2014 Picks |
Post Reply | Page <1 1011121314 19> |
Author | |||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Posted: November 25 2014 at 19:13 | ||
Not sure how rough your tastes are MoM, but this one had some retro vibe to me. Like some desert psych trip... http://earthsl.bandcamp.com/album/primitive-and-deadly |
|||
|
|||
Sagichim
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: November 29 2006 Location: Israel Status: Offline Points: 6632 |
Posted: November 27 2014 at 04:27 | ||
I was just listening to the new Gong album for the first time and I am really loving what I hear, great stuff!
|
|||
earlyprog
Collaborator Neo / PSIKE / Heavy Teams Joined: March 05 2006 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 2085 |
Posted: December 19 2014 at 06:16 | ||
Something along these lines:
1. Gong "I See You" 2. Opeth "Pale Communion" 3. Hail Spirit Noir "Oi Magoi" 4. Seven Impale "City Of The Sun" 5. Spleen Arcana "The Light Beyond The Shades" 6. Happy Family "Minimal Gods" 7. Knifeworld "The Unravelling" 8. Agalloch "The Serpent & The Sphere" 9. Threshold "For The Journey" 10. Distorted Harmony "Chain Reaction" 11. Adebisi Shank "This Is The Third Album Of A Band Called Adebisi Shank" 12. Animals As Leaders "The Joy Of Motion" 13. Eccentric Orbit "Creation Of The Humanoids" 14. Ysma "Fourth Wall" 15. Proud Peasant "Flight" Not in PA, but ought to be: Spoke Of Shadows "do" POSSIBLY YEAR'S BEST Closure In Moscow "Pink Lemonade" Edited by earlyprog - December 19 2014 at 06:25 |
|||
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7750 |
Posted: December 21 2014 at 22:06 | ||
List revised. :) (in order) 1) IQ-- The Road Of Bones 2) Devin Townsend--Z2 (3cd edition) 3) Tim Bowness-- Abandoned Dancehall Dreams 4) Vanden Plas-- Chronicles of the Immortals: path 1 the Netherworld 5) Eloy--Reincarnation live on stage 6) threshold--For The Journey 7) Hibernal--Replacements 8) Pink Floyd--The Endless River 9) Agalloch--The Serpent and the sphere 10) while Heaven Wept--Suspended at Aphelion *honorable Mentions (no order) Saga--Sagacity Transatlantic--Kaleidoscope Arkan--Sophia Gazpacho--Demons Enchant--The Great Divide Redemption--Live from the pit Pendragon--The man who climbed mountains Anubis--Hitchhiking to Byzantium Devin Townsend--Casualties Of Cool Illuvatar-- from the silence Pallas-- WhereWhoWhere Iced Earth--Plagues Of Babylon Knifeworld-- The Unraveling Non Prog... Tears For Fears--Songs from the big chair (4cd box set) Godsmack--1000 horsepower Lacuna Coil--Broken Crown Halo. Overall 2014 was yet another wonderful and memorable year for me in music, especially Prog all together. :) Merry Christmas and happy new year to all you Prog nut-freaks out there. Enjoy. |
|||
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26108 |
Posted: December 22 2014 at 01:39 | ||
Since then I can also add these (no particular order) Curved Air - North Star Corvus Stone - Corvus Stone II Pallas - Wearewhoweare Threshold - For The Journey Coloseum - Time On Our Side Eloy- Reincarnation On Stage I will need to do a lot of listening over the Christmas break to get my top ten finalised. Tough job
|
|||
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7750 |
Posted: December 22 2014 at 11:29 | ||
^ I know what you mean, Richard. Tough ordeal to put some of these titles in order.
Some great titles you have as well. Surely I felt that Threshold's For The Journey was a very pleasant surprise. Quality album. ;) |
|||
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: December 22 2014 at 13:06 | ||
I have a few albums on their way to my home, all of em 2014 releases, so as to make it even harder to make up my mind regarding our little AOTY thang.
The ones I'm looking the most forward to are an album with most of the tunes from Syd Arthur's debut only filtered through The Amorphous Androgynous as well as the new Mønster! Many probably know AA as the continuation of The Future Sound Of London, but in their newest reincarnation they mix old school 60s vibes with Indian instrumentation, 70s funk, electronic and well you name it! To those of you who've felt slightly let down by Syd Arthur's rather short and to-the-point songwriting, you are in for a real treat (at least from what I've heard). Edited by Guldbamsen - December 22 2014 at 13:07 |
|||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
|||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26108 |
Posted: December 22 2014 at 16:39 | ||
Ta,yep that Threshold album is a goodie and I also forget about THEO (Jim Alfredson) which will certainly make my list for the year.
|
|||
Kazza3
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 29 2009 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 557 |
Posted: December 24 2014 at 04:41 | ||
Top 20 (not just prog):
1. Ambrose Akinmusire- The Imagined Saviour Is Far Easier To Paint
2. Swans- To Be Kind 3. Kayo Dot- Coffins on Io 4. IQ- The Road of Bones 5. PoiL- Brossaklitt 6. Dot Hacker- How's Your Process? 7. Antemasque- s/t 8. St Vincent- s/t 9. Snarky Puppy- We Like It Here 10. Pink Floyd- The Endless River 11. sleepmakeswaves- Love of Cartography 12. The Cellar and Point- Ambit 13. Le Butcherettes- Cry Is For The Flies 14. Flying Lotus- You're Dead! 15. Kimbra- The Golden Echo 16. Anathema- Distant Satellites 17. Moulettes- Constellations 18. RX Bandits- Gemini, Her Majesty 19. Perfect Beings- s/t 20. Seven Impale- City of the Sun Great year for me. Last year was the first year in which I actively tried to search out new albums for the year, and it didn't really turn out super well, partly due to to stupidly limiting the genres and places I looked. This year I fixed that, looked in a lot more places, including properly listening to some genres for the first time, and discovered a lot more stuff. My 20th album here would have been easily 7th or 8th last year. Really enjoyable experience, but maybe now that I've had success I'll go a bit easier next year. |
|||
Imperial Zeppelin
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 14 2013 Location: Kuwait Status: Offline Points: 6116 |
Posted: December 24 2014 at 05:42 | ||
1- Swans - To Be Kind
2- Innercity Ensemble - II 3- Ne Obliviscaris - Citadel 4- Angles 9 - Injuries 5- IQ - The Road of Bones 6- Lunatic Soul - Walking on a Flashlight Beam 7- Corvus Stone - Corvus Stone II 8- The Merlin Bird - Chapter and Verse 9- Natural Snow Buildings - The Night Country 10- Pallbearer - Foundations of Burden 11- Gong - I See You 12- Fire! Orchestra - Enter 13- BADBADNOTGOOD - III 14- Atomic Ape - Swarm 15- St. Vincent - St. Vincent 16- Sharon Van Etten - Are We There 17- Spectral Lore - III 18- Peter Christopherson - Time Machines II 19- Musk Ox - Woodfall 20- Grouper - Ruins 21- Logos - L'enigma della vita 22- Merkabah - Moloch 23- Sundrugs - Low 24- Alexandre Desplat - The Grand Budapest Hotel 25- Serdce - Timelessness |
|||
"Hey there, Dog Man, now I drink from your bowl."
|
|||
Argonaught
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 04 2012 Location: Virginia Status: Offline Points: 1413 |
Posted: December 24 2014 at 06:06 | ||
Off the top of my head cometh an incomplete and terribly skewed list:)
MY 2014 LOWLIGHTS (either worse than reasonably expected, or IMO over-promoted on PA)
|
|||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: December 27 2014 at 08:13 | ||
So just for fun, and partially because I think the 5 star trigger is being pulled waaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too often, I'd like to ask PA members of how many genuine masterpieces they think were produced in 2014?
While I think the year has been absolutely drenched in wonderful releases, I do not feel comfortable in awarding any of them with the full monty. Some, however, do have the potential to reach the upper shelf, but for me that takes time. Maybe in a year, I'll be able to sing the praises of one of these albums - stamping a 5 star rating on my review, but I want to be sure and not just driven by the moment I first hear something good (like I strongly suspect a fair few reviewers tend to do). |
|||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
|||
Kati
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 10 2010 Location: Earth Status: Offline Points: 6253 |
Posted: December 27 2014 at 08:26 | ||
lol Guldbamsen now topped my favorite Grumpy Dean to the top of the list Guldbamsen I see no wrong in ones true opinion and the feeling they felt by listening to an album and due to that most wonderful euphoric feeling/listening experience giving it 5 stars
|
|||
Kati
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 10 2010 Location: Earth Status: Offline Points: 6253 |
Posted: December 27 2014 at 08:27 | ||
I have many favorites here, won't name them xxxxx
|
|||
Kati
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 10 2010 Location: Earth Status: Offline Points: 6253 |
Posted: December 27 2014 at 08:38 | ||
Awww I love Dean, my ultimate fav grumpy too much tho' xxxx
|
|||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: December 27 2014 at 08:47 | ||
I didn't either when I first started visiting this site, but there are some reviewers out there who spread the 5 star rating like it's going out of fashion. When they then come across something that genuinely bowls them over, they've run out of stars. I've spoken to quite a few who've admitted to rating an album with 5 stars, yet with tracks on the album they didn't like I don't think one should compare new releases to the classics (not always at least), but there are some who would do themselves good in, occasionally doing so - ie "Is this album really in the same class as Foxtrot, Close to the Edge, Yeti, Romantic Warrior, Alpha Centauri, Birds of Fire, Misplaced Childhood?" If not, then it's probably (just) a fantastic 4 star effort. There is, however, nothing wrong in awarding an album with 5 stars. The thing is: does it continue to be a masterpiece? How many of these are worthy of this praise in the long run? Again, this is of course down to my own interpretation of the word 'masterpiece'. I feel it needs to be something special - and not 'special' in the "wow, there's some really nice guitar in there" - but more in the manner of "holy potato!!!!!! Now I believe in flying elephants and interstellar mating rituals". A masterpiece should be reserved for those rare glimpses one gets of infinity and beyond - the true soul orgasms.....IMO of course The current 5 star attitude, or the most commonly used, de-valuates the purpose of the ultimate rating. |
|||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
|||
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 25 2013 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 10215 |
Posted: December 27 2014 at 08:57 | ||
^That's the best definition of masterpiece I read
|
|||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Posted: December 27 2014 at 09:00 | ||
Thanks Sam
I have a few others though but I'll spare you the details
|
|||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
|||
bhikkhu
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: April 06 2006 Location: A² Michigan Status: Offline Points: 5109 |
Posted: December 27 2014 at 09:03 | ||
For me so far it is:
Necromonkey - A Glimpse of Possible endings Univers Zero - Phosphorescent Dreams Aranis - Made In Belgium II Deluge Grander - Heliotians Ut Gret - Ancestor's tale Atomic Ape - Swarm! Primus - Primus & the Chocolate Factory With Fungi Ensemble Gong - I see You Swans - To Be Kind Transatlantic - Kaleidoscope |
|||
Kati
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 10 2010 Location: Earth Status: Offline Points: 6253 |
Posted: December 27 2014 at 09:13 | ||
the old classics have paid their dues this is true, they have a history behind them, however I disagree here with you because this is not about prior band album releases, Old or new bands should be judged by merit it's not their fault that Progarchives didn't exist in the 70's or 80's thus members that do join the site most of them came because of a love towards a band MEMBER. I honestly think any band new or not should be able to have scores 5/5 if this happens to be, after all who are we to deny them this? Especially if the new bands generate much more traffic thus also through this site. A BAND SHOULD BE JUDGED BY THEIR MOOZIK SKILLS !!!!!
|
|||
Post Reply | Page <1 1011121314 19> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |