Ranking Rush Albums
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Top 10s and lists
Forum Description: List all your favourites here
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=114394
Printed Date: April 28 2024 at 18:37 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Ranking Rush Albums
Posted By: ProgMetaller2112
Subject: Ranking Rush Albums
Date Posted: April 08 2018 at 17:24
Hey guys, this post and list was extremely difficult for me to make considering I am a huge fan of this band and that I think so many of their albums are just amazing works. All things considered however I made a list and I was wondering how you guys would rank your favorite albums by this band (Rush). Make a list if you can. Here is mine
19) Test for Echo 18) Roll the Bones 17) Presto 16) Vapor Trails 15) Counterparts 14) Snakes & Arrows 13) Clockwork Angels 12) Rush 11) Fly by Night 10) Caress of Steel 9) Signals 8) Hold Your Fire 7) Grace Under Pressure 6) Power Windows 5) 2112 4) Permanent Waves 3) Moving Pictures 2) Hemispheres
And 1) A Farewell to Kings
How would you make your list?
------------- “War is peace.
Freedom is slavery.
Ignorance is strength.”
― George Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four
"Ignorance and Prejudice and Fear walk Hand in Hand"- Neil Peart
|
Replies:
Posted By: Atavachron
Date Posted: April 08 2018 at 18:11
1- Permanent Waves 2- Hemispheres 3- Moving Pictures 4- Signals 5- Snakes & Arrows 6- Test for Echo 7- Power Windows 8- A Farewell to Kings 9- Grace Under Pressure 10- Vapor Trails 11- Fly by Night 12- 2112 13- Roll the Bones
... and the rest ...
------------- "Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought." -- John F. Kennedy
|
Posted By: AFlowerKingCrimson
Date Posted: April 08 2018 at 18:55
I'm not going to participate only because there's a few later albums that I'm not very familiar with.
|
Posted By: Larkstongue41
Date Posted: April 08 2018 at 19:51
1. Hemispheres 2. Permanent Waves 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Caress of Steel 5. Moving Pictures 6. Signals 7. 2112 8. Power Windows 9. Fly by Night 10. Grace Under Pressure 11. Rush 12. Clockwork Angels
------------- "Larks' tongues. Wrens' livers. Chaffinch brains. Jaguars' earlobes. Wolf nipple chips. Get 'em while they're hot. They're lovely. Dromedary pretzels, only half a denar."
|
Posted By: Walkscore
Date Posted: April 08 2018 at 20:11
Here is my list. I think Presto and Counterparts are much better albums than indicated by the ratings they usually get.
1) A Farewell to Kings 2) Moving Pictures 3) Permanent Waves 4) Grace Under Pressure 5) Caress of Steel 6) Fly by Night 7) Counterparts 8) Presto 9) Hemispheres 10) 2112 11) Rush 12) Signals 13) Clockwork Angels 14) Snakes & Arrows 15) Vapor Trails 16) Power Windows 17) Roll the Bones 18) Test for Echo 19) Hold Your Fire
|
Posted By: Mortte
Date Posted: April 08 2018 at 22:39
From the Rush albums I´ve heard as a whole: 1. Hemispheres 2. a Farewell To Kings 3. 2112 4. Permanent Waves 5. Moving Pictures 6. Fly By Night 7. Caress Of Steel 8. Signals 9. s/t 10. Power Windows 11. Presto 12. Grace Under Pressure 13. Snakes & Arrows 14. Hold Your Fire
|
Posted By: Kotro
Date Posted: April 09 2018 at 02:46
It varies, but these days it's:
1 Signals 2 Grace Under Pressure 3 Moving Pictures 4 A Farewell to Kings 5 Hemispheres 6 Permanent Waves 7 2112 8 Fly by Night 9 Power Windows 10 Clockwork Angels 11 Caress of Steel 12 Counterparts 13 Hold Your Fire 14 Snakes & Arrows 15 Presto 16 Roll the Bones 17 Rush 18 Test for Echo 19 Vapor Trails
------------- Bigger on the inside.
|
Posted By: Frenetic Zetetic
Date Posted: April 09 2018 at 02:54
- 2112
- A Farewell to Kings
- Moving Pictures
- Permanent Waves
- Hemispheres
-------------
"I am so prog, I listen to concept albums on shuffle." -KMac2021
|
Posted By: Meltdowner
Date Posted: April 09 2018 at 02:55
From the ones I know better: 1. 2112 2. A Farewell to Kings 3. Caress of Steel 4. Fly By Night 5. Moving Pictures 6. Permanent Waves 7. Rush8. Signals 9. Hemispheres 10. Clockwork Angels
I also bought GUP recently but didn't listen to it yet.
|
Posted By: Jeffro
Date Posted: April 09 2018 at 05:01
1 - A Farewell to Kings
2 - Hemispheres
3 - Permanent Waves
4 - Moving Pictures
5 - Power Windows
6 - Caress of Steel
7 - Hold Your Fire
8 - Presto
9 - Signals
10 - Counterparts
11 - Fly by Night
12 - Test for Echo
13 - Clockwork Angels
14 - Grace Under Pressure
15 - Snakes & Arrows
16 - Vapor Trails
17 - 2112
18 - Rush
19 - Roll the Bones
------------- We all live in an amber subdomain, amber subdomain, amber subdomain.
My face IS a maserati
|
Posted By: ProgMetaller2112
Date Posted: April 09 2018 at 14:34
Frenetic Zetetic wrote:
- 2112
- A Farewell to Kings
- Moving Pictures
- Permanent Waves
- Hemispheres
|
My top 5 too but the order is switched around
------------- “War is peace.
Freedom is slavery.
Ignorance is strength.”
― George Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four
"Ignorance and Prejudice and Fear walk Hand in Hand"- Neil Peart
|
Posted By: Argo2112
Date Posted: April 09 2018 at 14:44
1. Moving Pictures 2. Power Windows 3. Hemispheres 4. Permanent Waves 5. Counterparts 6. Signals 7. Hold Your Fire 8. Farewell to Kings 9. Grace Under Presure 10. 2112 11. Presto 12. Roll the bones 13. Fly By Night
The rest
|
Posted By: Squonk19
Date Posted: April 09 2018 at 17:12
1) Hemispheres 2) A Farewell to Kings 3) Moving Pictures 4) Permanent Waves 5) 2112 6) Caress of Steel 7) Fly By Night 8) Signals 9) Grace Under Pressure 10) Snakes and Arrows 11) Clockwork Angels 12) Power Windows 13) Hold Your Fire 14) Rush 15) Counterparts 16) Vapor Trails 17) Roll the Bones 18) Presto 19) Test for Echo
------------- “Living in their pools, they soon forget about the sea.”
|
Posted By: tempest_77
Date Posted: April 12 2018 at 20:31
1. Moving Pictures 2. A Farewell to Kings 3. Clockwork Angels 4. Permanent Waves 5. Hemispheres 6. 2112 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Snakes & Arrows 9. Caress of Steel 10. Signals 11. Counterparts 12. Power Windows 13. Fly By Night 14. Vapor Trails 15. Hold Your Fire 16. Test for Echo 17. S/T
Haven't had the chance to listen to Presto or Roll the Bones.
|
Posted By: Blacksword
Date Posted: April 13 2018 at 01:18
Hemispheres Moving Pictures Permanent Waves A Farewell to Kings Caress of Steel Grace Under Pressure 2112 Fly by Night Signals Counterparts Power Windows Presto Roll The Bones Hold your Fire Snakes & Arrows Test for Echo Vapour Trails
------------- Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
Posted By: ProgMetaller2112
Date Posted: April 13 2018 at 01:32
Blacksword wrote:
Permenant Waves Hemispheres Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings Caress of Steel Grace Under Pressure 2112 Fly by Night Signals Counterparts Power Windows Presto Roll The Bones Hold your Fire Snakes & Arrows Test for Echo Vapour Trails |
Gem
------------- “War is peace.
Freedom is slavery.
Ignorance is strength.”
― George Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four
"Ignorance and Prejudice and Fear walk Hand in Hand"- Neil Peart
|
Posted By: Sean Trane
Date Posted: April 13 2018 at 02:04
Tops ARTK, 2112, Hemispheres, ATWIAStage Subsubtop: MP, PWaves, FBN, ESLeft +/- salvageable: S&A Rush Feedback the rest: the rest
|
Posted By: Blacksword
Date Posted: April 13 2018 at 02:30
ProgMetaller2112 wrote:
Blacksword wrote:
Permenant Waves Hemispheres Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings Caress of Steel Grace Under Pressure 2112 Fly by Night Signals Counterparts Power Windows Presto Roll The Bones Hold your Fire Snakes & Arrows Test for Echo Vapour Trails |
Gem |
I'm guessing you're trying to make a point, but I can't figure out what it is. Sorry.
------------- Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: April 13 2018 at 02:57
1. Moving Pictures 2. Hemispheres 3. Permanent Waves 4. Signals 5. Caress of Steel 6. A Farewell to Kings 7. Hold Your Fire 8. Clockwork Angels 9. 2112 10. Fly by Night 11. Power Windows 12. Grace under Pressure 13. Rush 14. Presto 15. Roll the Bones
5 stars 4.5 stars 4 stars 3-3.5 stars 2-2.5 stars 1-1.5 star
I have heard too little of the four others to give them an appropriate ranking.
-------------
|
Posted By: ProgMetaller2112
Date Posted: April 13 2018 at 04:36
Blacksword wrote:
ProgMetaller2112 wrote:
Blacksword wrote:
Permenant Waves Hemispheres Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings Caress of Steel Grace Under Pressure 2112 Fly by Night Signals Counterparts Power Windows Presto Roll The Bones Hold your Fire Snakes & Arrows Test for Echo Vapour Trails |
Gem |
I'm guessing you're trying to make a point, but I can't figure out what it is. Sorry. |
Don't be sorry. I was just saying that the album is a gem
------------- “War is peace.
Freedom is slavery.
Ignorance is strength.”
― George Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four
"Ignorance and Prejudice and Fear walk Hand in Hand"- Neil Peart
|
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: April 13 2018 at 04:41
^ I love Rush and I don't think they ever did a bad or weak album, but I'd put Vapor Trails at the bottom, too if (or better said when) I'll try to make my list :)
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: April 24 2018 at 11:04
1. A Farewell To Kings 2. Hemispheres 3. Moving Pictures 4. Grace Under Pressure 5. Signals 6. Permanent Waves 7. Clockwork Angels 8. 2112 9. Caress of Steel 10. Fly By Night
------------- "It just has none of the qualities of your work that I find interesting. Abandon [?] it." - Eno
|
Posted By: AFlowerKingCrimson
Date Posted: April 24 2018 at 15:04
I haven't heard all of them but here we go anyway:
Hemispheres Permanent Waves A Farewell to Kings Moving Pictures Caress of Steel Signals Hold Your Fire 2112 Power Windows Fly By Night Grace Under Pressure Roll the Bones Clockwork Angels Counterparts Presto Rush Snakes and Arrows Test for Echo (only heard it once or twice though)
|
Posted By: AFlowerKingCrimson
Date Posted: April 24 2018 at 15:07
Larkstongue41 wrote:
1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Caress of Steel 5. Moving Pictures 6. Signals 7. 2112 8. Power Windows 9. Fly by Night 10. Grace Under Pressure 11. Rush 12. Clockwork Angels |
Wow, this is rather similar to mine. I could actually get behind this list too although I might rank Clockwork Angels slightly higher. Then again you are missing a few others so if you heard them maybe CA would stay where it is.
|
Posted By: HolyMoly
Date Posted: April 24 2018 at 15:49
1. Moving Pictures A+ 2. Grace Under Pressure A 3. Caress of Steel A- 4. Permanent Waves A- 5. Fly By Night B+ 6. Hemispheres B+ 7. 2112 B+ 8. Hold Your Fire B+ 9. Rush B 10. Signals B 11. A Farewell to Kings B 12. Clockwork Angels B- 13. Counterparts B-
Don’t know the others well enough to say. But as by letter grades show, even the lower ranking albums are well above average for me.
------------- My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
Posted By: Mortte
Date Posted: April 25 2018 at 02:09
^Why a Farewell is eleventh when Hemispheres is sixth? You know they´re both my big Rush favourites and I have found a lot in common in them. And first album better than Farewell?
|
Posted By: Tom Ozric
Date Posted: April 25 2018 at 03:25
I don’t know every single Rush album, however, I know that Hold Your Fire should be in the top half of rankings........
|
Posted By: Enigmaticus Rex
Date Posted: May 05 2018 at 13:18
My choice of Rush albums is almost the polar opposite of yours. Here is my list of favorite Rush studio recordings from least favorite to favorite:
19. Rush 18. Fly By Night 17. 2112 16. Caress Of Steel 15. Grace Under Pressure 14. Vapor Trails 13. A Farewell To Kings 12. Counterparts 11. Hold Your Fire 10. Test For Echo 09. Hemispheres 08. Snakes & Arrows 07. Signals 06. Permanent Waves 05. Moving Pictures 04. Clockwork Angels 03. Power Windows 02. Presto 01. Roll The Bones
As far as my favorite Rush live albums are concerned, this is the order:
10. All The World’s A Stage 09. Rush In Rio 08. A Show Of Hands 07. Time Machine Tour: Live In Cleveland 06. Different Strings 05. Snakes & Arrows Live 04. R30 03. R40 Live 02. Clockwork Angels Tour 01. Exit... Stage Left
|
Posted By: The Dark Elf
Date Posted: May 05 2018 at 16:02
My list would go something like:
1) All albums up to 2112 2) The albums after 2112
------------- ...a vigorous circular motion hitherto unknown to the people of this area, but destined to take the place of the mud shark in your mythology...
|
Posted By: Mortte
Date Posted: May 05 2018 at 22:17
About the Rush live albums I prefer All the World´s a Stage. Exit...Stage Left has of course better song material, but it sounds much lesser live album to me. And I really don´t care at all the other Rush-lives, specially R40 is painful listening experience (because Geddy´s todays voice).
|
Posted By: Kingsnake
Date Posted: May 06 2018 at 01:56
1. A Show of Hands 2. Grace Under Pressure 3. Power Windows 4. Counterparts 5. Hold Your Fire 6. Presto 7. 2112 8. Exit... Stage Left 9. Signals
The rest (I don't really care for their 70's hardrockstuff, but Exit..Stage Left is a great live-compilation, all I need from that era).
|
Posted By: Jeffro
Date Posted: May 07 2018 at 05:31
Mortte wrote:
About the Rush live albums I prefer All the World´s a Stage. Exit...Stage Left has of course better song material, but it sounds much lesser live album to me. And I really don´t care at all the other Rush-lives, specially R40 is painful listening experience (because Geddy´s todays voice). |
I agree. Everyone wants Rush back touring but I can't handle Geddy not being able to sing the old songs the way they deserve to be sung. I wish they had released a live album pre-Moving Pictures. I mean look at this killer set list http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gYTdSC9-v50" rel="nofollow - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gYTdSC9-v50
Or this one http://https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JtukNhr2j_0&t=2677s" rel="nofollow - http://https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JtukNhr2j_0&t=2677s
|
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: May 07 2018 at 15:42
Just watched the Bryan Cranston film The Infiltrator . First few minutes well worth a peek if you are a Rush fan!
And that's a also a clue to my favourite Rush album (if you have seen it)
1. Moving Pictures 2. Farewell To Kings 3. Permanent Waves 4. 2112 5. Signals 6. Vapor Trails 7. Counterparts 8. Power Windows 9. Grace Under Pressure 10. Roll The Bones 11. Test For Echo 12. Snakes And Arrows 13. Hemispheres
|
Posted By: Intruder
Date Posted: May 26 2018 at 07:37
As a dabbler, mind you:
1 Hemispheres 2 Farewell 3 Caress 4 Permanent 5 Moving
The first two live albums, 2112 and Fly by Night are also groovy albums.
------------- I like to feel the suspense when you're certain you know I am there.....
|
Posted By: deafmoon
Date Posted: May 29 2018 at 05:32
1) A Farewell To Kings 2) Moving Pictures 3) Hemispheres 4) Permanent Waves 5) 2112 6) Signals
------------- Deafmoon
|
Posted By: Universeal12
Date Posted: May 31 2018 at 16:11
Hopefully I won’t be slaughtered for enjoying Rush’s synth-80s period..
1.) Grace Under Pressure 2.) Vapor Trails (remixed version) 3.)Counterparts 4.) Clockwork Angels 5.)2112 6.) Hemispheres 7.) Moving Pictures 8.) Signals 9.) Power Windows 10.) Fly By Night
|
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: June 01 2018 at 01:10
Universeal12 wrote:
Hopefully I won’t be slaughtered for enjoying Rush’s synth-80s period..
1.) Grace Under Pressure 2.) Vapor Trails (remixed version) 3.)Counterparts 4.) Clockwork Angels 5.)2112 6.) Hemispheres 7.) Moving Pictures 8.) Signals 9.) Power Windows 10.) Fly By Night
|
don't worry, I love 80s Rush as well, there are others as well. ;)
|
Posted By: Crimsonsnowdog
Date Posted: July 20 2018 at 14:47
As you'll see from list, I'm more of a fan of 70's style of music: 19. Test for Echo 18. Hold Your Fire 17. Power Windows 16. Presto 15. Vapor Trails 14. Snakes and Arrows 13. Counterparts 12. Roll the Bones 11. Clockwork Angels 10. Grace Under Pressure 9. Caress of Steel 8. Rush 7. Signals 6. Fly By Night 5. Moving Pictures 4. 2112 3. Permanent Waves 2. A Farewell to Kings 1. Hemispheres
|
Posted By: austrianprogfan
Date Posted: July 20 2018 at 15:07
I'm disturbed by the amount of lists that haven't got Moving Pictures at #1.
|
Posted By: Fischman
Date Posted: July 21 2018 at 19:20
The important thing for me to point out is that, on a Rush list, a low relative ranking is in no way indicative of a bad album!
1. Moving Pictures (A+) 2. 2112 (A+) 3. Hemispheres (A+) 4. Permanent Waves (A+) 5. A Farewell to Kings (A+) 6. Signals (A) 7. Hold Your Fire (A) 8. Power Windows (A) 9. Clockwork Angels (A) 10. Roll the Bones (A) 11. Fly By Night (A-) 12. Snakes and Arrows (A-) 13. Rush (A-) 14. Caress of Steel (A-) 15. Test for Echo (B+) 16. Vapor Trails(B+) 17. Grace Under Pressure (B+) 18. Presto (B) 19. Counterparts (B-)
|
Posted By: Gaddy Brian
Date Posted: January 10 2019 at 17:16
I have broke down all songs by lyric, individual instruments, complexity, flow, vocals, etc.Not Popularity ! 40 yr fan. 35+ Shows. My solid 20 ! 1.Counterparts 2.Clockwork Angels 3.Signals 4.Moving Pictures 5.Permanent Waves 6.Hemispheres 7.Grace Under Pressure 8.Test For Echo 9.Vapor Trails 10 Roll the Bones 11.2112 12.Snakes & Arrows 13T.Presto 13T.A Farewell to Kings 15.Power Windows 16.Hold Your Fire 17.Fly By Night 18.Caress of Steel 19.Rush 20.*FEEDBACK
|
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: January 10 2019 at 17:39
1. A Farewell to Kings 2. Fly by Night 3. Caress of Steel 4. Permanent Waves 5. Moving Pictures 6. Rush 7. Signals 8. 2112 9. Grace Under Pressure 10. Power Windows 11. Presto 12. Hemispheres 13. Hold Your Fire
14....and the rest
Don't really listen to Rush anymore. 100's of other bands I discovered in the last 20 years I enjoy more and absorb my listening time. All the stuff I heard after Presto just sounded like awful to me.
------------- https://www.last.fm/user/Tapfret" rel="nofollow"> https://bandcamp.com/tapfret" rel="nofollow - Bandcamp
|
Posted By: Oganesson
Date Posted: January 11 2019 at 08:30
Of the Rush albums that I've listened to thus far:
1. Hemispheres 2. A Farewell to Kings 3. Moving Pictures 4. 2112 5. Permanent Waves 6. Rush 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Fly By Night 9. Signals 10. Caress of Steel 11. Roll the Bones
------------- "I have made good judgments in the past. I have made good judgments in the future." - Dan Quayle
Reach out as forward tastes begin to enter you...
|
Posted By: Bonnek
Date Posted: January 11 2019 at 09:57
Maybe an odd number 1 here as many find it uneven (and not prog nor hardrock anymore ayayay!) Well it was my introduction to them around 1983 and they ruled my playlist for the next 10 years or so.
1977-1980 finds them at a peak but the albums are too uneven imo.
Really, Cinderella Man, Entre Nous... What were they thinking?
4-5 star stuff:
1) Signals 2) Moving Pictures 3) Hemispheres 4) Fly by Night 5) A Farewell to Kings 7) Power Windows 8) Permanent Waves 9) Counterparts 10) Grace Under Pressure 11) Rush 12) Caress of Steel
3 down to 2 stars
13) Vapor Trails 14) Snakes & Arrows 15) Hold Your Fire 16) Test for Echo 17) Roll the Bones 18) Presto 19) Clockwork Angels
|
Posted By: Jeffro
Date Posted: January 11 2019 at 10:32
Entre Nous is a great song. What are you thinking?
|
Posted By: Barbu
Date Posted: January 11 2019 at 11:09
Unquestionably/Sans l'ombre d'un doute.
-------------
|
Posted By: CristauxFeur
Date Posted: January 12 2019 at 09:33
1-A Farewell To Kings 2-Hemispheres 3-2112 4-Caress Of Steel 5-Permanent Waves 6-Moving Pictures 7-Signals 8-Fly By Night I'm too lazy to rank the others
|
Posted By: TCat
Date Posted: January 12 2019 at 10:35
It is always so hard for me to rank albums, but Rush is one of the best bands in existence, so I'm going to try. 1. A Farewell to Kings 2. 2112 3. Caress of Steel 4. Hemispheres 5. Presto (I can't help it, I love this album) 6. Clockwork Angels 7. Moving Pictures 8. Permanent Waves 9. Signals 10.Rush 11. Hold Your Fire 12. Snakes and Arrows 13. Test for Echo 14. Fly By Night 15. Power Windows 16. Counterparts 17. Test for Echo 18. Feedback 19. Roll the Bones 20. Vapor Trails If I waited until tomorrow, this could be completely changed.
------------- https://ibb.co/8x0xjR0" rel="nofollow">
|
Posted By: LAM-SGC
Date Posted: January 13 2019 at 10:35
1. Fly By Night 2. Caress of Steel 3. Rush 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. 2112 6. All The World's A Stage 7. Hemispheres
8 onwards - everything else
|
Posted By: LAM-SGC
Date Posted: January 13 2019 at 10:40
Led Zeppelin IV was very folksy, rootsy, and a bit mystical would you say A Farewell To Kings was Rush's LZ IV?
|
Posted By: Finnforest
Date Posted: January 13 2019 at 11:17
LAM-SGC wrote:
1. Fly By Night 2. Caress of Steel 3. Rush 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. 2112 6. All The World's A Stage 7. Hemispheres
8 onwards - everything else
|
Pretty close to mine! I might even put the debut higher than you! So much fun.
I like the band through Grace, and find pretty much everything post-Grace to be a snooze.
-------------
|
Posted By: Gerinski
Date Posted: January 13 2019 at 14:42
Not easy but here we go
1. A Farewell to Kings 2. Hemispheres 3. Moving Pictures 4. Permanent Waves 5. Hold Your Fire 6. Signals 7. 2112 8. Caress of Steel 9. Power Windows 10. Presto (I can't help it, I love this album) 11. Clockwork Angels 12. Fly By Night 13. Snakes and Arrows 14. Roll the Bones 15. Test for Echo 16.Rush 17. Counterparts 18. Vapor Trails
|
Posted By: jamesbaldwin
Date Posted: January 13 2019 at 15:29
I started listening to Rush two years ago. They are not among my favorites. But I only partially know their discography. From what I see in the Top 100 of PA and in your comments, they are a group that has not recorded a masterpiece recognized by all (or almost) as their best ever (such as Close to the Edge for Yes or In the Court of .. for KC). It seems to me that they have recorded at least 4-5 records that are competing as their absolute masterpiece.
------------- "Happiness is real only when shared"
|
Posted By: LAM-SGC
Date Posted: January 13 2019 at 17:20
Finnforest wrote:
LAM-SGC wrote:
1. Fly By Night 2. Caress of Steel 3. Rush 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. 2112 6. All The World's A Stage 7. Hemispheres
8 onwards - everything else
|
Pretty close to mine! I might even put the debut higher than you! So much fun.
I like the band through Grace, and find pretty much everything post-Grace to be a snooze.
|
Yea, I'm in it for the metal/hard rock and the folksy, mystical proggy stuff. In fact, a good deal of Hemispheres leaves me cold...and it shouldn't really be on my list. Yea, I couldn't put Rush higher than 3 because the next two were just killer hard rock albums.
|
Posted By: Fischman
Date Posted: January 23 2019 at 20:24
Enigmaticus Rex wrote:
My choice of Rush albums is almost the polar opposite of yours. Here is my list of favorite Rush studio recordings from least favorite to favorite:
19. Rush 18. Fly By Night 17. 2112 16. Caress Of Steel 15. Grace Under Pressure 14. Vapor Trails 13. A Farewell To Kings 12. Counterparts 11. Hold Your Fire 10. Test For Echo 09. Hemispheres 08. Snakes & Arrows 07. Signals 06. Permanent Waves 05. Moving Pictures 04. Clockwork Angels 03. Power Windows 02. Presto 01. Roll The Bones
As far as my favorite Rush live albums are concerned, this is the order:
10. All The World’s A Stage 09. Rush In Rio 08. A Show Of Hands 07. Time Machine Tour: Live In Cleveland 06. Different Strings 05. Snakes & Arrows Live 04. R30 03. R40 Live 02. Clockwork Angels Tour 01. Exit... Stage Left |
While it isn't my favorite, I love seeing Roll the Bones get some love. IMO, it gets a bad rap (no pun intended).
|
Posted By: Fischman
Date Posted: January 23 2019 at 20:32
Bonnek wrote:
Maybe an odd number 1 here as many find it uneven (and not prog nor hardrock anymore ayayay!) Well it was my introduction to them around 1983 and they ruled my playlist for the next 10 years or so.
1977-1980 finds them at a peak but the albums are too uneven imo.
Really, Cinderella Man, Entre Nous... What were they thinking?
4-5 star stuff:
<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">1) Signals <div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">2) Moving Pictures<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">3) Hemispheres<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">4) Fly by Night<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">5) A Farewell to Kings<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">6) 2112<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;"> <div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">3-4 star stuff <div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">7) Power Windows<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">8) Permanent Waves<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">9) Counterparts<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">10) Grace Under Pressure<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">11) Rush<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">12) Caress of Steel<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;"> <div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">3 down to 2 stars <div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">13) Vapor Trails<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">14) Snakes & Arrows<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">15) Hold Your Fire<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;"><span style="font-family: Tahoma, Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;"></span>16) Test for Echo17) Roll the Bones<div style="font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;">18) Presto19) Clockwork Angels
|
I was already a huge Rush fan when Signals came out and I hated it at the time.
But over the next few years, I shed my preconceptions of what a Rush albumbshould sound like, and I came to see it as no less brilliant than any other Rush album.
Plus I was a bassist and my band did a couple songs from the album. New World Man is really fun for a bassist.
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: January 24 2019 at 00:02
1. Signals 2. Caress of Steel . . . . . 3. Permanent Waves/ A Farewell to Kings/2112 . . . 4. The rest (what I’ve heard ie Fly by Night, Hemispheres, Power Windows, Snakes & Arrows and yes Moving Pictures which I never warmed up to)
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: LAM-SGC
Date Posted: January 24 2019 at 02:17
LAM-SGC wrote:
1. Fly By Night 2. Caress of Steel 3. Rush 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. 2112 6. All The World's A Stage 7. Hemispheres
8 onwards - everything else
|
Looking at this again now after a while, I would now rank as follows:
1. Fly By Night 2. Caress of Steel 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Rush 5. 2112 6. All The World's A Stage
7 onwards - everything else
|
Posted By: Blacksword
Date Posted: January 24 2019 at 02:45
ProgMetaller2112 wrote:
Blacksword wrote:
ProgMetaller2112 wrote:
Blacksword wrote:
Permenant Waves Hemispheres Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings Caress of Steel Grace Under Pressure 2112 Fly by Night Signals Counterparts Power Windows Presto Roll The Bones Hold your Fire Snakes & Arrows Test for Echo Vapour Trails |
Gem |
I'm guessing you're trying to make a point, but I can't figure out what it is. Sorry. |
Don't be sorry. I was just saying that the album is a gem |
Ah, ok. That should have been obvious..
For me though, Vapour Trails is their Love Beach
------------- Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
Posted By: Jzrk
Date Posted: January 25 2019 at 21:24
I can’t say I have been into them all But here’s mine 1) Hemespheres 2) Permanet Waves 3) A Farwell To Kings 4) 2112 5) Caress Of Steel 6) Moving Pictures 7)Fly By Night 8) Couterparts 9) Signals 10)Rush 11) Roll The Bones 12)Presto 13) Vapor Trails
|
Posted By: tailings
Date Posted: April 23 2019 at 18:08
Of the albums I know well enough to rank:
1. _Moving Pictures_ 1. _Permanent Waves_ 1. _Hemispheres_
4. _Signals_ 4. _A Farewell to Kings_
6. _2112_
7. _Grace Under Pressure_ 7. _Caress of Steel_ 7. _Fly by Night_
10. _Rush_ 11. _Power Windows_
Those first three are interchangeable. Same with the next two.
|
Posted By: Jeffro
Date Posted: April 24 2019 at 07:07
Enigmaticus Rex wrote:
My choice of Rush albums is almost the polar opposite of yours. Here is my list of favorite Rush studio recordings from least favorite to favorite:
19. Rush 18. Fly By Night 17. 2112 16. Caress Of Steel 15. Grace Under Pressure 14. Vapor Trails 13. A Farewell To Kings 12. Counterparts 11. Hold Your Fire 10. Test For Echo 09. Hemispheres 08. Snakes & Arrows 07. Signals 06. Permanent Waves 05. Moving Pictures 04. Clockwork Angels 03. Power Windows 02. Presto 01. Roll The Bones |
I'm intrigued (or perhaps it's horrified) by a list that has Roll The Bones as the favorite and Farewell To Kings at 13. Wow!
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: April 24 2019 at 12:44
Jeffro wrote:
Enigmaticus Rex wrote:
My choice of Rush albums is almost the polar opposite of yours. Here is my list of favorite Rush studio recordings from least favorite to favorite:
19. Rush 18. Fly By Night 17. 2112 16. Caress Of Steel 15. Grace Under Pressure 14. Vapor Trails 13. A Farewell To Kings 12. Counterparts 11. Hold Your Fire 10. Test For Echo 09. Hemispheres 08. Snakes & Arrows 07. Signals 06. Permanent Waves 05. Moving Pictures 04. Clockwork Angels 03. Power Windows 02. Presto 01. Roll The Bones |
I'm intrigued (or perhaps it's horrified) by a list that has Roll The Bones as the favorite and Farewell To Kings at 13. Wow! |
Both spots are a great topic as to why.......But I can see how someone might rate Roll the Bones fairly high. That is a sleeper album, if you sit and listen to that album it is excellent. For me it would never rank higher than AFTK, but I can see it rather high on my list.
-------------
|
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: April 24 2019 at 14:40
1. A Farewell To Kings 2. Hemispheres 3. Permanent Waves 4. 2112 5. Signals 6. Moving Pictures
After that...it really doesn't matter. They all smash together into a bland uninteresting mass for me.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
|
Posted By: miamiscot
Date Posted: April 25 2019 at 09:17
PEAK RUSH 1. A Farewell To Kings 2. Hemispheres 3. 2112 4. Permanent Waves 5. Moving Pictures
DECENT RUSH 6. Caress Of Steel 7. Fly By Night 8. Signals 9. Rush 10. Power Windows 11. Grace Under Pressure 12. Clockwork Angels
MEH RUSH 13. Counterparts 14. Hold Your Fire 15. Snakes & Arrows 16. Presto 17. Test For Echo 18. Roll The Bones 19. Vapor Trails
|
Posted By: Jeffro
Date Posted: April 25 2019 at 10:58
Catcher10 wrote:
But I can see how someone might rate Roll the Bones fairly high. That is a sleeper album, if you sit and listen to that album it is excellent. |
I have, since it was released in fact. My opinion of it has only gone down over the last couple decades. Dreamline is great and a couple other songs are okay but overall "sleeper" is a great description of what it does to me when I spin it.
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: April 25 2019 at 12:08
Posted By: Sacro_Porgo
Date Posted: July 15 2019 at 22:57
Superior: A Farewell To KingsPermanent Waves Moving Pictures Signals 2112
Great: Clockwork Angels Hemispheres Power Windows Caress Of Steel Grace Under Pressure
Good: Presto Fly By Night Hold Your Fire Rush Vapor Trails
Passable: Snakes And Arrows Test For Echo Counterparts
Runt: Roll The Bones
------------- Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
|