Author |
|
Sagichim
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: November 29 2006
Location: Israel
Status: Offline
Points: 6632
|
Posted: August 28 2014 at 08:11 |
Aussie-Byrd-Brother wrote:
Thanks, Dave. I'll give that Janus some more spins. You're right about the first side, that's what I'm basing my mostly `ho-hum' opinion on. The second side almost sounds like a different band altogether!
Sagi, yes, `Death Walks Behind You' is pretty solid, but I've never liked that actual title track! Pretty much all good after that though! You're making me dig out `Made in England' again now too! I think the next Rooster album I'm familiar with is the one with the egg on the front, would that be `Nice N Greasy'? Very inconsistent, but the good stuff is very strong!
For todays listening, after Glass Hammer's `Ode To Echo' on the way in, was very distracted at work so settled on an all-electronic afternoon:
Ashra - New Age of Earth
Jean-Michel Jarre - Oxygene
Kitaro - Oasis
Steve Roach - Structures From Silence
The Orb - Orblivion
Magnetic Wind - Asleep Next To You |
Damn it I just wrote a big reply but my computer didn't seem to like it so he closed my browser
Anyway I'll sum it up. No I never heard Nice N Greasy and yes Made In England is worth checking out. I admit I didn't like it at all at first but it did grew on me. I guess it's an acquired taste since they mixed some soul into the mix!
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7750
|
Posted: August 28 2014 at 10:04 |
Meltdowner wrote:
Aussie-Byrd-Brother wrote:
That Quella Vecchia Locanda album is wonderful, my friend! Question for you - Both of their superb albums sound pretty different to eachother, which of the two do you prefer? I'm not a total massive heavy metal collector (just a few bands I obsess over, like My Dying Bride in particular), but `Blackwater Park' is probably one of my favourite metal albums! I loved Opeth up until about `Deliverance/Damnation'...I still like the albums after them, but gone was all the flow and seamless transitions, replaced with a very fragmented jumble of ideas instead. For todays choices: Atomic Rooster - s/t Skin Alley - Two Quid Deal? Tonton Macoute - s/t If - If 2 Janus - Gravedigger - Hmmm, finding this a bit average, Sagi. The side long piece is the best track, but very over-long and repetitive. The album has some cool playingm, but the vocals...man, they seem so put on and a bit try-hard to my ears! WOuld love to know what youg uys think of it! | After listening to both Quella Vecchia Locanda albums once, I think they are both equally good; let's see if this changes after more spins I'm not really into Opeth; I could barely listen to the whole album (having more than 60 minutes don't help). I wanted something to stay awake at work (monday mornings, right? ) but I guess I should have listened to Iron Maiden instead I've never listened to Atomic Rooster but I've been reading this name a lot. What do you recommend from them? Gravedigger is not a masterpiece but I really liked it, specially the title track: on the classical guitar part, I had some mental images of my guitar lessons when I was a kid and I felt great reliving those memories. Today:Mostly Autumn - PassengersTriumvirat - Mediterranean TalesKlaus Shulze - Picture MusicQuella Vecchia Locanda - Il Tempo Della GioiaJanus - GravediggerSyndone - Odysseas
| Opeth and My Dying Bride are my cup of tee. :)
Meltdowner wrote:
Aussie-Byrd-Brother wrote:
That Quella Vecchia Locanda album is wonderful, my friend! Question for you - Both of their superb albums sound pretty different to eachother, which of the two do you prefer? I'm not a total massive heavy metal collector (just a few bands I obsess over, like My Dying Bride in particular), but `Blackwater Park' is probably one of my favourite metal albums! I loved Opeth up until about `Deliverance/Damnation'...I still like the albums after them, but gone was all the flow and seamless transitions, replaced with a very fragmented jumble of ideas instead. For todays choices: Atomic Rooster - s/t Skin Alley - Two Quid Deal? Tonton Macoute - s/t If - If 2 Janus - Gravedigger - Hmmm, finding this a bit average, Sagi. The side long piece is the best track, but very over-long and repetitive. The album has some cool playingm, but the vocals...man, they seem so put on and a bit try-hard to my ears! WOuld love to know what youg uys think of it! | After listening to both Quella Vecchia Locanda albums once, I think they are both equally good; let's see if this changes after more spins I'm not really into Opeth; I could barely listen to the whole album (having more than 60 minutes don't help). I wanted something to stay awake at work (monday mornings, right? ) but I guess I should have listened to Iron Maiden instead I've never listened to Atomic Rooster but I've been reading this name a lot. What do you recommend from them? Gravedigger is not a masterpiece but I really liked it, specially the title track: on the classical guitar part, I had some mental images of my guitar lessons when I was a kid and I felt great reliving those memories. Today:Mostly Autumn - PassengersTriumvirat - Mediterranean TalesKlaus Shulze - Picture MusicQuella Vecchia Locanda - Il Tempo Della GioiaJanus - GravediggerSyndone - Odysseas
| The Mostly Autumn group, has impressed me a great deal. At the moment I feel 'Ghost Light Orchestra' is by far and away their best effort. Cheers Sam. Some great albums you have been spinning of late. ;) Yesterday and Today. Threshold---Psychedelicatessen Threshold--Lividelica IQ--The Road Of Bones (this album just simply won't become stale or boring to my ears.) Moonspell--Irreligious ( absolutely incredible album. A product of perfect of goth Prog metal with the right amount of accessability to it.) Moonspell--Irreligious live Across Europe (1996-1997) Lacuna Coil-- Broken Crown Halo Fields Of The Nephilim-- live on BBC radio (1992)
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 25 2013
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Points: 10215
|
Posted: August 28 2014 at 15:18 |
Aussie-Byrd-Brother wrote:
Cheers, Meltdowner (OK to call you Samuel?),
if you, Sagi and others think the Janus album is worth sticking with,
I'll keep it in the car a while longer!
Atomic Rooster! You can't go wrong with their first three albums -
the self titled, `Death Walks Behind You' and `In Hearing Of'. Start
with those, probably the punchy little self titled debut, and marvel at
Carl Palmer's terrific drumming in particular. Keyboard player Vincent
Crane is the one constant in that band, and his Hammond organ playing is
scorching!
What's the Syndone one like? I bought the CD a few weeks ago but haven't listened to it yet! |
That's OK; I was going to ask you the same thing the other day: OK to call you Michael? I'll give the first four Atomic Rooster albums a listen (thank you and Sagi ) The
Syndone album was recommended to me by elpprogster and I think it's
great: the keyboard work is amazing; it's well balanced in terms of
feelings between songs, which makes it not boring at all. I listened it
twice yesterday Nice afternoon by the way
progbethyname wrote:
The Mostly Autumn group, has impressed me a
great deal. At the moment I feel 'Ghost Light Orchestra' is by far and
away their best effort.
Cheers Sam. Some great albums you have been spinning of late. ;)
Yesterday and Today.
Threshold---Psychedelicatessen
Threshold--Lividelica
IQ--The Road Of Bones (this album just simply won't become stale or boring to my ears.)
Moonspell--Irreligious ( absolutely incredible album. A product of
perfect of goth Prog metal with the right amount of accessability to
it.)
Moonspell--Irreligious live Across Europe (1996-1997)
Lacuna Coil-- Broken Crown Halo
Fields Of The Nephilim-- live on BBC radio (1992)
|
I'll have to listen to that Mostly Autumn album then Thanks! I'm glad to see that you're listening some prog from my country; although I've never listened to this one Today: Renaissance - Scheherazade And Other Stories Porcupine Tree - Signify PFM - Chocolate Kings Andrew Stockdale - Keep Moving
|
|
Rick Robson
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 03 2013
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Status: Offline
Points: 1607
|
Posted: August 28 2014 at 17:43 |
NOT from this world !!!!
|
"Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy." LvB
|
|
Xonty
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 23 2013
Location: Cornwall
Status: Offline
Points: 1759
|
Posted: August 29 2014 at 06:57 |
Triumvirat - Illusions On A Double Pimple Steve Howe - Beginnings Soft Machine - Bundles Can - Flow Motion Egg - The Polite Force Kate Bush - The Kick Inside Peter Gabriel - So The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown - s/t Mike Oldfield - Hergest Ridge Peter Gabriel - #2
Edited by Xonty - August 29 2014 at 17:03
|
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 22 2010
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 20468
|
Posted: August 29 2014 at 09:45 |
UK........both studio albums.
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
|
bloodnarfer
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 15 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 2162
|
Posted: August 29 2014 at 11:38 |
Blonde Redhead - Barragan Grails - Burning Off Impurities Helios - moiety Can -Future Days Michael Hoenig - Departure From The Northern Wasteland Brainticket - Psychonaut Sunn O))) / Ulver - Terrestrials
|
|
|
The Bearded Bard
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 24 2012
Location: Behind the Sun
Status: Offline
Points: 12859
|
Posted: August 29 2014 at 12:30 |
Wednesday: Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante Mr. Bungle - California miRthkon - Vehicle miRthkon - Snack(s) Miriodor - Cobra Fakir 5uu's - Hunger's Teeth 5uu's - Crisis in Clay Yesterday: Henry Cow - Stockholm & Göteborg Slapp Happy - Casablanca Moon/Desperate Straights After Dinner - s/t-Live Edtitions After Dinner - Paradise of Replica/Paradise of Remixes Il Berlione - s/t Il Berlione - In 453 Minutes Infernal Cooking Today so far: Birds and Buildings - Bantam to Behemoth Birds and Buildings - Multipurpose Trap Guapo - History of the Visitation Magma - Kobaďa Can - Tago Mago
|
|
|
JellySucker
Forum Groupie
Joined: October 22 2013
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 92
|
Posted: August 29 2014 at 13:30 |
Night Sun - Mournin' Haystacks Balboa - Detoxified Tear Gas - Tear Gas Still Life - Still Life Procol Harum - A Whiter Shade of Pale Atomic Rooster - Death Walks Behind You Atomic Rooster - Atomic Rooostet Atomic Rooster - Atomic Rooster 80s Bonfire - Bonfire Goes Bananas I have been obsessing on Heavy Prog and Symphonic Prog lately
|
I print dank quality M E M E stickers ° ͜ʖ ͡ - last.fm: http://www.last.fm/user/jellypanini facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ProgRockTime
|
|
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 25 2013
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Points: 10215
|
Posted: August 29 2014 at 15:06 |
Diabo na Cruz - Roque Popular Eloy - Colours Petrus Castrus - Mestre King Crimson - Islands The Worm Ouroboros - Of Things That Never Were
Edited by Meltdowner - August 29 2014 at 17:35
|
|
Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2011
Location: Melb, Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 7951
|
Posted: August 30 2014 at 10:13 |
Meltdowner wrote:
That's OK; I was going to ask you the same thing the other day: OK to call you Michael? I'll give the first four Atomic Rooster albums a listen (thank you and Sagi )The Syndone album was recommended to me by elpprogster and I think it's great: the keyboard work is amazing; it's well balanced in terms of feelings between songs, which makes it not boring at all. I listened it twice yesterday | Of course it's OK, my friend! Let us know how you go with the Rooster! Thanks for your thoughts on the Syndone, I'll try to give it a listen soon! I keep looking at the cover, though! I need to head to bed now, I've got to get up for that record fair in about 5 hours! Will report back tomorrow what I pick up there For tonight's listening: Light Year - Reveal the Fantastic Zzebra - Panic If - If 2 Glass Hammer - Three Cheers for the Broken Hearted Quantum Fantay - Terragaia Glass Hammer - Chronometree - a wonderful modern symphonic album all but ruined by one of the worst vocalists I've heard on a prog album. The band need to seriously reissue it with new vocals.
|
|
Michael678
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 02 2013
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2466
|
Posted: August 30 2014 at 10:30 |
The Rolling Stones - Goats Head Soup (first listen in its entirety)
|
Progrockdude
|
|
Finnforest
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: February 03 2007
Location: .
Status: Offline
Points: 16913
|
Posted: August 30 2014 at 15:01 |
Having my little tribute to Glenn today....great stuff
This Was Stand Up Benefit
|
|
|
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 25 2013
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Points: 10215
|
Posted: August 30 2014 at 17:12 |
Michael, those Atomic Rooster albums are amazing and incredibly energetic, very much like the early Deep Purple albums Atomic Rooster - s/t Steve Howe - The Steve Howe Album Lacuna Coil - Broken Crown Halo (nice album Nick ) Atomic Rooster - Death Walks Behind You
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7750
|
Posted: August 30 2014 at 17:52 |
Meltdowner wrote:
Michael, those Atomic Rooster albums are amazing and incredibly energetic, very much like the early Deep Purple albums Atomic Rooster - s/tSteve Howe - The Steve Howe AlbumLacuna Coil - Broken Crown Halo (nice album Nick )Atomic Rooster - Death Walks Behind You
| Hey. Yeah the Broken Crown is a fun album. Actually the synth work on it is really quite good with a lot of little intricacies. I like the album, but don't love it. The last track ' one Cold Day' is really good though. Some of their best work and Scabbia's voice is perfect. As for Moonspell. Buddy. They are Portugal's best goth/metal group. I've been following them for years. You have a great band there. :) Yesterday and today. Threshold--Lividelica NIN--The Slip ( this album has unbelievable sound quality. Gorgeous mix.) APP--Pyramid (remaster and special edition.) Fields Of The Nephilim--Fallen Fear Factory--Obsolete. Fear Factory--Mechanize. Threshold--Critical Mass
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
DBJetsman
Forum Newbie
Joined: August 30 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 22
|
Posted: August 30 2014 at 19:05 |
I still am discovering new albums, but the last 3 I've found and fell in love with are... The Power and the Glory - Gentle Giant In the Wake of Poseidon - King Crimson Meddle - Pink Floyd
|
|
Mirror Image
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 13 2011
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2111
|
Posted: August 30 2014 at 22:53 |
DBJetsman wrote:
I still am discovering new albums, but the last 3 I've found and fell in love with are...
The Power and the Glory - Gentle Giant
In the Wake of Poseidon - King Crimson
Meddle - Pink Floyd |
All are great albums. Welcome to the forum!
|
“Music is enough for a lifetime but a lifetime is not enough for music.” - Sergei Rachmaninov
|
|
Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2011
Location: Melb, Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 7951
|
Posted: August 31 2014 at 03:51 |
Sam, Sagi, Nick - the results from my trip to the local record fair today, your opinions please! I've generally not heard these before (with a few exceptions of the Crimson and Fish albums): Atomic Rooster - In Hearing Of (my vinyl was in fairly ordinary shape, decided to upgrade) Curved Air - Air Conditioning Fish - Vigil in a Wilderness of Mirrors King Crimson - Beat Mario Millo - Epic III Moraine - Mainifest DeNsity Moving Gelatine Plates - The World of Genius Hans Soft Machine - Noisette Soft Machine - Floating World Live Tangerine Dream - Tyger Vangelis - Albedo 0:39 Vangelis - Antartica Van der Graaf Generator - The Quiet Zone/The Pleasure Dome I'm especially excited about the Vangelis ones! Update - forgot to mention: Klaus Schulze - Irrlicht
Edited by Aussie-Byrd-Brother - August 31 2014 at 03:53
|
|
Sagichim
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: November 29 2006
Location: Israel
Status: Offline
Points: 6632
|
Posted: August 31 2014 at 04:14 |
Went shopping ha? I'm no fan of electronic music so I can't comment on Vangelis and Schulze but that's a great list. Beat is a great album, if you're ready for a different Crimson, but I'm assuming you're already familiar with this album. I have that Moraine album, I listened to it maybe twice but didn't click yet, it's time for a third spin I guess. My fave here is Moving Gelatine Plates, fantastic album my friend! do you know it?
And are all those used?
|
|
octopus-4
Special Collaborator
RIO/Avant/Zeuhl,Neo & Post/Math Teams
Joined: October 31 2006
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 13358
|
Posted: August 31 2014 at 04:19 |
Aussie-Byrd-Brother wrote:
Sam, Sagi, Nick - the results from my trip to the local record fair today, your opinions please! I've generally not heard these before (with a few exceptions of the Crimson and Fish albums):
Atomic Rooster - In Hearing Of (my vinyl was in fairly ordinary shape, decided to upgrade)
Curved Air - Air Conditioning
Fish - Vigil in a Wilderness of Mirrors
King Crimson - Beat
Mario Millo - Epic III
Moraine - Mainifest DeNsity
Moving Gelatine Plates - The World of Genius Hans
Soft Machine - Noisette
Soft Machine - Floating World Live
Tangerine Dream - Tyger
Vangelis - Albedo 0:39
Vangelis - Antartica
Van der Graaf Generator - The Quiet Zone/The Pleasure Dome
I'm especially excited about the Vangelis ones!
Update - forgot to mention:
Klaus Schulze - Irrlicht |
Albedo 0.39 is probably my favorite Vangelis together with Heaven and Hell. Antarctica is just thw main theme of a movie soundtrack repeated several times with few variations so to fill an entire album. So one excellent and one bad...
|
Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.