Top 10 Prog Albums (ANY Band) |
Post Reply | Page <12345> |
Author | |
ten years after
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 07 2007 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 1008 |
Posted: September 05 2013 at 03:03 |
dark side of the moon
lamb lies down on broadway close to the edge saucerful of secrets trilogy foxtrot caravanserai very eavy very umble court of the crimson king selling england by the pound Well, SOMEBODY has to think DSOTM is the best album ever. |
|
deafmoon
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 24 2006 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 462 |
Posted: September 05 2013 at 07:56 |
Selling England By The Pound - Genesis Close To The Edge - YesIn The Court Of The Crimson King - King Crimson Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd In a Glass House - Gentle Giant Tarkus - Emerson, Lake & Palmer Banco - Banco Del Mutuo Socorso Ashes Are Burning - Renaissance Hybris - Anglagard
|
|
Deafmoon
|
|
Leafblade490
Forum Newbie Joined: August 02 2012 Location: Pennsylvania Status: Offline Points: 16 |
Posted: September 13 2013 at 19:48 |
Hemispheres - Rush
The Divine Wings of Tragedy - Symphony X Emerson, Lake and Palmer - Emerson, Lake and Palmer Close to the Edge - Yes Scenes from a Memory - Dream Theater Nursery Cryme - Genesis One Size Fits All - Frank Zappa In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson The Spectre Within - Fates Warning (substitute with No Exit if not progressive enough) Demons & Wizards - Uriah Heep
|
|
Jabez7
Forum Groupie Joined: September 12 2013 Location: California Status: Offline Points: 46 |
Posted: September 24 2013 at 20:40 |
Queen - Queen ll
Jethro Tull - A Passion Play
Rush - Permenant Waves
The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced
Yes - Fragile
Gentle Giant - In A Glass House
Beatles - Revolver
Pink Floyd - Obscured By Clouds
Black Sabbath - Never Say Die
Focus - Focus 3
|
|
Atavachron
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 30 2006 Location: Pearland Status: Offline Points: 64238 |
Posted: September 24 2013 at 20:55 |
Tarkus
Meddle Voyage of the Acolyte The Yes Album A Passion Play Nova Solis (Morgan) Of Cues and Cures The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway U.K. The Power to Believe |
|
JCDenton
Forum Groupie Joined: June 17 2013 Location: Yes Status: Offline Points: 54 |
Posted: September 29 2013 at 23:57 |
10. Godbluff (Van der Graaf Generator)
9. The Perfect Element (Pain of Salvation) 8. Hybris (Änglagård) 7. Unfolded Like Staircase (Discipline) 6. Ommadawn (Mike Oldfield) 5. Pawn Hearts (Van der Graaf Generator) 4. Bridge Across Forever (Transatlantic) 3. Scenes from a Memory (Dream Theater) 2. Thick as a Brick (Jethro Tull) 1. The Whirlwind (Transatlantic) Edited by JCDenton - May 24 2014 at 01:43 |
|
"We have grown, but there is still much to be done. Many that live in darkness that must be shown the way, for it is the dawning of a new day."
|
|
Kaucz
Forum Newbie Joined: October 15 2012 Location: Timbó - Brazil Status: Offline Points: 16 |
Posted: October 03 2013 at 15:27 |
My top 10:
1- Yes - Close to the Edge 2- National Health - National Health 3- Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 4- Soft Machine - Third 5- Bacamarte - Depois do Fim 6- Bubu - Anabelas 7- Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells 8- Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 9- Gila - Free Electric Sound 10- Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick
|
|
The Bearded Bard
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 24 2012 Location: Behind the Sun Status: Offline Points: 12859 |
Posted: October 03 2013 at 15:58 |
|
|
|
|
funkster01
Forum Newbie Joined: October 07 2013 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 2 |
Posted: October 09 2013 at 07:04 |
Opeth - Ghost reveries
Amplifier - Echo Street Arena - Pepper's Ghost Big big train - English electric Enslaved - Ruun Izz - The darkened room Coroner - No more color Riverside - Out of myself Wolverine - Communication lost Anathema - A fine day to exit No 70's classics as i wanted to show what great music has been released over the last 6/7 years and it seems that prog is in rude health
|
|
InsideAndOut
Forum Newbie Joined: May 23 2014 Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Posted: May 24 2014 at 00:52 |
My top 10
1. Octopus - Gentle Giant 2. A Trick of the Tail - Genesis 3. Close to the Edge - Yes 4. A Passion Play - Jethro Tull 5. Midnight Mushrumps - Gryphon 6. Egg - Egg 7. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 8. In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson 9. In the Land of Grey and Pink - Caravan 10. Camel - Mirage
|
|
Kirillov
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 03 2011 Location: Wales Status: Offline Points: 700 |
Posted: May 24 2014 at 04:39 |
Hmmm....tricky! Here goes (in no order):
Trespass - Genesis Valentyne Suite - Colosseum Fish Rising - Steve Hillage If I Could Do It... - Caravan A Salty Dog - Procol Harum Future Days - Can Red - King Crimson Still Life - VdGG Hall of the Mountain Grill - Hawkwind Moonmadness - Camel |
|
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: May 24 2014 at 04:50 |
That was last time, and just to show that it literally does change every week: Igor Wakhevitch - Logos Clivage - Mixtus Orbis Porcupine Tree - The Sky Moves Sideways Bennie Maupin - Jewel In The Lotus Taj Mahal Travellers - Live 1972 NEU! - s/t Tim Buckley - Starsailor Santana - Lotus Tangerine Dream - Rubycon Klaus Schulze - Blackdance |
|
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
|
Blacksword
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 22 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 16130 |
Posted: May 24 2014 at 05:10 |
A trick of the tail - Genesis
Moving Pictures - Rush Animals - Pink Floyd Red - King Crimson Rubycon - Tangerine Dream In Absentia - Porcupine Tree Going for the One - Yes Hounds of Love - Kate Bush Ok Computer - Radiohead To our chldrens childrens children - Moody Blues Just on the outside... Still Life - VDGG Hemispheres - Rush Trilogy - ELP Hot Rats - Zappa Warrior on the edge of time - Hawkwind |
|
Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
|
Xonty
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 23 2013 Location: Cornwall Status: Offline Points: 1759 |
Posted: May 24 2014 at 06:25 |
Wow, mine hasn't changed that much (considering it's been like a year) Now it would probably be something like: 1. Genesis - Trespass (still ) 2. Supertramp - Crime Of The Century (very close to Trespass now I think about it) 3. Genesis - Foxtrot 4. Procol Harum - Shine On Brightly 5. ELP - Brain Salad Surgery 6. Yes - Close To The Edge 7. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon 8. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway 9. Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts 10. Pavlov's Dog - Pampered Menial
Edited by Xonty - May 24 2014 at 06:26 |
|
Watcher of the Sky
Forum Groupie Joined: May 25 2014 Location: Brazil Status: Offline Points: 89 |
Posted: May 27 2014 at 01:59 |
Mine :P
1 - Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 2 - Selling england by the Pound - Genesis 3 - Animals - Pink Floyd 4 - Signify - Porcupine Tree 5 - Rajaz - Camel 6 - Foxtrot - Genesis 7 - Moonmadness - Camel 8 - Dust and Dreams - Camel 9 - Pawn Hearts - Van Der Graaf Generator 10 - Yes - A Time and Word I know there's more Camel and PF's albums than the others in my top 10, but they are my favourite bands.
Edited by Watcher of the Sky - May 27 2014 at 02:00 |
|
Nous sommes du soleil
|
|
HemispheresOfXanadu
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 28 2012 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 4339 |
Posted: May 27 2014 at 07:39 |
Opeth--Ghost Reveries
Devin Townsend Band--Synchestra Jethro Tull--Minstrel in the Gallery The Mars Volta--Deloused in the Comatorium Rush--Hemispheres Orkenkjott--Onskediktet Beardfish--Sleeping in Traffic Pt. 2 King Crimson--Red Ihsahn--The Adversary Beyond Creation--The Aura
Edited by HemispheresOfXanadu - May 27 2014 at 07:54 |
|
@ProgFollower on Twitter. Tweet me muzak.
|
|
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: June 13 2014 at 20:03 |
Feel like doing a new one, since my tastes have shifted (ever so slightly)
PFM - L'Isola di Niente Komintern - Le Bal du Rat Mort Älgarnas Trädgård - Framtiden är ett svävande skepp förankrat i forntiden Björn J:Son Lindh - Från Storstad til Grodspad Delirium - lll Mwandishi - Sextant Marillion - Fugazi Material - Hallucination Engine Canzoniere del Lazio - Miradas Grails - Burning off Impurities |
|
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
|
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Posted: June 13 2014 at 21:17 |
Subject to change at any time, no order:
KC - Discipline Agalloch - The Mantle Yugen's debut Henry Cow - Western Culture Soft Machine - Third FZ - One Size Fits All VDGG - H To He... Matching Mole - Little Red Record (or the debut...terribly hard to choose...hell maybe both should just be on this list) Univers Zero - Heatwave Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick |
|
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 22 2010 Location: Indiana Status: Offline Points: 20449 |
Posted: June 13 2014 at 22:18 |
I already listed mine but someone mentioned Caravanserai and Voyage of the Acolyte.....both are favorites of mine and wanted to say they are two albums I never tire of hearing.
|
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone.
Haquin |
|
idoownu
Forum Groupie Joined: April 01 2010 Status: Offline Points: 75 |
Posted: June 13 2014 at 22:21 |
As of right now
Can - Tago Mago Kayo Dot - Dowsing Anemone with Copper Tongue Sigur Ros - () Henry Cow - Western Culture King Crimson - Lizard Mike Oldfield - Amarok Art Zoyd - Haxan Dom - Edge of Time Miles Davis - Get Up With It John Coltrane - Ascension Mothers of Invention - We're Only In it For the Money Roy Harper - Stormcock Walter Wegmuller - Tarot Its not 10 and its not all prog but its probably fine I wont get arrested or anything.
|
|
Post Reply | Page <12345> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |