Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
The Doctor
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 23 2005
Location: The Tardis
Status: Offline
Points: 8543
|
Topic: Epic top 5 Posted: November 09 2005 at 18:16 |
Genesis-Supper's Ready
Tull-TAAB
Yes-Revealing Science of God
Caravan-Nine Feet Underground
Floyd-Echoes
Runners Up: Focus-Eruption, Marillion-Grendel, IQ-Last Human Gateway, Floyd-Dogs
|
I can understand your anger at me, but what did the horse I rode in on ever do to you?
|
|
Ray Lomas
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 11 2005
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 187
|
Posted: November 09 2005 at 15:48 |
I would say:
- Genesis - Supper's Ready
- Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
- Yes - Close To The Edge
- Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra
- Magma - De Futura
- Runner-up: Dream Theater - Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
Difficult choises.
|
|
eduardossc
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 15 2005
Location: Mexico
Status: Offline
Points: 257
|
Posted: November 09 2005 at 15:27 |
with no specific order:
Tarkus
Supperīs ready
Thick as a brick
Shine on you crazy diamond
Close to the edge
...Sorry "Gates"...no cacophinic-prog-middle sections allowed.
|
|
Biggles
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 18 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 705
|
Posted: November 09 2005 at 15:21 |
Persona wrote:
Soft Machine - Slightly all the time
Return to Forever - Sometime ago La fiesta
Il Balletto di Bronzo - Introduzione Primo incontro
ProjeKct Two - Space groove
Colosseum - Valentyne suite |
You must have a pretty loose definition of an epic if you consider "Sometime Ago - La Fiesta" to be one. That song is an excellent jazz jam. It is by no means a carefully structured, soaring, emotional epic.
|
The crux of the biscuit is the apostrophe.
|
|
Erpland316
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 30 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 359
|
Posted: November 09 2005 at 03:48 |
Pink Floyd- Echoes
Pink Floyd- Shine On You Crazy Diamond
Porcupine Tree- The Sky Moves Sideways (Alternate Version)
The Mars Volta- Cassandra Gemmeni
Opeth- Black Rose Immortal
|
|
Norbert
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 20 2005
Location: Hungary
Status: Offline
Points: 2506
|
Posted: November 09 2005 at 02:29 |
A great epic is the 2nd disc of 6DOIT by Dream Theater. A Pleasant Shade of Gray and The Ivory
Gate of Dreams by Fates Warning are also very good.
|
|
grimpiter
Forum Groupie
Joined: August 15 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 94
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 22:42 |
-GENESIS- SUPPERīS READY
-CLOSE TO THE EDGE- YES
-OCTAVARIUM- DREAM THEATER
-ALL OF THE ABOVE- TRANSATLANTIC
-STRANGER IN YOUR SOUL- TRANSATLANTIC
|
|
Harry Hood
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 15 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 1305
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 22:01 |
I changed my mind. My new list:
The Residents - "Hitler Was A Vegetarian"
Genesis - "Supper's Ready"
King Crimson - "Lizard"
Pink Floyd - "Echoes"
Jethro Tull - "Thick As A Brick"
|
|
|
-Teh Python-
Forum Newbie
Joined: November 08 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 1
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 21:18 |
1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Floyd
2. Close To The Edge - Yes
3. Echoes - Floyd
4. Halleluhwah - Can
5. Supper's Ready - Genesis
|
|
Guests
Forum Guest Group
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 20:57 |
1. PINK FLOYD "Echoes"
2. URIAH HEEP "July Morning"
3. URIAH HEEP "Magician's Birthday"
4. DEEP PURPLE "April"
5. MOSTLY AUTUMN "Mother Nature"
|
|
An old fart
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 15 2005
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 207
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 20:44 |
... and now I remember what I just forgot: Echoes, of course. So the top 5 is as follows: 1. Shine on You Crazy Diamond 2. Awaken 3. Echoes 4. This Strange Engine 5. Supper's Ready
|
"Make tea, not love"
|
|
An old fart
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 15 2005
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 207
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 20:26 |
If 15 minutes meets the criteria, then: 1. Pink Floyd: Shine on You Crazy Diamond, all parts 2. Yes: Awaken which were easy to choose. And then maybe: 3. Marillion: This Strange Engine 4. Genesis: Supper's Ready 5. Marillion: Interior Lulu but I have a feeling that I'm forgetting something essential. I also like these epics that had no room among the 5 best: - Marillion: Grendel - Fish: Plague of Ghosts - Jethro Tull: Baker St. Muse - Jethro Tull: Thick as a Brick, part I - Jethro Tull: Thick as a Brick, part II - Uriah Heep: Salisbury - Yes: The Revealing Science of God - Dance of Dawn - Yes: That, That Is - Rush: 2112 - Rush: Hemispheres - Rush: The Fountain of Lamneth - Absoluuttinen Nollapiste: Suvannossa ylpeä ilme I-IV(from an album called Suljettu by a Finnish band that should be included in Prog archives) - Kingston Wall: The Real Thing - Kingston Wall: Mushrooms
|
"Make tea, not love"
|
|
King of Loss
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 21 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Status: Offline
Points: 16329
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 20:09 |
I thought I posted in this thread since... We had many ones like this one...
Anyways:
1. The Flower Kings- Garden of Dreams 2. TransAtlantic- Stranger In Your Soul 3. Genesis- Supper's Ready 4. TransAtlantic- Duel with the Devil 5. TransAtlantic- All of the Above 6. Spock's Beard- At the End of the Day
Yea....
|
|
TheProgtologist
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin
Joined: May 23 2005
Location: Baltimore,Md US
Status: Offline
Points: 27802
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 20:00 |
Yes-Close to the Edge
Genesis-Supper's Ready
Rush-The Fountain of Lamneth
Transatlantic-All of the Above
Wobbler-Hinterland
The Flower Kings-Garden of Dreams
|
|
|
hcnoer
Forum Groupie
Joined: October 28 2005
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Points: 49
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 19:55 |
The Revealing Science of God
Gates of Delirium
Awaken
Supper's Ready
Karn Evil 9
|
" Jon Anderson is the only man I know who tries to save this planet while living on another" - Rick Wakeman
|
|
chamberry
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 24 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Status: Offline
Points: 9008
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 19:42 |
1- transatlantic - stranger in your soul
2- pink floy - echoes
3- dream theater - octavarium
4- ELP - karn evil 9
5- jethro tull - a passion play
|
|
|
nico
Forum Newbie
Joined: October 10 2005
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 19
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 19:10 |
1 - Close to the edge - YES
2 - 2112 - RUSH
3 - Karn Evil 9 - ELP
4 - Lizard - King Crimson
5 - Ommadawn part I - Mike Oldfield
|
|
Single Coil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 29 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 301
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 16:01 |
Hemispheres - Rush
A Change ofSeasons - Dream Theater
Art of Life - X Japan
The Odyssey - Symphony X
Imaginary Voyage - Jean Luc Ponty
|
If it's worth playing, it's worth playing loud!
|
|
MustShaveBeard
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 20 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 366
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 15:52 |
1st three in no order:
Yes- Gates of Delirium
Jethro Tull- A Passion Play
VDGG- A Plague of Lighthouse Keepers
4. Pink Floyd- Echoes
5. Caravan- Nine Feet Underground
|
Your life or your lupins!!!
|
|
mr.burns
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 30 2005
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Points: 185
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 15:25 |
No way,i cant do this.Its like choosing between your kids(all 5 of them;-)I really tried.I started a list but,as i got further down the list i started thinking about all the good times we`ve had.And in that perspective i really cant choose or make a list.
Thank you for listening
|
Father Ted: Sheep like all wool-bearing animals, instinctively travel north. Where it's colder, and they won't be so stuffy.
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.