Progarchives.com has always (since 2002) relied on banners ads to cover web hosting fees and all.
Please consider supporting us by giving monthly PayPal donations and help keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.
Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 06 2012
Location: here
Status: Offline
Points: 8856
|
Topic: Great metal releases this year? Posted: October 13 2015 at 22:11 |
What are some great metal releases this year?
So far, I've enjoyed: Krallice– Ygg Huur Bell Witch– Four Phantoms Deafheaven– New Bermuda Liturgy– The Ark Work
|
|
|
LearsFool
Prog Reviewer
Joined: November 09 2014
Location: New York
Status: Offline
Points: 8618
|
Posted: October 13 2015 at 22:51 |
New Liturgy's really good, didn't get anywhere near the same amount of mileage out of Krallice as you did but it's a nice one, still have yet to listen to New Bermuda.
More great 2015 metal:
Revisionist - Sannhet VALIS - Mastery Scar Sighted - Leviathan Home Is Where The Hatred Is - Primitive Man The Harvest - Stoned Jesus Grief Stricken - Salviction
|
|
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 06 2012
Location: here
Status: Offline
Points: 8856
|
Posted: October 13 2015 at 22:56 |
Forgot about Sannhet. I really need to listen to that Leviathan album.
|
|
|
Imperial Zeppelin
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 14 2013
Location: Kuwait
Status: Offline
Points: 6116
|
Posted: October 14 2015 at 04:24 |
Good to see Bell Witch and Mastery already mentioned. Other favs of mine:
Ethereal Shroud - They Became the Falling Ash Leprous - The Congregation Ad Nauseam - Nihil Quam Vacuitas Ordinatum Est Arcturus - Arcturian Blaze of Perdition - Near Death Revelations Der Weg einer Freiheit - Stellar Misþyrming - Söngvar elds og óreiðu and the two Ne Obliviscaris EPs weren't bad at all.
|
"Hey there, Dog Man, now I drink from your bowl."
|
|
Frosted Celt
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 08 2015
Location: Mars
Status: Offline
Points: 132
|
Posted: December 08 2015 at 19:22 |
1. ENSLAVED ~ In Times 2. IRON MAIDEN ~ The Book Of Souls 3. LUCIFER ~ I Lucifer 4. SORCERER ~ In The Shadow Of The Inverted Cross 5. KAMELOT ~ Haven 6. HIGH ON FIRE ~ Luminiferious 7. KRISIUN ~ Forged In Fury 8. IRONSWORD ~ None But The Brave 9. NILE ~ What Should Not Be Unearthed 10. HUNTRESS ~ Static
Off the top of my head.
|
|
Pastmaster
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 23 2015
Location: Spiderwood Farm
Status: Offline
Points: 1774
|
Posted: December 08 2015 at 19:40 |
Frosted Celt wrote:
1. ENSLAVED ~ In Times 2. IRON MAIDEN ~ The Book Of Souls 3. LUCIFER ~ I Lucifer 4. SORCERER ~ In The Shadow Of The Inverted Cross 5. KAMELOT ~ Haven 6. HIGH ON FIRE ~ Luminiferious 7. KRISIUN ~ Forged In Fury 8. IRONSWORD ~ None But The Brave 9. NILE ~ What Should Not Be Unearthed 10. HUNTRESS ~ Static
Off the top of my head.
|
Loved the new Nile album, it's actually become one of my favorites from them.
|
|
Frosted Celt
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 08 2015
Location: Mars
Status: Offline
Points: 132
|
Posted: December 09 2015 at 00:02 |
Pastmaster wrote:
Frosted Celt wrote:
1. ENSLAVED ~ In Times 2. IRON MAIDEN ~ The Book Of Souls 3. LUCIFER ~ I Lucifer 4. SORCERER ~ In The Shadow Of The Inverted Cross 5. KAMELOT ~ Haven 6. HIGH ON FIRE ~ Luminiferious 7. KRISIUN ~ Forged In Fury 8. IRONSWORD ~ None But The Brave 9. NILE ~ What Should Not Be Unearthed 10. HUNTRESS ~ Static
Off the top of my head.
|
Loved the new Nile album, it's actually become one of my favorites from them. | Yeah, great album .... love all of them.myself.
|
|
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 06 2012
Location: here
Status: Offline
Points: 8856
|
Posted: December 09 2015 at 23:52 |
two additions: Panopticon– Autumn Eternal Sunn O)))– Kannon
Edited by Polymorphia - December 09 2015 at 23:52
|
|
|
Cristi
Special Collaborator
Crossover / Prog Metal Teams
Joined: July 27 2006
Location: wonderland
Status: Offline
Points: 41339
|
Posted: December 10 2015 at 00:34 |
Avatarium - The Girl withe Raven Mask Sunset In The 12th House - Mozaic Angra - Secret Garden Cain's Offering - Stormcrow (Stratoverius vocalist's band, I liked more than the new Stratovatius which was pretty good, too) Tad Morose - St. Demonius Armored Saint - Win hands Down My Sleeping Karma - Moksha WASP - Golgotha Christian Mistress - To Your Death Antimatter - The Judas Table Saxon - Battering Ram Helloween - My God Given Right (surprised me in a good way, I had low expectations) Pyramaze - Disciples Of The Sun Fjord - On Icy Shores (post-rock with some metal in in it, one of my favorites this year) Widek - Journey To The Stars (instrumental progressive metal/djent, I've heard several albums like that but this one I enjoyed the most)
I'm sure there are more, I'll get back to it.
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.