Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7738
|
Posted: April 18 2013 at 10:37 |
I cannot put Rush's discography in order of favouratisim. Rush is quite sacred with me and a lot of their music is based on my mood for me. I can say though that when Rush entered the age of electric in the 80's I think that was my favourite Rush. I can never turn down a lovely spin of SIGNALS!!!
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
Melomaniac
Prog Reviewer
Joined: May 07 2006
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 4088
|
Posted: April 18 2013 at 10:38 |
Quite happily surprised to see all the love for Caress of Steel !
|
"One likes to believe in the freedom of Music" - Neil Peart, The Spirit of Radio
|
|
LinusW
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: September 27 2007
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 10665
|
Posted: April 18 2013 at 13:42 |
Urgh. Difficult. I'll make a pseudo-list.
1. Permanent Waves A Farewell To Kings Grace Under Pressure Moving Pictures
2. Counterparts Signals 2112 Hemispheres Snakes And Arrows Vapor Trails Clockwork Angels Feedback
3. Those not specifically named
4. Caress of Steel Rush
Edited by LinusW - April 18 2013 at 13:43
|
|
|
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 15 2013
Location: Oregon, USA
Status: Offline
Points: 2673
|
Posted: April 18 2013 at 14:58 |
Melomaniac wrote:
Yep, it seems both Rush and Test for Echo have no love !
|
Test for Echo has its moments, though some of it is a little cheesy in my opinion (like Dog Years and Driven). Their eponymous debut does have the Working Man, but the rest of it is much less exciting.
|
|
Josh18293
Forum Groupie
Joined: August 17 2012
Location: Lumby
Status: Offline
Points: 54
|
Posted: April 19 2013 at 16:47 |
- Exit... Stage Left
- A Farewell to Kings
- Hemispheres
- Permanent Waves
- Signals
- Caress of Steel
- 2112
- Moving Pictures
- Fly by Night
- Hold Your Fire
- Counterparts
- Clockwork Angels
- Rush
- Test For Echo
- Grace Under Pressure
- Feedback
- Snakes and Arrows
- Power Windows
- Roll The Bones
- Presto
I really don't like Vapor Trails.
|
|
smartpatrol
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 15 2012
Location: My Bedroom
Status: Offline
Points: 14169
|
Posted: May 16 2013 at 19:26 |
It's changed yet again
1)A Farewell to Kings (tied) 1)Hemispheres (tied) 1)Permanent Waves (tied) 4)Moving Pictures 5)Vapor Trails 6)Snakes and Arrows 7)Fly by Night 8)Grace Under Pressure 9)Signals 10)2112 11)Caress of Steel 12)Rush 13)Feedback 14)Clockwork Angels 15)Power Windows 16)Hold Your Fire 17)Presto 18)Test for Echo 19)Counterparts 20)Roll the Bones
Edited by smartpatrol - May 17 2013 at 22:32
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 25885
|
Posted: May 17 2013 at 01:48 |
richardh wrote:
1.Moving Pictures
2.Permanent Waves
3.Signals
4.Farewell To Kings
5.2112
6.Vapor Trails
7.Power Windows
8.Counterparts
9. Hemispheres
10.Test For Echo
11.Grace Under Pressure
12.Roll The Bones
13.Hold Your Fire
14.Caress Of Stell
15.Fly By Night
16.Presto
17.Feedback
18.Clockwork Angels
19.Snakes and Arrows
(don't own the debut)
nothing Rush has done is bad as such although their last couple of albums do very little for me. Vapor Trails was a great comeback album after a dormant period but they seem to be just running on fumes now.
|
I have to take my comments back as Clockwork Angels has grown on me. That would now be No11. I would also move Power Windows down to 12th
|
|
Eria Tarka
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 17 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5856
|
Posted: May 17 2013 at 01:53 |
Take 2
1. Grace Under Pressure 2. Caress of Steel 3. Hemispheres 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. Moving Pictures 6. Signals 7. Permanent Waves 8. Power Windows 9. 2112 10. Hold Your Fire 11. Fly By Night 12. Clockwork Angels 13. Snakes and Arrows 14. Presto 15. Rush 16. Counterparts 17. Vapor Trails 18. Roll the Bones 19. Feedback 20. Test for Echo (one of the worst albums that I have voluntarily listened to)
|
|
OberheimRush
Forum Newbie
Joined: June 16 2013
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Points: 24
|
Posted: June 16 2013 at 13:58 |
1. Signals 2. Grace Under Pressure 3. Moving Pictures 4. 2112 5. Hemispheres 6. Permanent Waves 7. Roll The Bones 8. Power Windows 9. Rush 10. Fly By Night 11. Clockwork Angels 12. A Farewell to Kings 13. Hold Your Fire 14. Caress of Steel 15. Counterparts 16. Test for Echo 17. Vapor Trails 18. Presto 19. Snakes and Arrows 20. Feedback
|
|
AtomicCrimsonRush
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 02 2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 14256
|
Posted: June 16 2013 at 18:36 |
Oh why not?
it will change but top 10 are set in stone 1. Moving Pictures 2. A Farewell to Kings 3. 2112 4. Clockwork Angels 5. Caress of Steel 6. Permanent Waves 7. Hemispheres 8. Signals 9. Rush 10. Grace Under Pressure 11. Counterparts 12. Fly by Night 13. Power Windows 14. Hold Your Fire 15. Snakes and Arrows 16. Roll the Bones 17. Vapour Trails 18.. Feedback 19. Test for Echo 20. Presto
Edited by AtomicCrimsonRush - June 16 2013 at 18:36
|
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7738
|
Posted: June 17 2013 at 21:39 |
Clockwork angels is rush's best album since counterparts. I will buy their next album. There is still gas in the tank with in Rush machine. :)
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
thellama73
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: May 29 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 8368
|
Posted: June 17 2013 at 21:53 |
I'm ashamed to say I only own 14 Rush albums, but here is my ranking anyway.
1. Hemispheres 2. A Farewell to Kings 3. 2112 4. Caress of Steel 5. Signals 6. Moving Pictures 7. Power Windows 8. Permanent Waves 9. Grace Under Pressure 10. Presto 11. Fly By Night 12. Rush 13. Hold Your Fire 14. Roll The Bones
|
|
|
Memory Cube
Forum Groupie
Joined: July 20 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 67
|
Posted: July 20 2013 at 12:51 |
1. A Farewell To Kings 2. Signals 3. Moving Pictures 4. Power Windows 5. Permanent Waves 6. Hemispheres 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Presto 9. Hold Your Fire 10. Snakes And Arrows 11. Test For Echo 12. Caress Of Steele 13. Clockwork Angels 14. Roll The Bones 15. Fly By Night 16. Vapor Trails 17. 2112 18. Counterparts 19. Rush 20. Feedback
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7738
|
Posted: July 20 2013 at 14:51 |
AtomicCrimsonRush wrote:
Oh why not?it will change but top 10 are set in stone<div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;"> <div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;">1. <span style="line-height: 1.2;">Moving Pictures</span><div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;">2. A Farewell to Kings <span style="line-height: 1.2;">3. </span><span style="line-height: 1.2;">2112</span> <div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;">4. <span style="line-height: 1.2;">Clockwork Angels</span><span style="line-height: 1.2;"> </span><div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;">5. Caress of Steel<div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;">6. Permanent Waves<div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;"><span style="line-height: 1.2;">7. </span><span style="line-height: 1.2;">Hemispheres</span><div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;">8. Signals<div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;">9. Rush<div style=": rgb248, 248, 252;"><span style="line-height: 1.2;">10. Grace Under Pressure</span> | Nice to see Clockwork Angels so high on your top 10. :)
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 15 2013
Location: Oregon, USA
Status: Offline
Points: 2673
|
Posted: July 21 2013 at 14:38 |
My list tends to change over time. 1) Hemispheres 2) Power Windows 3) Signals 4) Counterparts 5) Permanent Waves 6) A Farewell to Kings 7) Grace under Pressure 8) Moving Pictures 9) Clockwork Angels 10) Snakes & Arrows 11) 2112 12) Vapor Trails 13) Roll the Bones 14) Presto 15) Caress of Steel 16) Hold Your Fire 17) Fly by Night 18) Rush 19) Test for Echo
|
|
CKnoxW
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 20 2013
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 123
|
Posted: July 21 2013 at 15:44 |
I'm going to leave out Presto, Caress of Steel and Rush because I haven't listened to them enough, Feedback because it isn't new material, and I'm going to treat Hold Your Fire as if Tai Shan and High Water were never included.
1. Permanent Waves 2. Hemispheres (These two have always held my top spots. They tend to switch) 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Clockwork Angels 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Signals 7. Snakes and Arrows 8. Fly By Night 9. Power Windows 10. Hold Your Fire 11. Moving Pictures (Yes, it is amazing, but it's tired) 12. 2112 13. Test For Echo 14. Vapor Trails 15. Roll the Bones 16. Counterparts - Ah! Why is this? Because apart from Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, and Between the Sun and Moon, I see everything else as filler. Just my opinion though, lots of people love Counterparts. Roll the Bones is really close though.
|
|
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 15 2013
Location: Oregon, USA
Status: Offline
Points: 2673
|
Posted: July 22 2013 at 10:09 |
CKnoxW wrote:
I'm going to leave out Presto, Caress of Steel and Rush because I haven't listened to them enough, Feedback because it isn't new material, and I'm going to treat Hold Your Fire as if Tai Shan and High Water were never included.
1. Permanent Waves 2. Hemispheres (These two have always held my top spots. They tend to switch) 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Clockwork Angels 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Signals 7. Snakes and Arrows 8. Fly By Night 9. Power Windows 10. Hold Your Fire 11. Moving Pictures (Yes, it is amazing, but it's tired) 12. 2112 13. Test For Echo 14. Vapor Trails 15. Roll the Bones 16. Counterparts - Ah! Why is this? Because apart from Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, and Between the Sun and Moon, I see everything else as filler. Just my opinion though, lots of people love Counterparts. Roll the Bones is really close though.
|
And here I thought High Water was one of the best songs on Hold Your Fire.
|
|
CKnoxW
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 20 2013
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 123
|
Posted: July 22 2013 at 19:37 |
Metalmarsh89 wrote:
CKnoxW wrote:
I'm going to leave out Presto, Caress of Steel and Rush because I haven't listened to them enough, Feedback because it isn't new material, and I'm going to treat Hold Your Fire as if Tai Shan and High Water were never included.
1. Permanent Waves 2. Hemispheres (These two have always held my top spots. They tend to switch) 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Clockwork Angels 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Signals 7. Snakes and Arrows 8. Fly By Night 9. Power Windows 10. Hold Your Fire 11. Moving Pictures (Yes, it is amazing, but it's tired) 12. 2112 13. Test For Echo 14. Vapor Trails 15. Roll the Bones 16. Counterparts - Ah! Why is this? Because apart from Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, and Between the Sun and Moon, I see everything else as filler. Just my opinion though, lots of people love Counterparts. Roll the Bones is really close though.
|
And here I thought High Water was one of the best songs on Hold Your Fire.
|
Haha different strokes I guess. I think we can both agree on Tai Shan though. Or not. Whatever!
|
|
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 15 2013
Location: Oregon, USA
Status: Offline
Points: 2673
|
Posted: July 22 2013 at 19:57 |
CKnoxW wrote:
Metalmarsh89 wrote:
CKnoxW wrote:
I'm going to leave out Presto, Caress of Steel and Rush because I haven't listened to them enough, Feedback because it isn't new material, and I'm going to treat Hold Your Fire as if Tai Shan and High Water were never included.
1. Permanent Waves 2. Hemispheres (These two have always held my top spots. They tend to switch) 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Clockwork Angels 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Signals 7. Snakes and Arrows 8. Fly By Night 9. Power Windows 10. Hold Your Fire 11. Moving Pictures (Yes, it is amazing, but it's tired) 12. 2112 13. Test For Echo 14. Vapor Trails 15. Roll the Bones 16. Counterparts - Ah! Why is this? Because apart from Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, and Between the Sun and Moon, I see everything else as filler. Just my opinion though, lots of people love Counterparts. Roll the Bones is really close though.
|
And here I thought High Water was one of the best songs on Hold Your Fire.
|
Haha different strokes I guess. I think we can both agree on Tai Shan though. Or not.
Whatever!
|
Not a bad song, but yes, it would definitely wind up near the bottom of my favorites on that album.
|
|
Ambient Hurricanes
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 25 2011
Location: internet
Status: Offline
Points: 2549
|
Posted: July 22 2013 at 20:07 |
Tai Shan, imo, is a good song but doesn't really fit on the album. It almost sounds too much the same and too different at the same time, if that makes any sense. I always felt like the album lost momentum at the end because of the song and it would have been better if they went right into High Water, and then released Tai Shan as a standalone single or something; it would have made sense, especially if they used it to raise funds for some cause in China or something.
|
I love dogs, I've always loved dogs
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.