Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
Dayvenkirq
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 25 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 10970
|
Posted: March 12 2012 at 21:28 |
In order of "favoriteness":
1) Musical Box 2) For Absent Friends 3) Harlequin (oh, yeah!) 4) The Return of the Giant Hogweed 5) Seven Stones 6) Fireside Song (or Looking for Someone = Visions of Angels, if you beg for prog) 7) In Hiding (or The Fountain of Salmacis, again, if you beg for prog) (6 & 7 are from the debut, huh? Sick.) 8) Cinema Show 9) Supper's Ready (surprise to me) 10) The Serpent
What the heck? First five are all from "Nursery Cryme?" And I think those Trespass songs are equal in power and work for me in the same way. Go ahead and flick me. Plus, I don't think it's fair to rate all of Genesis' tracks because, you know, it's apples and oranges.
Edited by Dayvenkirq - March 12 2012 at 21:45
|
|
Horizons
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 20 2011
Location: Somewhere Else
Status: Offline
Points: 16952
|
Posted: March 12 2012 at 21:41 |
HolyMoly wrote:
A while back on another forum I listed my top 50 Genesis tracks, in order. Thought I'd share them here. Just consider #11 - #50 to be "off topic" if you're a stickler for adhering to thread topics. I figured it would be much more annoying to start a new thread (Top 50 Genesis Tracks) when the basic topic's been raised several times already.
1. Watcher of the Skies 2. Looking for Someone 3. Dancing with the Moonlit Knight 4. Down and Out 5. Turn it On Again 6. Supper's Ready 7. Firth of Fifth 8. The Cinema Show 9. Return of the Giant Hogweed (Genesis Live) 10. Eleventh Earl of Mar 11. Keep it Dark 12. Deep in the Motherlode 13. Behind the Lines 14. Dodo 15. In the Wilderness 16. Unquiet Slumbers for the Sleepers...In That Quiet Earth 17. The Carpet Crawlers 18. Visions of Angels 19. Second Home By the Sea 20. Hairless Heart 21. Undertow 22. Abacab 23. Afterglow 24. Entangled 25. Dance on a Volcano 26. Stagnation 27. Musical Box 28. Burning Rope 29. In the Cage 30. Dusk 31. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 32. One for the Vine 33. In the Beginning 34. Mama 35. Counting Out Time 36. Duchess 37. Man of Our Times 38. Los Endos 39. It 40. Ballad of Big 41. Duke's Travels 42. Fountain of Salmacis 43. Squonk 44. The Lady Lies 45. Can-Utility and the Coastliners 46. Misunderstanding 47. No Reply at All 48. Land of Confusion 49. In Too Deep 50. Tonight Tonight Tonight
|
Quite a controversial list you got there.
Hairless Heart beating Stagnation, Musical Box, In the Cage, One for the Vine, Fountain, and Coastliners. Impressive......
I'm actually not a massive fan of Watcher of the Skies. Sure it's great - but i prefer Get 'Em Out By Friday to it.
I might make my top 25 of something. I just think i'd bore others and myself by filling it with Gabriel material.
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: April 01 2009
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 26133
|
Posted: March 12 2012 at 22:13 |
Horizons wrote:
Quite a controversial list you got there.
Hairless Heart beating Stagnation, Musical Box, In the Cage, One for the Vine, Fountain, and Coastliners. Impressive......
I'm actually not a massive fan of Watcher of the Skies. Sure it's great - but i prefer Get 'Em Out By Friday to it.
I might make my top 25 of something. I just think i'd bore others and myself by filling it with Gabriel material.
|
Yeah, it might seem strange, but I still think it represents honestly what are my favorite songs to listen to. I REALLY love Hairless Heart, always have. And Musical Box just doesn't thrill me as much as it did 25 years ago. Hey! Where's the Knife? Gee whiz, I left that one off altogether.... I may need to re-think that actually, I'm not really sure I like "Land of Confusion" more than The Knife... or do I?
I actually first listened to Genesis in the early 80s, when "Abacab" was all over the radio. They were one of the coolest, smartest, most reliably good pop bands around. I didn't even get into the Gabriel era until several years later, though I was dimly aware of it (I think my dad had the Foxtrot LP), so I've always had a soft spot for the Phil years.
Edited by HolyMoly - March 12 2012 at 22:15
|
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
|
Fox On The Rocks
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 10 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
|
Posted: March 12 2012 at 23:56 |
Man, this is hard as always. 1. Supper's Ready 2. The Musical Box 3. Watcher Of The Skies 4. The Cinema Show 5. Dancing With The Moonlit Knight 6. Can-Utility And The Coastliners 7. The Fountain Of Salmacis 8. Stagnation 9. Firth Of Fifth 10. Mad Man Moon
Edited by Fox On The Rocks - March 12 2012 at 23:59
|
|
|
Fox On The Rocks
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 10 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
|
Posted: March 13 2012 at 00:02 |
Dayvenkirq wrote:
In order of "favoriteness":
1) Musical Box 2) For Absent Friends 3) Harlequin (oh, yeah!) 4) The Return of the Giant Hogweed 5) Seven Stones 6) Fireside Song (or Looking for Someone = Visions of Angels, if you beg for prog) 7) In Hiding (or The Fountain of Salmacis, again, if you beg for prog) (6 & 7 are from the debut, huh? Sick.) 8) Cinema Show 9) Supper's Ready (surprise to me) 10) The Serpent
What the heck? First five are all from "Nursery Cryme?" And I think those Trespass songs are equal in power and work for me in the same way. Go ahead and flick me. Plus, I don't think it's fair to rate all of Genesis' tracks because, you know, it's apples and oranges.
|
Genesis To Revelation songs over Supper's Ready! Heresy!
|
|
|
Dayvenkirq
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 25 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 10970
|
Posted: March 13 2012 at 01:13 |
Define heresy in this context. There is just quite an amount of stuff I don't like in Supper. Read my review if you wish.
|
|
Fox On The Rocks
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 10 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
|
Posted: March 13 2012 at 23:19 |
Dayvenkirq wrote:
Define heresy in this context. There is just quite an amount of stuff I don't like in Supper. Read my review if you wish. |
Of course your entitled to your own opinion and personal preference, I was just sort of surprised that you would pick those songs over a song of such legendary status and acclaim from Genesis fans and the Prog community.
|
|
|
Dayvenkirq
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 25 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 10970
|
Posted: March 14 2012 at 00:14 |
Fox On The Rocks wrote:
Of course your entitled to your own opinion and personal preference, I was just sort of surprised that you would pick those songs over a song of such legendary status and acclaim from Genesis fans and the Prog community.
|
I know . I bet this happens to lots of people. You might have already seen someone pick Hairless Heart over all other classics ... or something like that. It's just that to me Supper's Ready sounds a bit better than Atom Heart Mother, the track.
I believe someone said that if all people had the same opinion, the world would be very boring ... or something like that.
Edited by Dayvenkirq - March 14 2012 at 00:15
|
|
dennismoore
Forum Senior Member
VIP Member
Joined: April 19 2011
Location: America
Status: Offline
Points: 877
|
Posted: March 16 2012 at 08:22 |
Heathcliffe wrote:
In chronological order - Musical Box. Timetable. Dancing out with the Monnlit Knight. I know what I like in your wardrobe. Carpet Crawlers. Entangled. Mad Man Moon. Ripples. One for the Vine. Many too Many. |
Glad to see Mad Mad Moon here, simply unbeleivable compositional genius from T. Banks on this. one could study
his chord progressions here for years, a true masterpiece of music.
Ok, my answer is:
Everything Genesis did from Nursery Crime to Duke, but to stay on topic I will provide 10 songs in no particular order:
Suppers Ready (Seconds Out version)
The Cinema Show
Firth of Fifth
Dance On A Volcano
Squonk
Mad Mad Moon
Eleventh Earl of Mar
The Fountain of Salmacis
One For The Vine
and for number 10:
The entire Lamb Lies Down album
|
"Yeah, people are unhappy about that - but you know what, it's still Yes." - Chris Squire
|
|
Eria Tarka
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 17 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5856
|
Posted: May 01 2012 at 23:50 |
1. Supper's Ready
2. Colony of Slippermen
3. The Fountain of Salmacis
4. The Battle of Epping Forest
5. The Knife
6. It
7. The Musical Box
8. The Cinema Show
9. In the Cage
10. Lilywhite Lilith
|
|
Dayvenkirq
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 25 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 10970
|
Posted: May 02 2012 at 01:03 |
^ Interesting list. You have 'Epping Forest' at #4. Nice . 'Colony' at #2 ? ... you will surprise a lot of people.
|
|
Dayvenkirq
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 25 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 10970
|
Posted: May 02 2012 at 01:06 |
dennismoore wrote:
Glad to see Mad Mad Moon here, simply unbeleivable compositional genius from T. Banks on this. one could study his chord progressions here for years, a true masterpiece of music. |
Oo-ooh. I like nice and fresh chord progressions. Maybe I'll hear it shortly.
dennismoore wrote:
and for number 10: The entire Lamb Lies Down album |
I suppose that's totally valid.
Edited by Dayvenkirq - May 02 2012 at 01:08
|
|
snowsnow
Forum Senior Member
Joined: March 09 2011
Location: Belper, England
Status: Offline
Points: 555
|
Posted: May 03 2012 at 02:51 |
1) Dancing with the moonlit knight
2) Carpet Crawlers
3) Supper's ready
4) Firth of Fifth
5) The lamb
6) Eleventh earl of Mar
7) Inside and out
8) Ripples
9) The lamia
10) Anyway
|
|
wilmon91
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 15 2009
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 698
|
Posted: May 03 2012 at 12:42 |
Stagnation The Musical Box Seven Stones Watcher Of The Skies After The Ordeal The Cinema Show One For The Vine Blood On The Rooftops Entangled Mad Man Moon
|
|
|
stacyj
Forum Groupie
Joined: May 22 2012
Location: Sanford,NC.
Status: Offline
Points: 75
|
Posted: May 22 2012 at 17:54 |
Top Ten ? ...thats alot to chose from!!!
Deep in the Motherload
Get em out by Friday
Squonk
Suppers Ready
Home by the Sea
Land of Confusion
The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
...yes the entire Album,since its virtually one song or story in itself!
that should take care of the rest! ....um? ..is that fair?
|
|
Dayvenkirq
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 25 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 10970
|
Posted: May 22 2012 at 18:07 |
^ Three more.
|
|
stacyj
Forum Groupie
Joined: May 22 2012
Location: Sanford,NC.
Status: Offline
Points: 75
|
Posted: May 22 2012 at 19:09 |
Ah ...K
The Knife
Rippels
Los Endos
|
|
HarbouringTheSoul
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 21 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 1199
|
Posted: May 23 2012 at 03:54 |
In chronological order:
The Musical Box Watcher of the Skies
Dancing with the Moonlit Knight
Firth of Fifth
The Cinema Show
The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Fly on a Windshield/Broadway Melody of 1974 Dance on a Volcano
Squonk
Mama
Edited by HarbouringTheSoul - May 23 2012 at 03:55
|
|
Lord Anon
Forum Newbie
Joined: April 04 2012
Location: Essex, England
Status: Offline
Points: 27
|
Posted: May 23 2012 at 17:18 |
Here goes:
Supper's
Ready |
The Musical Box |
Firth of Fifth |
Dancing with the Moonlit
Knight |
Watcher of the Skies |
The Knife |
The Fountain of Salmacis |
In the Cage |
The Cinema Show |
Dance on a Vocano |
|
|
stacyj
Forum Groupie
Joined: May 22 2012
Location: Sanford,NC.
Status: Offline
Points: 75
|
Posted: May 24 2012 at 17:45 |
...anyone heard of Match of The Day?
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.