1977: Year of violence
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Prog Polls
Forum Description: Create polls on topics related to progressive music
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=111889
Printed Date: April 25 2024 at 19:17 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: 1977: Year of violence
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Subject: 1977: Year of violence
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 10:37
No wait that was 1877 - 1977 was the year punk broke. But I don't care.
Pick a favorite, start complaining or say something nice, get drunk and make a fool of yourself etc... but don't come dragging with any new wave or post punk-album-favorite that you're missing here. This is the prog-section on Progarchives own progforum godammit!Not enough space for these fine records: Conventum - À l'affût d'un complot
Can - Saw Delight Spirit - Future Games: A Magical-Kahauna Dream Henri Texier - Varech Popol Vuh - Herz aus Glas Tangerine Dream - Encore Julverne - Coulonneux Battiato - Battiato Shylock - Gialorgues Klaus Schulze - Body Love Catherine Ribeiro + Alpes - Le temps de l'autre Joseph Pusey - In My Lady's Chamber PSI - Horizonte Akasha - Akasha Plat du Jour - St. Jethro Tull - Songs From the Woods
-------------
|
Replies:
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 10:57
I don't know some of these nevertheless, I gave my vote to Bowie
|
Posted By: lostrom
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 11:03
Too many unknown albums in these polls.
------------- lostrom
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 11:14
lostrom wrote:
Too many unknown albums in these polls. | Sorry for being indifferent to Animals, Going For the One and Farewell to Kings. I have no interest in making polls where albums that mean nothing to me gets 90% of the votes. Make your own instead.
-------------
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 11:24
The only one of these I don't know is Kolinda 2. Listening on youtube now; very nice.
I was looking forward to your 1977 poll, as it's a particular favourite year of mine. It is missing for my tastes, but from past discussions I wasn't expecting it, Franco Leprino's Integrati... Disintegrati (one of my long-time most cherished albums). That said, I choose Anna Själv Tredje's Tussilago Fanfara. It's one of my more recent Progressive Electronic acquisitions, and I really love it (was hoping that it would be on your list).
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 11:28
Logan wrote:
The only one of these I don't know is Kolinda 2. Listening on youtube now; very nice.
I was looking forward to your 1977 poll, as it's a particular favourite year of mine. It is missing for my tastes, but from past discussions I wasn't expecting it, Franco Leprino's Integrati... Disintegrati (one of my long-time most cherished albums). | Oops just a mistake. Always make one or two of those. One of my absolute favorites. Included now but I guess you already voted for Tussilago Fanfara.
-------------
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:02
For some reason I thought you liked the Leprino, but didn't really love it (probably my own misinterpretation of some past comment, or perhaps you weren't so keen on it back then, or it's a false memory-- my memory is not nearly as good as it once was).
Yep, already voted for Anna Själv Tredje's Tussilago Fanfara. There was plenty of competition here for my vote as it was.
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
Posted By: BaldJean
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:07
no Hawkwind "Quark, Strangeness and Charm"? then I will go with Peter Hammill
-------------
A shot of me as High Priestess of Gaia during our fall festival. Ceterum censeo principiis obsta
|
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:35
Klaus Schulze.
-------------
|
Posted By: digdug
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:42
I won't vote since I really only know 2 of these
but both Mirage and Trans Europa Express are amazing albums
------------- Prog On!
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:44
BaldJean wrote:
no Hawkwind "Quark, Strangeness and Charm"?
| I guess there should be but as a casual fan I'm just moderately familiar with their discography. I only actually own Hall of the Mountain Grill & Warrior at the Edge of Time. Anyway (re)Listening right now and loving first three tracks - the title track is ok too. Already know Hassan l Sabbah quite well of course - heard them play it live as well. Well, a nice reminder to get some more Hawkwind.
-------------
|
Posted By: verslibre
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:47
BaldJean wrote:
no Hawkwind "Quark, Strangeness and Charm"? |
Yep, that should be in the poll!
------------- https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_ipg=50&_sop=1&_rdc=1&_ssn=musicosm" rel="nofollow - eBay
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:50
verslibre wrote:
BaldJean wrote:
no Hawkwind "Quark, Strangeness and Charm"? |
Yep, that should be in the poll! |
Had it been in the poll, there would have been two albums I didn't know in the poll. I actually never got into Hawkwind in a big way. The only album I own is Space Ritual.
Which album would you remove, Verslibre, to make space?
EDIT: I mean if you think that one should be on the poll, then which one do you think least worthy to be in the poll?
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
Posted By: BaldJean
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:57
there are actually only 10 albums I know in the poll
-------------
A shot of me as High Priestess of Gaia during our fall festival. Ceterum censeo principiis obsta
|
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:58
I find a couple on your 'not enough space' list to be preferred to those that made the list for me.
Of the choices given, Lard Free over UZ .
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
|
Posted By: verslibre
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 12:58
Tough poll for me. Suspiria is flat-out awesome. Mirage is my favorite Schulze album. Encore is a superb Tangerine Dream live (and partially studio, shhh) document. Libra's Schock is a nice Goblinesque soundtrack which I also own. Zanov's Moebius 256 301 is another winner — ditto for Artcane's Odyssée. Pass! P.S. Unless I'm mistaken, isn't Véronique Chalot's J'ai vu le Loup a 1979 record?
------------- https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_ipg=50&_sop=1&_rdc=1&_ssn=musicosm" rel="nofollow - eBay
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 13:11
verslibre wrote:
P.S. Unless I'm mistaken, isn't Véronique Chalot's J'ai vu le Loup a 1979 record?
| You mey be correct (I think i already included it there too). I think I might have had a couple of other albums in the wrong year too. Sometimes because I got a second pressing and sometimes a release that came out a couple of months/a year later outside of wherever the band or artist originate etc...
Edit: It was seemingly released in 1977 very limited private press... and reissued in 1979
-------------
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 13:17
Saperlipopette! wrote:
verslibre wrote:
P.S. Unless I'm mistaken, isn't Véronique Chalot's J'ai vu le Loup a 1979 record?
| You're correct (I think i already included it there too). I think I might have had a couple of other albums in the wrong year too. Sometimes because I got a second pressing and sometimes a release that came out a couple of months/a year later outside of wherever the band or artist originate etc... |
Rateyourmusic lists J'ai vu le Loup as rleased in 1977 and and À l'entrée du temps clair as 1979, but elsewhere I see J'ai vu le Loup listed as 1979, and À l'entrée du temps clair as 1981 and 1982.
Looking at the original label that released J'ai vu le Loup, it claims 1978 as the release year. It seems to have been recorded in 1977 at least.
EDIT: At another site I found the exact date of the release as January 1st, 1978 on the Materiali Sonori label.
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 13:23
What about Locanda delle Fate's Forse le lucciole non si amano più????
------------- "It just has none of the qualities of your work that I find interesting. Abandon [?] it." - Eno
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 13:29
Rednight wrote:
What about Locanda delle Fate's Forse le lucciole non si amano più???? | Can't stand it - I'm afraid (it's the vocalist, among other things).
-------------
|
Posted By: ALotOfBottle
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 13:31
Lard Free. Love that album.
------------- Categories strain, crack and sometimes break, under their burden - step out of the space provided.
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 13:35
Rednight wrote:
What about Locanda delle Fate's Forse le lucciole non si amano più???? |
That's one I have, but don't hold in high regard. It's saccharine to my tastes.
I listen to that Italian Prog and I need to wash my mouth out with some Area.
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
Posted By: Mormegil
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 13:56
Bowie's Low.
------------- Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
Posted By: Mellotron Storm
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 14:06
From the list Archaia but I rate A Farewell To Kings and Plat Du Jour higher. Pink Floyd's Animals and National Health's debut round out my top five.
------------- "The wind is slowly tearing her apart"
"Sad Rain" ANEKDOTEN
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 14:13
Mellotron Storm wrote:
From the list Archaia but I rate A Farewell To Kings and Plat Du Jour higher. Pink Floyd's Animals and National Health's debut round out my top five. |
I could be mistaken, but I seem to remeber Plat du Jour being the option that was excised to make room for Integrati... Disintegrati.
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 14:18
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 15:46
Logan wrote:
Rednight wrote:
What about Locanda delle Fate's Forse le lucciole non si amano più???? |
That's one I have, but don't hold in high regard. It's saccharine to my tastes.
I listen to that Italian Prog and I need to wash my mouth out with some Area. | Incidentally, I point my speakers toward my bathrooms with Area playing to scour out my toilets. Their caustic lead singer blows to that degree.
------------- "It just has none of the qualities of your work that I find interesting. Abandon [?] it." - Eno
|
Posted By: Manuel
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 17:42
From the list, Goblin"Suspiria" gets my vote. From the second list, "Songs From the Wood". Of the two, I would pick "Songs From the Wood".
|
Posted By: Wanorak
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 17:42
VDGG on this one.
------------- A GREAT YEAR FOR PROG!!!
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 18:05
Rednight wrote:
Logan wrote:
Rednight wrote:
What about Locanda delle Fate's Forse le lucciole non si amano più???? |
That's one I have, but don't hold in high regard. It's saccharine to my tastes.
I listen to that Italian Prog and I need to wash my mouth out with some Area. | Incidentally, I point my speakers toward my bathrooms with Area playing to scour out my toilets. Their caustic lead singer blows to that degree. | Interesting, I've thought that Demetrio Stratos' vocals might be a good bowel blaster when played through my iPooed rearbuds, but never as a bowl blaster. I use toilet grenade.
https://youtu.be/c4ah4bmy1Vo" rel="nofollow - https://youtu.be/c4ah4bmy1Vo
EDIT: meant rearbuds, not rearplugs.
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
Posted By: The.Crimson.King
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 18:11
VDG Quiet Zone/Pleasure Dome has always been one of my fave albums
------------- https://wytchcrypt.wixsite.com/mutiny-in-jonestown" rel="nofollow - Mutiny in Jonestown : Progressive Rock Since 1987
|
Posted By: Barbu
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 19:37
Posted By: socrates17
Date Posted: September 12 2017 at 22:48
Would have loved to have voted for the Bowie, Yochk'o Seffer, Univers Zéro, The Residents or Peter Hammill all of whom were at their peak, but my vote had to go to Aksak Maboul. I haven't heard of a good third of these artists (too many to list) so I have a lot of research ahead of me.
|
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: September 13 2017 at 00:29
You always come up with some pretty unexpected options. From your lists Suspiria with a nod to Univers Zero.
However, my favorite from that year is now Island - Pictures which I was just turned on to this year.
others:
JL Ponty - Enigmatic Ocean Dixie Dregs - Free Fall
------------- https://www.last.fm/user/Tapfret" rel="nofollow"> https://bandcamp.com/tapfret" rel="nofollow - Bandcamp
|
Posted By: Sean Trane
Date Posted: September 13 2017 at 01:42
from the list, I picked Morroccan Roll but I'd list these as well 14 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/circusswz.htm" rel="nofollow - Movin' On | Swz | 1977 | |
---|
13 | Genesis | Seconds Out | Eng | 1977 | |
---|
13 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/pinkfloyd.htm" rel="nofollow - Animals | Eng | 1977 | |
---|
13 | Plat du Jour | Plat du Jour | Fra | 1977 | |
---|
12 | Brel, Jacques | Les Marquises | Bel | 1977 | |
---|
12 | Cano | Au Nord de Notre Vie | Can | 1977 | |
---|
12 | Conventum | A l'Affut d'un Complot | Can | 1977 | |
---|
12 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/crucis.htm" rel="nofollow - Los Delerios Del Mariscal | Arg | 1977 | |
---|
12 | Jaivas, Los | Cancion Del Sur | Chl | 1977 | |
---|
12 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/maneige.htm" rel="nofollow - Ni Vent... Ni Nouvellle | Can | 1977 | |
---|
12 | Meatloaf | Bat Out of Hell | USA | 1977 | |
---|
12 | Rush | A Farewell to Kings | Can | 1977 | |
---|
12 | Supertramp | Even in the Quietest Moments | Eng | 1977 | 11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/clivage.htm" rel="nofollow - Regina Astris | Fra | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Coryell, Larry / Philip Catherine | Live in Europe | Var | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/dionnebregent.htm" rel="nofollow - Deux | Can | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/engoulevent.htm" rel="nofollow - L'Ile ou Vivent Les Loups | Can | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/fermata.htm" rel="nofollow - Huascaran | Svk | 1977 | Fusion |
---|
11 | Golden Earring | Live | Net | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/gong.htm" rel="nofollow - Gong est Mort | Var | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/gong.htm" rel="nofollow - Live Etc. | Var | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/hillage.htm" rel="nofollow - Motivation Radio | Eng | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Island | Pictures | Swz | 1977 | Avant, Fusion |
---|
11 | Jethro Tull | Songs From the Wood | Eng | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Jones, Elvin | Time Capsule | USA | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Klaatu | Hope | Can | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Martino, Pat | Joyous Lake | USA | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Max Webster | High Class in Borrowed Shoes | Can | 1977 11 | Mitchell, Joni | Don Juan's Reckless Daughter | Can | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/modryefekt.htm" rel="nofollow - Svitanie | Cze | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Morse Code | Je Suis le Temps | Can | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Nuit Caline A La Villa Mon Reve | Juillet 1977 | Bel | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/ougenweide.htm" rel="nofollow - Eulenspygel | Ger | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Potemkine | Triton | Fra | 1977 | |
---|
11 | Rainbow | On Stage | Var | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/tangerinedream.htm" rel="nofollow - Encore | Ger | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/triana.htm" rel="nofollow - Hijos del Agobio | Spa | 1977 | Flamenco |
---|
11 | Ungava | Ungava | Can | 1977 | |
---|
11 | http://gnosis2000.net/reviews/universzero.htm" rel="nofollow - Univers Zero (aka 1313) | Bel | 1977 | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 13 2017 at 03:38
Sean Trane wrote:
from the list, I picked Morroccan Roll | -and from what list would that be? Brand X sounds too sterile to me to become fusion-favorites. I'm also not a fan of John Goodsall. His playing kind of makes me long for a three-chords-and-the-truth/punk-revolution or something. And I guess that's the unfortunate thing that happened back then. I remember having high expectations for this with hoping for some groovy ethnic fusion (and there was to some extent) but as always I just end up acknowledging the high quality and skillfullness of the playing and feel next to nothing.
-------------
|
Posted By: Sean Trane
Date Posted: September 13 2017 at 04:46
Saperlipopette! wrote:
Sean Trane wrote:
from the list, I picked Morroccan Roll | -and from what list would that be? Brand X sounds too sterile to me to become fusion-favorites. I'm also not a fan of John Goodsall. His playing kind of makes me long for a three-chords-and-the-truth/punk-revolution or something. And I guess that's the unfortunate thing that happened back then. I remember having high expectations for this with hoping for some groovy ethnic fusion (and there was to some extent) but as always I just end up acknowledging the high quality and skillfullness of the playing and feel next to nothing.
|
Ooopsie, I think I got mixed with Baldjean Alt 77 list As for BX, I'll stop at the next Livestock album, because after that it does get somewhat futile and sterile... but their first three are filled with exciting power moments.
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 13 2017 at 09:58
Sean Trane wrote:
As for BX, I'll stop at the next Livestock album, because after that it does get somewhat futile and sterile... but their first three are filled with exciting power moments. | hehe ok. I think your pick here would logically have to be the Clivage/Andre Fertier - which is placed right underneath the obviously superior Meatloaf and Supertramp-outings of the year.
-------------
|
Posted By: jude111
Date Posted: September 13 2017 at 10:36
Almost went with Kraftwerk, but then I spotted Bowie's Low, and had to go with that one.
|
Posted By: b_olariu
Date Posted: September 14 2017 at 02:57
Exactly the last one
Jethro Tull - Songs From the Woods
|
|