Non Collaborators, Post Your Top 10 Of 2020 |
Post Reply |
Author | |
dougmcauliffe
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 23 2019 Location: US Status: Offline Points: 3895 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
Posted: December 24 2020 at 21:25 |
Hello folks, I'm sure each year concludes with the collaborators listing their top 10 albums of the year generally coming together in a post in the early part of the following year. Well, we're here now, so i'd like to hear what the non-collaborator status members got on their lists! Here's mine:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-Albums I Still Need to Listen To: Logos, Gazpacho, Pat Methany, Zopp, Compassionizer, Pure Reason Revolution, Airbag -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -Honorable Mentions Pendragon - Love Over Fear This one didn't connect as strongly as it seemingly did for other people, but a lot of the music here is very pretty and i'll throw this album on if I'm in a bad mood because it's full of good vibes. Could poke it's head into the top 10, but as of writing this it sits just outside Lunatic Soul - Through Shaded Woods Unfortunately I wasn't able to get enough listens of this in to really get an opinion nailed down, but all I can say right now is that I'm really enjoying it, and I wouldn't be surprised if this ended up on this list sometime down the line when I'm recapping on the year. Ovrfrwd - Starstuff I had never heard of this group but after seeing a few reviews on the front page I gave it a listen and really enjoyed it. Super solid hard rocking instrumental progressive rock, recommend! Kansas - The Absence of Presence (This one initially made the list, but I totally forgot all about Caligulas Horse, so sorry Kansas, you're just falling outside of the top 10, gonna leave my original comment up) Though I'm disappointed about the sharp mastering and kinda lousy snare sound on this record, I listened to this album a ton over the course of the year and it gave me something to look forward too during some of the uhh.... lower points. Kansas is one of my favorite bands and these last two records show the band modernizing and writing inspired and bold music. Though I like the last record more than this one, there's a lot of cool ideas and strong songs here, that unfortunately get held back by mxing/mastering issues. I hope Kansas continues to release new music. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The List: 10: Amine - Limbo Uh oh.... a Hip Hop album!? I know this genre surely isn't beloved in these parts, but i'm a fan of music, and that includes the vast genre of Hip Hop. I'm sort of selective with what I like, but when my friend showed me the track Burden I was instantly hooked on this guy. Amine is an artist you've oughta keep your eye on, he shows brilliant potential and his eccentric personality is on full display across this album. I also have to commend this records comfy 44 minute runtime, the sweet spot for me. 9: Fiona Apple - Fetch The Bolt Cutters I had never heard of Fiona Apple before this album dropped a shockwave in the Pitchfork/Rateyourmusic crowd. However, after listening, i'd say it did so for very good reason. This tracklisting is filled with gorgeous and creative songwriting and crisp, warm production front to back. There's a very cozy and lowkey vibe to the music, yet it's very dynamic while still managing to keep that vibe within each song. If I wasn't such a prog fiend this would probably be a contender for AOTY, but alas, i'm a prog fiend! 8: The Ocean Collective - Phanerzoic This is another band that's new to me. I love the sounds and real sludgy prog metal presented across this record with some dark brooding post metal undertones. There's a palpable otherworldly almost soothing atmosphere across these tracks despite its raw and super heavy sound. Many of these tracks illicit uncontrolable headbanging with it's nasty riffage and deep guttural death growls. A record that I could see moving up as I build a stronger familiarity with it. 7: Motorpsycho - The All is One I had never heard Motorpsycho before this record, but man this albums awesome. There's a lot of music here, but all of it maintains a real high standard of quality. There's some really psychedelic and spacey moments in the goliath suite of NOX and all the other tracks show just some great hard rocking progressive and dialed in songwriting. I could see this album moving up some number of places as it settles in and I'm able to sink more time into it over the months/years. 6: Pain of Salvation - Panther Just edging out Motorpsycho is this really interesting record that has been my introduction to the music of POS. This album shows a really outside-the-box take on progressive metal with all sorts of super creative ideas and instrumentation/production. There's a lot of strong emotional moments across this record, the use of electronic sounds to me sets this record apart and I think it's a little underrated as far as getting credit for the originality this album brings forth. 5: Caligulas Horse - Rise Radiant Yet another group I had never heard of until this year with their new release. This album immediately grabbed me and simply put, it's just a really strong prog metal album with great production, windy twisting guitar riffs, great hooks, Djent tendencies and what I love most is that it's not afraid to get softer within many of these songs creating a great contrast. I'll surely be working backwards and keeping my eye on this group in the future. 4: Haken - Virus Quite a surprise for me, I didn't think I'd like this one but for several months after it came out this was my number one album of the year. As far as modern production goes, this is simply as good as it gets. The songs are all extremely well developed excursions into the depths of twisting and crushing prog metal with an emphasis on Djent guitar stylings. The track Carousel is very likely my favorite song to come out this year, and a prog metal classic in my book. 3: Wobbler - Dwellers of the Deep While following a little short of From Silence to Somewhere, Wobbler still manages to deliver a great symphonic prog album with gorgeous production value. For me side one (the first two tracks) is an easy 5 stars, By The Banks in particular is one of my favorite Wobbler tracks ever. Side 2, while still full of great moments, for me dips just a little overall, bringing things down to a comfy 4 star rating for me. 2: K.G. - King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard This is another super solid record from one of my favorite modern rock bands that can seemingly do no wrong. Following up my favorite King Gizzard record "Flying Microtonal Banana," this record once again plunges into the middle eastern depths of microtonal tuning and psychedelic and progressive sounds. Not a dud in the tracklisting, and contrary to the predecessor, there's a little more stylistic variety. Though I still prefer volume one by just a little. 1: Islands - The Flower Kings I've never been a Flower Kings fan, but this album just blew me away, and it continues to be a record I throw on very often and enjoy thoroughly. Islands is full of feel good, complex and melodic tracks start to finish, there's not a dud in the 90 minute runtime. The songs are all dynamic, tight, well produced, and filled with endless replay value. I cannot believe the year is 2020 and i'm ranking the new Flower Kings album above the new Wobbler album, but this album touched my soul like no other this year and because of that, I just have to give this one the crown. Thanks for reading!
Edited by dougmcauliffe - December 24 2020 at 21:39 |
|
The sun has left the sky...
...Now you can close your eyes |
|
nick_h_nz
Collaborator Prog Metal / Heavy Prog Team Joined: March 01 2013 Location: Suffolk, UK Status: Offline Points: 6737 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
As have most people who are regulars on this forum, I'm sure, I've listened to hundreds of albums released this year. When I first attempted a “shortlist” for my favourite albums of the year, I came up with 146 releases! 😱 I managed to edit those down to a more manageable nine groups of 15 (ie 135 albums, which is still a rather long shortlist, I know). This may seem a rather strange way of coming up with a final list, but it works for me I am now deciding just how I want to go about presenting my overall favourites from 2020. I was initially going to do an unranked list, as I wasn't sure how easily I was going to manage to rank - and besides which ranking often seems so arbitrary. But there are definitely albums that stand out far more than others, so I'm thinking of maybe semi-ranked.... 🤔 for those who have Facebook, I think this should take you to my “2020 in Sound” album, if you want to look at my 135-long “shortlist”. As in previous years I have had a list of my favourite 30, I’ve decided I’ll stick with that, but rather than rank it all as in previous years, only the top ten will be ranked, with the final 20 all honourable mentions that really weren’t far out from making that top ten. Only..... The top three were easy enough, but I ended up with a further four contenders to round out the top five, and a further eight to round out the top ten. So my top ten is made up of 15 releases. Fine, my 2020 in Sound was made up of nine groups of 15, so it makes sense, I guess. And if I stick to 30, that’s two groups of 15. All good, right? Except.... Just as I had seven albums in my top five, and fifteen albums in my top ten, it seems I have 40 albums in my top 30. Oh well. I suck, it seems. So here we go, beginning with the list of 15 honourable mentions (that is actually 25), in alphabetical order: AHO - NOWINTER NOSUMMER Akenathon - Como Hormigas The Animal State - Genus Asian Death Crustacean - Baikal Boris - NO Brudini - From Darkness, Light Compassionizer - Caress of Compassion Eishan Ensemble - Afternoon Tea at Six Electric Mud - Quiet Days on Earth The Erkonauts - I Want It To End The Folsom Project - The Wolf and The Skull Fren - Where Do You Want Ghosts To Reside Grandval - Desxendu Sur Terre Gravity Machine - Red Jargon - The Fading Thought Lucid Planet - II Onségen Ensemble - Fear Ottone Pesante - DoomooD Outside In - Karmatrain Quel Che Disse Il Tuono - Il Velo Dei Riflessi Pencarrow - Growth in the Absence of Light Sky Cries Mary - Secrets of a Red Planet Ruby Solly - Pōneke Tic Tic - Comfort in the Echo 3,14 - Bombyx Mori So then, into the nitty gritty, the top ten (or fifteen, whatever) begins with the following, again in alphabetical order only: Avandra - Skylighting Doringo - Gužba u Svemiru Egregor - Pachakuti Karina - 2 Maud the Moth - Orphnē Pharaoh Overlord - 6 Mariana Semkina - Sleepwalking Shores of Null - Beyond the Shores (On Death and Dying). And into the top five (seven) in, you guessed it, alphabetical order only: Adenine - Adenine Boris and Merzbow - 2R0I2P0 Jonathan Hultén - Chants From Another Place Phil Lively - The Fall And finally the top three, NOT in alphabetical order! 3. Pull Down The Sun - Of Valleys and Mountains 2. Lucynine - Amor Venenat 1. Dwiki Dharmawan - Hari Ketiga Edited by nick_h_nz - December 25 2020 at 01:44 |
|
dougmcauliffe
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 23 2019 Location: US Status: Offline Points: 3895 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Gonna bump this as it seems it got buried a bit :)
|
|
The sun has left the sky...
...Now you can close your eyes |
|
bartymj
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 16 2020 Location: Herts Status: Offline Points: 260 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm going to bump this by answering it!
Conveniently so far I've given 5* to ten albums from 2020 so ignoring everything else for a second I can put them in some sort of order... 10. Pure Reason Revolution - Eupnea A little "commercial" in parts and not as prog as before their comeback, but some really good tracks. Steven Wilson gave it high praise and that's all the commendation you need in my eyes. 9. IO Earth - Aura One for those who are into atmospheric music, although this is fairly up-tempo in parts 8. Motorpsycho - The All is One Concept inspired by painter Hakon Gulvag, built around the experimental instrumental suite NOX but there's a whole lot more to it. 7. La Maschera Di Cera - S.E.I. If you need an updated 70s prog fix from Italy, here's a good start. Careful not to overdose on Hammond. 6. Ulver - Flowers of Evil Ulver seem to switch genres in every album. This one is perhaps a bit more commercial, almost Simple Minds-esque, but I very much enjoyed it. 5. Zopp - Zopp The collaborators favourite. Canterbury-style jazz but modern, organ based and complex time-signatures. Some ambient styles mixed in too. Very good 4. Submarine Silence - Did Swans Ever See God Another Italian offering, that seems to be a box ticking exercise of tribute tracks to big bands but still managing to put their own style onto it. The title track wouldn't be out of place on a Genesis album, the finale a Yes number, while the opening minutes of middle track A Deeper Kind of Cumber could well be retitled Larks Tongues in Aspic Part 4. I'm a sucker for a male/female harmony combo, and guest vocalist Manuela Milanese offers that superbly (side note, google her taking on The Great Gig in the Sky). 3. Lunatic Soul - Through Shaded Woods Sister project of metal band Riverside, but far removed from their output. Pulsating drums and dark acoustic guitar. Somehow it evokes images of a Wild West duel, while actually being more 'Celtic' in its style. Something about this album I absolutely loved without being able to put my finger on it. 2. Fren - Where do you Want Ghosts to Reside Really great debut form a Polish instrumental band. Elements of space rock, jazz fusion, and classical. Also gives a King Crimson feel in some tracks, which is about as glowing a recommendation as I can make. 1. Logos - Sadako e le mille gru di carta Not that I'm an expert in the genre, but Italian prog may have had another renaissance in 2020, and this one tops the lot for me. Modernised symphonic prog with electronic elements, dramatic from start to finish. As a sucker for a 10min+ track, this album having four of them (one of them 21mins) all being very different tracks in their own right, makes it a winner. Honourable mentions: One duff track that stopped them being five stars - Karfagen (Principles and Theory of Spektra), Theo (Figureheads), Osiris (Take a Closer Look), Lazuli (Le fantastique envol de Dieter Bohm) Solid 4.5 stars - Rick Wakeman (The Red Planet), Homunculus Res (Andiamo in giro), The Spacelords (Spaceflowers), Mister Robot (Fables for Robots), The Reticent (The Oubliette) Dishonourable Mentions: Wobbler - Dwellers of the Deep 3* from me, didn't get the hype of this album after their 2017 offering was so good. Just found it a bit bland Antony Kalugin - Marshmallow Moondust An extreme version of the above, incredibly middle of the road inoffensive symphonic prog-by-numbers |
|
omphaloskepsis
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 19 2011 Location: Texas Status: Online Points: 5862 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
2020 Hindsight... My Top Ten
Two Five star albums and a swarm of fours... 1) Logos- "Sadako e Le Mille Gru Di Carta" Five Stars 2 ) Wobbler- "Dwellers of the Deep" Five Stars 3) Nodo Gordiano- "Sonnar" 4) La Maschera Di Cera - "S.E.I." 5) Witchwood- "Before the Winter" 6) Ellesmere- "Wyrd 7) Ubi Maior- "Bestie, Uomini e dei"
8) Pure Reason Revolution- "Eupnea" 9) King Gorm- "King Gorm" 10) Le Grand Sbam- "Fuvent" Honorable Mentions Kansas- "The Absence of Presence" Onsegan Ensemble- "Fear" Celeste - "Il Principe Del Regno Perduto" Zopp- "Zopp" Pendragon- "Love Over Fear" Edited by omphaloskepsis - April 06 2021 at 10:19 |
|
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10033 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1. Sanguine Hum - A Trace of Memory
2. Helmet of Gnats - Travelogue 3. Intervals - Circadian 4. Panzerballett - Planet Z 5. Vulkan - Technatura 6. Lonely Robot - Feelings are Good 7. Plini - Impulse Voices 8. Them Moose Rush - Dancing Maze 9. The Lickerish Quartet - Threesome Vol. 1 10. Covet - Technicolor |
|
Progmind
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 29 2010 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 3443 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1 - Zoop - Zoop (5 stars) 2 - The Reticent - The Oubliette (4 stars)3 - Humunculus Res - Andiamo in Giro di Notte.... (4 stars) 4 - Logos - Sedako e Le Mille Gru Di Carta (4 stars) 5 - Motorpsycho - The All is One (4 stars) 6 - Hum - Inlet (4 stars) 7 - Intronaut - Fluid Existential Inversions (3 1/2 stars) 8 - Elder - Omens (3 1/2 stars) 9 - The Ocean - Phanerozoic II: Mesozoic/Cenozoic (3 1/2 stars) 10 - Fleet Foxes - Shore (3 1/2 stars) Honorable mentions 11 - Enslaved - Utgard 12 - Wobbler - Dwellers Of The Deep 13 - Airbag - A Day At The Beach 14 - Fish - Weltschmerz 15 - Ulver - Flowers Of Evil Edited by Progmind - April 06 2021 at 16:56 |
|
Squonk19
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 03 2015 Location: Darlington, UK Status: Offline Points: 4705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
2020 full album studio releases (prog-related).
After the top 10, the order is interchangeable.... 1 Love Over Fear - Pendragon 2 Weltschmerz - Fish 3 Masters of Illusion - Magenta 4 Rise and Fall - John Holden 5 The Life of the Honeybee and Other Moments Of Clarity - Abel Ganz 6 Dyble Longdon - Between and Breath and a Breath 7 Feelings are Good - Lonely Robot 8 Things Unseen - I Am The Manic Whale 9 Dwellers of the Deep - Wobbler 10 The Whispering of the World - Tiger Moth Tales 11 Mark Kelly's Marathon - Mark Kelly's Marathon 12 Islands - The Flower Kings 13 Through Shaded Woods - Lunatic Soul 14 Giants - Days Between Stations 15 Black Rain - Fish on Friday 16 The Bardic Depths - The Bardic Depths 17 Day on the Beach - Airbag 18 The Science of Goodbye - Three Colours Dark 19 Auto Reconnaissance - The Tangent 20 Sia - Solstice 21 Invisible - Nick D'Virgilio 22 Versions of the Truth - The Pineapple Thief 23 Marshmallow Moondust - Antony Kalugin 24 The Red Planet - Rick Wakeman 25 Black and White - Mark Atkinson Best compilation - Summer's Lease - Big Big Train Best live release - Empire - Big Big Train Best EP/mini album - Still Alive - Tiger Moth Tales Best re-issue - Permanent Waves - Rush Best non-prog release - Letter to You - Bruce Springsteen |
|
“Living in their pools, they soon forget about the sea.”
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26108 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm obviously not allowed to participate , so I won't post my list!
However I would like to mention though Rikard Sjoblom's - Alone Together . That is enjoyable as anything I heard during the year. Very talented guy who has a lovely baritone voice but also plays keys and guitars to a high level. Please to see some love for Magenta and IO Earth as well.
|
|
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 34702 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I only know five albums from 2020.
1. Brian Auger - Retrospection 2. Rick Wakeman - The Red Planet 3. Roger Waters - Us + Them 4. Darryl Way - Destinations 5. Deep Purple - Whoosh!
|
|
A Crimson Mellotron
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 10 2020 Location: Bulgaria Status: Offline Points: 3997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Here are mine, I have to mention that 2020 was generally a disappointment for me in terms of musical releases (and maybe it reflects a bit what this year was on a personal level): 1. 'Islands' by The Flower Kings 2. 'Whoosh!' by Deep Purple 3. 'Eupnea' by Pure Reason Revolution 4. 'Love Over Fear' by Pendragon 5. 'Calculus' by John Zorn 6. 'RTJ4' by Run the Jewels 7. 'I Disagree' by Poppy 8. 'Styx' by Phonothek 9. 'Panther' by Pain of Salvation 10. 'The Red Planet' by Rick Wakeman
|
|
yogev
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 09 2021 Location: Israel Status: Offline Points: 396 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I still have some albums that I need to give a listen, like Flower Kings, Pat Metheny and Tame Impala. Just didnt find the time to get into those albums. I warn that my list not gonna include a lot prog. IMHO 2020 wasn't a big year for prog (According to the prog albums I heard from that year). 10. Deftones - Ohms 9. Neil Young - Homegrown 8. The 1975 - Note on a Conditional Form 7. King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - K.G. 6. Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension 5. Taylor Swift - Folklore 4. Pure Reason Revolution - Eupnea 3. Motorpsycho - The All Is One 2. Long Distance Calling - How Do We Want to Live 1. Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia
If you like that album, you have to give a listen to their album from 2018, amazing music! Edited by yogev - December 24 2021 at 04:18 |
|
I prophesy disaster
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 31 2017 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 4591 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I got nuffin.
Covid-19 changed my routine in a way that impacted on the way I acquire music. I still haven't even got the latest King Gizzard albums. |
|
No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7750 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1) Paradise Lost— Obsidian 2) Oceans of Slumber—S/T 3) Gazpacho— Fireworker 4) Vanden Plas— Ghost Experiment pt2 5) Lunatic Soul— Through the shaded woods 6) Hibernal— Relic 7) Marillion— Script for a jesters tear (2020 Remix) 8) ZOMBI- 2020 9) Metallica— S&M 2 (live album of the year.) 10) Tangerine Dream (Purple Twilight 10cd boxset) — Reissue of the year. |
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
TCat
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: February 07 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 11612 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Nice to see some love from both of these albums. The Reticent's album ended up being my favorite of the year. As for Fleet Foxes, it's too bad they are not in the Archives as I would love to see them here, but they have always been a personal favorite of mine.
|
|
Olape
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 28 2013 Location: Chile Status: Offline Points: 2033 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Haven't heard many of the albums posted here.
In no particular order:
Polis - Weltklang La Maschera Di Cera - S.E.I. Magick Brother & Mystic Sister - Same Cary Grace -Lady of Turquoise Logos - Sadako E Le Mille Gru Di Carta Ekos - Vuelve a mirar Arabs in Aspic - Madness and Magic Wobbler - Dwellers Of The Deep Fatal Fusion - Dissonant Minds Airbag - A Day at the Beach |
|
|
|
bartymj
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 16 2020 Location: Herts Status: Offline Points: 260 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
How have you managed to make 2020 look so 70s?
|
|
Post Reply | |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |