Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
Tom Ozric
Prog Reviewer
Joined: September 03 2005
Location: Olympus Mons
Status: Offline
Points: 15916
|
Posted: February 18 2016 at 10:31 |
I think I only have around 10 of his albums, and amongst this list - apart from the 'usual suspects' , I simply adore Silent Nights (and the following Live At Hammersmith) and his collaboration with RPI singer Mario Fasciano - the stunning Stella Bianca. Simply too much hit and miss offerings from Rick overall.
|
|
Rednight
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 18 2014
Location: Mar Vista, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 4807
|
Posted: February 19 2016 at 12:34 |
What? No one has 1979's Rhapsodies as part of their Top 10? We (the lads and I) used to call it the "oom-pah" album when it first came out. Hard on the ears.
|
"It just has none of the qualities of your work that I find interesting. Abandon [?] it." - Eno
|
|
DDPascalDD
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 06 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 856
|
Posted: February 19 2016 at 14:37 |
Does anyone even know how many solo albums this legend has written in total?
|
|
|
BrufordFreak
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 25 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Status: Offline
Points: 7954
|
Posted: February 19 2016 at 18:02 |
Don't know any of his stuff from the past 25 years, but of his original stuff:
Criminal Record Six Wives King Arthur Rhapsodies Crimes of Passion Journey to the Centre of the Earth No Earthly Connection These are all I know and the only ones I have actually listened to in the past 30 years are the top three.
|
Drew Fisher https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/
|
|
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 23 2014
Location: Ohio
Status: Offline
Points: 3418
|
Posted: February 22 2016 at 15:40 |
1) Six WIves 2) Criminal Record 3) King Arthur 4) No Earthly Connection 5) Journey
Not a fan of any of the rest...
|
|
The.Crimson.King
Forum Senior Member
Joined: March 29 2013
Location: WA
Status: Offline
Points: 4591
|
Posted: February 22 2016 at 18:52 |
His 6 Wives Excerpts on Yessongs has always been more than enough for me
|
|
|
Scorpius
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 22 2016
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 281
|
Posted: November 25 2016 at 15:55 |
Not much love for rhapsodies on here... As for my top "ten" (more like 5) 1. 6 wives 2. Round Table 3. Rhapsodies 4. Journey 5. Criminal record
|
|
geekfreak
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 21 2013
Location: Musical Garden
Status: Offline
Points: 9872
|
Posted: January 25 2017 at 11:54 |
hmmm how many albums must`ve about 100...no don't now! top ten its the I`ll be back later
|
Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live
Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed.
Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… <
|
|
Gabrielepaglia
Forum Newbie
Joined: February 12 2017
Location: Rome
Status: Offline
Points: 2
|
Posted: March 26 2017 at 11:23 |
My top ten rick's works is: 1 the six wives 2 artur 3 journey 4 criminal record 5 white rock 6 stella bianaca 7 no earthly connection 8 retro 9 1984 10 retro
|
|
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: April 27 2004
Location: Peru
Status: Offline
Points: 19535
|
Posted: March 26 2017 at 12:32 |
Changed a bit: Winner............Six Wives at Hampton Court.....PERFECT
1.- Myth & Legends: Not as good as Six wives, but like it more 2.- Six Wives 3.- Journey 4.- Criminal Record 5.- Return to the Centre of the Earth 6.- No Earthly Connection 7.- 1984 8.- Softsword 9.- Crimes of Passion
|
|
|
Dellinger
Forum Senior Member
VIP Member
Joined: June 18 2009
Location: Mexico
Status: Offline
Points: 12586
|
Posted: March 26 2017 at 22:23 |
Ivan_Melgar_M wrote:
Changed a bit: Winner............Six Wives at Hampton Court.....PERFECT
1.- Myth & Legends: Not as good as Six wives, but like it more 2.- Six Wives 3.- Journey 4.- Criminal Record 5.- Return to the Centre of the Earth 6.- No Earthly Connection 7.- 1984 8.- Softsword 9.- Crimes of Passion
| I was there at that concert... well, the first night, the official release was from the second night (though they did a recording of the concert at the moment... and that's the version I have on CD, still I wonder why artists take so much time to release a live album after the concert, if it can be done in less than half an hour and have perfect sound quality anyway). I also have the DVD, but that one is the usual release from the second night).
|
|
Tom Ozric
Prog Reviewer
Joined: September 03 2005
Location: Olympus Mons
Status: Offline
Points: 15916
|
Posted: March 26 2017 at 23:02 |
Love Silent Nights. The perfect blend of Artsy Prog and New-Wave 80's sensibilities. Great, underrated album.
|
|
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: April 27 2004
Location: Peru
Status: Offline
Points: 19535
|
Posted: March 27 2017 at 00:09 |
Dellinger wrote:
Ivan_Melgar_M wrote:
Changed a bit: Winner............Six Wives at Hampton Court.....PERFECT
1.- Myth & Legends: Not as good as Six wives, but like it more 2.- Six Wives 3.- Journey 4.- Criminal Record 5.- Return to the Centre of the Earth 6.- No Earthly Connection 7.- 1984 8.- Softsword 9.- Crimes of Passion
|
I was there at that concert... well, the first night, the official release was from the second night (though they did a recording of the concert at the moment... and that's the version I have on CD, still I wonder why artists take so much time to release a live album after the concert, if it can be done in less than half an hour and have perfect sound quality anyway). I also have the DVD, but that one is the usual release from the second night). |
I got the Blu Ray which has recordings from the two nights in the extras.
|
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.