Favourite Prog Debut Albums |
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Author | |
Xonty
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 23 2013 Location: Cornwall Status: Offline Points: 1759 |
Topic: Favourite Prog Debut Albums Posted: March 31 2014 at 13:00 |
I'm sure this has been done before, but I can't find it, so which prog rock album is your favourite? Give a top 10 (or even more!) if you've got time too, and thanks for any feedback! Here are mine!
1. King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King (10/10) 2. Genesis - From Genesis To Revelation (10/10) 3. Pavlov's Dog - Pampered Menial (10/10) 4. Caravan - s/t (9/10) 5. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells (9/10) 6. Iamthemorning - ~ (9/10) 7. The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown - s/t (9/10) 8. Egg - s/t (9/10) 9. Anthony Phillips - The Geese And The Ghost (9/10) 10. Marillion - Script For A Jester's Tear (9/10) plus some more... 11. Procol Harum - s/t (9/10) 12. Yes - s/t (8/10) 13. ELP - s/t (8/10) 14. Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gates Of Dawn (8/10) 15. Rush - s/t (8/10) 16. Matching Mole (8/10)
Edited by Xonty - March 31 2014 at 13:11 |
|
presdoug
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 24 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 8068 |
Posted: March 31 2014 at 13:07 |
1) Triumvirat-Mediterranean Tales
2) Passport-Passport-Doldinger 3) Dedalus-s/t 4) Wallenstein-Blitzkrieg 5) Dzyan-s/t 6) Brainstorm-Smile Awhile 7) Libra-Musica e Parole 8) Eloy-s/t 9) If-s/t 10) ELP-s/t Edited by presdoug - March 31 2014 at 17:38 |
|
Prog 74
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 16 2014 Location: USA Status: Offline Points: 171 |
Posted: March 31 2014 at 15:10 |
In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson
Gentle Giant - s/t
ELP - s/t
Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd
Inner Mounting Flame - Mahavishnu Orchestra
Land of the Midnight Sun - Al Di Meola
|
|
ole-the-first
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2012 Location: Russia Status: Offline Points: 1534 |
Posted: March 31 2014 at 15:47 |
No particular order (both prog & proto/related)
iamthemorning — ~ King Crimson — In the Court of the Crimson King Univers Zero — Univers Zero (1313) Dr.Z — Three Parts to My Soul The Mars Volta — De-Loused in the Comatorium Robert Fripp — Exposure Steven Wilson — Insurgentes Queen — Queen Black Sabbath — Black Sabbath The Doors — The Doors Cynic — Focus Leprous — Tall Poppy Sundrome (I'm not counting 'Aeolia' since it's a demo LP) Vintersorg — Till Fjälls Opeth — Orchid Alcest — Souvenirs d'Un Autre Monde Amesoeurs — Amesoeurs Agalloch — Pale Folklore Oceansize — Effloresce Amon Düül II — Phallus Dei Ef — Give Me Beauty... Or Give Me Death! Comus — First Utterance Blackfield — Blackfield Something like that. |
|
This night wounds time.
|
|
ole-the-first
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2012 Location: Russia Status: Offline Points: 1534 |
Posted: March 31 2014 at 15:51 |
^They're not necessarily my all-time favourite albums from those bands, but they're definitely something that caught my attention.
|
|
This night wounds time.
|
|
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 15 2013 Location: Oregon, USA Status: Offline Points: 2673 |
Posted: March 31 2014 at 17:16 |
I can't believe no one's mentioned Camel yet. Here's my top ten.
1) Camel - s/t 2) Hiromi - Another Mind 3) King Crimson - The Court of the Crimson King 4) Emerson, Lake , & Palmer - s/t 5) Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells 6) Liquid Tension Experiment - s/t 7) Anglagard - Hybris 8) Dream Theater - When Dream and Day Unite 9) Asia - s/t 10) Yes - s/t Edited by Metalmarsh89 - March 31 2014 at 17:16 |
|
Want to play mafia? Visit here.
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20177 |
Posted: March 31 2014 at 19:06 |
King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King
Present - Triskaidekaphobie Univers Zero - 1313 Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells Comus - First Utterence Ahvak - s/t Hatfield & The North - s/t National Health - s/t Pink Floyd - Piper at the Gates of Dawn Henry Cow - Legend Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - Grand Opening & Closing Pikapika Teart - Moonberry Yugen - Labirinito D'Acqua Brandt Brauer Frick - You Make Me Real Black Sabbath - s/t Scorpions - Lonesome Crow Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs Edited by Nogbad_The_Bad - March 31 2014 at 19:06 |
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|
Svetonio
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 20 2010 Location: Serbia Status: Offline Points: 10213 |
Posted: April 01 2014 at 00:30 |
Smak s/t
R.M. Točak s/t Leb i Sol s/t Time s/t Tako s/t Oregon Music of Another Present Era Return to Forever s/t The Tony Williams Lifetime Emergency! Emerson, Lake & Palmer s/t Gong Magick Brother Edited by Svetonio - April 01 2014 at 00:31 |
|
Tom Ozric
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 03 2005 Location: Olympus Mons Status: Offline Points: 15916 |
Posted: April 01 2014 at 00:45 |
Anekdoten - Vemod
Ange - Caricatures Anglagard - Hybris Ash Ra Tempel - Ash Ra Tempel Atomic Rooster - Atomic Roooster Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant Gryphon - Gryphon Henry Cow - LegEnd IQ - Tales From The Lush Attic Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden Kraftwerk - Kraftwerk 1 Magma - Magma Riverside - Out Of Myself Roxy Music - Roxy Music Samla Mammas Manna - Samla Mammas Manna Sebastian Hardie - Four Moments Soft Machine - Soft Machine (vol I) Spirogyra - St. Radigunds Supersister - Present From Nancy Spock's Beard - The Light Utopia - Todd Rundgren's Utopia Wishbone Ash - Wishbone Ash Zao - Z=7L ...................to name a few............... Edited by Tom Ozric - April 01 2014 at 00:55 |
|
Svetonio
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 20 2010 Location: Serbia Status: Offline Points: 10213 |
Posted: April 01 2014 at 02:08 |
Tempel On The Steps Of The Temple, (2014) Edited by Svetonio - April 01 2014 at 02:51 |
|
Svetonio
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 20 2010 Location: Serbia Status: Offline Points: 10213 |
Posted: April 01 2014 at 04:08 |
Snovi s/t
Skysaw Great Civilization (2011) Atlas Volt Eventualities (2013) Vultress 2011 debut EP The Seven Dreams (2010) Babadag s/t (2012) Edited by Svetonio - April 01 2014 at 04:27 |
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 22 2010 Location: Indiana Status: Offline Points: 20451 |
Posted: April 01 2014 at 10:50 |
The first two that came to mind for me are;
ITCOTCK
ELP
after that Camel, Caravan, Procol Harum, Egg, Greenslade, MO-Inner ..Flame, ....
|
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone.
Haquin |
|
tszirmay
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: August 17 2006 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 6673 |
Posted: April 01 2014 at 11:21 |
1-
King Crimson- ITCOCK 2-
CAP- Nei Gorghi del Tempo 3-
Ant Phillips- The Geese and the Ghost 4-
Roxy Music-same 5-
Mike Oldfield- Tubular Bells 6-
Hatfield & the North-same 7-
Steve Hackett- Voyage of the Acolyte 8-
Mostly Autumn- For All We Shared 9-
Rick Wakeman- the 6 Wives of Henry VIII 10-
Willowglass-same |
|
I never post anything anywhere without doing more than basic research, often in depth.
|
|
HemispheresOfXanadu
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 28 2012 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 4339 |
Posted: April 01 2014 at 11:46 |
Beyond Creation--The Aura Augury--Concealed Devin Townsend/Ocean Machine--Biomech The Mars Volta--Deloused in the Comatorium <--Means End--The Didact Blotted Science--The Machinations of Dementia Ørkenkjøtt--Ønskediktet Animals As Leaders--Animals as Leaders Intronaut--Void Pomegranate Tiger--Entities Isahn--The Adversary Porcupine Tree--On the Sunday of Life King Crimson--In the Court of the Crimson King The Fierce and the Dead--Part 1
Edited by HemispheresOfXanadu - April 01 2014 at 11:46 |
|
@ProgFollower on Twitter. Tweet me muzak.
|
|
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Offline Points: 14980 |
Posted: April 01 2014 at 15:56 |
ARENA, Songs from the Lion's Cage
ARS NOVA, Fear & Anxiety BLACK SABBATH, [s/t] RITCHIE BLACKMORE'S RAINBOW, [s/t] EMERSON, LAKE & PALMER, [s/t] GAMMA, [s/t] DAVID GILMOUR, [s/t] GOBLIN, Profondo Rosso STEVE HACKETT, Voyage of the Acolyte ILLUSION, Out of the Mist KING CRIMSON, In the Court of the Crimson King THE MARS VOLTA, De-loused in the Comatorium MIKE OLDFIELD, Tubular Bells PENDRAGON, The Jewel TODD RUNDGREN'S UTOPIA, [s/t] SAGA, [s/t] SYNERGY, Electronic Realizations for Rock Orchestra TRACE, [s/t] TWELFTH NIGHT, Live at the Target RICK WAKEMAN, Six Wives of Henry VIII ZOMBI, Cosmos |
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26108 |
Posted: April 01 2014 at 15:56 |
Anglagard - Hybris
Par Lindh Project - Gothic Impressions IQ- Tales From The Lush Attic ELP - S/T Muse - Showbiz Kayak - See See The Sun Three Monks - Neogothic Progressive Toccatas Magenta - Revolutions Stephen Caudel - Wine Dark Sea Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells and a couple that may not be: The Enid - In The Region Of The Summer Stars Rick Wakeman - Six Wives Of Henry VIII
Edited by richardh - April 01 2014 at 15:56 |
|
Tom Ozric
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 03 2005 Location: Olympus Mons Status: Offline Points: 15916 |
Posted: April 02 2014 at 00:35 |
^ Didn't Wake a cut a piano-based album years before Six Wives came into being ??
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26108 |
Posted: April 02 2014 at 01:35 |
according to our own PA database it was called Piano Vibrations and was released in 1971. It has about 30 reviews so not many have it. Probably worth a few bob now
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer Joined: April 26 2005 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 10616 |
Posted: April 04 2014 at 15:07 |
I'm a Camel fan but I cannot get into their first album yet. I don't see why it's so special. But I keep trying. Camel is one of my top favorite bands, or even the most favorite band (them or Yes). Anyway, here's my top 10: 1. ELP - s/t (wow, it gets mentioned a lot; quite good!) 2. Pendragon - The Jewel 3. U.K.-U.K. 4. Kayak - See See The Sun 5. Maxophone - Maxophone 6. King Crimson - ITCOTCK 7. Bruford - Feels Good To Me 8. Yes - s/t 9. Procol Harum - s/t 10. Gentle Giant - s/t Edited by Moogtron III - April 05 2014 at 07:38 |
|
Horizons
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 20 2011 Location: Somewhere Else Status: Offline Points: 16952 |
Posted: April 04 2014 at 21:24 |
Here's a real list
Camel - Camel TMV - Deloused in the Comatorium Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye Steven Wilson - Insurgentes Russian Circles - Enter Riverside - Out of Myself Animals as Leaders - Animals as Leaders |
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |