Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 06 2012
Location: here
Status: Offline
Points: 8856
|
Topic: Top 5 albums per decade Posted: May 14 2014 at 11:05 |
So I believe there's been a favorite artist per decade and a favorite album per decade, but this is a bit different. Top 5 albums per decade. Nothing after 2009. You can list albums before 1960 but obviously rock isn't going to have much dominance there.
Obviously, lists change for people who are ever seeking out music.
I'll start with 60s: John Coltrane— A Love Supreme The Beatles— Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Beach Boys— Pet Sounds McCoy Tyner— The Real McCoy Miles Davis Quintet— Miles Smiles
70s: Can— Tago Mago Pink Floyd— Wish You Were Here Magma— Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh Can— Future Days Yes— Tales from Topographic Oceans
80s Joy Division— Closer The Fall— Wonderful and Frightening World of... Sonic Youth— EVOL The Cure— Faith Talk Talk— Spirit of Eden
90s My Bloody Valentine— Loveless Spiritualized— Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space Radiohead— The Bends The Dismemberment Plan— Emergency and I Talk Talk— Laughing Stock
00s Radiohead— Kid A Interpol— Turn on The Bright Lights Kayo Dot— Choirs of the Eye Arcade Fire— Funeral maudlin of the Well— Leaving Your Body Map
Edited by Polymorphia - May 14 2014 at 12:20
|
|
|
Horizons
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 20 2011
Location: Somewhere Else
Status: Offline
Points: 16952
|
Posted: May 14 2014 at 11:27 |
I appreciate this not being in the PROG ONLY PLEASE section.
I'm going to start bit by bit and work my way back.
00's Jay Munly - Munly and the Lee Lewis Harlots The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatroium Dave Matthews Band - The Central Park Concert Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
90's Morrissey - Beethoven Was Deaf Portishead - Dummy U2 - The Unforgettable Fire Pearl Jam - Ten Ágætis Byrjun - Sigur Ros
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 06 2012
Location: here
Status: Offline
Points: 8856
|
Posted: May 14 2014 at 12:14 |
Dagnabit I forgot Agaetis Byrjun. Probably would be my sixth option though.
Edited by Polymorphia - May 14 2014 at 12:15
|
|
|
smartpatrol
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 15 2012
Location: My Bedroom
Status: Offline
Points: 14169
|
Posted: May 14 2014 at 13:28 |
50s: Dave Brubeck Quartet - Time Out Miles Davis - Kind of Blue Miles Davis - 'Round About Midnight Miles Davis - Ascenseur pour l'échafaud Gene Krupa & Buddy Rich - s/t
60s: The Beatles - Abbey Road The Beatles - Sgt.Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band The Beatles - Revolver King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King The Mothers of Invention - Freak Out!
70s: Yes - Close to the Edge Paul McCartney and Wings - Band on the Run Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory Frank Zappa - Apostrophe Devo - Are We Not Men? We Are Devo!
80s: Rush - Permanent Waves They Might Be Giants - s/t Cardiacs - The Seaside Talking Heads - Remain in Light Rush - Moving Pictures
90s: Radiohead - OK Computer Nirvana - In Utero They Might Be Giants - Flood Nirvana - Nevermind Soundgarden - Superunknown
00s: maudlin of the Well - Part the Second Driftless Pony Club - Expert Lemon Demon - Damn Skippy Rush - Vapor Trails Jonathan Coulton - Where Tradition Meets Tomorrow
Edited by smartpatrol - May 14 2014 at 13:37
|
|
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: January 22 2009
Location: Magic Theatre
Status: Offline
Points: 23098
|
Posted: May 14 2014 at 13:32 |
Since this is in the general music discussions, I'm going to refrain from any porgs. Anyway, makes it a whole lot easier......and it's still damn hard!
Hmmm....aww to hell with it! I'm just going with whatever floats my boat for the time being. I know I am bound to miss a boatload of faves, but that's pretty much how it goes when one's forced to boil one's tastes down to a mere list.
60s Pharoah Sanders - Karma Love - Forever Changes James Brown - Live at the Apollo Sun Ra - Atlantis AMM - AMMMUSIC
70s Funkadelic - Maggot Brain The Stooges - Raw Power Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Lou Reed - Berlin Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube da Esquina
80s The Cure - Disintegration Cocteau Twins - Victorialand The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come
90s GZA - Liquid Swords Future Sound Of London - Lifeforms Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 Orbital - In Sides Fields of the Nephilim - Elysium (I see Pearl Jam's mentioned with Ten - if MTV Unplugged ever received a proper release, it'd probably make the cut, as I have so many fond memories of watching that show: Pro Choice!!!! baby!)
00s F*ck Buttons - Tarot Sports Bohren & der Club of Gore - Sunset Mission Boards Of Canada - Geogaddi Burial - Untrue Manu Chao - Esperanza
Edited by Guldbamsen - May 14 2014 at 13:34
|
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
|
someone_else
Forum Senior Member
VIP Member
Joined: May 02 2008
Location: Going Bananas
Status: Offline
Points: 23994
|
Posted: May 14 2014 at 15:04 |
Just a selection:
60s: Ummagumma - Pink Floyd Revolver - The Beatles The Velvet Underground & Nico - Velvet Underground Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake Then Play On - Fleetwood Mac
70s Close to the Edge - Yes Foxtrot - Genesis Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Köhntarkösz - Magma The Mountain Queen - Alquin
80s: Moving Pictures - Rush Music for a New Society - John Cale Rainy Sundays, Windy Dreams - Andy Irvine Misplaced Childhood - Marillion The Wake - IQ
90s: The Book of Kells - Iona Impending Ascension - Magellan Unfolded Like Staircase - Discipline Stupid Dream - Porcupine Tree Little Earthquakes - Tori Amos
00s: Dorothea - Laïs Part the Second - Maudlin of the Well Sola Scriptura - Neal Morse Safe in Conformity - Hamadryad August in the Urals - Deluge Grander
Edited by someone_else - May 15 2014 at 03:29
|
|
|
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: April 01 2009
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 26133
|
Posted: May 14 2014 at 15:31 |
60s The Kinks - Something Else by the Kinks Beatles - a Hard Day's Night Velvet Underground - White Light / White Heat Love - Forever Changes Spirit - The Family That Plays Together 70s: Can - Future Days Camel - Mirage Carla Bley - Escalator over the Hill Secret Oyster - Straight to the Krankenhaus Jack Bruce - Harmony Row 80s: Madness - Keep Moving Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters The Fall - This Nation's Saving Grace XTC - Skylarking 90s: Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Strangers from the Universe Nomeansno - The Worldhood of the World (as Such) Creedle - Silent Weapons for Quiet Wars 00s: Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Worn Copy Fiery Furnaces - Widow City Sunn 0))) = Monoliths and Dimensions Jandek - Brooklyn Wednesday Dungen - 4
Edited by HolyMoly - May 14 2014 at 16:48
|
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
|
smartpatrol
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 15 2012
Location: My Bedroom
Status: Offline
Points: 14169
|
Posted: May 14 2014 at 15:36 |
Before Today's from 2010 mang
|
|
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: April 01 2009
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 26133
|
Posted: May 14 2014 at 15:41 |
K, i'll just do an earlier aphg then Edit; dang it now my formatting is messed up. Edit: all better :)
Edited by HolyMoly - May 14 2014 at 16:40
|
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7750
|
Posted: May 14 2014 at 17:12 |
This is insanely difficult, but I guess I just have to think about which albums hav really hit me the hardest over the last 15 years. 60's (only have 4 I truly adore) The Beatles-- Abbey Road The Beatles-- Sgt. Peppers Pink Floyd--Piper At The Gates Of Dawn King Crimson--ITCOTCK (that's a given!! Best album of the 60's period I think) The 70's (omg this is hard. ) 1) Goblin--Roller (1976) 2) Genesis--A Trick Of The Tail (1976) 3) Genesis--Selling England By The Pound (1973) 4) The Alan Parsons Project--Tales Of Mystery & Imagination (1978) 5) Pink Floyd-- Wish You Were Here. (1975) The Beloved 80's 1) Depeche Mode-- A Broken Flame (1982) 2) NIN---Pretty Hate Machine (1989) The revolution begins!! 3) Metallica-- Master Of Puppets (say what you want about these guys, but they f**king killed it on this album. Ridiculously good.) (1986) 4) Iron Maiden-- Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son (1988) 5) Rush--Signals The Amazing 90's 1) Saviour Machine--Legend Part 1:1 (1997) 2) Dream Theater-- Awake (1994) 3) Fields Of The Nephilim--Elyzium (right there with ya, Dave! ) 4) Fear Factory--DeManufacture (still to this day, the best gothic industrial metal album I've ever heard (1995) 5) IQ--EVER (yes. I feel it's just that good. ;) 1993 2000-2009 1) Machine Head--The Blackening (2007) 2) fields Of The Nephilim-- Mourning Sun (2005) 3) soulfly--Dark Ages (2005) 4) VAST--Music For People (2000) 5) Dream Theater--Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 26136
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 14:39 |
60's Love - Forever Changes Chicago Transit Authority - S/T Beatles - Sgt Peppers The Nice - The Thoughts Of Emerlist Davjack King Crimson - ITCOTKC
70's ELP - Brain Salad Surgery King Crimson - Red Yes - Close To The Edge Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
80's Rush - Moving Pictures IQ - The Wake IQ - Tales From The Lush Attic Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love Iron Maiden - Powerslave
90's Mike Oldfield - Amarok IQ - Ever Par Lindh Project - Gothic Impressions Anglagard - Hybris Vangelis - Voices
00's Muse - Absolution Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Tangerine Dream - Purgatorio Glass Hammer - The Inconsolable Secret IQ - Frequency
|
|
presdoug
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 24 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 8080
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 14:51 |
60s
Blue Cheer-Outsideinside
Pink Floyd-The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Colosseum-Those Who Are About To Die Salute You
Andromeda-s/t
Blue Cheer-Vincebus Eruptum
70s
Triumvirat-Illusions On A Double Dimple
Helmut Koellen-You Won't See Me
Giger, Lenz and Marron-Beyond
Dzyan-Time Machine
Triumvirat-Spartacus
80s
Budgie-Power Supply
Passport-Earthborn
Eddy Marron-Por Marco
Atomic Rooster-End Of The Day
Accept-Restless and Wild
90s and 00s-n/a
Edited by presdoug - May 15 2014 at 21:49
|
|
Horizons
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 20 2011
Location: Somewhere Else
Status: Offline
Points: 16952
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 20:07 |
80's Time: The Stones Roses - The Stone Roses The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow Rush - Permanent Waves Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense/Remain In Light The Smiths - Rank
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7750
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 20:14 |
richardh wrote:
60'sLove - Forever Changes Chicago Transit Authority - S/T Beatles - Sgt Peppers The Nice - The Thoughts Of Emerlist Davjack King Crimson - ITCOTKC 70's ELP - Brain Salad Surgery King Crimson - Red Yes - Close To The Edge Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn 80's Rush - Moving Pictures IQ - The Wake IQ - Tales From The Lush Attic Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love Iron Maiden - Powerslave 90's Mike Oldfield - Amarok IQ - Ever Par Lindh Project - Gothic Impressions Anglagard - Hybris Vangelis - Voices 00's Muse - Absolution Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Tangerine Dream - Purgatorio Glass Hammer - The Inconsolable Secret IQ - Frequency | 3 IQ albums huh? Yeah. I can understand why. Nice list, my friend.
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group
RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team
Joined: March 16 2007
Location: Boston
Status: Offline
Points: 20196
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 20:24 |
Insanely difficult, limited myself to one per band, can't believe I haven't got any Miriodor, Vezhlivy Otkaz, Cardiacs, Uz Jsme Doma, Magma, Yes, Can, etc, etc
50's Dave Brubeck - Time Out John Coltrane - Blue Train Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue Sony Rollins - Saxophone Colossus Thelonius Monk - Brilliant Corners
60's King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gates Of Dawn Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left Frank Zappa - Hot Rats Caravan - If I Could Do It All Over Again ....
70's Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Roy Harper - Stormcock Hatfield & The North - Rotters Club Henry Cow - Western Culture
80's Univers Zero - Ceux Du Dehors Zamla Mammaz Manna - Familjesprickor Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man Shub Niggurath - Les Morts Vont Vite Dead Can Dance - Within The Realm Of A Dying Sun
90's Ozric Tentacles - Erpland Anglagard - Hybris 5UU's - Hungers Teeth Radiohead - Ok Computer Present - Certitudes
00's Cheer-Accident - Fears Draws Misfortune The Future Kings Of England - The Fate Of Old Mother Orvis Thinking Plague - A History Of Madness Guapo - 5 Suns Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - Of Natural History
Edited by Nogbad_The_Bad - May 15 2014 at 20:36
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
|
Horizons
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 20 2011
Location: Somewhere Else
Status: Offline
Points: 16952
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 20:27 |
^ Lovely Cohen inclusion. I've always preferred his early works but still a great career.
I'm sure one of his first 2-3 album will be included in mine :3
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group
RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team
Joined: March 16 2007
Location: Boston
Status: Offline
Points: 20196
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 20:37 |
Horizons wrote:
^ Lovely Cohen inclusion. I've always preferred his early works but still a great career.
I'm sure one of his first 2-3 album will be included in mine :3 |
I wanted to include one of his and prefer Songs Of Love & Hate and New Skin For The Old Ceremony but that decade was an easier place to find a spot for him.
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
|
Horizons
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 20 2011
Location: Somewhere Else
Status: Offline
Points: 16952
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 20:40 |
His debut is my favorite by far - "Teachers" got me hooked on him. Either Songs From A Room or New Skin would be second.
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
Luna
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 28 2010
Location: Funky Town
Status: Offline
Points: 12794
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 20:59 |
This isn't constant but I think it's pretty solid.
60's:
King Crimson - In the Court Charles Mingus - Black Saint The Beatles - The Beatles The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper Miles Davis - Sketches of Spain
70's:
King Crimson - Red Can - Tago Mago Pink Floyd - Dark Side VdGG - Pawn Hearts Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
80's:
King Crimson - Discipline Godflesh - Streetcleaner Depeche Mode - Some Great Reward The Cure - Disintegration Rush - Hold Your Fire
90's:
Sonic Youth - Dirty Primus - Sailing the Seas of Cheese Mr. Bungle - California Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses
00's:
Godflesh - Hymns dredg - El Cielo Circle Takes the Square - As the Roots Undo The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute
10's: (We're almost halfway through the decade so I'll do 2/5)
Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy Devin Townsend - Addicted
|
|
|
Chris S
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 09 2004
Location: Front Range
Status: Offline
Points: 7028
|
Posted: May 15 2014 at 22:00 |
Horizons wrote:
I appreciate this not being in the PROG ONLY PLEASE section.
I'm going to start bit by bit and work my way back.
00's Jay Munly - Munly and the Lee Lewis Harlots The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatroium Dave Matthews Band - The Central Park Concert Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
90's Morrissey - Beethoven Was Deaf Portishead - Dummy U2 - The Unforgettable Fire Pearl Jam - Ten Ágætis Byrjun - Sigur Ros
|
Unforgettable Fire is 80's
|
<font color=Brown>Music - The Sound Librarian
...As I venture through the slipstream, between the viaducts in your dreams...[/COLOR]
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.