Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
Sound_Chaser
Forum Newbie
Joined: May 05 2005
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 17
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:50 |
King Crimson:
1. In The Court Of The Crimson King 1969
2. In The Wake Of Poseidon 1970
3. Lizard 1970
4. Islands 1971
5. Larks' Tounges In Aspic 1973
6. Starless And Bible Black 1974
7. Red 1974
8. Discipline 1981
Edited by Sound_Chaser
|
|
The Hemulen
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 31 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 5964
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:52 |
I'd definitely say GG: Gentle Giant - Interview/Playing The Fool (9 or
10, depending whether or not we include official live albums).
...Buuuut I am pretty biased!
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:53 |
greenback wrote:
Rush |
I believe putting that in the list is instant disqualification.
Of course, Abacab is here and 3 Sides Live with the earth shatteringly good Paperlate. Yeah that qualifies (although I do have the 4 sides live version with the old stuff which is killer killer killer)
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:56 |
Sound_Chaser wrote:
King Crimson:
3. Lizard 1970
4. Islands 1971 |
You seriously think those 2 are end to end great records?
|
|
kingofbizzare
Forum Senior Member
Joined: March 09 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 520
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:58 |
Jethro Tull: This Was Stand Up Benefit Aqualung Thick as a Brick A Passion Play War Child Minstrel in the Gallery Too Old to Rock and Roll; Too Young to Die Songs from the Wood Heavy Horses Stormwatch A The Broadsword and the Beast
That's 14 (16 if you count Living in the Past and Bursting Out)
Edited by kingofbizzare
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:01 |
kingofbizzare wrote:
Jethro Tull: This Was Stand Up Benefit Aqualung Thick as a Brick A Passion Play War Child Minstrel in the Gallery Too Old to Rock and Roll; Too Young to Die Songs from the Wood Heavy Horses Stormwatch A The Broadsword and the Beast
That's 14.
|
Ok again, lets be objective. A passion play is a bit wobbly and 'A'???????? Surely you jest. I guess if Presto and Abacab can be in the list then we would have to let A in.
|
|
The Hemulen
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 31 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 5964
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:05 |
JMCecil wrote:
Sound_Chaser wrote:
King Crimson:
3. Lizard 1970
4. Islands 1971 |
You seriously think those 2 are end to end great records? |
Well I do. Lizard's one of my favourite KC albums.
|
|
The Hemulen
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 31 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 5964
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:06 |
JMCecil wrote:
kingofbizzare wrote:
Jethro Tull: This Was Stand Up Benefit Aqualung Thick as a Brick A Passion Play War Child Minstrel in the Gallery Too Old to Rock and Roll; Too Young to Die Songs from the Wood Heavy Horses Stormwatch A The Broadsword and the Beast
That's 14.
|
Ok again, lets be objective. A passion play is a bit wobbly
and 'A'???????? Surely you jest. I guess if Presto and
Abacab can be in the list then we would have to let A in. |
And again! I just noticed this and I can't let it slide - A Passion
Play a bit wobbly?! It's one of their greatest moments!! Minstrel,
Passion, Horses and Woods are my top four Tull albums without question!
Thick as a Brick pales into comparison to Passion Play.
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:12 |
fyi I think Warchild through Stormwatch is one hellavu run of kick assed tunes.
And although I like most of Lizard and even some of Island, I have a hard time having them connect to something is forward as Lark's. It's more like they took a detour between Wake and Lark's. I'm not saying they are bad records by any stretch, just seem a bit disconnected to me.
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:14 |
Trouserpress wrote:
And again! I just noticed this and I can't let it slide - A Passion Play a bit wobbly?! It's one of their greatest moments!! Minstrel, Passion, Horses and Woods are my top four Tull albums without question! Thick as a Brick pales into comparison to Passion Play.
|
Ok then I guess they count. Passion Play is the only one of those that I never listen to. I've tried over and over and I just don't get it. But, support is support. So JT has a REALLY big run of good tunes.
|
|
Sound_Chaser
Forum Newbie
Joined: May 05 2005
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 17
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:16 |
JMCecil wrote:
Sound_Chaser wrote:
King Crimson:
3. Lizard 1970
4. Islands 1971 |
You seriously think those 2 are end to end great records?
|
Meby not the best allbums ever made but i think they are very good and unique.
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:33 |
JMCecil wrote:
Now come on, that's the second person who put Trespass on the list. I'm all for Genesis (aside from just putting the entire catalog here ). But come on, Trespass is sloppy. Half the songs wander around without point for the majority of their time. I appreciate it as the beginning of the band learning to play together and record music, but "A great record"? I think not. heheh |
Okay, I should't have pushed my luck by mentioning Abacab and Three Sides Live , but Trespass is another story. It has a lot of great melodies, it has Ant Phillips in peak form, and true, it doesn't have the punch of the later records (Hackett and Collins did give the band more energy and dynamics), but they're atmospheric, they have a dream-like quality. There really is not a bad track on it. So bravo for Trespass !
Gabriel's lyrics are very imaginative, although I don't have the foggiest idea what he's all raving on about.
" Yet in the darkness of my mind,
Damascus wasn't far behind"
Don't know what he means, but it sounds fantastic!
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:45 |
Moogtron III wrote:
Okay, I should't have pushed my luck by mentioning Abacab and Three Sides Live , but Trespass is another story. It has a lot of great melodies, it has Ant Phillips in peak form, and true, it doesn't have the punch of the later records (Hackett and Collins did give the band more energy and dynamics), but they're atmospheric, they have a dream-like quality. There really is not a bad track on it. So bravo for Trespass ! |
Just to make it clear, I like these records from KC and Genesis etc...
Also, the 4 sides live version of 3 sides live is a tremendous record. The addition of the old Steve Hackett days along with versions of the "best of abacab" that are WAY better than the ones on the studio version make it a must have (aside from a boorish version of Turn in On). I can't for the life of me figure out why that isn't THE ONLY version.
Also, I love Duke...don't have to sell it to me. The opening and ending pieces are some of my favorite moments in Prog music. A lot of the stuff between is actually pretty good too if you don't try and force it to be Suppers Ready.
|
|
Guests
Forum Guest Group
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:48 |
I think Rush has the greatese string of awesome records. Going from 2112 through Power Windows (being a streak of 8 [not including live albums]). Runner up has to be Yes with their self titled debut through Relayer (being a streak of 7 records). King Crimson did pretty damn good also. But they fell out of favor with meeself on '82s Beat album. That just sucks IMO.
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:52 |
Crimson Prince wrote:
I think Rush has the greatese string of awesome records(being a streak of 8 [not including live albums]). |
The JT string is way longer if we give Passion Play the nod.
Also, it's actually no contest. Frank Zappa has hands down the longest streak(s). Anyone who is brave enough to put out 2, 3 or even 4 or 5 albums a year for as long as he did is in a class all to himself. A lot of it is derivative, but most of it is amazingly original. Since someone would most likely defend almost everything he did from 1968->Tinsletown Rebellion the actual number of records is staggering.
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:55 |
oh also, if you are Peter Hammil fan the same applies. He is just so damned prolific.
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 13:56 |
JMCecil wrote:
Moogtron III wrote:
Okay, I should't have pushed my luck by mentioning Abacab and Three Sides Live , but Trespass is another story. It has a lot of great melodies, it has Ant Phillips in peak form, and true, it doesn't have the punch of the later records (Hackett and Collins did give the band more energy and dynamics), but they're atmospheric, they have a dream-like quality. There really is not a bad track on it. So bravo for Trespass ! |
Just to make it clear, I like these records from KC and Genesis etc...
Also, the 4 sides live version of 3 sides live is a tremendous record. The addition of the old Steve Hackett days along with versions of the "best of abacab" that are WAY better than the ones on the studio version make it a must have (aside from a boorish version of Turn in On). I can't for the life of me figure out why that isn't THE ONLY version.
Also, I love Duke...don't have to sell it to me. The opening and ending pieces are some of my favorite moments in Prog music. A lot of the stuff between is actually pretty good too if you don't try and force it to be Suppers Ready.
|
Okay, if you put it that way: I agree.
|
|
Logos
Prog Reviewer
Joined: March 08 2005
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 2383
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 14:01 |
Tangerine Dream:
Electronic Meditation
Alpha Centauri
Zeit
Atem
Phaedra
Rubycon
Ricochet
Stratosfear
Encore
Cyclone
Force Majeure
Tangram
Exit
Logos
That's 14. I've deliberately
left out film scores and Green Desert, which came out later in the
eighties, not in 1973. And I guess you could continue the list with
White Eagle, Hyperborea and Le Parc.
|
|
VLADO
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 06 2005
Location: Slovakia
Status: Offline
Points: 136
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 14:11 |
yes ...................................................magnifica tion
|
...and in the end the love you take is equal to the love you make...
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 14:23 |
VLADO wrote:
yes ...................................................magnifica tion |
I would even agree with that if you were listing yes and magnification as the ones that broke the string, but then I remember about 6 cup coasters in a row that came out after Drama.
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.