Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
akamaisondufromage
Forum Senior Member
VIP Member
Joined: May 16 2009
Location: Blighty
Status: Offline
Points: 6797
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:40 |
Guldbamsen wrote:
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.) | Great album, was lucky to see them live last year in Paris. |
Lucky b*****d!
I want more live music! |
Agreed. There is only one way of putting this right. (Ninja extraordinaire )
|
Help me I'm falling!
|
|
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: January 22 2009
Location: Magic Theatre
Status: Offline
Points: 23098
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:46 |
10-4 Sensei!
|
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
|
Dean
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin and Amateur Layabout
Joined: May 13 2007
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 37575
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:54 |
Guldbamsen wrote:
Thanks. I have actually never heard the English version to be perfectly honest with you. I kinda like being kept in the "dark" in terms of lyrical content whenever I listen to my RPI. The vocals become an instrument and seems to be able to mean the world and everything outside of it.
Double ninja'd by the Cheese
I was of course replying to Dean's post. |
I know what you mean - I just happened to hear the English versions first (back in 1973) and became an instant convert. Photos of Ghosts and The World Became The World were firm favourites with me and my friends back then, but I think I was pretty much alone with my liking for Felona and Sorona (and probably still am). I heard the Italian versions of both PFM albums soon after but it was years before I'd managed to hear Felona e Sorona in the original Italian. However, in general I prefer albums sung in the original language of the artist, it's just those three albums that have a special nostalgic place in my heart.
|
What?
|
|
Dean
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin and Amateur Layabout
Joined: May 13 2007
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 37575
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:57 |
- I'd pick Meddle over Close To The Hedge any day of the week.
|
What?
|
|
Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2011
Location: Melb, Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 7951
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:09 |
Guldbamsen wrote:
Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.) | How freaking good is that album, Dave!! So joyous...I copied the CD for my car so will give it a spin in yoru honour on the way home from work! I think I reviewed it about a year ago...really can't remember!
|
|
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: January 22 2009
Location: Magic Theatre
Status: Offline
Points: 23098
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:13 |
|
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
|
someone_else
Forum Senior Member
VIP Member
Joined: May 02 2008
Location: Going Bananas
Status: Offline
Points: 23993
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:14 |
1. Close to the Edge - Yes2. Foxtrot - Genesis 3. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 4. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis 5. Unfolded Like Staircase - Discipline 6. Köhntarkösz - Magma 7. Echolyn - Echolyn (the 2012 album) 8. Part the Second - Maudlin of the Well 9. The Mountain Queen - Alquin 10. Thick As a Brick - Jethro Tull
5 matches - almost tempting me to believe that I am influential .
7 5-star albums and 3 4-star albums in this list.
Edited by someone_else - July 20 2014 at 10:18
|
|
|
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: January 22 2009
Location: Magic Theatre
Status: Offline
Points: 23098
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:14 |
Oh and sorry
|
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
|
b_olariu
Prog Reviewer
Joined: March 02 2007
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 5531
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:25 |
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick for sure and probably Animals
|
|
progmatic
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 22 2009
Location: Ohio
Status: Offline
Points: 1785
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:42 |
As there are actually about 200 or so albums in my Top 10, depending on my mood, I refrained from voting. But everything on the list is in that top 10, and truly near the top of the list if a gun was pointed to my head and forced to choose -- except Pink Floyd "Animals". Don't know why, but for me "Animals" was the beginning of the end of the Pink Floyd I loved. To me the album sounded like a calculated rehash of themes and motifs from the previous 2 albums, instead of something fresh and vital. "The Wall" was an even more blatant attempt to gain massive airplay and acceptance (and it worked) but to me sounded too commercial and trite compared to DSOM, WYWH and Meddle, my 3 favorite Floyd's by far But I digress. Sorry ...
Edited by progmatic - July 20 2014 at 10:43
|
PROGMATIC
|
|
Triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 03 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 17995
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 12:04 |
DSotM and Red are the only ones that would break my top 100. Maybe Godbluff.
Not to denigrate any of the albums as they are mostly very good. I just like a lot of things.
Edited by Triceratopsoil - July 20 2014 at 12:06
|
|
Wanorak
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 09 2006
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 4574
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 12:19 |
The majority would be in my top 10 other than DSOTM, Godbluff and Foxtrot.
|
A GREAT YEAR FOR PROG!!!
|
|
Hercules
Prog Reviewer
Joined: June 14 2007
Location: Near York UK
Status: Offline
Points: 7024
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 12:50 |
My top 10 prog albums:
1 The Snow Goose - Camel 2 Subterranea - IQ 3 The Last Bright Light - Mostly Autumn 4 Argus - Wishbone Ash 5 The Masquerade Overture - Pendragon 6 Moonmadness - Camel 7 Grave New World - Strawbs 8 The Old Road - Martin Orford 9 The Storm - Moving Hearts 10 Selling England by the Pound - Genesis
But Sleepwalking by Gerry Rafferty and Unleashed by Wolfstone (which is really a prog folk album and the best of all) would be in there if I included non prog.
|
|
Man With Hat
Collaborator
Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team
Joined: March 12 2005
Location: Neurotica
Status: Offline
Points: 166178
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 14:25 |
Thick As A Brick
|
Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
|
|
33rpm
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 14 2006
Location: Ohio USA
Status: Offline
Points: 327
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 14:45 |
TaaB SEbtP ItCotCK
|
Vinyl just sounds better!!
|
|
Progosopher
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 12 2009
Location: Coolwood
Status: Offline
Points: 6393
|
Posted: July 21 2014 at 18:52 |
My top ten, in no particular orders: Relayer by Yes. Heavy Horses by Jethro Tull. Songs From the Wood also by Jethro Tull. Last Autumn's Dream by Jade Warrior. Olias of Sunhillow by Jon Anderson. Book of Invasions by Horslips. Spectral Mornings by Steve Hackett. Wind and Wuthering by Genesis. 1492 Conquest of Paradise by Vagelis. Below the Salt by Steeleye Span. Note that none of these are on the ProgArchives top ten, although I consider each and every one of those to be great albums. This set also represents what I call my classic favorites - ones that struck me at a particular time in my music listening development with the single exception of 1492 (which replaced Heaven and Hell for me). My collection is now too large and diverse for me to say for certain what is a favorite on mine right now since that changes quite frequently.
|
The world of sound is certainly capable of infinite variety and, were our sense developed, of infinite extensions. -- George Santayana, "The Sense of Beauty"
|
|
smartpatrol
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 15 2012
Location: My Bedroom
Status: Offline
Points: 14169
|
Posted: July 21 2014 at 19:14 |
CTTE definitely, maybe put probably not ITCOTCK.
|
|
Blacksword
Prog Reviewer
Joined: June 22 2004
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 16130
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 00:11 |
Close to the edge Foxtrot Animals Red
|
Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
|
ebil0505
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 08 2012
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 230
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 01:03 |
A lot of them would reach my all time top ten but since those lists seem to be a tad repetitive, here's what my list is as of late: 1. Magma - Felicite Thosz 2. Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra 3. Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet 4. Devin Townsend - Terria 5. Neu! - Neu! 6. Swans - The Seer 7. Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale 8. Cardiacs - A Little Man and a House and the Whole World Window 9. Amon Duul II - Tanz der Lemminge 10. Gryphon - Red Queen to Gryphon Three And it'll probably be different by this time next week.
|
"I like to think oysters transcend national barriers." - Roger Waters
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 26108
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 01:21 |
CTTE Wish You Were Here Red
+ A Trick Of The Tail BSS Moving Pictures The Wake (IQ) Deadwing Voices (Vangelis) Time To Turn (Eloy)
Edited by richardh - July 22 2014 at 01:23
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.