Collaborators' Top Albums of 2017 |
Post Reply | Page <123> |
Author | ||
siLLy puPPy
Special Collaborator PSIKE, JRF/Canterbury, P Metal, Eclectic Joined: October 05 2013 Location: SFcaUsA Status: Offline Points: 14720 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 07:35 | |
Wobbler was so good i'm voting for it next year as well
|
||
https://rateyourmusic.com/~siLLy_puPPy |
||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 07:33 | |
That's the thing though. To me the new album is not at all new stuff. It sounds like a watered down take on Stupid Dream and Lightbulb Sun. I don't mind him focusing on songs over the proggy stuff, but the songs need to have some zest and life to them.
Anyway I agree with most of what you say...I just don't think it fits in with Steven's latest. I don't really give a ratt's arse about style if the music speaks to me. |
||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
||
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 07:26 | |
what is there really to puzzle over Dave... I put a premium on what an artist does .. for me it is all about quality.. not the style. Hence the Ratt love.. my rather out of bounds views on much of prog which quite honestly sucks.. by the numbers heard it all before kind of stuff... hence the counter-culture SWilson love. His prog sucks... heard it all before and much better. Perhaps I ain't as keen or well rounded in emo blue-balled artists.. but if SWilson's latest typifies the sound.. perhaps I should be listening to that.. over Yes clones and retreads that so many do seem to love haha
|
||
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
||
mathman0806
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 06 2014 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 5978 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 07:23 | |
Great job with the list. Must be hard to sort through alternative spellings. I agree about KFK. It would probably make top 20 for 2017 for me, but I haven't listened to nowhere near the number of albums listed. I enjoy seeing these lists to get recommendations for albums. Lots of good albums in 2017.
|
||
Nightfly
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: August 01 2007 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 3659 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 07:19 | |
Great job! Wobbler No 1 as expected but well deserved.
|
||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 06:53 | |
Have you heard the Algiers debut Hugues? The Underside Of Power was really a big disappointment for me, though admittedly it's been months since I last gave it a shot.
Waters in first place? You mad dog. |
||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
||
rushfan4
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 22 2007 Location: Michigan, U.S. Status: Offline Points: 65937 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 06:52 | |
For those who may have missed the previous thread and might have any interest in this, here is a link to MetalMusicArchives top list of 2017. http://www.metalmusicarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=12879&FID=79&PR=3&PID=173051&title=mma-best-of-year-2017-results#173051 Number 1 over there shows up as 25 on the PA list.
|
||
|
||
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19616 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 06:50 | |
:oopppssssie my list was Prog : 1. Roger Waters - Is
This The Life We Really Want?(UK) - 9 2. Accordo dei
Contrari - Violato Intatto (It) - 2 3. Agusa - Agusa
(Swe) - 7 4. Kotebel -
Cosmology (Esp) - 13 5. Aranis -
Smells Like (Bel) - 151 6. Siena Root - A
Dream of Lasting Peace(Swe) - 105 7. MediaBanda -
Bombas en el Aire (Chile) - 115 8. Jordsjo - Jord - 8 9. Wobbler - From
Silence To Somewhere (Nor) - 1 10. L'Albero Del
Veleno - Tale of a Dark Fate - 32 11. Atavismo -
Inerte - 30 12. Muffx - L'ora
di tutti - 226 13 Narcotic Daffodils
- Summer Love (Bel) > 250 14 Robert Plant -
Carry Fire (UK) > 250 15 Hidden Orchestra –
Dawn Chorus (UK) > 250 16 Art Zoyd - 44 1/2
Live and Unreleased Box - 40 17. John Zorn- The
Garden Of Earthly Delights - 35
Hors concours (out of scope): Bertrand Cantat - Amor
Fati
Jazzzz: 1 Nordmann – Boiling Ground (Bel) 2 Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures - Glare of the Tiger (USA) 3 Yazz Ahmed - la Saboteuse (UK) 4 Kamasi Washington – Harmony of Difference (USA) 5 Dinosaur – Together As One (UK) 6 The Heliocentrics - A World of Masks (UK) 7 Chip Wickham - La Sombra (UK) 8 John McLaughlin & the 4th Dimension - Ronnie Scott's Live (Int) 9 Andrew McCormack - Graviton (UK) |
||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 06:45 | |
Yes absolutely, I forgot to mention that as well, I also love the new format Ian
I would love for you to come round my apartment and "arrange stuff". It'd be quite lovely I'm sure. |
||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
||
rushfan4
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 22 2007 Location: Michigan, U.S. Status: Offline Points: 65937 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 06:37 | |
Excellent job! It is always fun trying to listen to as many new albums as I can to generate a list to contribute to this poll and it is also fun to see the results of compiling the lists to see the group think of the collabs. Thank you Ian for all of your work in making this year's list happen. Love the format.
|
||
|
||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 06:28 | |
Maybe it's just hip to be square?
If everybody loves x then it's obviously poor. If everybody hates x then it's probably quite good. It puzzles me a little. How on earth you prefer Wilson's emo ode to the blue man group over anything that came before. Then again you just posted a Ratt vid |
||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
||
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 06:20 | |
now that is too goddamn funny.. SWilson finally does a good album, and one I enjoy, and not only was it not the @1 album.. it barely cracks the top 20.
yet again.. Micky is from Mars I suppose the rest of you are from Venus...
|
||
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41335 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 06:18 | |
^ LOL
I haven't listen to the AOTY album. I have some homework. :)
|
||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 04:52 | |
Steven Wilson does...not win AOTY? What is this madness???
Nah we all knew Wobbler would take this easily. Probably the finest Yes album since the 70s. Great work Ian. I know how much effort this takes, so thank you very much |
||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
||
someone_else
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: May 02 2008 Location: Going Bananas Status: Offline Points: 23996 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 04:01 | |
Look at #32-t .
|
||
|
||
someone_else
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: May 02 2008 Location: Going Bananas Status: Offline Points: 23996 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 03:59 | |
Great job, Ian ! 2017 was a great year. Lots of good prog albums turned compiling this year into a list a hard job. Three albums stood out in my humble opinion, and I find them at 1, 3 and 4! I cannot remember such a thing has happened before. The same goes for finding five albums I mentioned in the top 10. My list (for anyone interested): 1. Big Big Train – Grimspound (3)
2. Deluge Grander – Oceanarium (4) 3. Wobbler - From Silence to Somewhere (1) 4. Jordsjø – Jord (8-t) 5. Cast - Power and Outcome (80) 6. Dean Watson - Sum of Parts (45-t) 7. Il Tempio delle Clessidre - Il-Lūdӗre (72) 8. Unreal City - Frammenti Notturni (16-t) 9. Nooumena - Controlled Freaks (105-t) 10. Djam Karet - Sonic Celluloid (97) 11. The Tangent - The Slow Rust of Forgotten Machinery (16-t) 12. Maxophone - La Fabbrica delle Nuvole (39-t) 13. Jean-Pierre Louveton - Le Livre Blanc (230-t) 14. Steve Hackett - The Night Siren (239-t) 15. Discipline - Captives of the Wine Dark Sea (21) 16. Hamadryad - The Black Hole (256-t) 17. Big Big Train - The Second Brightest Star (29-t) 18. Roger Waters - Is This the Life We Really Want? (8-t) 19. PBII - Rocket! The Dreams of Wubbo Ockels (284-t) 20. Damanek - On Track (116-t) Edited by someone_else - February 17 2018 at 04:35 |
||
|
||
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19616 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 03:46 | |
Excellent job, Ian
However I noticed a few blanks in your complete list... And i couldn't L'Albero Veleno - Tale of a Dark Fate, for whom I voted |
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8571 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 00:11 | |
Yes. RIO/Avant was well represented this year. Was really hoping Cheer-Accident would crack the top-10. So close. I blame Trump for that since he caused Roger Waters to make an album. Right?
|
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8571 |
Posted: February 17 2018 at 00:04 | |
Thanks everybody. I was really inspired to dress things up a bit by Adam's MMA list last year. And I thank him for indirectly pointing out that I was way overthinking how to embed a table into the forum.
So I went back and looked at my master lists and verified that the top scores on the above final list for Lunatic Soul and Unreal City were the combined scores and adjusted placement in the standings. I just forgot to erase the lower entry. Actually, Unreal City sticks out in my mind because the album title was spelled wrong twice. I erased one of them but not the bottom one, but verified that 17 was their final position. KFK wasn't coming close to the top. A shame since they were just outside my top 20. Beautiful album. And really, just too many amazing albums this year. I listened to more albums this year than I probably did in the first 3 decades of my life.
|
||
DamoXt7942
Forum & Site Admin Group Avant/Cross/Neo/Post Teams Joined: October 15 2008 Location: Okayama, Japan Status: Offline Points: 17459 |
Posted: February 16 2018 at 22:24 | |
What a great work Ian. Thanks a lot from all PA collabs!
|
||
Post Reply | Page <123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |