Ultimate Classic Rock Top 50... |
Post Reply | Page <123 |
Author | |||
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 22 2010 Location: Indiana Status: Offline Points: 20449 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
||
There already is a top 50 on PA...does anyone bother to look at that page? |
|||
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone.
Haquin |
|||
Sacro_Porgo
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 15 2019 Location: Cygnus Status: Offline Points: 2052 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
I was surprised at that as well. Moving Pictures is essential listening! (even if Rush turns out not to be your thing)
|
|||
Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
|||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34369 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Thanks. I have three Rush albums in my CD collection (All the World's a Stage; Grace Under Pressure; & Time Stands Still: The Collection), so I think my prog card is safe for the time being.
|
|||
SteveG
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 11 2014 Location: Kyiv In Spirit Status: Offline Points: 20245 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Larks' Tongues In Aspic is not in the top 5? They have no prog credentials with me.
Edited by SteveG - June 26 2021 at 05:37 |
|||
This message was brought to you by a proud supporter of the Deep State.
|
|||
Sacro_Porgo
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 15 2019 Location: Cygnus Status: Offline Points: 2052 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
||
While that is a pretty diverse sampling of Rush, Rush deserve more than a pretty diverse sampling!
|
|||
Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
|||
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 48509 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
||
I think the biggest surprise for me is Carmen's Fandangos in Space. A great album, but rarely ever mentioned.
|
|||
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
|||
kenethlevine
Special Collaborator Prog-Folk Team Joined: December 06 2006 Location: New England Status: Offline Points: 8844 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
it also made the Rolling Stone list. I think it's fine but not deserving of top 50 status.
|
|||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34369 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
I prefer PA's top album chart, considering it's a Top 100 and I've actually heard of most of the albums in our Top 50.
|
|||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20097 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
There's 5 of our top 50 I don't own, 2 Rush, 2 Dream Theater, and a Yes.
|
|||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|||
Progishness
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 10 2020 Location: Planet Rhubarb Status: Offline Points: 2565 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
||
It's similar to judging an album's merits on sales figures alone, So take the top rated albums on here with a small pinch of salt to be honest.
|
|||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34369 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Albums I own in PA's Top 50
Albums I like but haven't yet bought in PA's Top 50 Albums I dislike in PA's Top 50 Albums I haven't yet heard in PA's Top 50 ======================================== 01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) 03. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) 04. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 07. Genesis - Foxtrot (1972) 08. King Crimson - Red (1974) 09. Pink Floyd - Animals (1977) 10. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff (1975) 11. Yes - Fragile (1971) 12. Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971) 13. Genesis - Nursery Cryme (1971) 14. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) 15. Camel - Mirage (1974) 16. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico (1972) 17. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) 18. Camel - Moonmadness (1976) 19. Yes - Relayer (1974) 20. Rush - Hemispheres (1978) 21. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin (1972) 22. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero (1973) 23. Anglagard - Hybris (1992) 24. Jethro Tull - Aqualung (1971) 25. Wobbler - From Silence to Somewhere (2017) 26. Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquieme saison (1975) 27. Frank Zappa - Hot Rats (1969) 28. Gentle Giant - In a Glass House (1973) 29. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue (1959) 30. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Storia Di Un Minuto (1972) 31. Rush - A Farewell to Kings (1977) 32. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire (1973) 33. Van der Graaf Generator - H to He, Who Am the Only One (1970) 34. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (1974) 35. Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories (1975) 36. Yes - The Yes Album (1971) 37. Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo (1972) 38. Supertramp - Crime of the Century (1974) 39. Pink Floyd - Meddle (1971) 40. Gentle Giant - Octopus (1972) 41. Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink (1971) 42. Dream Theater - Metropolis Part 2: Scenes from a Memory (1999) 43. Camel - The Snow Goose (1975) 44. Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory (1974) 45. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn (1975) 46. Dream Theater - Images and Words (1992) 47. Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (1974) 48. Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra (1973) 49. Van der Graaf Generator - Still Life (1976) 50. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (2015) |
|||
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 23 2014 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 3391 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
I love them!!! Every album sounds totally different but their first three are HIGHLY recommended.
|
|||
The Prog Corner
|
|||
SteveG
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 11 2014 Location: Kyiv In Spirit Status: Offline Points: 20245 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
|
|||
This message was brought to you by a proud supporter of the Deep State.
|
|||
Zeph
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 16 2014 Location: Norway Status: Offline Points: 557 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Quite a good list, not what I expected when clicking the link. I also found some albums I've never heard of before.
Based on the opinions of whoever made the list, obviously. And nobody expect such a list to agree with everyone, or anyone. It is their list that they wanted to share with us. And as a result, many members in here found new music to check out.
Edited by Zeph - August 24 2021 at 12:06 |
|||
moshkito
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2007 Location: Grok City Status: Offline Points: 16045 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Agreed. I think that all 3 of their albums are magnificent!
|
|||
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told!
www.pedrosena.com |
|||
moshkito
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2007 Location: Grok City Status: Offline Points: 16045 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Hi, I'm thinking that we need to lock PP up with a punishment of listening for at least 12 hours straight to Italian music! BANCO is still at it after Giacomo, but I think that PP is not gonna like the operatic voice instead of a rock singer! PFM's first several albums rival just about anyone's in terms of being progressive, far out and neat. Such a shame that the band itself did not last together, because these early albums were fantastic.
|
|||
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told!
www.pedrosena.com |
|||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20097 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
I am whole heartedly with you on this suggestion.
|
|||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 40778 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
|
|||
BarryGlibb
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 28 2010 Location: Melbourne, Oz Status: Offline Points: 1781 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
I actually (marginally) prefer their 2nd album Dancing On A Cold Wind to Fandangos in Space. Carmen are/were really in their own class of prog i.e. flamenco prog. Was there any other band that made this type of prog? More appreciation should be bestowed upon this forgotten class prog outfit.
Edited by BarryGlibb - August 26 2021 at 22:44 |
|||
Frenetic Zetetic
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 09 2017 Location: Now Status: Offline Points: 9228 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
= self-explanatory! = I appreciate said record, but it's not a personal favorite! 01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) 03. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) 04. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 07. Genesis - Foxtrot (1972) 08. King Crimson - Red (1974) 09. Pink Floyd - Animals (1977) 10. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff (1975) 11. Yes - Fragile (1971) 12. Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971) 13. Genesis - Nursery Cryme (1971) 14. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) 15. Camel - Mirage (1974) 16. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico (1972) 17. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) 18. Camel - Moonmadness (1976) 19. Yes - Relayer (1974) 20. Rush - Hemispheres (1978) 21. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin (1972) 22. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero (1973) 23. Anglagard - Hybris (1992) 24. Jethro Tull - Aqualung (1971) 25. Wobbler - From Silence to Somewhere (2017) 26. Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquieme saison (1975) 27. Frank Zappa - Hot Rats (1969) 28. Gentle Giant - In a Glass House (1973) 29. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue (1959) 30. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Storia Di Un Minuto (1972) 31. Rush - A Farewell to Kings (1977) 32. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire (1973) 33. Van der Graaf Generator - H to He, Who Am the Only One (1970) 34. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (1974) 35. Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories (1975) 36. Yes - The Yes Album (1971) 37. Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo (1972) 38. Supertramp - Crime of the Century (1974) 39. Pink Floyd - Meddle (1971) 40. Gentle Giant - Octopus (1972) 41. Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink (1971) 42. Dream Theater - Metropolis Part 2: Scenes from a Memory (1999) 43. Camel - The Snow Goose (1975) 44. Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory (1974) 45. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn (1975) 46. Dream Theater - Images and Words (1992) 47. Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (1974) 48. Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra (1973) 49. Van der Graaf Generator - Still Life (1976) 50. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (2015)
Edited by Frenetic Zetetic - August 26 2021 at 22:45 |
|||
"I am so prog, I listen to concept albums on shuffle." -KMac2021 |
|||
Post Reply | Page <123 |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |