Best album of the 90's - Genre irrelevant. |
Post Reply | Page 123 4> |
Author | |
Chris S
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 09 2004 Location: Front Range Status: Offline Points: 7028 |
Topic: Best album of the 90's - Genre irrelevant. Posted: July 02 2009 at 19:52 |
OK what do you think is the best album released in the 90's regardless of genre................
Van Morrison - Hymns to the Silence
George Michael - Older
The Cure - Wish
New Order - Republic
|
|
...As I venture through the slipstream, between the viaducts in your dreams...[/COLOR] |
|
Negoba
Prog Reviewer Joined: July 24 2008 Location: Big Muddy Status: Offline Points: 5208 |
Posted: July 02 2009 at 20:23 |
Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante
Etta James - Mystery Lady |
|
You are quite a fine person, and I am very fond of you. But you are only quite a little fellow, in a wide world, after all.
|
|
Captain Capricorn
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 21 2009 Status: Offline Points: 1085 |
Posted: July 02 2009 at 20:24 |
...my favorite albums from the 90's (in no particular order):
Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante
Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual
Primus - Pork Soda
Faith No More - Angel Dust
Fishbone - Give a Monkey a Brain & He'll Swear He's the Center of the Universe
Tool - Ænima
Praxis - Transmutation (Mutatis Mutandis)
Melvins - Stag
Naked City - Radio
Sonic Youth - A Thousand Leaves
|
|
Dean
Special Collaborator Retired Admin and Amateur Layabout Joined: May 13 2007 Location: Europe Status: Offline Points: 37575 |
Posted: July 02 2009 at 21:13 |
Eeek! It was a big decade... (so only one from each band and in no particular order):
Prog
Pink Floyd - The Division Bell
Rick Wright - Broken China
Mike Oldfield - Amarok
Sylvian & Fripp - Damage: Live
Porcupine Tree - The Sky Moves Sideways
Marillion - Brave
Radiohead - OK Computer
Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Dream Theater - Scenes from a Memory
Opeth - My Arms, Your Hearse
In The Woods - Omnio
Savatage - Dead Winter Dead
Ayreon - Into The Electric Castle Tool - Ænima
The Gathering - Nighttime Birds Anathema - Alternative 4
Pendragon - The Masquerade Overture
Nightwish - Oceanborn
Not Prog
Siouxsie and the Banshees - The Rapture
Mansun - Attack Of The Grey Lantern
Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes
Sarah McLachlan - Surfacing
Pop Will Eat Itself - The Looks The Lifestyle
Gary Numan - Sacrifice
NIN - The Downward Spiral
Fear Factory - Obsolete
The Shamen - Boss Drum
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
Faith No More - Angel Dust
Sisters of Mercy - Vision Thing
The Fields of the Nephilim - Elizium
Inkubus Sukkubus - Vampyre Erotica
Sunshine Blind - Love The Sky To Death
Switchblade Symphony - Bread and Jam For Francis
Amber Asylum - The Natural Philosophy Of Love
Portishead - Dummy
Mayhem - Wolf's Lair Abyss
Cradle of Filth - Dusk... and Her Embrace
Ministry - Psalm 69: The Way to Succeed and the Way to Suck Eggs
Front Line Assembly - Millennium
Delerium - Karma
Paradise Lost - Draconian Times
My Dying Bride - Angel and the Dark River
Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses
Celtic Frost - To Mega Therion
...and many, many more...
|
|
What?
|
|
Vompatti
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: October 22 2005 Location: elsewhere Status: Offline Points: 67381 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 00:37 |
Dead Can Dance - Aion
CMX - Aura Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - The Good Son Morrissey - Southpaw Grammar Tuomari Nurmio - Hullu puutarhuri David Sylvian - Dead Bees on a Cake PJ Harvey - Is This Desire? Merzbow - Pulse Demon Mark Hollis - Mark Hollis Radiohead - OK Computer Soundgarden - Superunknown |
|
Mr ProgFreak
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 08 2008 Location: Sweden Status: Offline Points: 5195 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 00:44 |
|
|
The Whistler
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 30 2006 Location: LA, CA Status: Offline Points: 7113 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 02:02 |
Ween - The Mollusk. Don't know much about the ninties though...it's too soon to be an interesting past, and too late to be part of my immediate history.
|
|
"There seem to be quite a large percentage of young American boys out there tonight. A long way from home, eh? Well so are we... Gotta stick together." -I. Anderson
|
|
Rocktopus
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 02 2006 Location: Norway Status: Offline Points: 4202 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 03:06 |
A top ten for me too. Here's some of my nineties fave's according to RYM: Slayer - Seasons in the Abyss (1990)
Kaija Saariaho - Maa (1991)
Sonny Sharrock - Ask the Ages (1991)
Swans - White Light From the Mouth of Infinity (1991)
Screaming Trees - Uncle Anesthesia (1991)
Tangle Edge - Eulogy (1993)
Tortoise - Tortoise (1994)
Ween - Chocolate and Cheese (1994)
Arnold Dreyblatt - Animal Magnetism (1995)
Non Credo - Happy Wretched Family (1995) Combustible Edison - Schizophonic (1996) Squirrel Nut Zippers - Hot (1996)
Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die (1996)
Kaija Saariaho - Private Gardens (1997)
|
|
Over land and under ashes
In the sunlight, see - it flashes Find a fly and eat his eye But don't believe in me Don't believe in me Don't believe in me |
|
Vompatti
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: October 22 2005 Location: elsewhere Status: Offline Points: 67381 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 03:11 |
I forgot this one. Awesome album. |
|
harmonium.ro
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 18 2008 Location: Anna Calvi Status: Offline Points: 22989 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 04:19 |
I love 90s music because that's when I grew up, but I won't list many albums because I wasn't very into albums then. They're all mainstream too, but hey, they were doing very, very good mainstream music.
U2 - Acthung Baby Oasis - What's The Story (Morning Glory) The Verve - Urban Hymns Radiohead - OK Computer Nirvana - Unplugged Massive Attack - Mezzanine Unkle - Psyence Fiction The Prodigy - Music For The Jilted Generation Alanis Morisette - Jagged Little Pill Depeche Mode - any album Rage Against The Machine - any album Smashing Pumpkins - Adore AIR - Moon Safari |
|
valravennz
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: March 20 2005 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 2546 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 06:25 |
Oh so many to choose from here are some I thought were great albums:
Prog
Radiohead - OK Computer
Pink Floyd - The Division Bell
Porcupine Tree - The Sky Moves Sideways
Marillion - Afraid of Sunlight
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Ayreon - Into The Electric Castle
Tool - Ænima
Nightwish - Oceanborn Non-Prog
The Cure - Wish
The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and The Infinite Sadness
Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes
NIN - The Downward Spiral
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
The Chemical Brothers - Come With Us
Prodigy - The Fat of The Land
Faith No More - Angel Dust
Portishead - Dummy
Delerium - Karma
Nirvana - Unplugged
Alice In Chains - Jar of Flies Edited by valravennz - July 20 2009 at 23:07 |
|
"Music is the Wine that fills the cup of Silence" - Robert Fripp |
|
The Sleepwalker
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 03 2009 Location: The Netherlands Status: Offline Points: 15141 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 06:27 |
Radiohead- OK Computer
Tool- Ænima Porcupine Tree- The Sky Moves Sideways Roger Waters- Amused To Death |
|
Dalezilla
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: July 28 2005 Status: Offline Points: 5113 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 06:37 |
Off the top of my head:
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Bark Psychosis - Hex My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Porcupine Tree - Stupid Dream Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes Massive Attack - Mezzanine Swans - The Great Annihilator Tom Waits - Mule Variations Björk - Homogenic Iron Maiden - No Prayer for the Dying + a lot more. |
|
Petrovsk Mizinski
Prog Reviewer Joined: December 24 2007 Location: Ukraine Status: Offline Points: 25210 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 06:56 |
The 90s was awesome.
In no particular order, and prog or not prog, in the same list Jeff Buckley- Grace In Flames- Jester Race Radiohead- OK Computer Meshuggah- Chaosphere Opeth- Still Life Rage Against the Machine- Battle of Los Angeles Refused- The Shape of Punk to Come: A Chimerical Bombination in 12 Bursts At the Drive In-In Casino Out Megadeth- Rust In Peace Don Caballero- For Respect Dream Theater- Images and Words Foo Fighters- self titled debut Kyuss- ...And the Circus Leaves Town Pantera- Vulger Display of Power Pearl Jam- Ten |
|
|
|
JayDee
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: September 07 2005 Location: Elysian Fields Status: Offline Points: 10063 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 09:56 |
These 3 for me:
The Cure- Wish Red Hot Chili Peppers- Blood Sugar Sex Magik and... Pantera- Vulgar Display of Power |
|
|
|
Moatilliatta
Prog Reviewer Joined: December 01 2005 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 3083 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 10:51 |
I've been thinking about this topic for a while actually. I'd like to throw top a top 100 or something, but I don't have one put together. I think my favorite is OK Computer, but other favorites include:
Tortoise - TNT, Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Squarepusher - Music is Rotted One Note, Hard Normal Daddy
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works, Richard D. James album
The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Godspeed You Black Emperor! - F#A# infinity
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun Built to Spill - Perfect from Now On
Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West
Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup, Dots and Loops
Dirty Three - Horse Stories
Beck - Odelay
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come
Autechre - Tri Repetae, Incunabula
|
|
www.last.fm/user/ThisCenotaph
|
|
moe_blunts
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 18 2008 Location: Austin, TX Status: Offline Points: 617 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 11:42 |
Anglagard - Hybris
|
|
Synchestra
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 07 2009 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 734 |
Posted: July 03 2009 at 22:56 |
Way, waaaay too many, but i'll pick some of the ones that have had the biggest impact on me:
Mr. bungle - Disco volante
TOOL - Aenema
Radiohead - OK Computer
Opeth- Still Life
Porcupine Tree - Stupid Dream
Sigur Ros - Ágætis byrjun.
there are plenty more but these are the ones that are amonth the best and also impacted seriously on my tastes in music
|
|
'Yeah, thats.. Whatever you're talking about for ya' - Zapp brannigan
|
|
Noak
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2009 Location: Sweden Status: Offline Points: 544 |
Posted: July 04 2009 at 07:49 |
Radiohead-OK Computer
Beck-Odelay Neutral Milk Hotel-In the Aeroplane Over the Sea My Bloody Valentine-Loveless Jeff Buckley-Grace |
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer Joined: April 26 2005 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 10616 |
Posted: July 04 2009 at 09:26 |
Prog:
Allan Holdsworth - Wardenclyffe Tower
White Willow - Ignis Fatuus
Echolyn - Suffocating The Bloom
Pendragon - The Window Of Life
Pendragon - The Masquerade Overture
Radiohead - OK Computer
Non prog:
Massice Attack - Blue Lines Pet Shop Boys - VeryBjörk - Debut
Björk - Post
Air - Moon Safari
Hector Zazou - Songs From The Cold Seas Edited by Moogtron III - July 04 2009 at 09:35 |
|
Post Reply | Page 123 4> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |