Best Prog Albums: Last But Not Least |
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Author | |
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34366 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: October 20 2021 at 10:12 |
How many instances can you think of where a band's last (or latest) album surprisingly turns out to be their "best" album?
These are some of my 5-star favourites:- Jan Akkerman - Close Beauty (2019) Brian Auger - Retrospection (2020) Curved Air - The Curved Air Family Album (2019) Eloy - The Vision, the Sword & the Pyre - Part II (2019) Finch - Galleons of Passion (1977) Greenslade - The Full Edition Live (2001) IQ - Resistance (2019) Karnataka - Secrets of Angels (2015) Jon Lord - Concerto for Symphony & Orchestra (2012) Mostly Autumn - Graveyard Star (2021) Renaissance - A Symphonic Journey (2018) Roxy Music - Avalon (1982) Roger Waters - Us + Them (2020) Yes - The Quest (2021) Non-prog favourite:- Peter Frampton - Frmapton Forgets the Words (2021) I still haven't heard The Quest by Yes, so I may have to add that long-awaited album to my list later. Edited by Psychedelic Paul - November 01 2021 at 16:43 |
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 13957 |
Post Options
Thanks(2)
|
Talk Talk & David Bowie are the first that come to mind. Not sure whether I'd call it my favourite of them (they have loads of great stuff) but Art Zoyd's Phase V is a beast like hardly any other. It's 5 CDs but nonetheless was a regular release, not a compilation as which it is confusingly classified here. (OK, it was put together out of to some extent heterogeneous material from the previous 5 years, but all of it was originally released in that box.)
|
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 22 2010 Location: Indiana Status: Offline Points: 20449 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I can't honestly say I feel that way about any of the bands I'm into.
|
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone.
Haquin |
|
essexboyinwales
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 27 2015 Location: Bridgend Status: Offline Points: 4424 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Me neither....and certainly not in the case of IQ! |
|
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 40768 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
this!
|
|
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 9932 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Here's some. Probably forgot more.
Bubblemath - Edit Peptide Marco Minnemann - My Sister Sanguine Hum - A Trace of Memory Intervals - Circadian Vulkan - Technatura Izz - Don't Panic Dewa Budjana - Naurora Helmet of Gnats - Travelogue Panzerballett - Planet Z Lonely Robot - Feelings are Good Puppet Show - The Tale of Woe Hatfield and the North - The Rotters Club Lyle Workman - Uncommon Measures Jellyfish - Spilt Milk |
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20097 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Henry Cow - Western Culture
Far Corner - Risk Present - Barbaro (ma non troppo) Zamla Mammaz Manna - Familjesprickor Upsilon Acrux - Sun Square Dialect Edited by Nogbad_The_Bad - October 20 2021 at 11:21 |
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 23 2014 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 3391 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
The correct answers are Talk Talk and Roxy Music!!!
|
|
The Prog Corner
|
|
friso
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 24 2007 Location: Netherlands Status: Offline Points: 2505 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
IQ and Bowie for sure. The latest album of Metamorphosis was also their best in my opinion. Isildurs Bane is killing it with Peter Hammill as well. The last album by Pallas, Whearewhoweare, is also a favorite of mine.
|
|
I'm guitarist and songwriter for the prog-related band Mother Bass. Find us at http://www.motherbass.com. I also enter stages throughout the Netherlands performing my poetry.
|
|
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34366 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Oh Yeah, it's the Same Old Scene for me too regarding Avalon, as I couldn't ask for More Than This in a final album, but My Only Love for Talk Talk is for their first three Synth-Pop albums.
|
|
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 48507 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I'm assuming this is for any band with a minimum of two albums...
Alizarin - The Last Semblance (2020) (2 albums) Alphataurus - AttosecondO (2012) (3 albums) Apogee - Endurance of the Obsolete (2020) (10 albums) Astra - The Black Chord (2012) (2 albums) Emmanuel Booz - Dans quel état j'erre (1979) (4 albums) Castle Canyon - Criteria Obsession (2015) (2 albums) Cathedral - Tom Doncourt and Mattias Olsson's Cathedral (2020) (3 albums) Cheeto's Magazine - Amazingous (2019) (2 albums) Darwin's Radio - Template for a Generation (2009) (2 albums) Deadwood Forest - Mellodramatic (1999) (2 albums) Deus Ex Machina - Devoto (2016) (7 albums) Druckfarben - Second Sound (2014) (2 albums) The Emerald Dawn - To Touch the Sky (2021) (4 albums) Enchant - The Great Divide (2014) (8 albums) Eyesberg - Claustrophobia (2021) (3 albums) Eyestrings - Consumption (2005) (2 albums) Far Corner - Risk (2018) (3 albums) Fatal Fusion - Dissonant Minds (2020) (4 albums) Henry Cow - Western Culture (1979) (4 albums) Horse Lords - The Common Task (2020) (4 albums) Infringement - Alienism (2019) (2 albums) Izz - Don't Panic (2019) (9 albums) Karakorum - Fables and Fairytales (2019) (3 albums) Kerrs Pink - Presence of Life (2021) (7 albums) Maxwell's Demon - Diablo (2009) (2 albums) Nil - Nil Novo Sub Sole (2005) (4 albums) Pancake - No Illusions (1979) (3 albums) Puppet Show - The Tale of Woe (2007) (2 albums) Quella Vecchia Locanda - Il tempo della gioia (1974) (2 albums) Rainbow Theatre - Fantasy of Horses (1976) (2 albums) Ring van Möbius - The 3rd Majesty (2020) (2 albums) Ritual - The Hemulic Voluntary Band (2007) (4 albums) Schnellertollermeier - 5 (2020) (4 albums) The Science Group - Spoors (2003) (2 albums) Simon Says - Tardigrade (2008) (3 albums) Spleen Arcana - The Light Beyond the Shades (2014) (2 albums) Syzygy - Realms of Eternity (2009) (3 albums) The Underground Railroad - The Origin of Consciousness (2005) (2 albums) Versailles - Blaise et Benjamin (1998) (4 albums) Versus X - Primordial Ocean (2008) (4 albums) |
|
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
|
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34366 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
^ I was thinking of bands with three albums or more, but that's okay.
|
|
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 9932 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Nice to see The Underground Railroad mentioned.
|
|
Awesoreno
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 07 2019 Location: Culver City, CA Status: Online Points: 2836 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
^Yeah I noticed Bubblemath on your list. One of the greatest albums ever created though. And I see you listed Panzerballett! I can't remember, did you already know that one, or did I recommend them to you? I seem to remember mentioning them to someone recently on here. I was just listening to Tank Goodness. Great stuff.
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 25892 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
David Bowie - Blackstar, certainly
Aphrodite's Child - 666 (their best album by a country mile) Mansun - Kleptomania ( they had spilt up already and this was an after thought based on incomplete recordings. Still a beauty though) The Nice - Elegy (another posthumous album but probably their best) Frost* - Day And Age (my favourite album of this year , could well be the last if Jem Godfrey quits the music business due to health issues) and in a parallel universe Rush - 2112 (they had taken the decision to quit before releasing the album but the fans had other ideas!) Edited by richardh - October 22 2021 at 01:36 |
|
Mirakaze
Special Collaborator Eclectic Prog & JR/F/Canterbury Teams Joined: December 17 2019 Location: (redacted) Status: Offline Points: 3490 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Art Bears - The World As It Is Today Battles - Juice B Crypts Farmers Market - Slav To The Rhythm Harmonium - L'Heptade Koenjihyakkei - Dhorimviskha Mr. Bungle - California Tigran Hamasyan - The Call Within Yowie - Synchromysticism Some of these may be minority opinions. I definitely agree with Elegy and Familjesprickor as well.
|
|
chopper
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 13 2005 Location: Essex, UK Status: Offline Points: 19942 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
There is a case for Pendragon and Love Over Fear (although some would disagree) but if anyone says The Quest is Yes' best album, they need to be ceremonially drummed out of PA.
|
|
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 9939 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
|
|
|
essexboyinwales
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 27 2015 Location: Bridgend Status: Offline Points: 4424 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I guess you've forgotten the last It Bites album then! And if it's passed you by, you need to rectify that (Map Of The Past) |
|
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12296 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Neither can I. Some good stuff from many bands, but not their best ever.
|
|
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |