Non-prog masterpieces
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Other music related lounges
Forum Name: General Music Discussions
Forum Description: Discuss and create polls about all types of music
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=111629
Printed Date: June 08 2024 at 02:39 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Non-prog masterpieces
Posted By: Junges
Subject: Non-prog masterpieces
Date Posted: July 31 2017 at 18:39
Post the albums you find essential for each genre or your favorites. It can be any musical genre, with exception of prog.
-------------
|
Replies:
Posted By: Magnum Vaeltaja
Date Posted: July 31 2017 at 18:50
Southern Rock is my favourite genre after prog, so if I had to come up with a list of top 5 essential Southern Rock masterpieces, it'd probably look like this:- Allman Brothers Band - Eat A Peach (Or At Fillmore East - take your pick)
- Lynyrd Skynyrd - Street Survivors
- Outlaws - Outlaws
- Marshall Tucker Band - A New Life
- Molly Hatchet - Flirtin' With Disaster
No weak tracks on any of them as far as I'm concerned, and they each contain some of their respective artists' greatest material, on top of the five being representative of the many different facets of the genre.
------------- when i was a kid a doller was worth ten dollers - now a doller couldnt even buy you fifty cents
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: July 31 2017 at 19:33
I tend to love soundtracks and library music, and the maestro is Ennio Moricone for me. Too much good stufft to mention, but these are a few favourites. Most of these are at least prog related to my ears.
Ennio Morricone - Cosa Avete Fatto a Solange Egisto Macchi - Futurissimo Paul Giovanni - The Wicker Man Karl Heinz Schäfer - Les Gants Blancs Du Diable Vladimir Cosma - Patchwork Vol. 3 Piero Umiliani - La ragazza dalla pelle di luna
Lots more... I'm actually bigger on this stuff than the vast majority of music in the archives.
And just to mention since these were the soundtracks that got me collecting originally: Giorgio Moroder - Midnight Express Klaus Doldinger - Das Boot
------------- Just a music fan passing through trying to fill some void. https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXcp9fYc6K4IKuxIZkenfvukL_Y8VBqzK" rel="nofollow - Various music I am into now: a youtube playlist
|
Posted By: mechanicalflattery
Date Posted: July 31 2017 at 22:50
In no particular order, some jazz favorites:
Jeanne Lee - Conspiracy The Jazz Composer's Orchestra - s/t Thelonious Monk - Brilliant Corners Paul Bley - Open, To Love Anthony Braxton - For Alto Dollar Brand - Good News From Africa Sonny Sharrock - Black Woman Don Cherry - Complete Communion Sun Ra - Strange Strings Pharaoh Sanders - Deaf Dumb Blind (Summun Bukmun Umyun) Alice Coltrane - Ptah The El Daoud Evan Parker - Saxophone Solos
|
Posted By: DeadSouls
Date Posted: August 01 2017 at 17:32
Jazz favorites:
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme, Sun Ship, Meditations, Stellar Regions, Interstellar Space Albert Ayler - Spiritual Unity Ornette Coleman - The Shape of Jazz to Come, Ornette!, Science Fiction Eric Dolphy - Out to Lunch! Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda, Ptah, the El Daoud, Universal Consciousness Don Cherry - Symphony for Improvisers, Eternal Rhythm, Mu Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Sun Ra and his Myth Science Arkestra - Cosmic Tones for Mental Therapy Sun Ra and his Solar Arkestra - Other Planes of There
|
Posted By: Ivan_Melgar_M
Date Posted: August 01 2017 at 23:12
1.- Rumors (Fleetwood Mac) 2.- For America (Jackson Browne) 3.- Bat Out of Hell (Meatloaf) 4.- Joshua's Tree (U2) 5.- Their Satanic Majesties Request (Rolling Stones). 6.- Not Fragile (BTO) 7.- No Need to Argue (Cranberries) 8.- Flight of the Phoenix (Grand Funk Railroad) 9.- Climbing (Mountain) 10.- Brothers in Arms (Dire Straits)
-------------
|
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: August 02 2017 at 01:53
Some albums that pop up in my mind, without ranking or other ordering:
Déjà Vu - Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Rainy Sundays ... Windy Dreams - Andy Irvine The Velvet Underground & Nico - Velvet Underground (proto-prog imho, but I don't want to revive that discussion) Nina Hagen Band - s/t Dorothea - Laïs Bryter Layter - Nick Drake (not to mention his other albums) The Magazine - Rickie Lee Jones Zie de Mannen Vallen - Hauser Orkater Solitude Standing - Suzanne Vega Cold Blow and the Rainy Night - Planxty
-------------
|
Posted By: Raccoon
Date Posted: August 02 2017 at 03:18
Love this idea Minas, Milagree Dos Peixes, Milton, Geraes - (really anything by Milton Nascimento) Reves/Yosoy, Re, Avalancha De Exitos, Vale Callampa, Cuatro Caminos - Cafe Tacuba Nelson Angelo E Joyce Comme a la Radio - Bridgette Fontaine África Brasil, Força Bruta, Samba Esquema, A Tabua De Esmeralda - Jorge Ben First 4 albums from Laura Nyro Lo Borges' debut (done right after Clube da Esquina) Ryuichi Sakamoto's Thousand Knives COWBOY BEBOP CD-BOX Original Sound Track Limited Edition Serge Gainsbourg-Historie Karuki Zamen Kuri no Hana - Shiina Ringo (it IS progressive, just not on this site) Grande Liquidicao - Tom Ze Odessa - Bee Gee's Arthur Verocai - Arthur Verocai (what an album.. another one from Brazil) Tango: Zero Hour - Astor Piazzolla Caetano Veloso - Transa Construção - Chico Buarque Gris-Gris - Dr. John Chips From The Chocolate Fireball - The Dukes of Stratosphear Erasmo Carlos, Sonhos E Memorias - Erasmo Carlos Garra, Previsao, self-titled, (especially) Vento Sul (it's like a better, more dreamy Jethro Tull) - Marcos Valle I love music from all over the world, and in my discoveries, I've found perhaps Brazil has the best music, from Milton, to Marcos Valle. The dreamy, island-like Nelson Angelo E Joyce, the heavy funk and brilliant Arthur Verocai, the Lo Borges' debut which is very ambitious for an 20-year old (and features the harpsichord work of O Terco's keyboardist..)
Brazil has been a blessing, and working in an airport, anyone with a Brazil passport I mention how amazing so many artists are (notably Milton for his huge, consistent discography).
|
Posted By: ExittheLemming
Date Posted: August 02 2017 at 05:47
I got a bit carried away....
Marquee Moon - Television Adventure - Television Dreamtime - Tom Verlaine Ocean Rain - Echo & the Bunnymen The Coldest Winter for a Hundred Years - the Wild Swans Wilder - the Teardrop Explodes Disintegration - the Cure Hope & Despair - Edwyn Collins Rattlesnakes - Lloyd Cole & the Commotions Mainstream - Lloyd Cole & the Commotions Brilliant Corners - Thelonious Monk The Cat - Jimmy Smith Any Number Can Win - Jimmy Smith Jimmy & Wes: The Dynamic Duo - Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery Man at Work - Kenny Burrell Live at Montreaux - the New Brubeck Quartet Pendulum - the Mike Taylor Quartet The Girl Who Came to Supper - Noel Coward Swoon - Prefab Sprout Crimson Red - Prefab Sprout The Gunman and Other Stories - Prefab Sprout High Land Hard Rain - Aztec Camera New York - Lou Reed Second Hand Daylight - Magazine Hex Enduction Hour - the Fall The Unutterable - the Fall Strange Boutique - the Monochrome Set Pump - Aerosmith Hiding - Albert Lee Lola versus Powerman and the Moneygoround Pt 1 - the Kinks Muswell Hillbillies - the Kinks Other People's Lives - Ray Davies Beggars Banquet - the Rolling Stones Let it Bleed - the Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers - the Rolling Stones Exile on Main Street - the Rolling Stones Tomorrow Belongs to Me - SAHB Rock Drill - SAHB Zuma - Neil Young World Without End - the Mighty Lemon Drops Happy? - PIL Penthouse and Pavement - Heaven 17 Fin de Siecle - the Divine Comedy Regeneration - the Divine Comedy Absent Friends - the Divine Comedy Time Out of Mind - Bob Dylan Desire - Bob Dylan The Modern Dance - Pere Ubu The Velvet Underground (1969) - the Velvet Underground Songs for Drealla - John Cale & Lou Reed Skylarking - XTC The Big Express - XTC Oranges and Lemons - XTC Sports Car - Judie Tzuke Wave - Patti Smith Group Bright Yellow Bright Orange - the Go Betweens Oceans Apart - the Go Betweens Whats the Story Morning Glory? - Oasis Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds Call of the West - Wall of Voodoo Mosquitoes - Stan Ridgway Hollywood Dream - Thunderclap Newman The Good Son - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds In Gorbachev We Trust - the Shamen Republic - New Order New Gold Dream - Simple Minds All the Best Cowboys Have Chinese Eyes - Pete Townshend Bossanova - the Pixies Pet Sounds - the Beach Boys
(the list goes on...)
-------------
|
Posted By: Tom Ozric
Date Posted: August 02 2017 at 14:13
SADE - Love Deluxe KAJAGOOGOO - White Feathers BRUCE COCKBURN - Salt, Sun And Time GRATEFUL DEAD - AoxomoxoA COUNTRY JOE AND THE FISH - Electric Music for the Mind and Body DINO VALENTE - s/t ANTHRAX - Among The Living SLAYER - Hell Awaits ROLLING STONES - Satanic Majesties .........for now !!
|
Posted By: Junges
Date Posted: August 06 2017 at 04:23
Lots of bands that I've never heard of. Come on. Post more. :)
-------------
|
Posted By: Darious
Date Posted: August 07 2017 at 05:26
For instance:
Abba: The Visitors A-ha: Scoundrel Days Buena Vista Social Club: Lost and Found Elton John: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Phil Collins: ...But Seriously
------------- Writing about truth is a little bit like getting your dick out in public and hoping no one laughs (Steve Hogarth)
|
Posted By: Argo2112
Date Posted: August 08 2017 at 14:47
Revolver - Beatles Who's Next - The Who Sticky Fingers - Stones Making Movies - Dire Straits Ah Via Musicom - Eric Johnson Nothing Like The Sun - Sting Synergy – Dave Weckl
|
Posted By: dr wu23
Date Posted: August 08 2017 at 15:31
So many........
Cream-Disreali Gears Doors-Strange Days Zep-4 Who-Next Nick Drake-5 Leaves Left Stones-Let It Bleed Spirit-12 Dreams Free-Fire and Water Buffalo Springfield- Again Byrds- Notorious Byrd Bros Young- After The Gold Rush Steely Dan- Katy Lied Allman Bros- Fillmore East
------------- One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
Posted By: Vompatti
Date Posted: August 08 2017 at 16:03
Nadja - Radiance of Shadows Borbetomagus - Songs Our Mother Taught Us The Young Gods - L'Eau Rouge Caroline K - Now Wait for Last Year Einstürzende Neubauten - Zeichnungen des Patienten O.T. Rowland S. Howard - Teenage Snuff Film Ministry - The Mind Is a Terrible Thing to Taste The Angelic Process - Weighing Souls with Sand Caldera Lakes - The New Caldera Lakes Album (Rough Cut) Paavoharju - Laulu laakson kukista Kvist - For kunsten maa vi evig vike Lau Nau - Nukkuu Tom Waits - Black Rider The Stooges - Fun House Radiopuhelimet - K.O. Helmet - Strap It On Emptiness - Nothing But the Whole Merzbow - Sphere
|
Posted By: Mascodagama
Date Posted: August 10 2017 at 05:54
10 favourite British art pop albums of the 1980s, in no particular order:
The Waterboys - This Is The Sea Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair Japan - Tin Drum Cocteau Twins - Blue Bell Knoll Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen Aztec Camera - Knife China Crisis - Flaunt The Imperfection XTC - Oranges and Lemons Kate Bush - The Dreaming
------------- Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to. http://bandcamp.com/jpillbox" rel="nofollow - Bandcamp Profile
|
Posted By: Mascodagama
Date Posted: August 12 2017 at 03:44
10 favourite avant-garde jazz albums of the 1960s, in no particular order:
Andrew Hill - Point of Departure Eric Dolphy - Out to Lunch Bobby Hutcherson - Dialogue Sam Rivers - Fuchsia Swing Song John Coltrane - Interstellar Space Jimmy Giuffre 3 - 1961 Ornette Coleman - The Art of the Improvisers Albert Ayler - Live In Greenwich Village: The Complete Impulse Recordings Cecil Taylor - Conquistador! John McLaughlin - Extrapolation
------------- Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to. http://bandcamp.com/jpillbox" rel="nofollow - Bandcamp Profile
|
Posted By: Mascodagama
Date Posted: August 31 2017 at 03:17
Logan wrote:
I tend to love soundtracks and library music, and the maestro is Ennio Moricone for me. Too much good stufft to mention, but these are a few favourites. Most of these are at least prog related to my ears.
Ennio Morricone - Cosa Avete Fatto a Solange Egisto Macchi - Futurissimo Paul Giovanni - The Wicker Man Karl Heinz Schäfer - Les Gants Blancs Du Diable Vladimir Cosma - Patchwork Vol. 3 Piero Umiliani - La ragazza dalla pelle di luna
Lots more... I'm actually bigger on this stuff than the vast majority of music in the archives.
And just to mention since these were the soundtracks that got me collecting originally: Giorgio Moroder - Midnight Express Klaus Doldinger - Das Boot
|
Thanks for the tip on Egisto Macchi - bloody brilliant! I'm now in the process of becoming obsessed with him.
------------- Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to. http://bandcamp.com/jpillbox" rel="nofollow - Bandcamp Profile
|
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: August 31 2017 at 08:45
wow, this is hard since non-prog can be a lot of things - pop, rock, metal, blues, jazz...
pop, pop-rock Depeche Mode - Music for the Masses Simple Minds - Black & White A-ha - debut album, Scoundrel Days, Minor Earth Major Sky Boulevard - Into the Street (one my favorite AOR/melodic hard rock albums) Duran Duran - self-tiled debut The Fixx - Phantoms & React
I'll get back with a list of favorite metal albums
|
Posted By: MillsLayne
Date Posted: August 31 2017 at 17:46
Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual (tends to get proggy in the second half) Failure - Fantastic Planet Garbage - s/t Queens of the Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf Alice In Chains - Dirt Soundgarden - Superunknown Logic - The Incredible True Story Chris Cornell - Euphoria Mourning Deftones - Koi No Yokan Kyuss - Welcome To Sky Valley Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation Stone Temple Pilots - Purple The Sword - Warp Riders Wolfmother - s/t Temple of the Dog - s/t Mad Season - s/t Toadies - Rubberneck The Verve - Storm In Heaven
------------- http://gamercards.exophase.com/xbox/user/MillsLayne/" rel="nofollow">
ht
|
Posted By: micky
Date Posted: August 31 2017 at 18:37
Junges wrote:
Post the albums you find essential for each genre or your favorites. It can be any musical genre, with exception of prog. |
hmmm...
live album - not surprisingly the two greatest live rock recording of all time top the list. Both so very essential and brilliant
now that the Fillmore East has been expanded it can favorable be compared to the earlier released expanded Live at Leeds. At the Filmore East by a hair over Live at Leeds. Can't really put either album into a genre so making it its own
classic rock album? that is hard.
Steven Stills - Manassas get it today by a hair over .. oh... 20 others that I could have picked haha. Though in the last year Fleetwood Mac's Future Days has really shot hard and fast up my favorite/essential list.
Modern rock album... zero f**king contest. Best rock album bar none of the 30 years.
Blind Melon - Soup
Jazz - no brainer. Time Out. Every single second of that album is imprinted into my DNA. Probably because my parents adored that album and heard it the womb.. and when I popped out... I was crying and fussing til momma put it on to calm me. Still today I enjoy it immensely.
Country - another no brainer. Willie - The Troublemaker
Classical - another no brainer.. Rachmaninoff plays Rachmaninoff..
Funk - James Brown - The Payback.. just over Slick Rick James - Street Songs
Metal - sh*t... SAD WINGS OF DESTINY!!!!!
Pop/easy listening... oh my god. Perfection. Van Morison -Astral Weeks
------------- The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
Posted By: Paul Buck
Date Posted: August 31 2017 at 18:42
Kinks - Village Green Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime Death - Human Frederick Thordendal - Sol Niger Within Devo - Are we not men? Kraftwerk - Computer World Aphex Twin - drukqs
I know there's more. Brain not working.
|
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: September 01 2017 at 05:41
made another list, twice, I could not post, I got a captcha and error. What's going on?
|
|