1974 to 1977 debut & sole album list part 2 |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | ||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Topic: 1974 to 1977 debut & sole album list part 2 Posted: February 22 2018 at 12:30 |
|
Penitence time... ;) I primarily created this poll because I regret missing Kew. Rhone in the first one. All of these albums are in my collection and have been cherished by me at some time to some extent (actually, not that big on a few of these), so if you wonder why I didn't include something, it may that I didn't think of it or missed it, it may be that I don't know it, or possibly that I don't like it very much. There were a number of albums that I wanted to include before, but didn't that I did think of.
As usual, recommendations are appreciated (the more obscure, the better commonly). Once again, these are listed as debut albums, and I'm using PA's top Prog albums list to remember albums. Some of these should have made my first list for sure, such as the Pascal Duffard, Dionne-Bregent, Harmonia, Heldon, Zygoat, Wapasou and others (had added the Heldon to my last list but lost when trying to alphabetize it) . I came up with this list just based on ones not in the other poll that I have liked a ton, and needed to whittle down (left off various propular ones, sadly). I love that Alan Parsons album, but it's had plenty of PA attention in other polls so I left it off for just being too damned popular. And Harmonium is great, but just have listened to it in a long time. Love Tim Blake's too.... Aksak Maboul - Onze Danses pour Combattre la Migraine Arti e Mestieri - Tilt Apoteosi - Apoteosi Ashra - New Age of Earth Besombes, Philippe - Pole Biglietto per l'Inferno - Biglietto per l'Inferno Blake, Tim - Crystal Machine Brast Burn - Debon Buldozer - Pljuni Istini U Oci Cherry Five - Cherry Five Cosmic Jokers, The - The Cosmic Jokers Cozmic Corridors - Cozmic Corridors Crucis - Crucis Dionne - Brégent - Et Le Troisième Jour Duffard, Pascal - Dieu est Fou Et Cetera - Et Cetera Falsini, Franco - Cold Nose Gilgamesh - Gilgamesh Göttsching, Manuel - Inventions for Electric Guitar Greaves, John, Peter Blegvad & Lisa Herman - Kew. Rhone. Harmonia - Musik Von Harmonium - Harmonium Heldon - Électronique Guérilla Hillage, Steve - Fish Rising Kosugi - Takehisa - Catch-Wave Maquina de Hacer Pájaros, La - La Maquina de Hacer Pájaros Maneige - Maneige Marcoeur, Albert - Albert Marcoeur Maxophone - Maxophone Opus Avantra - Introspezione - Donella Del Monaco Opus-5 - Contre-Courant Parsons Project, The Alan - Tales Of Mystery And Imagination Pavlov's Dog - Pampered Menial Pentacle - La Clef des Songes Pollen - Pollen Quiet Sun - Mainstream Rother, Michael - Flammende Herzen SBB - Nowy Horyzont Sheshet - Sheshet Sloche - J'un Oeil Space Art - Trip in the Center Head Wapassou - Wapassou Yezda Urfa - Boris ZNR - Barricade 3 Zygoat - Zygoat Sorry, about the ones I left off -- executive decision, and some others not on his list I also considered. Multiple voted enabled, so vote for as many or as few as you like. If you only know one, feel free to vote. If you want to see part one, here it is: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=113957 Ugh, spent over an hour on this. Hope it gets enough attention to be worth the effort. Edited by Logan - February 22 2018 at 13:57 |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41338 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 12:33 | |
I only know two albums from this list - Apoteosi and Gilgamesh. I've heard of some of the others, but never listened a full length album from them.
|
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 12:38 | |
Well, please do vote if you like either of those albums. I know that some I left off the list would have been more popular than the majority of these choices, but I hope some people can get turned onto some new-to-them music here due to the discussion that this list (hopefully) engenders.
|
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41338 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 12:41 | |
^ I like both albums I mentioned.
I discovered 2 albums because of your other poll. I might go to youtube and see something about the bands in this poll. :)
|
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 12:57 | |
Great, glad about that. In polls like these ones that have so many choices, it can make it less inviting to check out music for many. I have been told that I tend to overdo when it comes to making polls, and I tend to agree, but once I start listing some in polls like this, I find it hard to stop..., and even then I always think, damn, I wish I had included such-and-such. OCD be damned. List-making can be fun, and it gets me to return to music sometimes that I haven't listened to in years. Edited by Logan - February 22 2018 at 12:58 |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
Barbu
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 09 2005 Location: infinity Status: Offline Points: 30845 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 13:37 | |
Heard a good third, many great ones here but...Maneige forever, baby!
|
||
DeadSouls
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 28 2016 Location: Chile Status: Offline Points: 4255 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 13:38 | |
Kew. Rhone. TiltGilgamesh Mainstream
|
||
Barbu
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 09 2005 Location: infinity Status: Offline Points: 30845 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 13:40 | |
That good old Gilles Gamesh, nice fellow.
|
||
Larkstongue41
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 07 2015 Location: Eastern Canada Status: Offline Points: 1360 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 13:47 | |
Wow... I absolutely love those Arti E Mestieri, Ashra, Biglietto pe L'Inferno, Harmonia, Maneige, Opus-5, Quiet Sun and Michael Rother albums but I've just given Onze Danses pour Combattre la Migraine and Kew.Rhone a fresh spin and they are on a whole other level.
|
||
"Larks' tongues. Wrens' livers. Chaffinch brains. Jaguars' earlobes. Wolf nipple chips. Get 'em while they're hot. They're lovely. Dromedary pretzels, only half a denar."
|
||
Barbu
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 09 2005 Location: infinity Status: Offline Points: 30845 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 13:54 | |
Excubus, totally obscure and a quite interesting and fun listen...love it. |
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 14:06 | |
Cool, thanks. I knew the name because I've explored the Quebec Prog scene a fair amount. I'm listening to one of their songs on youtube now and enjoying it. |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41338 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 14:10 | |
some lesser knowns I know :))
Deja-Vu - Between the Leaves (1976) Gotic - Escenes (1978) Lift - Caverns Of Your Brain (1977) Odyssee - White Swan (1978) Redd - Tristes Noticias Del Imperio (1978) Subversion - Subversion (1976) White Wing - s/t (1975) Zazu - s/t (1975) Surprise - Assault On Merryland (1977) Octopus - The Boat of Thoughts (1976) Riff Raff - Original Man (1974) Polyphony - Without Introduction (1972) and many more...
|
||
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 14:32 | |
Quiet Sun's is a masterpiece.
|
||
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 14:51 | |
^^ Had heard the Polyphony album before in full, Cristi. It's a pretty rockin' list.
Those are really good albums. I actually replaced Opus-5 on the poll because I wanted to include Opus Ovantra (did another swticheroo too to anther from my master list in my first post, but it didn't matter as they had no votes). |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
socrates17
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 12 2014 Location: NJ, USA Status: Offline Points: 436 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 15:41 | |
I happily voted for Kew Rhone. I also adore the Aksak Maboul. I just got the disc of outtakes from that called Bandits. If you don't know about it, the Crammed site or Marc Hollander on FaceBook have info. I love Albert Marcoeur, too. I believe he might have a new one out, but I haven't gotten around to tracking it down yet. The Quiet Sun is iconic!
|
||
maryes
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 16 2009 Location: rio de janeiro Status: Offline Points: 990 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 17:29 | |
Maxophone !!!
|
||
The.Crimson.King
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 29 2013 Location: WA Status: Offline Points: 4591 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 18:35 | |
Pentacle with Maxophone and Wapassou a close 2nd and 3rd so votes for all 3
Some other obscure debut favorites of mine in this time frame (apologies if these were mentioned in poll #1 :-) Esperanto - Dance Macabre (1974) Banzai - Hora Nota (1974) Mona Lisa - L'escapade (1974) Atoll - Musiciens/Majiciens (1974) Spektakel - s/t (1974) Carpe Diem - En Regardent Passer Le Temps (1975) Pulsar - Pollen (1975) Absolute Elsewhere - In Search of Ancient Gods (1976) Celeste - Principe Di Un Giorno (1976) Pierrot Lunaire - s/t (1974) Ethos - Ardour (1976) Mirthrandir - For You the Old Women (1976) Pentwater - Out of the Abyss (1976) Atmosphera - Lady of Shallot (1977) Pollen - s/t (1976) SFF - Symphonic Pictures (1976) Shadowfax - Watercourse Way (1976) Welcome - s/t (1976) Epidaurus - Earthly Paradise (1977) Fireballet - Night on Bald Mountain (1975)
Edited by The.Crimson.King - February 22 2018 at 19:02 |
||
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 22 2010 Location: Indiana Status: Offline Points: 20468 |
Posted: February 22 2018 at 21:41 | |
^Some nice things in Crimson King;s list also......Atoll...Carpe Diem....Pulsar...Mithrandir...Shadowfax..
Gilgamesh, Maxophone, and Quiet Sun from the OP list....
|
||
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone.
Haquin |
||
Frenetic Zetetic
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 09 2017 Location: Now Status: Offline Points: 9233 |
Posted: February 23 2018 at 01:55 | |
I'd be lying if I said I listen to any of these regularly, but Maxophone - Maxophone.
|
||
"I am so prog, I listen to concept albums on shuffle." -KMac2021 |
||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10045 |
Posted: February 23 2018 at 02:14 | |
The six albums I've had the longest lasting active listening relationship with. Lots more great music here but these are my keepers:
Aksak Maboul - Onze Danses pour Combattre la Migraine Harmonia - Musik Von Wapassou - Wapassou Biglietto per l'Inferno - Biglietto per l'Inferno Dionne - Brégent - Et Le Troisième Jour Cosmic Jokers - The Cosmic Jokers Haven't heard that Pentacle-album. |
||
|
||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |