Bands w/ 3 or more albums in the sub-genre top-10s |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | |||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32678 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: November 22 2022 at 14:03 |
||
I decided to through Prog Archives top ten charts looking at each Prog sub-genre (category) to see how many categories have three of more albums by the same band in the top 10 of its sub-genre's chart, and I made a list that came to 24 bands with over 80 albums in total that fit the criteria. This is part one.
I have included the ranking (the number to the left of the band-name and album) for the genre charts in the list below. Note: Since I have taken this off the charts and this site does not tag individual albums, we will find an album like Kind of Blue, or specifically Kind of Blue in the master-list, which is not JRF but still fits per my methodology. I just ask that people vote for a favourite album no matter how well they think it represents the category. Here is the master-list: Canterbury Scene: (1) Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink (1971) (6) Caravan - If I Could Do It All Over Again, I'd Do It All Over You (1971) (10) Caravan - For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night (1973) Crossover Prog: (2) Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (and Other Stories) (2013) (4) Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (2015) (7) Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning (2011) Eclectic Prog: (1) King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) (2) King Crimson - Red (1974) (5) King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) (3) Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff (1975) (4) Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971) (7) Van der Graaf Generator - H To He, Who Am The Only One (1970) (10) Van der Graaf Generator - Still Life (1976) (6) Gentle Giant - In a Glass House (1973) (8) Gentle Giant - Octopus (1972) (9) Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory (1974) Experimental/Post Metal: (2) Maudlin of the Well - Part the Second (2009) (6) Maudlin of the Well - Bath (2001) (10) Maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map (2001) Heavy Prog: (1) Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) (2) Rush - Hemispheres (1978) (3) Rush - A Farewell to Kings (1977) (5) Rush - Permanent Waves (1980) (4) Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet (2007) (6) Porcupine Tree - In Absentia (2002) (10) Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (2005) Jazz-Rock/ Fusion (1) Miles Davis - Kind of Blue (1959) (6) Miles Davis - In a Silent Way (1969) (10) Miles Davis - Bitches Brew (1970) Neo-Prog: (1) Marillion - Misplaced Childhood (1985) (2) Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear (1983) (4) Marillion - Clutching at Straws (1987) (8) Marillion - Marbles (2004) (3) IQ - The Road of Bones (2014) (6) IQ - Resistance (2019) (9) IQ - Frequency (2009) Prog Folk: (1) Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) (2) Jethro Tull - Aqualung (1971) (4) Jethro Tull - Songs from the Wood (1977) Progressive Metal: (1) Dream Theater - Metropolis Part 2 - Scenes from a Memory (1999) (2) Dream Theater - Images and Words (1992) (10) Dream Theater - Awake (1994) (3) Riverside - Second Life Syndrome (2005) (7) Riverside - Anno Domini High Definition (2009) (9) Riverside - Out of Myself (2003) Psychedelic/Space Rock: (1) Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) (2) Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) (3) Pink Floyd - Animals (1977) (4) Pink Floyd - Meddle (1971) (9) Pink Floyd - The Wall (1979) (5) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland (2017) (8) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity (2016) (10) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana (2017) RIO/Avant-Prog: (1) Frank Zappa - Hot Rats (1969) (3) Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo (1972) (5) Frank Zappa - The Mothers of Invention: One Size Fits All (1975) (4) Cardiacs - On Land and in the Sea (1989) (6) Cardiacs - Sing to God (1996) (7) Cardiacs - A Little Man and a House and the Whole World Window (1988) Rock Progressivo Italiano: (2) Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! (1972) (3) Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero (1973) (6) Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Banco del Mutuo Soccorso (1972) Symphonic Prog: (1) Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) (4)Yes - Fragile (1971) (8) Yes - Relayer (1974) (10) Yes - The Yes Album (1971) (2) Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) (3) Genesis - Foxtrot (1972) (5) Genesis - Nursery Cryme (1971) Tech/Extreme Prog Metal: (2) Opeth - Still Life (1999) (3) Opeth - Blackwater Park (2001) (5) Opeth - Ghost Reveries (2005) (4) Death - Symbolic (1995) (7) Death - The Sound of Perseverance (1998) (10) Death - Human (1991) Zeuhl: (1) Magma - Mekanïk Destruktïw Kommandöh (1973) (3) Magma - K.A (Köhntarkösz Anteria) (2004) (4) Magma - Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré (2009) (7) Magma - Köhntarkösz (1974) (8) Magma - Tristan et Iseult [Aka: Ẁurdah Ïtah] (1974) (10) Magma - 1001° Centigrades [Aka: 2] (1971) Please vote for a favoured album even if more than one stand out. While there are various albums I like very much here in this poll, Pawn Hearts does stand out for me. Edited by Logan - November 22 2022 at 22:38 |
|||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
|||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34774 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
1. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
2. Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink 3. Van der Graaf Generator - H to He, Who Am the Only One
|
|||
essexboyinwales
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 27 2015 Location: Bridgend Status: Offline Points: 4492 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Rush - Permanent Waves
|
|||
Heaven is waiting but waiting is Hell
|
|||
Gentle and Giant
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 24 2019 Location: Blackpool Status: Offline Points: 3715 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
VdGG - Pawn Hearts
|
|||
Oh, for the wings of any bird, other than a battery hen
|
|||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Online Points: 41330 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Van der Graaf Generator - H To He, Who Am The Only One
|
|||
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Pawn
|
|||
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
|||
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 48715 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Lots of good stuff to pick from. I'll go with GG's Octopus this time.
|
|||
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
|||
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10047 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
||
Difficult choice, nice poll!
Power and the Glory for me. Rush second choice. Will KC receive most votes again?? Edited by Grumpyprogfan - November 22 2022 at 15:51 |
|||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20199 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Larks Tongues In Aspic
|
|||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|||
Progmind
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 29 2010 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 3443 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
today voted for Caravan, tomorrow dont know
very hard to pick only one option
|
|||
BrufordFreak
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 25 2008 Location: Wisconsin Status: Offline Points: 7955 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Cool poll idea!
Part the Second stands above the rest for me. Edited by BrufordFreak - November 22 2022 at 18:31 |
|||
Drew Fisher
https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/ |
|||
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Offline Points: 15005 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Tie: Songs from the Wood and Red
2nd place tie: Relayer and Moving Pictures
|
|||
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12375 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
King Crimson and Gentle Giant top the list for me.
|
|||
Mormegil
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2010 Location: NE PA Status: Offline Points: 6450 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
RRUUSSHH - Hemispheres
|
|||
Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
|||
Awesoreno
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 07 2019 Location: Culver City, CA Status: Offline Points: 2886 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Unsurprisingly, I will also chuck a vote to TPatG. Apparently released in the second century, the year 174.
|
|||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10030 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
The older I get the less meaning selecting one favoriter album over another favorite album gets, but I think I have a top ten
|
|||
|
|||
rushfan4
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 22 2007 Location: Michigan, U.S. Status: Offline Points: 65937 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Pictures that Move.
|
|||
|
|||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32678 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
I had noticed that. It's correct in the master-list, but I was too lazy to fix it in the poll when I noticed. I often make such mistakes in these kinds of topics. Will correct it now.
Liked reading the top ten. sorry snipping. I'm much the same when it comes to selecting top album out of various ones I like, although Pawn Hearts is the most important of these to me. ----------------------------------------- I was interested in how well-represented certain bands are in the top ten of each category, as well as to see how the rankings of a band's albums (and the sub-genre rankings) would compare to the votes. |
|||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
|||
b_olariu
Prog Reviewer Joined: March 02 2007 Location: Romania Status: Offline Points: 5531 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory (1974)
|
|||
geekfreak
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 21 2013 Location: Musical Garden Status: Offline Points: 9872 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
1. Pawn Hearts
2. Red 3. In the Land of Grey and Pink Excellent cool poll idea. |
|||
Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed. Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… < |
|||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |