Prog Rock Artists Masterpiece List |
Post Reply | Page <1234 6> |
Author | ||
Raccoon
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 17 2012 Location: 444 Grove St RZ Status: Offline Points: 763 |
Posted: August 11 2014 at 21:55 | |
Wow! Extensive list!! Must've took you an hour to compile all of that. And with that Inconsolable Secret, I just mentioned that in 'Favorite Unappreciated Prog Albums'! A few of these I've heard of, never listened to. I'll check out Refugee-Refugee, thanks!
|
||
Siren05
Forum Newbie Joined: August 11 2014 Status: Offline Points: 1 |
Posted: August 11 2014 at 23:02 | |
Hey, I'm a new member here and am just learing how this all works but I thought I would like to contribute to this forum and post up my list of 'masterpiece' prog albums. I'm interpreting this as albums that changed the game or broke ground not necessarily my favourite albums.
Not in order...One album per artist King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King Genesis - Foxtrot Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom Yes - Fragile Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Can - Tago Mago Caravan - In The Land of Grey and Pink Soft Machine - Third Camel - Mirage Gentle Giant - Octopus Aphrodites Child - 666 Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts NEU! - NEU! Amon Duul II - Yeti Magma - Mekanïk Destruktïw Kommandöh |
||
k3no444
Forum Newbie Joined: July 10 2014 Location: San Diego Status: Offline Points: 23 |
Posted: August 11 2014 at 23:18 | |
I'm glad you got Dream Theater on there, but I think you got the wrong album. It should be "Awake." :)
|
||
Please check out my music blog and follow me on Twitter!
http://kenoalbumreview.blogspot.com www.twitter.com/kenoalbumreview |
||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 25892 |
Posted: August 12 2014 at 00:44 | |
Refugee is as good as any symph album I've heard. Moraz is a genius. Of course he got the gig in Yes on the back of that although I've never quite appreciated his work in Yes as much as I did in Refugee. BTW One that I forgot to include on my list is Rick Wakeman - Six Wives Of Henry VIII. Great instrumental keyboard dominated album with not one duff moment.
|
||
Dellinger
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: June 18 2009 Location: Mexico Status: Offline Points: 12581 |
Posted: August 12 2014 at 21:44 | |
I got a list that I did some time ago for myself. So here it goes:
- In the Court of the Crimson King (King Crimson). - Gentle Giant (Gentle Giant). - Fragile (Yes). - Live in Pompeii (Pink Floyd). - Acquiring the Taste (Gentle Giant). - Close to the Edge (Yes). - Banco del Mutuo Soccorso (Banco del Mutuo Soccorso). - Dark Side of the Moon (Pink Floyd). - The 6 Wives of Henry the VIII (Rick Wakeman). - Tubular Bells (Mike Oldfield). - Selling England by the Pound (Genesis). - Inferno (Metamorfosi). - Felona e Sorona (Le Orme). - Hamburger Concerto (Focus). - Turn of the Cards (Renaissance). - Mirage (Camel). - Hergest Ridge (Mike Oldfield). - Wish you were here (Pink Floyd). - Ommadawn (Mike Oldfield). - The Myths and Legends of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table (Rick Wakeman). - El Patio (Triana). - Tales of Mistery and Imagination (The Alan Parsons Project). - Animals (Pink Floyd). - Criminal Record (Rick Wakeman). - Hijos del Agobio (Triana). - Script for a Jester's Tear (Marillion). - Depois do Fim (Bacamarte). - Hybris (Anglagard). - The Division Bell (Pink Floyd). - Out There (Rick Wakeman). - Train of Thought (Dream Theater). - Originalis (Cast). - The Whirlwind (Transatlantic). - Ecailles des Lunes (Alcest). - The Raven that Refused to Sing (Steven Wilson). And I have just been listening to Terria, by Devin Townsend (my first album from him), and I'm sure I'll be adding it to the list. Plus, I haven't yet added albums from Riverside, Pain of Salvation, nor Haken... I haven't made up my mind yet... but I believe there shoulde be more than one album from each band that should be on my list too. Edited by Dellinger - August 12 2014 at 21:45 |
||
PJ20
Forum Newbie Joined: August 07 2014 Location: Bangalore Status: Offline Points: 20 |
Posted: August 13 2014 at 06:17 | |
Opeth deserves a mention1. Face Of Melinda 2. Ghost Of Perdition ARE BRILLIANT. |
||
musitron
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 10 2014 Location: Gatineau Canada Status: Offline Points: 142 |
Posted: August 13 2014 at 10:40 | |
dellinger, I like your list. But I never hear Out There by Rick Wakeman. Is it that good?
By the way you don't like Strawbs? Ghost is very good.
|
||
“One good thing about music, when it hits you, you feel no pain.”
Dark Side Radio - Best new Prog 2015 mixed with good old stuff. - www.live365.com/stations/young_gun |
||
Xonty
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 23 2013 Location: Cornwall Status: Offline Points: 1759 |
Posted: August 13 2014 at 11:59 | |
This has been done quite a few times? Anyway, here's the best of the best for me - don't want to take up too much space
Done from best to worst: Genesis - Trespass Supertramp - Crime Of The Century Genesis - Foxtrot Procol Harum - Shine On Brightly Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway Pavlov's Dog - Pampered Menial Genesis - Selling England By The Pound Yes - Close To The Edge VDGG - Pawn Hearts King Crimson - ITCOTCK Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon ELP - Brain Salad Surgery Harmonium - Si On Avait... Rush - A Farewell To Kings Rush - Hemispheres Rush - 2112 Genesis - From Genesis To Revelation Those are all albums that would make my all-time top 25. Some masterpieces from other genres: Post-Rock: Agaetis Byrjun, The Seer Canterbury Scene: In The Land Of Grey And Pink, Caravan, Rock Bottom, Egg Prog Electronic: Zeit Prog Metal: Metropolis Pt. 2 Prog Folk: Aqualung, Stand Up, TAAB Neo-Prog: Script For A Jester's Tear, Misplaced Childhood |
||
Raccoon
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 17 2012 Location: 444 Grove St RZ Status: Offline Points: 763 |
Posted: August 13 2014 at 16:02 | |
great list!! Many of these I've never heard (Cast - Originalis, Triana's self-titled album) so I'll check those out!! Thank you! And I'm so happy for you just discovering Devin Townsend Every album has something special to offer. Terria's actually one of my least favorite albums from him. Compared to Synchestra, Ocean Machine, Epicloud, Infinity, Ziltoid, Ki, and Accelerated Evolution (just to name a few), Terria doesn't stand up. Also, I recommend the digi-pack of Accelerated Evolution. There's 3 fantastic bonus tracks from a project Devy never followed up on: Project EKO.
|
||
Check out my FREE album: A one-man project The Distant Dynasty
|
||
Rednight
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 18 2014 Location: Mar Vista, CA Status: Offline Points: 4807 |
Posted: August 13 2014 at 16:44 | |
Looks like just another "Best of" list to me.
|
||
DBJetsman
Forum Newbie Joined: August 30 2014 Status: Offline Points: 22 |
Posted: August 30 2014 at 20:13 | |
If we're doing ONE per band, then.........
Alan Parsons Project - I, Robot ELP - Tarkus Focus - Hamburger Concerto Frank Zappa - Apostrophe (') Genesis - Foxtrot Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (I think Red is better though) Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed (I like Every Good Boy Deserves Favour better, but not as a masterpiece) Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Rush - Hemispheres Yes - Close to the Edge Edited by DBJetsman - August 30 2014 at 20:15 |
||
"...we hope to give you something far more substantial and fulfilling. All you need to do is sit back, and acquire the taste."
- Gentle Giant |
||
Rick Robson
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 03 2013 Location: Rio de Janeiro Status: Offline Points: 1607 |
Posted: August 30 2014 at 20:26 | |
My brand new acquisition could not miss here:
Par Lindh Project - Gothic Impressions
|
||
"Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy." LvB |
||
tamijo
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 06 2009 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 4287 |
Posted: August 31 2014 at 02:39 | |
Could make a list like this very long - but this is what i came up with so far. Also including a few non prog.
(no Classical music i think that is beside the point) Symphonic Yes - Fragile Genesis - Selling England Psyche/Space Rock Pink Floyd - Ummagumma Eclectic King Crimson - Lizard Gentle Giant - In a Glass House Fripp - Exposure Heavy Prog The Mars Volta - The Bedlam in Goliath Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Electronic Eno : Another Green World Eno / Byrne : My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts Crossover Peter Gabriel - II Prog metal Tool - 10000 days New Age Kitaro - Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai Indie/Alternative/Punk Pearl Jam - Ten Sinéad O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra The The - Infected RPI Il Balletto di Bronzo : Ys Avantgrade Aksak Maboul - Un Peu De L'Ame Des Bandits Art Bears - Winter Songs Prog related/Proto Prog Led Zeppelin - II David Bowie - Scary Monsters Prog Folk Jethro Tull - Minstrel In The Gallery Jazz/Rock Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior Bruford - Feels good to me Edited by tamijo - August 31 2014 at 02:42 |
||
Prog is whatevey you want it to be. So dont diss other peoples prog, and they wont diss yours
|
||
tamijo
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 06 2009 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 4287 |
Posted: August 31 2014 at 02:43 | |
It is it is |
||
Prog is whatevey you want it to be. So dont diss other peoples prog, and they wont diss yours
|
||
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 15 2013 Location: Oregon, USA Status: Offline Points: 2673 |
Posted: August 31 2014 at 14:01 | |
If the standards of a masterpiece are to be objective, wouldn't everyone's list be the same. |
||
Want to play mafia? Visit here.
|
||
Rednight
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 18 2014 Location: Mar Vista, CA Status: Offline Points: 4807 |
Posted: August 31 2014 at 14:53 | |
My word, here we go again:
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Genesis - Foxtrot ELP - Brain Salad Surgery Timo Laine - Symphonic Slam Chris Squire - Fish Out of Water Jethro Tull - A Passion Play Bill Bruford - Feels Good To Me Shadowfax - Watercourse Way Maxophone - Maxophone Yes - Close To the Edge King Crimson - Red Supertramp - Even In the Quietest Moments Gentle Giant - In a Glass House Rush - A Farewell to Kings Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte Camel - Moonmadness RDM - Contamination PFM - Storia Di Un Minuto Le Orme - Felona E Sorona The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Those are the 20 that readily come to mind. I realize I'm dating myself, but I did that all through high school up until the time I got married (Hah!). Edited by Rednight - August 31 2014 at 15:44 |
||
Rednight
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 18 2014 Location: Mar Vista, CA Status: Offline Points: 4807 |
Posted: August 31 2014 at 14:59 | |
I meant to write "Felona E Sorona" on the list above. What I wrote was the title of the English translation version which just isn't the same animal as the original.
|
||
Dayvenkirq
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 25 2011 Location: Los Angeles, CA Status: Offline Points: 10970 |
Posted: August 31 2014 at 15:22 | |
^ You can always edit your posts.
|
||
zravkapt
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 12 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 6446 |
Posted: August 31 2014 at 15:26 | |
Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Love Beach
Gentle Giant - Giant For A Day Yes - Open Your Eyes Genesis - We Can't Dance Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse Of Reason Jethro Tull - Under Wraps Camel - The Single Factor Rush - Rush King Crimson - Beat Frank Zappa - Cruisin' With Reuben & The Jets Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue Magma - Merci Peter Gabriel - So
|
||
Magma America Great Make Again
|
||
Rednight
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 18 2014 Location: Mar Vista, CA Status: Offline Points: 4807 |
Posted: August 31 2014 at 15:44 | |
Thank you. |
||
Post Reply | Page <1234 6> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |