Top 10 Purely Instrumental Prog Albums |
Post Reply | Page <1234> |
Author | ||
GKR
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 22 2013 Location: Brazil Status: Offline Points: 1376 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Everything from Marco Antonio Araujo, especially his two first albums - which I left a good reminder of his great musicianship above. And of course Bjorn J:son Lindh.
|
||
- From each according to his ability, to each according to his need.
|
||
Mascodagama
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: December 30 2006 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 5111 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Top, top choice! If I'm going to do a proper reply on this thread it'll take ages to work out the list. I seem to buy more instrumental-only albums than any other kind. Partly due to my hatred of bad lyrics - curse of the prog genre! Which is also a reason why I like bands who sing in languages I don't speak (and why I have to pretend to myself that I don't speak English when I listen to Yes ).
|
||
Raff
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 29 2005 Location: None Status: Offline Points: 24391 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
One of my top albums of the 21st century for sure, though its follow-up, Acte 5, is none too shabby either. As a lover of instrumental music, I would also need a long time to come up with a list, though Ian's original post (over 2 years old now) already listed some of my favourites. On the other hand, some of my top albums of the past few years - for some odd coincidence - feature one vocal track: Herd of Instinct - s/t D.F.A. - 4th Accordo dei Contrari - Kublai |
||
Bitterblogger
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 04 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 1719 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Though not all is prog, Jeff Beck's There and Back.
|
||
Mascodagama
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: December 30 2006 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 5111 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
This is really tough. But based on only having one album from any artist, sticking to what is strictly prog within the meaning of this site, and in alphabetical order:
Bondage Fruit, VI Guapo, Five Suns Herbie Hancock, The Crossing Jade Warrior, Kites Last Exit, Iron Path Pekka Pohjola, B. the Magpie Jean-Paul Prat, Masal Tipographica, God Says I Can't Dance Univers Zero, Ceux du Dehors Yochk'o Seffer, Ghilgoul AKA Moon, Rebirth Cyclobe, Wounded Galaxies Flying Luttenbachers, Cataclysm Maneige, ManeigeOctober Equus, Permafrost Pivixki, Gravissima Tape, Luminarium Present, Triskaidekaphobie Vespero, Subkraut Yeti, Volume Obliteration Transcendence EDIT: Took out Western Culture, I'd forgotten the vocals on Viva Pa Ubu Edited by Mascodagama - October 26 2015 at 03:21 |
||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10027 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
10+10 favorites: Univers Zero - 1313 Herbie Hancock - Crossings Miles Davis - Big Fun Klaus Schulze - MirageDedalus-Dedalus
Sensations Fix - Portable Madness Terje Rypdal-Whenever I Seem to be Far Away Guapo - Five Suns Zanov - Green Ray Tangerine Dream - Phaedra Weather Report - Weather Report Rahmann - St Cluster - Zuckerzeit Flamen Dialis - Symptome Dei Lard Free - I'm Around Midnight Ragnarok - St Continuum - St Agitation Free - Malesch Popol Vuh - Brüder Des Schattens / Nosferatu Embryo - We Keep On |
||
|
||
Michael678
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 02 2013 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 2466 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Interstellar Overdrive & A Saucerful of Secrets (Live at Pompeii version) - Pink Floyd
YYZ & La Villa Strangiato - Rush Cinema - Yes Hocus Pocus - Focus One of These Days - Pink Floyd (don't it counts cause of that spooky line in the middle) Larks' Tongues in Aspic, Parts One and Two & Fracture - King Crimson afraid that's all i got...
|
||
Progrockdude
|
||
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Offline Points: 15003 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Those guys are really good! (So are the other two.)
Blow by Blow and Blue Wind, too.
|
||
Argo2112
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 20 2017 Location: New Jersey Status: Offline Points: 4452 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Liquid Tension Exp - S/T Return To Forever- Romantic Warrior Al Dimeola -Elegant Gypsy Jeff Beck- Blow By Blow Jeff Beck Wired Ozric Tentacles-The Floor's Too far Away Frank Zappa - Hot Rats ( Ok, one song w/ vocals here) Mahavishnu Orchestra - Bird of Fire Dixie Dregs - Bring em Back Alive Bozzio Levin Stevens - Situation Dangerous
Edited by Argo2112 - May 08 2018 at 13:44 |
||
Kingsnake
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 03 2006 Location: Rockpommelland Status: Offline Points: 1578 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Camel - Snow Goose
Ozric Tentacles - Waterfall Cities Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior Uzva - Uoma Ragnarök - Ragnarök Hidria Spacefolk - Symbiosis Taipuva Luotisuora - 8 Wintergatan - Wintergatan Juha Kujanpää - Kultasiipi Mike Oldfield - Hergest Ridge These are the ones I could name instantly. I listen to a lot instrumental music so I have dozens of favorites, mostly folk, fusion, spacerock and a lot of ambient, dub and psytrance. |
||
Magnum Vaeltaja
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 01 2015 Location: Out East Status: Offline Points: 6777 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
It's surprisingly tough to come up with a good list, especially if you take JR/F or Prog Electronic albums out of the equation. My list of favourites would look something like this:
|
||
when i was a kid a doller was worth ten dollers - now a doller couldnt even buy you fifty cents
|
||
cstack3
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: July 20 2009 Location: Tucson, AZ USA Status: Offline Points: 6747 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Mine favorites would include, generally in order:
Lots of good choices out there! Edited by cstack3 - May 08 2018 at 23:12 |
||
I am not a Robot, I'm a FREE MAN!!
|
||
Frenetic Zetetic
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 09 2017 Location: Now Status: Offline Points: 9233 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Miles Davis - A Tribute to Jack Johnson Herbie Hancock - Man Child Herbie Hancock - Thrust Weather Report - Heavy Weather Billy Cobham - Total Eclipse Billy Cobham - Crosswinds Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire
|
||
"I am so prog, I listen to concept albums on shuffle." -KMac2021 |
||
Kingsnake
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 03 2006 Location: Rockpommelland Status: Offline Points: 1578 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Wow, this is the first thread where I love each and every single album posted <3
|
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8571 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
There are so many great instrumental albums out there, it's nearly impossible to pick and rank just 10. Part of what makes it difficult is my fairly recent foray into the Berlin School where I have found many great ones. What I can do is put a line of demarcation in an arbitrary chronological coordinate; say, 1990?
Additionally, these are all ranked with A caveat of mood dependence. I also include some outside of PA. Pre-1990 1. Banco -...di Terra 2. Univers Zero - Used 3. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire 4. Tangerine Dream - Stratosphere 5. Michael Hedges - Aerial Boundaries 6. Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior 7. Bill Bruford - One of a Kind (I give a free pass to the Alice in Wonderland recitation on "Fainting in Coils") 8. Kitaro - Oasis 9. Richard Pinhas - Chronolyse 10. Brand X - Livestock Post-1990 1. Exivious - Exivious 2. Nebelnest - Nova Express 3. Happy Family -Tosčco 4. Bondage Fruit - VI 5. Alex Machacek (McHacek) - Featuring Ourselves 6. Bela Fleck and the Flecktones -UFO TOFU 7. Gordian Knot - Gordian Knot 8. Squintaloo - Über Bord 9. Djam Karet - Heavy Soul Sessions 10. Spastic Ink - Ink Complete
|
||
Mascodagama
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: December 30 2006 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 5111 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Nice to see I'm not the only fan of VI. They are all great really, but I do love that one.
|
||
Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to.
Bandcamp Profile |
||
BaldJean
Prog Reviewer Joined: May 28 2005 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 10377 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
objection, Your Honor. "The Snow Goose" is not purely instrumental; there is singing on several tracks, even if these contributions are only vocalizations (a musical term for "singing without lyrics", like "la-la-la") Edited by BaldJean - May 09 2018 at 09:47 |
||
A shot of me as High Priestess of Gaia during our fall festival. Ceterum censeo principiis obsta |
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8571 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Definitely the best of the instrumental BFs. Though I still think II is the best overall.
|
||
deafmoon
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 24 2006 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 462 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Ghost Dance - Jaimie Muir, Michael Giles, David Cunningham
Fred Taylor - Court of Circe PSI - Horizonte Pierre van der Linden - Drum Poetry Terry Bozzio - Live in Japan 2007
|
||
Deafmoon
|
||
tempest_77
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 06 2018 Location: Maryland Status: Offline Points: 1662 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
In no particular order:
Romantic Warrior by Return to Forever Handmade Cities by Plini The Way Forward by Intervals Tubular Bells by Mike Oldfield The Joy of Motion by Animals as Leaders In the Region of Summer Stars (1984) by The Enid The Migration by Scale the Summit Gazeuse by Gong! And if I only do one per band, that's all I've got ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
||
Post Reply | Page <1234> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |