Forum Home Forum Home > Site News, Newbies, Help and Improvements > Report bugs here
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Cursor keys in Quick Reply
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Cursor keys in Quick Reply

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
someone_else View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar
VIP Member

Joined: May 02 2008
Location: The Castoreum
Status: Offline
Points: 13762
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote someone_else Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Cursor keys in Quick Reply
    Posted: December 31 2011 at 06:48
When I want to correct a typing error in a Quick Reply text area, the cursor does not move. Counting the cursor key strokes carefully may help to determine its proper position in the text. When I type another key, the text is modified at that point and the cursor moves.
 
Fortunately, there is a workaround: clicking on the "Full reply editor"-icon.
Back to Top
Angelo View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: May 07 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Status: Online
Points: 12101
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Angelo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 31 2011 at 08:31
Which browser are you using? I've never heard this one before... nor experienced it (I've used different versions of IE, FireFox and Chrome over the past 6 years).

Edited by Angelo - December 31 2011 at 08:32
Even prog is rooted in the blues, at some point...

http://www.hulshout.nl/rfm
Back to Top
someone_else View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar
VIP Member

Joined: May 02 2008
Location: The Castoreum
Status: Offline
Points: 13762
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote someone_else Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 31 2011 at 09:17
^Internet Explorer 9 (version 9.0.8112.16421) on Windows Vista.
Back to Top
harmonium.ro View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator

Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: August 18 2008
Location: Anna Calvi
Status: Offline
Points: 22979
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote harmonium.ro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 31 2011 at 11:50
I also have a similar minor problem: when I click inside the post box before the page has completely loaded, the small vertical dash does not appear. I'm on Firefox and I've been having this for a long time... Probably since one of the recent server/software updates, more than a year ago. 
Back to Top
A Person View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: November 10 2008
Location: MI, USA
Status: Offline
Points: 63864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote A Person Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 31 2011 at 11:50
IIRC this used to happen to me on a previous version of Firefox, if I clicked outside the box and then inside it again the insertion point would reappear.


Edited by A Person - December 31 2011 at 11:51
Back to Top
Angelo View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: May 07 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Status: Online
Points: 12101
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Angelo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 31 2011 at 12:02
M@X!!!!! Get off y'r lazy whatshammanot and fix this! Wink
Even prog is rooted in the blues, at some point...

http://www.hulshout.nl/rfm
Back to Top
Dean View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Retired Admin and Amateur Layabout

Joined: May 13 2007
Location: Albion
Status: Offline
Points: 33333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dean Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 31 2011 at 12:26
I suspect this may have something to do with animated banner adverts preventing the refreshing of the cursor in the edit box from being updated correctly - switching to full reply editor simply loads a new banner ad from google ads, which may be a non-animated one.


If you cannot be wise, pretend to be someone who is wise and then just behave like they would - Neil Gaiman
Back to Top
progkidjoel View Drop Down
Prog Reviewer
Prog Reviewer
Avatar

Joined: March 02 2009
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 19643
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote progkidjoel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 31 2011 at 18:26
Originally posted by A Person A Person wrote:

IIRC this used to happen to me on a previous version of Firefox, if I clicked outside the box and then inside it again the insertion point would reappear.

Exactly this.

Back to Top
ExittheLemming View Drop Down
Prog Reviewer
Prog Reviewer
Avatar

Joined: October 19 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 7647
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ExittheLemming Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 05 2012 at 04:48
Originally posted by Angelo Angelo wrote:

M@X!!!!! Get off y'r lazy whatshammanot and fix this! Wink


We can but hope that the revered Max personage does indeed possess the requisite whatshammanot from which he can launch a remedy to this problem
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.01
Copyright ©2001-2014 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.