Best Yes related Album
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Prog Polls
Forum Description: Create polls on topics related to progressive music
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=101080
Printed Date: April 27 2024 at 22:12 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Best Yes related Album
Posted By: Mista-Gordie
Subject: Best Yes related Album
Date Posted: January 23 2015 at 21:52
So here's a poll on the various works and collaborations of all important Yes members, in their mutual careers outside Yes. As you can see, there's plenty of choice, as almost all Yes members had prolific careers on their own. Also, I'll have to exclude all of Bill Buford's work with King Crimson, as I feel that would steal many votes (including mine).
Chris Squire's Fish Out of Water gets my vote, although Refugee, The Six Wives and ABWH are not far behind!
|
Replies:
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 01:28
I do love One Of A Kind. Fish Out Of Water will win.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
|
Posted By: Progosopher
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 01:28
Olias of Sunhillow - one of my favorite albums ever.
------------- The world of sound is certainly capable of infinite variety and, were our sense developed, of infinite extensions. -- George Santayana, "The Sense of Beauty"
|
Posted By: floflo79
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 01:56
For me it's :
01. Chris Squire - Fish Out Of Water 02. Bill Bruford - One Of A Kind 03. Jon Anderson - Olias Of Sunhillow 04. Strawbs - From The Witchwood 05. Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives Of Henry VIII 06. Refugee - Refugee 07. ABWH - ABWH
-------------
|
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 03:43
I don't have that many on the list but I do love that Refugee album which would be well up there amongst my favourite symph prog albums.
|
Posted By: stewe
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 03:52
1. Chris Squire - Fish out of Water 2. Jon and Vangelis - Friends of Mr. Cairo 3. Flash - Out of Our Hands ... missing! 4. Trevor Rabin - Can't Look Away 5. Rick Wakeman - Myths and Legends... 6. Jon Anderson - Olias of Sunhillow 7. Patrick Moraz - Story of I 8. Steve Howe - Steve Howe album
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/trevorrabin/?chartstyle=basic10" rel="nofollow">
<a href="http://steveer.ic.cz" rel="nofollow"
|
Posted By: Hercules
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 04:10
From the Witchwood is one of the finest albums ever recorded.
Not sure why Dragonfly is on the list - Wakeman's contribution was limited. Why not include Just a Collection of Antiques and Curios? Wakeman was all over that album.
Six Wives is also brilliant and - heresy - I like Asia's debut.
------------- A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
|
Posted By: b4usleep
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 05:09
Short stories.
------------- Really don't mind if you sit this one out. My words but a whisper, your deafness a shout.
|
Posted By: twosteves
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 09:20
One of a Kind and ABWH---Fish, Refugee, 6 wives, GTR (guilty pleasure lol)
|
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 09:30
Fish out of Water. Olias of Sunhillow is second.
-------------
|
Posted By: bj_waters
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 11:14
For some reason, I'm not allowed to vote in the poll. I'd probably give it ABWH, but Asia is a pretty close second. Then again, I admit I have listened to only a handful of those albums (despite being a massive Yes fan), so maybe it's just as well.
|
Posted By: Mista-Gordie
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 11:32
Hercules wrote:
From the Witchwood is one of the finest albums ever recorded.
Why not include Just a Collection of Antiques and Curios? Wakeman was all over that album.
Six Wives is also brilliant and - heresy - I like Asia's debut. | The answer is simple: I wasn't even aware of its existence. But I'll sure give it a listen!
|
Posted By: Wanorak
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 11:44
Tough one! I chose From the Witchwood over Asia, Friends of Mr. Cairo and GTR. Fish out of Water is fantastic but I rarely listen to it.
------------- A GREAT YEAR FOR PROG!!!
|
Posted By: snowsnow
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 11:50
Posted By: chrijom
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 12:00
Surely it's got to be ABWH... Practically a Yes album!
|
Posted By: Moogtron III
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 12:05
My top favorite albums:
1. Chris Squire - Fish Out Of Water 2. Bruford - One Of A Kind 3. Jon & Vangelis - Short Stories 4. Asia - Asia 5. ABWH - ABWH
All of them are absolutely fantastic
|
Posted By: sublime220
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 12:11
Definetly Six Wives, followed by Fish Out Of Water.
|
Posted By: cstack3
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 12:52
sublime220 wrote:
Definetly Six Wives, followed by Fish Out Of Water. |
Me too! "definitely" Six Wives!
Patrick Moraz's "Story of i" is another gem! Poor Steve Howe, I never liked "Beginnings" at all!
We were fortunate to have a flurry of nice solo albums out of Yes back then, something that the members never really were able to recreate.
|
Posted By: The-time-is-now
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 13:57
ABWH.
-------------
One of my best achievements in life was to find this picture :D
|
Posted By: The Bearded Bard
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 14:06
Posted By: Mista-Gordie
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 14:07
stewe wrote:
3. Flash - Out of Our Hands ... missing!
| Yeah right I totally forgot Peter Banks...
|
Posted By: Chris S
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 14:10
Too many good options....but for today.....Short Stories
------------- <font color=Brown>Music - The Sound Librarian
...As I venture through the slipstream, between the viaducts in your dreams...[/COLOR]
|
Posted By: Hercules
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 14:33
Mista-Gordie wrote:
Hercules wrote:
From the Witchwood is one of the finest albums ever recorded.
Why not include Just a Collection of Antiques and Curios? Wakeman was all over that album.
Six Wives is also brilliant and - heresy - I like Asia's debut. | The answer is simple: I wasn't even aware of its existence. But I'll sure give it a listen! |
It's unusual in that it's a live album of previously unreleased material (except for a much extended version of Where Is This Dream Of Your Youth).
------------- A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
|
Posted By: b_olariu
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 15:49
Bill Buford - One of a Kind
|
Posted By: lazland
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 16:00
Olias.
------------- Enhance your life. Get down to www.lazland.org
|
Posted By: The.Crimson.King
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 16:50
One of a Kind gets my vote...I'm not a big fan of fusion-prog but this is my fave from the list...
------------- https://wytchcrypt.wixsite.com/mutiny-in-jonestown" rel="nofollow - Mutiny in Jonestown : Progressive Rock Since 1987
|
Posted By: Mellotron Storm
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 17:51
The only one I really enjoy is Bruford's One Of A Kind.
------------- "The wind is slowly tearing her apart"
"Sad Rain" ANEKDOTEN
|
Posted By: Finnforest
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 18:01
Long Distance Voyager is good ear candy.
Bruford is good, the others I never play anymore.
-------------
|
Posted By: micky
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 18:15
Finnforest wrote:
Long Distance Voyager is good ear candy.
|
I love that album
however Squire's Rick slays all.... I never get tired of putting that on and maxing the volume..
------------- The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
Posted By: Mormegil
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 20:46
Quite partial to Olias of Sunhillow, followed closely by ABWH.
------------- Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
Posted By: dr wu23
Date Posted: January 24 2015 at 23:11
Man With Hat wrote:
I do love One Of A Kind. Fish Out Of Water will win. |
That sums it up for me also...
------------- One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
Posted By: Dellinger
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 00:24
There are many I don't know. I particularly know and like Wakeman's albums, specially the King Arthur one, and the Henry the VIII one.
|
Posted By: Flight123
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 04:58
Why isn't more of Anderson's solo work listed? I am afraid that 'Fish' gets boring at times... And what about Alan White's under-rated 'Ramshackled'?
|
Posted By: Mista-Gordie
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 08:49
Flight123 wrote:
Why isn't more of Anderson's solo work listed? I am afraid that 'Fish' gets boring at times... And what about Alan White's under-rated 'Ramshackled'?
| To be honest, I never cares that much about Ramshackled and I didn't thought it would get any vote, so I excluded it as there's only a limited number of voting options
|
Posted By: Mista-Gordie
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 08:50
Posted By: Meltdowner
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 09:07
Too many great choices, but I voted for the Patrick Moraz album, it was still voteless. Great album
|
Posted By: Argonaught
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 09:34
Overall quality-wise, it has to be Squire's Fish, closely followed by "Buford"'s One Of A Kind (would love to see a Bufo Calamita vs. Rana Ridibunda poll one day)I have given The Story of I a listen to refresh my memory, but I'm afraid today is not my Moraz day. Not vote therefore, for now.
|
Posted By: Argonaught
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 10:01
bj_waters wrote:
For some reason, I'm not allowed to vote in the poll. I'd probably give it ABWH, but Asia is a pretty close second. Then again, I admit I have listened to only a handful of those albums (despite being a massive Yes fan), so maybe it's just as well. |
I think that's because you haven't collected enough "points", or whatever it be that one collects by posting on the forums. Try again when you have reached 10 points or something.
Or, maybe it's because you were going to vote for ABWH instead of swimming with the current
Or, maybe the admins are wondering about your login name
|
Posted By: octopus-4
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 11:47
Silently Falling.....hey who has voted for GTR ?
------------- Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
|
Posted By: jude111
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 14:11
1975 was a good year: - Best Yes-related album: Chris Squire's Fish Out of Water (1975) - Best Yes-related track: Jon Anderson & Vangelis' "So Long Ago, So Clear," from the otherwise Anderson-less Heaven and Hell album (1975): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qjj3Y1tuLO4" rel="nofollow - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qjj3Y1tuLO4 - Runner-up track: While there are many great ones to choose from, I have a weak spot for Steve Howe's "All's a Chord" (vocals and all! Brings a smile to my face every time :-) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q3hMVdwJVRg" rel="nofollow - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q3hMVdwJVRg
|
Posted By: twosteves
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 16:49
octopus-4 wrote:
Silently Falling.....hey who has voted for GTR ? |
don't know why but this is cracking me up---just to clear it up--I did not vote for GTR.
|
Posted By: cstack3
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 23:32
Hey, I just realized....where's Peter Banks in this list?
His Flash LPs were excellent, and post-Flash solo CDs like "Self Contained" showed some real evolution as a guitarist. He channels Steve Vai on that last one!
Banks' last recorded tracks were on "In Extremis" by Days Between Stations, and this is an excellent collaboration that also included contributions by Rick Wakeman and Billy Sherwood.
http://www.progarchives.com/album.asp?id=41352" rel="nofollow - http://www.progarchives.com/album.asp?id=41352
p.s. I also did not vote for GTR!!
|
Posted By: octopus-4
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 23:35
I admit that GTR have been one of the biggest disappointments of thr 80s for me, despite of the two Steves. I was use to male a copy on tape of tge albums I purchased and this went on the back side of The Final Cut. Liking it is possible, I only find strange that it can be preferred to many of the listed albums
------------- Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
|
Posted By: octopus-4
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 23:37
I also noticed that Banks is not on the list, but abut 100 Wakeman's album are not
------------- Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
|
Posted By: tszirmay
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 23:37
the 6 wives
------------- I never post anything anywhere without doing more than basic research, often in depth.
|
Posted By: Altairius
Date Posted: January 25 2015 at 23:40
Fish Out of Water, then maybe Six Wives or From the Witchwood.
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: January 26 2015 at 10:20
Fish Out of Water. Didn't that slew of "Yes related" albums come out in '75, and 'Water led the pack. Olias of Sunhillow seems to get the most mention out of all of them, but I can't seem to get into it. With Squire's offering, there was no doubt, for me, that it was an unmitigated masterpiece.
|
Posted By: Wakeman's Birotron
Date Posted: January 26 2015 at 13:30
1-The Six Wives 2-Fish Out of Water 3-Refugee 4-Olias 5-ABWH
|
Posted By: Mista-Gordie
Date Posted: January 26 2015 at 18:54
You guys really don't seem like to like The Steve Howe Album
|
Posted By: digdug
Date Posted: January 28 2015 at 09:15
Six Wives for me
Refugee would be next
------------- Prog On!
|
Posted By: Bitterblogger
Date Posted: January 29 2015 at 01:59
cstack3 wrote:
Hey, I just realized....where's Peter Banks in this list?
His Flash LPs were excellent, and post-Flash solo CDs like "Self Contained" showed some real evolution as a guitarist. He channels Steve Vai on that last one!
Banks' last recorded tracks were on "In Extremis" by Days Between Stations, and this is an excellent collaboration that also included contributions by Rick Wakeman and Billy Sherwood.
http://www.progarchives.com/album.asp?id=41352" rel="nofollow - http://www.progarchives.com/album.asp?id=41352
p.s. I also did not vote for GTR!!
|
Where's Tony Kaye (Badger, Detective, Badfinger); Billy Sherwood (World Trade, Conspiracy); Trevor Horn (Buggles); Jon Davison (Glass Hammer)? Don't know if Benoit David has anything other than his tribute band work recorded . . . At least every member should be on the list in some form (e.g., White's on several). Tough to pick!
|
Posted By: emigre80
Date Posted: January 30 2015 at 07:15
Mista-Gordie wrote:
You guys really don't seem like to like The Steve Howe Album |
i LIKE the Steve Howe Album, but not enough to use my only vote on it. (Not that this poll is allowing me to vote, but never mind the details.) If i were permitted to vote, i would go for ABWH, but only because "Brother of Mine" has been stuck in my head for the past week. Not sure that makes it the best Yes related album.
|
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: January 30 2015 at 07:32
Squackett (Squire/Hackett collaboration) should be mentioned, it was ok, better than the last 2 albums of Yes.
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: January 30 2015 at 10:16
emigre80 wrote:
Mista-Gordie wrote:
You guys really don't seem like to like The Steve Howe A<SPAN style="LINE-HEIGHT: 1.4">lbum </SPAN> |
i LIKE the Steve Howe Album, but not enough to use my only vote on it. (Not that this poll is allowing me to vote, but never mind the details.) If i were permitted to vote, i would go for ABWH, but only because "Brother of Mine" has been stuck in my head for the past week. Not sure that makes it the best Yes related album. | Anderson, Bruford, Wakeman, & Howe was generally weak. I store it apart from the rest of my collection because of the smell. The supporting concert was great though with Mr. Jeff Berlin on bass. If only I could have caught the rest of Bill Bruford's act.
|
Posted By: emigre80
Date Posted: January 30 2015 at 12:00
i agree ABWH had issues, but i enjoy it nevertheless. in the words of Elizabeth Bennett, "Now despise me if you dare."
|
Posted By: octopus-4
Date Posted: January 30 2015 at 12:09
emigre80 wrote:
i agree ABWH had issues, but i enjoy it nevertheless. in the words of Elizabeth Bennett, "Now despise me if you dare." |
Not a great album, maybe, but how many albums better than that have been released in the same year? It was one of the best.
------------- Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
|
Posted By: proggman
Date Posted: February 01 2015 at 21:01
Rick Wakeman, The Six Wives of Henry VIII.
------------- When he rides, my fears subside. For darkness turns once more to light. Through the skies, his white horse flies. To find a land beyond the night.
|
Posted By: Wakeman's Birotron
Date Posted: February 09 2015 at 09:27
stewe wrote:
1. Chris Squire - Fish out of Water 2. Jon and Vangelis - Friends of Mr. Cairo 3. Flash - Out of Our Hands ... missing! 4. Trevor Rabin - Can't Look Away 5. Rick Wakeman - Myths and Legends... 6. Jon Anderson - Olias of Sunhillow 7. Patrick Moraz - Story of I 8. Steve Howe - Steve Howe album
|
Wow... I had never heard of Flash before seing your post. I'm now addicted to that band. Thanks a lot sir!
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: February 10 2015 at 15:29
Olias of Sunhillow!!! That and Alan White's album
|
Posted By: cstack3
Date Posted: February 10 2015 at 16:24
Bitterblogger wrote:
cstack3 wrote:
Hey, I just realized....where's Peter Banks in this list?
His Flash LPs were excellent, and post-Flash solo CDs like "Self Contained" showed some real evolution as a guitarist. He channels Steve Vai on that last one!
Banks' last recorded tracks were on "In Extremis" by Days Between Stations, and this is an excellent collaboration that also included contributions by Rick Wakeman and Billy Sherwood.
http://www.progarchives.com/album.asp?id=41352" rel="nofollow - http://www.progarchives.com/album.asp?id=41352
p.s. I also did not vote for GTR!!
|
Where's Tony Kaye (Badger, Detective, Badfinger); Billy Sherwood (World Trade, Conspiracy); Trevor Horn (Buggles); Jon Davison (Glass Hammer)? Don't know if Benoit David has anything other than his tribute band work recorded . . . At least every member should be on the list in some form (e.g., White's on several). Tough to pick! |
Yeah, but Banks was a founding member. I think he deserves special consideration over Sherwood etc. Good call on Kaye's material, his work on Circa is excellent!
|
|