by Sean Trane - December 05 2017 at 08:52 |
||
bertolino
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 132 |
Posted: December 04 2017 at 08:10 | |
As a far as i went on a different direction on this post, l can't agree more with what is just being said here about Kate Bush and Robert Wyatt. I love immensely both Aeryal and 50 words... not forgetting that all the second side of Aeryal is one long song cycle; and what about her Before the dawn live album? If an artist has to do one live album in his/ her life this how it should be done.
As for Robert Wyatt , i suppose that it's down to the fact that Robert Wyatt IS Robert Wyatt as simple as this. Constant reinvention within a same framework. As a little addition , maybe not a record who will turn the prog world upside down, but the new Acqua Fragile, after more than 40 years is a nice little ditty...
|
||
45 years of prog listening and still movin'
|
||
moshkito
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2007 Location: Grok City Status: Offline Points: 16148 |
Posted: December 04 2017 at 07:49 | |
I actually like "50 Words for Snow" even more by Kate ... the album is incredible and its compositional style is insanely amazing in that it rarely converts to a "song" format ... she just keeps going and going ... and does not stop, and you get the feeling that many of the pieces in the album could continue for a lot longer ... and some things in this album are amazing ... Steve Gadd's touch with his drums in a couple of pieces are an amazing lesson on how to NOT DRUM in a piece that does not need it ... it's just all touch, and you never get the "mechanical" rock feeling out of it ... and that is an incredible thing to do and see done, and not many folks can do this as well, as Kate did in that album. It is, by far, her most "progressive" album! RW is different and way better than he was before, however, one thing is very alive now, that you had originally thought was just a joke ... RW is by far the biggest kid on the block having fun with music ... and that fun is contagious!
Edited by moshkito - December 04 2017 at 07:51 |
||
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told!
www.pedrosena.com |
||
bertolino
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 132 |
Posted: December 04 2017 at 02:05 | |
In a way you're very right Dellinger ; with much better production values quite evidently, and probably with that "prog music is a long gone genre akinded to the seventies" attitude. So no solos or epics like "L'Heptade" , much more the folk pop facture of the self titled first one. Main difference would be the self awareness provided by a long and tortured life... Don't know how to put it but it's apparent in the music as much as in the lyrics that many of your readers won't catch... Few upbeat tunes but the dominant feeling is one of melancholy. Which is the main value for the "Les cinq saisons" lovers. My motivation in bringing the news, at the end, goes toward those who made of "Les cinq saisons" such a much loved record on this site.
Thanks for your reaction, it makes my initial post living... Last comment; there is a second entry for Serge Fiori, apart of Harmonium, being Fiori / Seguin. If this one had been put under the "Serge Fiori" solo category (there is another album which don't figure on this site; this one entitled "Fiori", - now he seems to go for that Gabriel thing as long as titles are involved!, truly not a "chef d'oeuvre" but still interesting in that it features mostly Harmonium musicians), it would be much easier to spread the news. Many non prog albums are featured here, by the only fact that some artists were ONCE prog, and turned for something else.
|
||
45 years of prog listening and still movin'
|
||
Dellinger
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: June 18 2009 Location: Mexico Status: Offline Points: 12608 |
Posted: December 03 2017 at 21:21 | |
This sounds like something worth checking out indeed. It sounds like it might have more in common with their first album than the next two, if it is less proggy and more song based. |
||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20204 |
Posted: December 03 2017 at 07:10 | |
Univers Zero - Clivages Present - Barbaro (Ma Non Troppo) Magma's K.A. and Ėmėhntėhtt-Ré Vezhlivy Otkaz - Guis-Lebedi
VdGG's A Grounding in Numbers Thinking Plague - Decline & Fall, Hoping Against Hope Mike Oldfield - Return To Ommadawn King Crimson - The Power To Believe |
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
bertolino
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 132 |
Posted: December 03 2017 at 03:25 | |
As i am on a mission with Serge Fiori, former lead singer of french canadian band Harmonium, i try to find any place on this forum where i can bring the news so here is an d edit of another post i did on a different post. It could interest quite a few of you and goes like this:
|
||
45 years of prog listening and still movin'
|
||
Rasvamakkara
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 01 2009 Location: Finland Status: Offline Points: 127 |
Posted: October 27 2017 at 08:38 | |
Gong's I See You is as good as the classic trilogy in my books
Mike Oldfield's Return to Ommadawn is in my opinion also as good as any other Oldfield album Peter Hammill's Singularity (+ Thin Air, From the Trees etc. if you enjoy his music) VdGG's Do Not Disturb (and other albums) Magma's albums King Crimson's Power to Believe |
||
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 23 2014 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 3418 |
Posted: October 19 2017 at 09:15 | |
Yes Magnification
IQ Dark Matter David Bowie Blackstar Kaipa Vittjar XTC Wasp Star |
||
David64T
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 19 2013 Location: South Australia Status: Offline Points: 392 |
Posted: October 19 2017 at 06:23 | |
Seconded - after recording only two albums before splitting up in the 1970's, Seb Hardie released their third (and for now last) album thirty-plus years later in 2012 and it's a nice piece of work, well worth checking out, though with no side-long "epic" (unlike the two '70's albums and the one-off Windchase LP which featured Mario and Toivo). |
||
Seasons Of Change - weekly programme on community radio: http://seasonsofchangeradio.blogspot.com.au/
|
||
someone_else
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: May 02 2008 Location: Going Bananas Status: Offline Points: 23996 |
Posted: October 19 2017 at 06:11 | |
Magma's K.A. and Ėmėhntėhtt-Ré top my list. VdGG's A Grounding in Numbers, Ian Anderson's Thick as a Brick 2 and David Gilmour's On an Island are other good ones.
|
||
|
||
omphaloskepsis
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 19 2011 Location: Texas Status: Offline Points: 5908 |
Posted: October 19 2017 at 05:34 | |
I've been churning thru members recommendations and " What a treasure load of great music!" Please delve deeper and recommend more...For me, it's "Christmas in October!"
|
||
The.Crimson.King
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 29 2013 Location: WA Status: Offline Points: 4591 |
Posted: October 09 2017 at 15:34 | |
Forgot to mention these...
Ian Anderson - Thick as a Brick 2 (2012), Homo Erraticus (2014) Roger Waters - Is This the Life We Really Want? (2017) Cross & Fripp - Starless, Starlight (2015) Pallas - XXV (2011) Pulsar - Memory Traces (2007) Jethro Tull - Christmas Album (2003) |
||
TGM: Orb
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 21 2007 Location: n/a Status: Offline Points: 8052 |
Posted: October 09 2017 at 15:15 | |
Hackett has aged very well; I feel To Watch The Storms and Wild Orchids probably outclass any of his classic solo albums. Just marginally predating your stated time period is Hammill's 1999 version of The Fall of the House of Usher, which is enormously high quality. |
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14108 |
Posted: October 09 2017 at 08:08 | |
Art Zoyd's offerings in the 2000s may be difficult to access, far more contemporary avantgarde than progressive rock and with a somewhat cold feel to them, but certainly there's no drop in their form. Eyecatcher would be my first nomination but all others (except "Pure Noise" which is just that) are worthwhile, too.
Holger Czukay's 2000s output is also of consistently good quality and innovation value, with Linear City and The New Millenium my favourites. |
||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |