Your 10 Favourite Prog Albums of 1971 |
Post Reply | Page <12 |
Author | |
SquonkHunter
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 22 2013 Location: Texas, by God! Status: Offline Points: 334 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Many great albums to choose from. 1971 was truly a high water mark for rock music in general.
|
|
"You never had the things you thought you should have had and you'll not get them now..."
|
|
MFP
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 31 2009 Status: Offline Points: 8834 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
This might be my favorite year of music. Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts Can - Tago Mago Amon Düül II - Tanz der Lemminge Pink Floyd - Meddle Comus - First Utterance Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink Tangerine Dream - Alpha Centauri Magma - 1001 Centigrade Jethro Tull - Aqualung Genesis - Nursery Cryme Honorable mention: Yes - The Yes Album or Fragile Gong - Camembert Electrique Supersister - To the Highest Bidder Popol Vuh - In Den Garten Pharaos King Crimson - Islands Uriah Heep - Look at Yourself ............
|
|
Rick1
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 14 2020 Location: Loughborough UK Status: Offline Points: 2787 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
ELP - Tarkus
ELP - Pictures at an Exhibition Gong - Camembert Electrique Soft Machine - Fourth Genesis - Nursery Cryme Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink Pink Floyd - Meddle Yes - Fragile Yes - The Yes Album Egg - The Polite Force
|
|
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 23 2014 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 3418 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
1. Yes - Fragile
2. Genesis - Nursery Cryme 3. Yes - The Yes Album 4. ELP - Tarkus 5. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 6. Pink Floyd - Meddle 7. Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts 8. Uriah Heep - Look At Yourself 9. Egg - The Polite Force 10. King Crimson - Islands
|
|
The Prog Corner
|
|
tempest_77
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 06 2018 Location: Maryland Status: Offline Points: 1662 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I thought I'd add some honorable mentions, especially seeing as I featured Yes on here twice (though they do deserve it—both albums are fantastic): Can - Tago Mago ELP - Tarkus Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame Spirogyra - St. Radigunds Supersister - To the Highest Bidder
Edited by tempest_77 - June 22 2021 at 11:13 |
|
kenethlevine
Special Collaborator Prog-Folk Team Joined: December 06 2006 Location: New England Status: Offline Points: 8851 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
what's amazing was I remember reading an article from way back in 1971 and 1972 lamenting how little good new music there was! Sometimes it takes a few years of hindsight to assess the music of a time. Or maybe the writer was just an idiot?
Here's my list Amazing Blondel - Fantasia Lindum Barclay James Harvest - Once Again Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink Earth and Fire - Song of the Marching Children Fresh Maggots - s/t Jade Warrior - s/t Jan Dukes de Grey - Rats and Mice in the Loft Jethro Tull - Aqualung Moody Blues - Every Good Boy O.W.L - Of Wondrous Legends Alan Stivell - Renaissance de la harpe celtique (someone else listed this in 1972 but according to PA and discogs, it's 1971) Strawbs - From the Witchwood Edited by kenethlevine - June 23 2021 at 09:46 |
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Online Points: 14103 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Can - Tago Mago Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts Amon Düül II - Tanz der Lemminge Jethro Tull - Aqualung Pink Floyd - Meddle Tangerine Dream - Alpha Centauri Genesis - Nursery Cryme Yes - Fragile Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Pictures at an Exhibition
Edited by Lewian - June 25 2021 at 15:06 |
|
presdoug
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 24 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 8070 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
The Pink Mice-In Action
ELP-Tarkus Colosseum Live Atomic Rooster-In Hearing Of Passport-Doldinger Wishbone Ash-Pilgrmage Wallenstein-Blitzkrieg Mahavishnu Orchestra-The Inner Mounting Flame Solution-Divergence Alquin-Marks
|
|
enigmatic
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 14 2007 Location: NYC Status: Offline Points: 548 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
So difficult to narrow it down to just 10 albums - awesome year for prog-rock!
My Top 20 albums of 1971: 1. Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts 2. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Tarkus 3. Yes - Fragile 4. Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink 5. Egg - The Polite Force 6. Genesis - Nursery Cryme 7. Yes - The Yes Album 8. King Crimson - Islands 9. Gentle Giant - Acquiring the Taste 10. Pink Floyd - Meddle 11. Soft Machine - Fourth 12. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 13. Gong - Camembert Electrique 14. Marsupilami - Arena 15. Raw Material - Time Is... 16. Supersister - To the Highest Bidder 17. Fuchsia - Fuchsia 18. Spring - Spring 19. Comus - First Utterance 20. Samurai - Samurai I had to leave out so many great albums, so... I will list them in HM section: Honorable Mentions: Beggar's Opera - Waters of Change Cressida - Asylum Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Pictures at an Exhibition Faust - Faust Focus - Moving Waves Led Zeppelin - IV Magma - 1001° Centigrades Tonton Macoute - s/t Traffic - The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys Wigwam - Fairyport |
|
Philchem8
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 12 2021 Location: Ottawa Status: Offline Points: 231 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I thought I had commented on this thread but actually it was on a similar discussion called 'prog from 1971' started by SiLLy PuPPy. How SiLLy of me! So here goes again:
1. JT: Aqualung 2. Genesis: Nursery Crymes 3. King Crimson: Islands 4. Yes: The Yes Album 5. Pink Floyd: Meddle 6. Caravan: In the Land of Grey and Pink 7. Fuchsia: Fuchsia 8. Focus: Moving Waves 9. Alan Stivell: Renaissance of the Celtic Harp 10. Curved Air: Second Album Edited by Philchem8 - February 10 2022 at 07:29 |
|
moshkito
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2007 Location: Grok City Status: Offline Points: 16148 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Hi,
All of these are mentioned above in other posts ... no order on them since my tastes are very diverse. Pink Floyd-Meddle ELP-Tarkus Mahavishnu Orchestra-Inner Mounting Flame Can-Tago Mago Amon Duul 2-Dance of the Lemings Roy Harper-Stormcock Focus-Moving Waves The Doors-LA Woman Le Orme-Collage Barclay James Harvest-Once Again Alan Stivell-Renaissance of the Celtic Harp Jethro Tull-Aqualung |
|
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told!
www.pedrosena.com |
|
Post Reply | Page <12 |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |