Progarchives.com has always (since 2002) relied on banners ads to cover web hosting fees and all. Please consider supporting us by giving monthly PayPal donations and help keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.
Joined: December 09 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Posted: August 08 2014 at 13:01
Utopia - Utopia I'm still amazed at the quality of this work. One of the most underrated recordings ever, IMO Starcastle - Starcastle Derivative, but I still think it's well done.
UK - Night after Night -- Even though Wetton watered down any prog rock thing he touched, still love Jobson's contributions.
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
Posted: August 08 2014 at 15:23
HolyMoly wrote:
Moogtron III wrote:
HolyMoly wrote:
Common wisdom states that all their albums after 1973 are a waste of time
Really? Well, I love To The World Of The Future from 1975. Haven't tried out Gate To Infinity, though, indeed because I thought it would be no good anymore. Well, some more homework.
Point taken, I believe the 1975 album has its share of fans - opinion seems divided on that one. Me, I gave it five stars. I think if you like World you'll also like Gate, though side 2 is pure pop, be warned. But it's really good pop.
Joined: August 22 2010
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 20451
Posted: August 10 2014 at 13:44
I'm a fan of proto prog /early prog and I have always thought that Fantasy's 2 albums ; Fantasy and Beyond the Beyond deserve more love.
Alanderie from Beyond......
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
Posted: August 11 2014 at 07:47
Moogtron III wrote:
HolyMoly wrote:
Moogtron III wrote:
HolyMoly wrote:
Common wisdom states that all their albums after 1973 are a waste of time
Really? Well, I love To The World Of The Future from 1975. Haven't tried out Gate To Infinity, though, indeed because I thought it would be no good anymore. Well, some more homework.
Point taken, I believe the 1975 album has its share of fans - opinion seems divided on that one. Me, I gave it five stars. I think if you like World you'll also like Gate, though side 2 is pure pop, be warned. But it's really good pop.
I like good pop too, so I'm really going to try,
It turns out that I like it.
I already knew two or three songs from a Greatest Hits album, like the song "78th Avenue".
Although it does have a lot of pop/funk/disco elements there are some great harmonic inventions, and the drums and the production are awesome!
I don't like it as much as Song Of The Marching Children, Atlantis and To The World Of The Future, but I'm glad I tried it out.
The lesson for me: never stop exploring a band when the PA (or other) ratings go down.
Joined: April 07 2009
Location: Ontario
Status: Offline
Points: 67
Posted: August 11 2014 at 20:59
One that comes to mind right away is Azure D'or from Renaissance. I love
that album! I think they're all great tracks and very 70's progressive
in the keyboard sounds and effects. And it's a very good one for hearing
another side of Mike Dunford--playing Electric for a change!
Joined: February 17 2012
Location: 444 Grove St RZ
Status: Offline
Points: 763
Posted: August 11 2014 at 21:38
uvtraveler wrote:
Utopia - Utopia I'm still amazed at the quality of this work. One of the most underrated recordings ever, IMO Starcastle - Starcastle Derivative, but I still think it's well done.
UK - Night after Night -- Even though Wetton watered down any prog rock thing he touched, still love Jobson's contributions.
It's regarded very well here, great reviews. Though, very few reviews. I think it's one of the best albums ever. (We're talking about Todd Rundgren's Utopia, right?) You can find it at most record stores for 50 cents, haha. I even think Freedom Fighters is one of Todd's greats.
And hey: Talking about Todd, what about Something/Anything?? It's experimental, it's poppy, it's brilliant. Quality piece of work.
Xonty wrote:
Genesis' debut has always been one of my favourites, along with Invisible Touch and Duke.
Other more popularly unpopular stuff:
Yes - Fly From Here, Time And A Word, s/t
Supertramp - Indelibly Stamped
Jethro Tull - This Was
Rush - Presto, and the first 3 albums (although loved by a few Rush fans)
Caravan - s/t (5 stars for me)
Egg - s/t (again, 5 stars)
Pavlov's Dog - At The Sound Of The Bell
Sigur Ros - Valtari
Procol Harum - Something Magic, A Salty Dog
Tangerine Dream - Zeit (divided among most, so thought I'd include it)
and most Anthony Phillips albums
My favorite artist right there (I don't hide it ) all Private Parts I love, Seventh Heaven may be my favorite album from him, Tarka's probably my favorite soundtrack (behind Blade Runner), 1984 is one of my faves to come out in the '80's, even The Missing Links is great, relaxing stuff... I'll stop myself there...
Some I love (but others not so much):
Caravan — Waterloo Lily
Devin Townsend — Physicist
Glass Hammer — The Inconsolable Secret (the only Hammer album I like)
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
This page was generated in 0.145 seconds.
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.