Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
Magnum Vaeltaja
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 01 2015
Location: Out East
Status: Offline
Points: 6777
|
Topic: Highly regarded albums you haven't heard. Posted: October 07 2017 at 11:14 |
tamijo wrote:
Based on genre :
Took the genre and found the highest rated i didnt know |
This seems like a pretty reasonable approach to take. For me:
Canterbury Scene: Gong - Radio Gnome Invisible Vol. 2 - Angel's Egg
Crossover: Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning
Eclectic Prog: Beardfish - Sleeping In Traffic - Part Two
Heavy Prog: The Mars Volta - De-Loused In The Comatorium
Jazz Rock/Fusion: Modry Efekt - Svet Hledacu
Krautrock: Popol Vuh - Hosianna Mantra
Neo-Prog: Arena - Contagion
Post Rock/Math Rock: Magyar Posse - Random Avenger
Prog Folk: Spirogyra - St. Radigunds
Progressive Electronic: Klaus Schulze - Mirage
Psychedelic/Space Rock: Hawkwind - Warrior On The Edge of Time
RIO/Avant Prog: Cardiacs - Sing To God
RPI: Area - Crac!
Symphonic: Discipline - To Shatter All Accord
Zeuhl: Magma - Emehntehtt-Re
|
when i was a kid a doller was worth ten dollers - now a doller couldnt even buy you fifty cents
|
|
Cristi
Special Collaborator
Crossover / Prog Metal Teams
Joined: July 27 2006
Location: wonderland
Status: Online
Points: 41337
|
Posted: October 07 2017 at 05:52 |
Guldbamsen wrote:
Pain of Salvation is a band I haven't heard a full album by yet. I'm not sure I want to either. The same goes for Ayreon.
I've sampled a little here and there, but for my tastes the cheese content is too overpowering.
|
There's nothing cheesy about Pain of Salvation, if you like a little bit of metal, try their early stuff, maybe up until their 2004 album Be.
Ayreon is often cheesy, so I agree... :)
I haven't listen to a Peter Hammill album in its entirety, but with his big discography, I don't even know where to start.
Edited by Cristi - October 07 2017 at 05:52
|
|
tamijo
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 06 2009
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Points: 4287
|
Posted: July 22 2013 at 06:05 |
Based on genre :
Took the genre and found the highest rated i didnt know,
Canterbury :
Khan - Space Shanty
Crossover:
iamthemorning
Eclectric:
Peter Hammil - the silent corner
Experimental/Post Metal:
Maudlin OTW - Leaving your......
Heavy Prog:
Uriah Heep - Salisbury
Indo/Raga :
Clivage - Mixtus Orbis
Jazz :
Hiromi - Time Control
Kraut:
Popol : Hosianna Mantra
Neo Prog:
Arena : Contagion
Post/Math:
Russian Circles - Enter
Folk:
Jaivas - Alturas de M P
Electronic:
Leprino - Intergrati....
Metal :
Ayreon - The Human E
Psychedelic/Space:
Eloy - Ocean
Rio/Avant:
Secret Chiefs - Book of Horizons
RPI:
PFM - Storia di un M...
Symphonic:
Emmerson L & Palmer : E L & P (not that i remember, must have been somewhere it was played back then)
Tech Extreme:
Death - Symbolic
Zeuhl :
Magma - Wurdah Itah
Prog Related :
Iron Maiden - Seventh son of a ..
Proto :
Deep Purple - now what
NB:
This 2013 Deep Purple album, is ranked the highest amongst all DP albums, must be a freaking miracle !!
I dont know the album, it may be DP's best, I just naturaly doubt that, so if it is not, may be some "expert" should drop a , to get things back on track.
Edited by tamijo - July 22 2013 at 06:35
|
Prog is whatevey you want it to be. So dont diss other peoples prog, and they wont diss yours
|
|
Mythical Mike
Forum Groupie
Joined: July 20 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 47
|
Posted: July 20 2013 at 13:45 |
I am a major Neo-Prog fan so I am surprised myself that I have not heard T's new album Psychoanorexia. Mostly because I'm a little skeptical to listen to a one man band solo artist.
|
|
Horizons
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 20 2011
Location: Somewhere Else
Status: Offline
Points: 16952
|
Posted: July 20 2013 at 13:42 |
I'm sure you've heard some of DSOTM it's pretty hard to escape the hits on that albums.
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
Memory Cube
Forum Groupie
Joined: July 20 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 67
|
Posted: July 20 2013 at 13:41 |
I've yet to hear "Dark Side Of The Moon" and "Hot Rats". I still have to finish Cardiacs' "Sing To God", haven't heard part 2 yet. Also, I haven't heard Passport's "Infinity Machine", which isn't highly regarded, but I still really want to listen to it.
Edited by Memory Cube - July 20 2013 at 13:45
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7750
|
Posted: June 29 2013 at 09:40 |
richardh wrote:
richardh wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
richardh wrote:
I've never heard anything by Harmonium or Banco. Need to rectify that.Highest place album I have yet to hear is Godbluff. I'm still struggling with Pawn Hearts so it's put me off getting Godbluff for the moment. I know I should just go for it anyway as its not that expensive on Amazon. |
For what it's worth, then Godbluff is a far easier listen than PH A lot more groovy too. Both Banco and Harmonium are beautiful bands in each their own way. If you're into symphonic music, but think you've heard just about every angle from the style, then you should go for Harmonium's magnum opus imo. Very unique album with loads of acoustic guitars, angelic vocals and that ever so floating mellotron. |
I've ordered Harmonium - Si on Avait Besoin D'une Cinqu and VDGG - Godlbluff just needed that push |
Banco - Darwin! its good but I need more listens to know how much. My gut feeling is that they won't be kncoking PFM off their perch in my mind anytime soon VDGG - Godbluff , I like this much more than Pawn Hearts. Very enjoyable. Harmonium - this could be an acquired taste thing but I will certainly persevere. | Hey Richard. How did you like GoldBLuff? Did you get it in the mail yet? I gave it a listen for the first time, a couple of days ago. I must say that it is an album worth many listens, but it is an eclectic style prog that I like....don't love though. Also, ARROW really is an emotional masterpiece. I did enjoy that one right away. Overall, I can see why People here on PA adore HAMMILL's diverse voice, but I feel it's an acquired taste. HAMMILL needs to grow on you. Nothing more. :)
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: June 29 2013 at 05:34 |
richardh wrote:
richardh wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
richardh wrote:
I've never heard anything by Harmonium or Banco. Need to rectify that.Highest place album I have yet to hear is Godbluff. I'm still struggling with Pawn Hearts so it's put me off getting Godbluff for the moment. I know I should just go for it anyway as its not that expensive on Amazon. |
For what it's worth, then Godbluff is a far easier listen than PH A lot more groovy too.
Both Banco and Harmonium are beautiful bands in each their own way. If you're into symphonic music, but think you've heard just about every angle from the style, then you should go for Harmonium's magnum opus imo. Very unique album with loads of acoustic guitars, angelic vocals and that ever so floating mellotron. |
I've ordered Harmonium - Si on Avait Besoin D'une Cinqu and VDGG - Godlbluff
just needed that push |
Banco - Darwin! its good but I need more listens to know how much. My gut feeling is that they won't be kncoking PFM off their perch in my mind anytime soon
|
It didn't do that with me. Still, it's a enjoyable album.
|
|
Fox On The Rocks
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 10 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
|
Posted: June 28 2013 at 20:55 |
The.Crimson.King wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
The.Crimson.King wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
^Very nice list indeed.The others are all top dollar in my book(as is Lateralus), and you should be looking forward to them. That Caravan album fx is a classic for a reason. I can't believe you haven't heard it yet. |
Into Canterbury bands like Hatfield, Khan, Soft Machine, National Health...guess I just never got around to Caravan |
If you're into all those Canterbury bands, then you're going to flip out when you hear Caravan. They're the bee's knees! |
Great call. "In the Land of Grey and Pink" is fantastic |
Mhm, Caravan is soo good. Quite sappy, but I mean that in the most positive connotation. If anything that benefits their sound, at least that's what attracts them to their fans.
|
|
|
Fox On The Rocks
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 10 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
|
Posted: June 28 2013 at 20:50 |
First Utterance by Comus, never even touched it. I've heard it's a really good album, just never had the motivation to listen to it.
|
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 26156
|
Posted: June 28 2013 at 02:25 |
richardh wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
richardh wrote:
I've never heard anything by Harmonium or Banco. Need to rectify that.Highest place album I have yet to hear is Godbluff. I'm still struggling with Pawn Hearts so it's put me off getting Godbluff for the moment. I know I should just go for it anyway as its not that expensive on Amazon. |
For what it's worth, then Godbluff is a far easier listen than PH A lot more groovy too.
Both Banco and Harmonium are beautiful bands in each their own way. If you're into symphonic music, but think you've heard just about every angle from the style, then you should go for Harmonium's magnum opus imo. Very unique album with loads of acoustic guitars, angelic vocals and that ever so floating mellotron. |
I've ordered Harmonium - Si on Avait Besoin D'une Cinqu and VDGG - Godlbluff
just needed that push |
Banco - Darwin! its good but I need more listens to know how much. My gut feeling is that they won't be kncoking PFM off their perch in my mind anytime soon VDGG - Godbluff , I like this much more than Pawn Hearts. Very enjoyable. Harmonium - this could be an acquired taste thing but I will certainly persevere.
|
|
King Manuel
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 16 2010
Location: South Africa
Status: Offline
Points: 952
|
Posted: June 27 2013 at 11:55 |
From the PA Top 50: Red - King Crimson (heard some other albums and never liked them) Harmonium - Si On Avait .. PFM - Storia Di Un Minuto Gentle Giant - In a glass house (have a Best of GG Album, did not really inspire me to get more of them) Bacamarte - Depois Do fim Magma -K.A. (once had a Live Album which I quickly sold on ebay again) Steven Wilson - The raven ... (Listen to two tracks on youtube, but unfortunately I am allergic to Wilsons singing and most of his depressive musical outputs) Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
|
Don't Bore Us, Get To The Chorus
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7750
|
Posted: June 27 2013 at 10:38 |
AtomicCrimsonRush wrote:
progbethyname wrote:
Vandergraff generator-- Gold Bluff and Pawn Hearts Gentle Giant--Octopus Gong---I've listened to nothing. Haven't explored them yet Hawkwind--Warrior at the edge of time. They just released a remastered special Ed of this album and I want it. :) ELOY--haven't explored them yet, so nothing. Think I wanna start with Planets Kayo Dot--Choirs of the eye. This is in large part cause i didnt love Toby driver's work on maudlin of the well. EROS-- DüNs. I cannot get a hold of this album. Maybe Doug Larson has it? That's all I can think of right now...sure there is more. :) |
haha I can recommend some treasures in this list... well, let's see masterpieces first Hawkwind Warriors at the edge of time - amazing!!!!!!! try also In Search of space and of course Space Ritual ELOY = brilliant - try Colours, Silent cries and mighty echoes, Inside, Ocean, dawn, Powr and the Passion, debut and Floating. Eros - Dun - its incredible but very complexxxxx Now the others Gentle Giant - Octopus is a let down for me - I rather Three Friends, debut, Power and Glory or Acquiring the taste Gong- the three classics are Flying Teapot, Angels Egg, You Kayo Dot - a band i have little interest in. But Choirs of the eye is about their best. Damn weird though. hope tht helps | Absolutely this helps. I value your opinion very much. You are one of my trusted here on PA. Now as you can see I've got quite a bit of work to do. I've probably put exploring these bands and albums off because I have really been addicted and enjoying a much heavier sound to my prog universe in last 2 years. I think it's time to thoroughly explore some new territories. Also, when I explore a certain genre of Prog Rock I go at it full tilt. I think it might be an OCD thing.
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
Earthmover
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 03 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 1509
|
Posted: June 27 2013 at 10:19 |
From the top 100:
PFM - Per Uno Amico Anglagard - Hybris Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero Harmonium - Si On Avait Besoin D'Une Cinquième Saison Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage PFM - Storia Di Un Minuto Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! Miles Davis - In a Silent Way Mike Oldfield - Ommadown Bacamarte - Depois Do Fim Dream Theater - Scenes from a Memory Magma - K.A Frank Zappa - One Size Fits All Discipline - To Shatter All Accord Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame Billy Cobham - Spectrum Pain of Salvation - The Perfect Element Part 1 Area - Arbeit Macht Frei Hatfield and the North - s/t Ai Di Meola - Elegant Gipsy Anglagard - Viljans Oga Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso - s/t Le Orme - Felona E Sorona Khan - Space Shanty Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra Marillion - Misplaced Childhood Nucleus - We'll Talk About it Later Phideaux - Doomsday Afternoon Big Big Train - English Electric (Part One) Focus - Hamburger Concerto Tool - Lateralus PFM - L'isola d niente Edge of Sanity - Crimson Pain of Salvation - Remedy Lane Herbie Hancock - Crossings Devin Townsend - Terria Opeth - Ghost Reveries SBB - Memento Z Banalnym Tryptykiem Le Orme - Uomo Di Pezza Santana - Caravanserai Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime iamthemorning - ~ Soft Machine - Third
|
|
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 22 2010
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 20468
|
Posted: June 27 2013 at 09:57 |
Well...I checked the 100 list on the home page and I haven't heard some of the Dream Theater lp's, Pain of Salvation nor the Opeth one listed, nor Riverside.....but I have sampled single tracks on you tube in the past.
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
|
Stool Man
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 30 2007
Location: Anti-Cool (anag
Status: Offline
Points: 2689
|
Posted: June 27 2013 at 04:44 |
Just to recap the last few pages - which of the current top 100 rated albums have not been heard by somebody, and which have (apparently) been heard by all of us?
|
rotten hound of the burnie crew
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: June 16 2013 at 13:12 |
Well, I just worked away one omission: I listened to Hemispheres from Rush. Quite a good album on first hearing. I should have listened to it before.
|
|
AtomicCrimsonRush
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 02 2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 14256
|
Posted: June 16 2013 at 07:31 |
progbethyname wrote:
Vandergraff generator-- Gold Bluff and Pawn Hearts
Gentle Giant--Octopus
Gong---I've listened to nothing. Haven't explored them yet
Hawkwind--Warrior at the edge of time. They just released a remastered special Ed of this album and I want it. :)
ELOY--haven't explored them yet, so nothing. Think I wanna start with Planets
Kayo Dot--Choirs of the eye. This is in large part cause i didnt love Toby driver's work on maudlin of the well.
EROS-- DüNs. I cannot get a hold of this album. Maybe Doug Larson has it?
That's all I can think of right now...sure there is more. :) |
haha
I can recommend some treasures in this list...
well, let's see masterpieces first Hawkwind Warriors at the edge of time - amazing!!!!!!! try also In Search of space and of course Space Ritual
ELOY = brilliant - try Colours, Silent cries and mighty echoes, Inside, Ocean, dawn, Powr and the Passion, debut and Floating.
Eros - Dun - its incredible but very complexxxxx
Now the others
Gentle Giant - Octopus is a let down for me - I rather Three Friends, debut, Power and Glory or Acquiring the taste
Gong- the three classics are Flying Teapot, Angels Egg, You
Kayo Dot - a band i have little interest in. But Choirs of the eye is about their best. Damn weird though.
hope tht helps
|
|
|
AtomicCrimsonRush
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 02 2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 14256
|
Posted: June 16 2013 at 07:21 |
N-sz wrote:
I still haven't heard:
Foxtrot, The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway, Animals, Godbluff, any Italian Prog, Aqualung (except for the song Aqualung), and a whole bunch of other stuff too. |
Ok heres a list to hear right now:
Foxtrot - try Suppers Ready - you will know why when you hear it. Lamb Lies Down - Give it a go Animals - a tough pne but Dogs is excellent Godbluff - brilliant - go for Arrow Italian Prog is awesome - try PFM, and Banco del Mutuo Soccorso's debuts Aqualung - hmmmm, its pretty good esp Locomotove breath, but hes done better with Thick as a brick, and Minstrel in the gallery
also try out some AtOmic Rooster - such as Death Walks BEHIND yOU Prog on!
Edited by AtomicCrimsonRush - June 16 2013 at 07:21
|
|
|
AtomicCrimsonRush
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 02 2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 14256
|
Posted: June 16 2013 at 07:14 |
Gerinski wrote:
From the Top 50
P Hammill - The Silent Corner Miles - Kind Of Blue (I have very possibly heard it but I don't have it and I don't remember it) Opeth - Still Life Miles - In a Silent Way (same comment as above) Zappa - One Size Fits All (and many more from his discography) Wyatt - Rock Bottom Zappa - The Grand Wazoo
|
Dont lose any sleep over any of those -they are greta but not the ultimate prog listening by a long shot. I was disappointed with those that are hailed as masterpieces. The Miles albums are certainly among his best though, and I liked Hammills solo effort.
|
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.