Post-2000 Classics |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | |
Gerinski
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 10 2010 Location: Barcelona Spain Status: Offline Points: 5091 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
Posted: January 30 2019 at 12:41 |
We all know what the 60's, 70's and even the 80's classics are, they have stood the test of time and they still feature often in our threads.
Now, as an exercise of looking back and re-assessing our judgements, I am listing the PA Top 8 Albums from 2000 until 2004. Already between 14 and 19 years have passed so it should be a fair enough time to check which ones of them are also holding up to the test of time and can become deservedly considered as True Prog Classics for the future and which ones fall short. In total 40 albums rated as the top 8 in their respective years. Discussion about each of these albums is welcome !!! Which ones of them do you consider already as True Classics or which ones were perhaps highly rated at their time but were a bit of a hype and do not deserve such a status after 15 years of hindsight... Year 2000: Top #1 album: Pain of Salvation - The Perfect Element Pt. 1 2. Spock's Beard - V 3. Symphony X - V The New Mythology Suite 4. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists... 5. Kevin Gilbert - The Shaming of the True 6. Transatlantic - SMPTe 7. Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun 8. Fates Warning - Disconnected 2001: 1. Opeth - Blackwater Park 2. Tool - Lateralus 3. Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape 4. Devin Townsend - Terria 5. Transatlantic - Bridge Across Forever 6. Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M 7. Maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map 8. Maudlin of the Well - Bath 2002: 1. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 2. Pain of Salvation - Remedy Lane 3. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence 4. Agalloch - The Mantle 5. Echolyn - Mei 6. Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors 7. Threshold - Critical Mass 8. Dredg - El Cielo 2003: 1. Riverside - Out of Myself 2. Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye 3. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 4. Arena - Contagion 5. Enslaved - Below the Lights 6. No-Man - Together We're Stranger 7. Moonsorrow - Kivenkantaja 8. Ephel Duath - The Painter's Palette 2004: 1. Magma - K.A. 2. Ayreon - The Human Equation 3. Disillusion - Back Times of Splendor 4. Enslaved - Isa 5. Angra - Temple of Shadows 6. Marillion - Marbles 7. Neal Morse - One 8. Pain of Salvation - Be |
|
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 23 2014 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 3418 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'd say a good number of these qualify as "classics."
(Especially A Bridge Across Forever.)
|
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32601 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Classics, or more correctly, my favourites are:
Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M (personal fave on the list) Magma - K.A. Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists... Maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map and Bath Much as I like K.A., I don't think of it as a classic per se simply because classic Magma is 70s Magma, and I prefer the later E-Re (it was a great comeback album, though). The others I listed I do consider to be modern classics, which I like. Edited by Logan - January 30 2019 at 15:02 |
|
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
|
Kempokid
Collaborator Prog Metal Team Joined: November 01 2018 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 324 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I feel that quite a few of these could be considered classics, especially the first 6 of 2001 (I haven't heard MOTW, so I can't judge that one), many of the albums here are either the pinnacle of a band's career or simply amazing in terms of creativity and originality. On the other hand, I personally don't feel like some, such as The Human Equation really deserve it, as while this album is initially amazing sounding, it tends to wear thin quickly. I also don't feel like Lightbulb Sun is particularly amazing, with some songs clearly showing some incredible talent in terms of composition, while others are just standard alt rock or pop tracks, which makes it really uneven.
|
|
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8571 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
My opinion would surely not be a good barometer of what would constitute classics. There are only 5 albums from this list I would put more than 3 stars on.
Of those Magma-KA may be a hard sell as a 21st century classic given that material was written and performed live 30 years previous. POS - Be, will always be a classic to me, but had little appreciation outside of POS' core fans and was fairly divisive even amongst them. Remedy Lane may be less divisive among fans, but again, few outside of their base would jump on it. Deloused is probably the only one of these that I find enjoyable that would hold up to the 'classic' standard. Among the ones I don't care about, it's going to be Tool because who doesn't love Tool? Me, that's who. Can't stand them. |
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20177 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists...
Tool - Lateralus Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Magma - K.A. I would add Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - Of Natural History Guapo - 5 Suns Edited by Nogbad_The_Bad - January 30 2019 at 17:01 |
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|
fredyair
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 18 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 158 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
In my humble opinion 2009 Airbag's "Identity" is a real masterpiece and a true classic, even if very few people have heard it or care about it.
|
|
Long live Progresive music!
|
|
BrufordFreak
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 25 2008 Location: Wisconsin Status: Offline Points: 7954 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Underlined red = "Yes, I think so" If left alone it means "I'm not familiar enough with this album to pass judgement" Green underlined = My own additions/replacements
|
|
Drew Fisher
https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/ |
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14103 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
A classic would be an album that not only I like, or people on PA still rate highly, but that is well known and highly regarded in some wider community, and is not purely retro style but had some innovation pointing to the future to offer at its time. The first ones that come to my mind arguably fulfilling these criteria are: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists... Tool - Lateralus Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Sigur Ros - () (very surprised not to see this one in the original list) The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium Then I'm very aware that I don't know some albums from these years that may not only be good but also otherwise reasonably well known enough to qualify. |
|
fredyair
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 18 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 158 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Another 2009 classic: Big Big Train's The Underfall Yard".
|
|
Long live Progresive music!
|
|
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19597 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
the only albums I classed a Gnosis 12 or above (that's above 4 stars here, BTW). during the era of 2000 uintl 2005 (incl)
Globalys - 03/02/01 King Crimson - Level 5
Paatos - Timeloss Plant, Robert - Dreamland
Espers - Espers Alamaailman Vasarat - Kaarmelautakunta
P.G. Six - The Well of
Memory Univers Zero - Implosion Finnegans Wake - 4th Edited by Sean Trane - January 31 2019 at 09:14 |
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14103 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Oh by the way, the obvious Radiohead classic is OK Computer from 1997, but Kid A (2000) is easily good, innovative and widely acknowledged enough to qualify here, despite being rated somewhat low by the occasionally trick-missing community of PA.
|
|
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12352 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
It's hard to define for me what a Classic might be. I think the albums you've listed are really good, and could be considered classic by some, but not by all.
If 20 years from now people are still talking about them, then they will have earned the tittle for sure.
|
|
Gerinski
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 10 2010 Location: Barcelona Spain Status: Offline Points: 5091 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I am not even familiar with some from the list:
Kevin Gilbert - The Shaming of the True Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M Agalloch - The Mantle Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors Dredg - El Cielo Enslaved - Below the Lights No-Man - Together We're Stranger Moonsorrow - Kivenkantaja Ephel Duath - The Painter's Palette Disillusion - Back Times of Splendor Enslaved - Isa Angra - Temple of Shadows Which ones do you recommend the most, considering that I'm not a fan of Post-Rock/Math, Post-Metal nor Tech-Extreme? |
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20177 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'd certainly add those to a great album list but they're not well known enough to be classics.
|
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20177 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I was certainly considering adding Kid A.
|
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|
Mascodagama
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: December 30 2006 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 5111 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Edited by Mascodagama - January 31 2019 at 11:41 |
|
Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to.
Bandcamp Profile |
|
Gerinski
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 10 2010 Location: Barcelona Spain Status: Offline Points: 5091 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Exactly the same here
|
|
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I do think this is a good topic overall but...this I think is an issue. Is there really still a wider community for prog (in all of its subdivisions)? I mean looking over some of the lists people have posted, most of the things I'm reading I don't think would have the net casted wide enough to grab this larger 'wider community.'
|
|
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
|
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
You might be out of luck then. lol Hmm...of this list...I guess you are left with Dredg, Gilbert, and No-Man. (I don't know Moonsorrow, Disillusion, or Angra, so perhaps one of those could fit). I personally wouldn't recommend either of those last two to anyone. Dredg's isn't bad though.
|
|
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
|
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |