Greatest Year of the Greatest Years (for Prog) |
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Author | |
Chozal
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 01 2011 Location: Melun, France Status: Offline Points: 187 |
Topic: Greatest Year of the Greatest Years (for Prog) Posted: March 23 2013 at 13:53 |
Toss-up between 72 and 73.
Right now I'm more in the mood for Passion Play so '73. Larks Tongues and Selling England. |
|
The Infinite Progability Drive, feeding you daily progressive/weird music for just a like <3
|
|
elbownut
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 09 2012 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 146 |
Posted: March 22 2013 at 15:21 |
1972 for CTTE
My 100th post...wayhay !
|
|
"Music was my first love and it will be my last" - John Miles "Music"
|
|
Einsetumadur
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 24 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 265 |
Posted: March 21 2013 at 19:20 |
1970
|
|
All in all each man in all men
|
|
NotAProghead
Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team Joined: October 22 2005 Location: Russia Status: Offline Points: 7677 |
Posted: March 21 2013 at 15:55 |
Voted for 1973 because of DSOTM - in my opinion a quintessential classic rock (or, if you'd like prog) album.
If DSTOM was not recorded I'd vote for 1972 because BANCO and PFM made their best records then.
|
|
Who are you and who am I to say we know the reason why... (D. Gilmour)
|
|
DiamondDog
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 15 2011 Location: Cambridge Status: Offline Points: 320 |
Posted: March 21 2013 at 07:25 |
For me, 1971 was the peak, and it slid away from there, albeit gradually.
|
|
ole-the-first
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2012 Location: Russia Status: Offline Points: 1534 |
Posted: March 21 2013 at 06:16 |
1974, because of 'Red' and 'Queen II', which are my all-time favourites.
|
|
This night wounds time.
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer Joined: April 26 2005 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 10616 |
Posted: March 21 2013 at 06:12 |
I have to change my initial choice, though I cannot do it with the vote: 1974.
|
|
ProgMetaller2112
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 08 2012 Location: Pacoima,CA,USA Status: Offline Points: 3145 |
Posted: March 20 2013 at 23:08 |
^^^ bytor I corrected it's not there anymore I get confused at times whether it was released in 71 or 72
I know for a fact that 2 albums of Yes were released in one year I confuse 1971 and 1972 at times I'm really forgetful and it's a damn shame Edited by ProgMetaller2112 - March 20 2013 at 23:14 |
|
“War is peace.
Freedom is slavery. Ignorance is strength.” ― George Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four "Ignorance and Prejudice and Fear walk Hand in Hand"- Neil Peart |
|
Eria Tarka
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 17 2011 Location: BC, Canada Status: Offline Points: 5856 |
Posted: March 20 2013 at 23:06 |
Edited by bytor2112 - March 20 2013 at 23:08 |
|
ProgMetaller2112
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 08 2012 Location: Pacoima,CA,USA Status: Offline Points: 3145 |
Posted: March 20 2013 at 23:04 |
Best Year: 1972
Close To The Edge Foxtrot List goes on... Edited by ProgMetaller2112 - March 20 2013 at 23:05 |
|
“War is peace.
Freedom is slavery. Ignorance is strength.” ― George Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four "Ignorance and Prejudice and Fear walk Hand in Hand"- Neil Peart |
|
Roj
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 02 2008 Location: Manchester, UK Status: Offline Points: 3126 |
Posted: March 20 2013 at 11:52 |
1977 for me, my 2 favourite albums from that year, Gfto and Animals. Add FM's Black Noise, Schulze's Mirage, TD'ss Encore and 2 great Genesis albums and that's why its 77 for me.
|
|
Dayvenkirq
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 25 2011 Location: Los Angeles, CA Status: Offline Points: 10970 |
Posted: March 20 2013 at 02:36 |
Tubular Bells (Mike Oldfield), Contaminazione (Il Rovescio Della Medaglia), TFTO (Yes), Ashes Are Burning (Renaissance), A Passion Play (Tull), Brain Salad Surgery (ELP), In A Glass House (Gentle Giant), MDK (Magma), Future Days (Can), Hatfield And The North (Hatfield And The North), Oh, yeah, sure, let's list all the albums for every year. My vote is for '73, followed by '72. Edited by Dayvenkirq - March 20 2013 at 03:53 |
|
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 15 2013 Location: Oregon, USA Status: Offline Points: 2673 |
Posted: March 20 2013 at 02:07 |
Just saw yours, exactly how I feel |
|
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 15 2013 Location: Oregon, USA Status: Offline Points: 2673 |
Posted: March 20 2013 at 02:06 |
1972 has some masterpieces at the top, but 1971has so much more depth both prog and proto-prog. I listed below some of my favorites from those years not included in the OP, and 1971 wins by a landslide.
1971 - LA Woman (The Doors), Tarkus (ELP), Focus II (Focus), Islands (King Crimson), Led Zeppelin IV (Led Zeppelin), The Low Spark of High-Heeled Boys (Traffic), Who's Next (The Who) 1972 - Machine Head (Deep Purple), Trilogy (ELP) |
|
Eria Tarka
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 17 2011 Location: BC, Canada Status: Offline Points: 5856 |
Posted: March 19 2013 at 10:48 |
Let's see here:
First Utterance Tago Mago Ash Ra Tempel In the Land of Grey and Pink The Polite Force Faust Nursery Cryme Acquiring the Taste Free Electric Sound Aqualung Islands 1001 Centigrades Meddle Fourth Look at Yourself Pawn Hearts The Yes Album Yeah I'm voting 1971 |
|
Varon
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 06 2010 Location: Ukraine Status: Offline Points: 502 |
Posted: March 19 2013 at 10:41 |
I can't not to vote for 1971 as it has PAWN HEARTS (++ some other good albums ) Than 1974 because of RED and LLDOB and Silent Corner in Empty stage and Relayer... and finally 1972 with TAAB |
|
Would you catch the final words of mine?
Would you catch my words??? |
|
Stool Man
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 30 2007 Location: Anti-Cool (anag Status: Offline Points: 2689 |
Posted: March 19 2013 at 04:38 |
What about 1968?
Frank Zappa - We're Only In It For The Money Soft Machine - s/t Procol Harum - Shine On Brightly The Moody Blues - In Search Of The Lost Chord Family - Music In A Doll's House Caravan - s/t Pink Floyd - A Saucerful Of Secrets Miles Davis - Miles In The Sky Jethro Tull - This Was The Beatles - White Album |
|
rotten hound of the burnie crew
|
|
criticdrummer94
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 16 2011 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 431 |
Posted: November 03 2011 at 15:49 |
1977 was always my favorite year for Music in general especially prog
|
|
MY IDOLS |
|
Atoms
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 12 2010 Location: Sweden Status: Offline Points: 546 |
Posted: November 03 2011 at 10:00 |
70 and 75 are equally good for me. Most of my favorite albums comes from 75, however, there was also alot of decent or even bad material during that year. While almost all the big names from 70 are quite consistent. Went with 70 in the end, because I realized that both Atom Heart Mother and Third are from that year.
|
|
JS19
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 10 2010 Location: Lancaster, UK Status: Offline Points: 1321 |
Posted: November 03 2011 at 09:42 |
Mmmm 1974
Although 2005 was better Edited by JS19 - November 03 2011 at 09:42 |
|
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |