Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: April 01 2009
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 26133
|
Posted: April 05 2012 at 08:09 |
ghost_of_morphy wrote:
Green Shield Stamp wrote:
This is not to criticise their earlier albums, but for me an album such as Grace Under Pressure is more enjoyable than say....Hemispheres. |
Ditto. |
|
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
|
Riuku
Forum Groupie
Joined: June 17 2011
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 56
|
Posted: April 05 2012 at 09:14 |
Bravado
Hemispheres
La Villa Strangiato
Natural Science
Limelight
Available Light
Vapor Trail
Jacob's Ladder
Prime Mover
Losing It
|
|
Lord Anon
Forum Newbie
Joined: April 04 2012
Location: Essex, England
Status: Offline
Points: 27
|
Posted: May 23 2012 at 17:14 |
La Villa
Strangiato |
Cygnus X-1 Book Two:
Hemispheres |
2112 |
Jacob's Ladder |
Xandau |
The
Trees |
By-Tor & The Snow Dog |
Hempispheres |
Limelight |
A Farewell to Kings |
Between the Wheels |
Losing It |
Red Barchetta |
Tom Sawyer |
Afterimage |
Analog Kid |
|
|
Cthulhu42
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 13 2012
Location: R'lyeh
Status: Offline
Points: 249
|
Posted: June 19 2012 at 23:56 |
Hemispheres Cygnus X-1 La Villa Strangiato The Fountain of Lamneth 2112 Xanadu Natural Science YYZ In the End Closer to the Heart
|
|
wjohnd
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 16 2011
Location: Scotland, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 327
|
Posted: June 20 2012 at 16:11 |
This damned hard and as others have suggested would change in 10 minutes and in no real order
1. In the end (All the worlds version) 2. Here Again 3. 2112 4. Xanadu 5. Camera Eye 6. Middletown Dreams 7. Ghost Rider 8. Anagram 9. La Villa Strangiato (Exit version) 10. The Garden
|
|
|
Horizons
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 20 2011
Location: Somewhere Else
Status: Offline
Points: 16952
|
Posted: June 20 2012 at 16:19 |
wjohnd wrote:
This damned hard and as others have suggested would change in 10 minutes and in no real order
1. In the end (All the worlds version) 2. Here Again 3. 2112 4. Xanadu 5. Camera Eye 6. Middletown Dreams 7. Ghost Rider 8. Anagram 9. La Villa Strangiato (Exit version) 10. The Garden |
Very odd list indeed.
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
wjohnd
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 16 2011
Location: Scotland, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 327
|
Posted: June 20 2012 at 16:28 |
Horizons wrote:
wjohnd wrote:
This damned hard and as others have suggested would change in 10 minutes and in no real order
1. In the end (All the worlds version) 2. Here Again 3. 2112 4. Xanadu 5. Camera Eye 6. Middletown Dreams 7. Ghost Rider 8. Anagram 9. La Villa Strangiato (Exit version) 10. The Garden |
Very odd list indeed. |
really?
.. to be honest they were the ones that 'bubbled to the top' as i wrote the list and I have been a fan for over 30 years so plenty to choose from for various reasons
|
|
|
Horizons
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 20 2011
Location: Somewhere Else
Status: Offline
Points: 16952
|
Posted: June 20 2012 at 16:32 |
wjohnd wrote:
Horizons wrote:
wjohnd wrote:
This damned hard and as others have suggested would change in 10 minutes and in no real order
1. In the end (All the worlds version) 2. Here Again 3. 2112 4. Xanadu 5. Camera Eye 6. Middletown Dreams 7. Ghost Rider 8. Anagram 9. La Villa Strangiato (Exit version) 10. The Garden |
Very odd list indeed. |
really?
.. to be honest they were the ones that 'bubbled to the top' as i wrote the list and I have been a fan for over 30 years so plenty to choose from for various reasons |
Not bad, i've grown to like certain albums more over my years as a fan too (Hold Your Fire and Counterparts). Just putting Rush's debut tracks over Xanadu and La Villa without even mentioning anything from Permanent Waves, their true Masterpiece of the masses.
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
wjohnd
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 16 2011
Location: Scotland, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 327
|
Posted: June 20 2012 at 17:48 |
Horizons wrote:
Not bad, i've grown to like certain albums more over my years as a fan too (Hold Your Fire and Counterparts). Just putting Rush's debut tracks over Xanadu and La Villa without even mentioning anything from Permanent Waves, their true Masterpiece of the masses. |
the list isn't in preference order I was working forward from the 70s with the odd loopback . PW is a good album and I can enjoy all the tracks individually but strangely i've never thought it was one of their greats and I rarely go back to it as an album. PW seems like an intermediate album to me on their way to Moving Pictures (which is their best of that "phase" ) but hey it's all just down to personal preference and what a song makes you remember or think or feel.
|
|
|
Jabez7
Forum Groupie
Joined: September 12 2013
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 46
|
Posted: September 23 2013 at 23:37 |
This changes constantly;)
1. Xanadu
2. Overture/Temples Of Syrinx
3. Natural Science
4. Beneath Between & Behind
5. Bacchus Plateau
6. Circumstances
7. Making Memories
8. Entre Nous
9. Earthshine
10. Freewill
Honerable Mention: Finding My Way, Bastille Day, A Passage To Bangkok, Cut To The Chase,
Afterimage, Lessons, YYZ, The Camera Eye, Cygnus X1, & the rest of The Fountains Of Lamneth
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.