Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
jude111
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 20 2009
Location: Not Here
Status: Offline
Points: 1725
|
Topic: Top Tracks of 2014 Posted: December 20 2014 at 09:33 |
What are your Top 10 favourite prog tracks of this past year?
|
|
Xonty
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 23 2013
Location: Cornwall
Status: Offline
Points: 1759
|
Posted: December 20 2014 at 09:35 |
Iamthemorning - Os Lunatum Swans - A Little God In My Hands IQ - From The Outside In Haken - Crystallised Transatlantic - Kaleidoscope
Then probably:
Mike Oldfield - Sailing Pink Floyd - Louder Than Words Chain Reaction - Every Time She Smiles Mastodon - Tread Lightly Logos - can't remember what it's called
Edited by Xonty - December 20 2014 at 09:40
|
|
King Manuel
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 16 2010
Location: South Africa
Status: Offline
Points: 952
|
Posted: December 28 2014 at 10:45 |
IQ -- Constelations Anathema -- Distant Sattelites Perfect Beings -- Walkabout Threshold -- The Box Transatlantic -- Black as the sky Devin Townsend -- Mountaintop John Wesley -- How goes the war Flying Colors -- Peaceful Harbour Archive -- Shiver Magnum -- Midnight Angels
Edited by King Manuel - December 28 2014 at 10:45
|
Don't Bore Us, Get To The Chorus
|
|
zravkapt
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 6446
|
Posted: December 28 2014 at 11:33 |
I'll just copy/paste from another thread...
In no particular order:
Mogwai - Remurdered Swans - She Loves Us Happy Family - Animal Spirit Pink Floyd - Sum MoeTar - Regression Of The Mean Adebisi Shank - Big Unit Mats/Morgan Band - Rubber Sky Deerhoof - Big House Waltz Maybeshewill - In Amber Kayo Dot - The Mortality Of Doves
|
Magma America Great Make Again
|
|
someone_else
Forum Senior Member
VIP Member
Joined: May 02 2008
Location: Going Bananas
Status: Offline
Points: 23993
|
Posted: January 05 2015 at 03:40 |
There are many candidates for the bottom part of my top 10. But I think this list represents my tastes quite well:
1. The Tower - FreddeGredde 2. Second Sound - Druckfarben 3. The Plight of Lady Oona - Anton Roolaart 4. Elektra (An Evening with...) - Daal 5. Saruned - Deluge Grander 6. Spirit Photography - Kayo Dot 7. Venivo da un Longo Sonno - LogoS 8. Crowded Corridors - Iamthemorning 9. Unconditional - Abel Ganz X. Caged Creator - Dean Watson
Edited by someone_else - January 09 2015 at 04:01
|
|
|
melotron98
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 28 2014
Location: Polska
Status: Offline
Points: 188
|
Posted: January 05 2015 at 03:47 |
Swans Bring The Sun/Toussaint l'Ouverture and She Loves Us!
|
|
BrufordFreak
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 25 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Status: Offline
Points: 7954
|
Posted: January 05 2015 at 17:12 |
"Frutti, fiori, farfalle" -- Humana Prog "What's Your Secret" -- Syd Arthur "God Left us for a Black-dressed Woman" -- Seven Impale "Entropy" -- Motorpsycho "The Drowning" -- Abel Ganz "Antitesis" -Kant Freud Kafka "Bloom" -- Esosome "Sateentuoksuisia Unia" -- Aalto "Cuncti Simus" -- Faun "Me & The Wave" -- Pingvinorkestern "Heretics" -- Dream the Electric Sleep
|
Drew Fisher https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/
|
|
The Glide
Forum Groupie
Joined: December 11 2013
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 63
|
Posted: January 06 2015 at 07:52 |
Ariana Grande - Why Try IQ - Without Walls
will return for more.
|
I've created an atmosphere where I'm friend first, boss second. Probably entertainer third.
|
|
The Bearded Bard
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 24 2012
Location: Behind the Sun
Status: Offline
Points: 12859
|
Posted: February 04 2015 at 09:50 |
My top 10 (one track per band...well, close enough ):
1. Guillaume Perret & the Electric Epic - Opening / Shoebox (hard not to consider these as a two-part suite) 2. Møster! - Tearatorn 3. Kayo Dot - Library Subterranean 4. Motorpsycho - The Magic & the Wonder (A Love Theme) 5. SOT - Journey 6. A Silver Mt. Zion - What We Loved Was Not Enough 7. Knifeworld - Don't Land on Me 8. Goat - To Travel the Path Unknown 9. Seven Impale - Extraction 10. Krokofant - Bodega
Honourable mention: Djam Karet - Empty House
|
|
|
snowsnow
Forum Senior Member
Joined: March 09 2011
Location: Belper, England
Status: Offline
Points: 555
|
Posted: February 04 2015 at 13:20 |
1) I've been walking (parts 1&2) - Gazpacho 2) Ariel - Anathema 3) Into the blue - Transatlantic 4) Without walls - IQ 5) Louder than bombs - Floyd
|
|
Raff
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 29 2005
Location: None
Status: Offline
Points: 24391
|
Posted: February 04 2015 at 17:05 |
Although I generally tend to go for whole albums, here's a selection of my favourite 2014 songs:
Ut Gret - Ancestor's Tale Moraine - The Okanogan Lobe Necromonkey "There Seem to Be Knifestains in Your Blood" Accordo dei Contrari - Dandelion Spoke of Shadows - Splendid Sisters MoeTar - Dystopian Fiction
|
|
LearsFool
Prog Reviewer
Joined: November 09 2014
Location: New York
Status: Offline
Points: 8617
|
Posted: February 04 2015 at 17:17 |
"A Glimpse of Possible Endings" - Necromonkey "God Left Us For A Black Dressed Woman" - Seven Impale "Some Things We Do" - Swans "Beardlandia" - Oresund Space Collective "I [Initial/The Death Sentence/Eats/A Visual Counterpart]" - Superdensecrushloadfactor "Enoch/Soliloquy" - Solterra "I'm Torn Up" - St. Paul and The Broken Bones
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.