Pt 3: Acts w/ 3 + albums in the sub-genre top 10s |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | ||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32601 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: November 23 2022 at 13:13 |
|
The post Riverside poll. 3 or more albums....
Part 3 of "Bands [with] 3 or more [studio] albums in the sub-genre top-10s". Here is a link to the first posted topic with poll: CLICK HERE for first poll And here is a link to part two: CLICK HERE for second poll I decided to go through Prog Archives top ten charts looking at each Prog sub-genre (category) to see how many categories have three of more studio albums by the same band in the top 10 of its sub-genre's chart, and I made a list that came to 24 bands with over 80 albums in total that fit the criteria. I have included the ranking (the number to the left of the band-name and album) for the genre charts in the master list below. Note: Since I have taken this off the charts and this site does not tag individual albums, we will find an album like Kind of Blue, or specifically Kind of Blue in the master list, which is not JRF but still fits per my methodology. Some others I would categorise differently. I just ask that people vote for a favourite album no matter how well they think it represents the category. Here is the master list: Canterbury Scene: (1) Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink (1971) (6) Caravan - If I Could Do It All Over Again, I'd Do It All Over You (1971) (10) Caravan - For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night (1973) Crossover Prog: (2) Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (and Other Stories) (2013) (4) Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (2015) (7) Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning (2011) Eclectic Prog: (1) King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) (2) King Crimson - Red (1974) (5) King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) (3) Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff (1975) (4) Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971) (7) Van der Graaf Generator - H To He, Who Am The Only One (1970) (10) Van der Graaf Generator - Still Life (1976) (6) Gentle Giant - In a Glass House (1973) (8) Gentle Giant - Octopus (1972) (9) Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory (1974) Experimental/Post Metal: (2) Maudlin of the Well - Part the Second (2009) (6) Maudlin of the Well - Bath (2001) (10) Maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map (2001) Heavy Prog: (1) Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) (2) Rush - Hemispheres (1978) (3) Rush - A Farewell to Kings (1977) (5) Rush - Permanent Waves (1980) (4) Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet (2007) (6) Porcupine Tree - In Absentia (2002) (10) Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (2005) Jazz-Rock/ Fusion (1) Miles Davis - Kind of Blue (1959) (6) Miles Davis - In a Silent Way (1969) (10) Miles Davis - Bitches Brew (1970) Neo-Prog: (1) Marillion - Misplaced Childhood (1985) (2) Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear (1983) (4) Marillion - Clutching at Straws (1987) (8) Marillion - Marbles (2004) (3) IQ - The Road of Bones (2014) (6) IQ - Resistance (2019) (9) IQ - Frequency (2009) Prog Folk: (1) Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) (2) Jethro Tull - Aqualung (1971) (4) Jethro Tull - Songs from the Wood (1977) Progressive Metal: (1) Dream Theater - Metropolis Part 2 - Scenes from a Memory (1999) (2) Dream Theater - Images and Words (1992) (10) Dream Theater - Awake (1994) (3) Riverside - Second Life Syndrome (2005) (7) Riverside - Anno Domini High Definition (2009) (9) Riverside - Out of Myself (2003) Psychedelic/Space Rock: (1) Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) (2) Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) (3) Pink Floyd - Animals (1977) (4) Pink Floyd - Meddle (1971) (9) Pink Floyd - The Wall (1979) (5) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland (2017) (8) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity (2016) (10) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana (2017) RIO/Avant-Prog: (1) Frank Zappa - Hot Rats (1969) (3) Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo (1972) (5) Frank Zappa - The Mothers of Invention: One Size Fits All (1975) (4) Cardiacs - On Land and in the Sea (1989) (6) Cardiacs - Sing to God (1996) (7) Cardiacs - A Little Man and a House and the Whole World Window (1988) Rock Progressivo Italiano: (2) Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! (1972) (3) Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero (1973) (6) Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Banco del Mutuo Soccorso (1972) Symphonic Prog: (1) Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) (4)Yes - Fragile (1971) (8) Yes - Relayer (1974) (10) Yes - The Yes Album (1971) (2) Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) (3) Genesis - Foxtrot (1972) (5) Genesis - Nursery Cryme (1971) Tech/Extreme Prog Metal: (2) Opeth - Still Life (1999) (3) Opeth - Blackwater Park (2001) (5) Opeth - Ghost Reveries (2005) (4) Death - Symbolic (1995) (7) Death - The Sound of Perseverance (1998) (10) Death - Human (1991) Zeuhl: (1) Magma - Mekanïk Destruktïw Kommandöh (1973) (3) Magma - K.A (Köhntarkösz Anteria) (2004) (4) Magma - Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré (2009) (7) Magma - Köhntarkösz (1974) (8) Magma - Tristan et Iseult [Aka: Ẁurdah Ïtah] (1974) (10) Magma - 1001° Centigrades [Aka: 2] (1971) Please vote for a favoured album even if more than one stand out. Hard choice for me, as I appreciate music from all of these albums this time. Love BdMS, and many others, but I probably will in the end go with Meddle or On Land and in the Sea. On Land and in the Seamus, anyone? |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20177 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Animals will probably get lots of love so I'll go Cardiacs - Sing To God
|
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 34698 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
1. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
2. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 3. YES - Close to the Edge
|
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14103 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
BIG number of great albums here and not enough votes yet that just voting for the one with smallest number will do. Not sure how many potential Cardiacs voters are around here, but also A Little Man... should not remain without votes.
|
||
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10032 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Zappa One Size Fits All is the standout for me.
|
||
rik wilson
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 28 2021 Location: MATTHEWS,N.C. Status: Offline Points: 591 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
One of my top five; Frank Zappa-Hot Rats slick, intricate, amazing guitar work ,a total feast of sound.
|
||
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
one size
|
||
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32601 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Unfortunately, I neglected to add The Yes Album to the poll, which is the tenth highest ranked album in the Symphonic prog chart at PA. Oh well, one can always write the vote in if that is the choice (I pay more attention to the responses than the actual poll).
|
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Offline Points: 14980 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Relayer
|
||
Hercules
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Near York UK Status: Offline Points: 7024 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Selling England.
|
||
A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
|
||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10017 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I'm feelin' this top fifteen: 1 Pink Floyd - Meddle 1 Genesis - Nursery Cryme 3 Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Banco del Mutuo Soccorso 3 King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland5 Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! 5 Yes - Close to the Edge 5 Genesis - Foxtrot 5 Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 9 King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity 9 Frank Zappa - Hot Rats 11 Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero 11 Yes - Fragile 11 Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 14 Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo 15 King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana
|
||
|
||
b_olariu
Prog Reviewer Joined: March 02 2007 Location: Romania Status: Offline Points: 5531 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Frank Zappa - The Mothers of Invention: One Size Fits All
|
||
geekfreak
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 21 2013 Location: Musical Garden Status: Offline Points: 9872 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
1. Genesis - Selling England By The Pound 2. Yes - Close To The Edge 3. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon 🌚 Similar choices @Psychedelic Paul |
||
Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed. Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… < |
||
geekfreak
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 21 2013 Location: Musical Garden Status: Offline Points: 9872 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Awesome list |
||
Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed. Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… < |
||
essexboyinwales
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 27 2015 Location: Bridgend Status: Offline Points: 4481 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
SEBTP
|
||
Heaven is waiting but waiting is Hell
|
||
VianaProghead
Prog Reviewer Joined: July 15 2015 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 2655 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Genesis - Selling England by the Pound. Probably my favourite prog album ever.
|
||
"PROG IS MY FERRARI".
Jem Godfrey (Frost*) |
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 34698 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I could've put my Top 3 in that same order too. I've noticed how similar our tastes in music are, especially around this time of year when it's mostly autumn.
|
||
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12352 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
This one is a little harder than the previous. Selling England by the Pound and Close to the Edge are very close, followed not that far by Animals and One Size Fits All.
|
||
I prophesy disaster
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 31 2017 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 4591 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
WTF! Close to the Edge only has two votes!? I guess I'll have to make the universe right again and vote for it.
|
||
No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
|
||
Rick1
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 14 2020 Location: Loughborough UK Status: Offline Points: 2787 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
More impossible choices so always go with 'first love' in doubt so it's Selling England, first heard at the age of 12!
|
||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |