Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Topic: Longest unbroken chain of great records Posted: May 05 2005 at 11:38 |
I looked and didn't see this as a previous topic. Hope I didn't just miss it.
Also, list the album that broke the string on both ends (if applicable). Studio releases only. Don't count live, compilations or EPs etc.. I'll take the easy way out and do a couple popular bands and how I see it with them.
examples
Yes - 6: The YES Album -> Going for the One
It would be 5 if you count Yesterday as a release (which I didn't). The string started after Time and a Word. It is a decent record but it doesn't have the scope and thrills that started the "Yes" prime years. Tormato brought it to an end if I look at it objectively although I really like the album a lot. The songs just aren't up to the content of the previous releases. I would say that was a good run though.
Rush - 5: 2112-> Moving Pictures
Could have been 7 as I absolutely love Fly by Night, unfortunately I consider Caress of Steal a string breaker. I know you Rush fans are gonna flog me for that (btw I am a huge Rush fan), but seriously I only find Bastille Day and bits and pieces of the necromancer stuff to be up to par. Signals stopped the string and again I really like it. But, if you listen to Moving Pictures then Signals it just doesn't have the same drive. Still a fine chain of music and amazing that they put out album after album after album of good tunes, even though I'm not a huge fan of the last 4 or 5.
Edited by JMCecil
|
|
Snow Dog
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: March 23 2005
Location: Caerdydd
Status: Offline
Points: 32995
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 11:41 |
Spocks Beard 6 The Light to Snow
|
|
|
Miaugion
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 22 2004
Location: Christmas Island
Status: Offline
Points: 295
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 11:44 |
Genesis: 01 Trespass 02 Nursery Cryme 03 Foxtrot 04 Selling England by the Pound 05 The Lamb 06 A Trick of the Tail 07 Wind & Wuthering 08 And Then There Were Three Rush: 01 A Farewell to Kings 02 Hemispheres 03 Permanent Waves 04 Moving Pictures 05 Signals 06 Grace under Pressure 07 Power Windows 08 Hold Your Fire 09 Presto
|
You house proud town mouse ha ha, charade you are
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 11:45 |
Snow Dog wrote:
Spocks Beard 6 The Light to Snow |
hmm...I'd probably consider The Kindness of Strangers and Snow itself as string breakers. I can't listen to either one end to end, but both of them have stuff with SB at it's best so hard to argue too much.
|
|
Snow Dog
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: March 23 2005
Location: Caerdydd
Status: Offline
Points: 32995
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 11:48 |
JM youll find it hard to get agreement I guess ok Ill give you snow, but kindness is really great but thats IMO. I mean someones put Presto up there^
|
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 11:50 |
Miaugion wrote:
Genesis: 01 Trespass 02 Nursery Cryme 03 Foxtrot 04 Selling England by the Pound 05 The Lamb 06 A Trick of the Tail 07 Wind & Wuthering 08 And Then There Were Three
Rush: 01 A Farewell to Kings 02 Hemispheres 03 Permanent Waves 04 Moving Pictures 05 Signals 06 Grace under Pressure 07 Power Windows 08 Hold Your Fire 09 Presto
|
ok, have to quibble with Trespass and Winds & Wuthering/ATTTT. All three good records, but not up to snuff to the 2->6 on that list IMO.
And on Rush, It's hard for me to consider Signals and GUP and espcecially Presto as up to the level of the rest. Again, just my opinion.
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 11:51 |
Snow Dog wrote:
JM youll find it hard to get agreement I guess ok Ill give you snow, but kindness is really great but thats IMO. I mean someones put Presto up there^ |
lol, yeah...I just commented on Presto hehehe.
I don't know what it is about Kindness. I love the opening track and June, but I have a hard time staying in contact with the rest of it.
|
|
Snow Dog
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: March 23 2005
Location: Caerdydd
Status: Offline
Points: 32995
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 11:54 |
JMCecil wrote:
Snow Dog wrote:
JM youll find it hard to get agreement I guess ok Ill give you snow, but kindness is really great but thats IMO. I mean someones put Presto up there^ |
lol, yeah...I just commented on Presto hehehe.
I don't know what it is about Kindness. I love the opening track and June, but I have a hard time staying in contact with the rest of it.
|
I know what you mean, it has a different sound and approach than other albums. I think yuoll find though that quite a few on the forum actually prefer it.
|
|
|
Miaugion
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 22 2004
Location: Christmas Island
Status: Offline
Points: 295
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 11:58 |
Snow Dog wrote:
I mean someones put Presto up there^ | I've included it because it's simply a beautifully written, stylistically diverse but harmonically homogenic album that should be referred to as one of the best of its genre (atmospheric/melodic rock with an edge). Of course, it isn't regarded as a Rush classic but the compositions scream 'quality' nonetheless.
|
You house proud town mouse ha ha, charade you are
|
|
Snow Dog
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: March 23 2005
Location: Caerdydd
Status: Offline
Points: 32995
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:00 |
|
|
|
Man Erg
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: August 26 2004
Location: Isle of Lucy
Status: Offline
Points: 7456
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:03 |
Peter Hammill - Fool's Mate ---to--- Sitting Targets = 10 Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant ---to--- Interview = 9
|
Do 'The Stanley' otherwise I'll thrash you with some rhubarb.
|
|
Miaugion
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 22 2004
Location: Christmas Island
Status: Offline
Points: 295
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:04 |
JMCecil wrote:
ok, have to quibble with Trespass and Winds & Wuthering/ATTTT. All three good records, but not up to snuff to the 2->6 on that list IMO. | Uhm, a bit more objective, please ...
|
You house proud town mouse ha ha, charade you are
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:07 |
Miaugion wrote:
Snow Dog wrote:
I mean someones put Presto up there^ |
I've included it because it's simply a beautifully written, stylistically diverse but harmonically homogenic album that should be referred to as one of the best of its genre (atmospheric/melodic rock with an edge). Of course, it isn't regarded as a Rush classic but the compositions scream 'quality' nonetheless. |
heh, that's cool. Different strokes and all that. The only song on that CD I like is Available Light. I would Like Power Windows but the production was terrible it makes the songs just flat and boring, fortunately the live stuff proves the songs from PW to be very strong. I thought they had got it back to together when HYF came out (even though it was little pop-rockish), but seriously I can't stand the production on anything that came after that. I've always wondered what it is about the sound that polarizes people between the pre / post 90s listeners.
|
|
Miaugion
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 22 2004
Location: Christmas Island
Status: Offline
Points: 295
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:08 |
Snow Dog wrote:
I wasn't having a "go" at you . I was just making a point about differences of opinion. | I just wanted to explain why I thought an album that is definitely not one of the band's classics should be listed as well.
|
You house proud town mouse ha ha, charade you are
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:12 |
Man Erg wrote:
Peter Hammill - Fool's Mate ---to--- Sitting Targets = 10
Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant ---to--- Interview = 9
|
Ok, on GG I think one of those is a live album and for whatever reason I don't think Free Hand qualifies so I would be inclined to say 5 in a row. But that's just me.
Can't argue PH..not my cuppa so I'll pass.
|
|
Joren
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: February 07 2004
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 6667
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:14 |
VDGG: The Least... - World Record (6)
|
|
Miaugion
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 22 2004
Location: Christmas Island
Status: Offline
Points: 295
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:18 |
JMCecil wrote:
I thought they had got it back to together when HYF came out (even though it was little pop-rockish), but seriously I can't stand the production on anything that came after that. I've always wondered what it is about the sound that polarizes people between the pre / post 90s listeners. | Have to agree. Rupert Hine's production is a bit flat and tired, Lee's voice is too far down in the mix, which makes the whole album sound too serious and sedate, even a bit lifeless. I was merely referring to the compositions which are up there with the best melodic rock / AOR tracks one can dream of - provided that one likes American AOR at all.
Edited by Miaugion
|
You house proud town mouse ha ha, charade you are
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:42 |
My Yes list:
01 Yes
02 Time And A Word
03 The Yes Album
04 Fragile
05 Close To The Edge
06 Yessongs
07 Tales From Topographic Oceans
08 Relayer
09 Going For The One
The first two albums may not be as progressive as the rest, but I love them and I listened to them many, many times.
My Genesis list will do the trick (of the tail, sorry being Pavlovian again, or Freudian, any progressive psychologists around ):
01 Trespass 02 Nursery Cryme 03 Foxtrot
04 Live
05 Selling England by the Pound 06 The Lamb 07 A Trick of the Tail 08 Wind & Wuthering
09 Seconds Out 10 And Then There Were Three
and:
11 Duke
I'll have to defend Duke? Yeah, I thought so. I don't have to defend Behind The Lines, Duchess and The Guide Vocal, do I? And Duke's Travels and Duke's End are allright too? It's not necessary to defend Heathaze and Cul de Sac either, or...?
Man Of Our Times: not Rutherford's best song, but it works within the context of the album. About Misunderstanding: well, I just like it: it's about his marriage breaking up and for a Collins song it's pretty good. I don't like Turn It On too much, but most of the album is: very original, with great drumpatterns (e.g. Behind The Lines) and percussion (e.g. Duchess), keyboard sounds are fantastico, and there's definitely soul in the album.
But I wasn't finished yet:
11 Abacab
12 Three Sides Live
No, I'm not going to defend this. I'm going to run for my life ...
|
|
greenback
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: August 14 2004
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 3300
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:48 |
Hemispheres
Permanent Waves
Moving Pictures
Signals
Grace under Pressure
Power Windows
prologue
ashes are burning
turn of the cards
scheherazade
novella
song for all seasons
Edited by greenback
|
[HEADPINS - LINE OF FIRE: THE RECORD HAVING THE MOST POWERFUL GUITAR SOUND IN THE WHOLE HISTORY OF MUSIC!>
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 12:50 |
Now come on, that's the second person who put Trespass on the list. I'm all for Genesis (aside from just putting the entire catalog here ). But come on, Trespass is sloppy. Half the songs wander around without point for the majority of their time. I appreciate it as the beginning of the band learning to play together and record music, but "A great record"? I think not. heheh
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.