Post-2000 Classics
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Prog Music Lounge
Forum Description: General progressive music discussions
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=118301
Printed Date: April 19 2024 at 14:49 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Post-2000 Classics
Posted By: Gerinski
Subject: Post-2000 Classics
Date Posted: January 30 2019 at 12:41
We all know what the 60's, 70's and even the 80's classics are, they have stood the test of time and they still feature often in our threads. Now, as an exercise of looking back and re-assessing our judgements, I am listing the PA Top 8 Albums from 2000 until 2004. Already between 14 and 19 years have passed so it should be a fair enough time to check which ones of them are also holding up to the test of time and can become deservedly considered as True Prog Classics for the future and which ones fall short. In total 40 albums rated as the top 8 in their respective years. Discussion about each of these albums is welcome !!! Which ones of them do you consider already as True Classics or which ones were perhaps highly rated at their time but were a bit of a hype and do not deserve such a status after 15 years of hindsight...
Year 2000: Top #1 album: Pain of Salvation - The Perfect Element Pt. 1 2. Spock's Beard - V 3. Symphony X - V The New Mythology Suite 4. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists... 5. Kevin Gilbert - The Shaming of the True 6. Transatlantic - SMPTe 7. Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun 8. Fates Warning - Disconnected
2001: 1. Opeth - Blackwater Park 2. Tool - Lateralus 3. Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape 4. Devin Townsend - Terria 5. Transatlantic - Bridge Across Forever 6. Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M 7. Maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map 8. Maudlin of the Well - Bath
2002: 1. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 2. Pain of Salvation - Remedy Lane 3. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence 4. Agalloch - The Mantle 5. Echolyn - Mei 6. Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors 7. Threshold - Critical Mass 8. Dredg - El Cielo
2003: 1. Riverside - Out of Myself 2. Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye 3. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 4. Arena - Contagion 5. Enslaved - Below the Lights 6. No-Man - Together We're Stranger 7. Moonsorrow - Kivenkantaja 8. Ephel Duath - The Painter's Palette
2004: 1. Magma - K.A. 2. Ayreon - The Human Equation 3. Disillusion - Back Times of Splendor 4. Enslaved - Isa 5. Angra - Temple of Shadows 6. Marillion - Marbles 7. Neal Morse - One 8. Pain of Salvation - Be
|
Replies:
Posted By: miamiscot
Date Posted: January 30 2019 at 14:45
I'd say a good number of these qualify as "classics."
(Especially A Bridge Across Forever.)
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: January 30 2019 at 15:01
Classics, or more correctly, my favourites are:
Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M (personal fave on the list) Magma - K.A. Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists... Maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map and Bath
Much as I like K.A., I don't think of it as a classic per se simply because classic Magma is 70s Magma, and I prefer the later E-Re (it was a great comeback album, though). The others I listed I do consider to be modern classics, which I like.
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
Posted By: Kempokid
Date Posted: January 30 2019 at 16:25
I feel that quite a few of these could be considered classics, especially the first 6 of 2001 (I haven't heard MOTW, so I can't judge that one), many of the albums here are either the pinnacle of a band's career or simply amazing in terms of creativity and originality. On the other hand, I personally don't feel like some, such as The Human Equation really deserve it, as while this album is initially amazing sounding, it tends to wear thin quickly. I also don't feel like Lightbulb Sun is particularly amazing, with some songs clearly showing some incredible talent in terms of composition, while others are just standard alt rock or pop tracks, which makes it really uneven.
|
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: January 30 2019 at 16:50
My opinion would surely not be a good barometer of what would constitute classics. There are only 5 albums from this list I would put more than 3 stars on.
Of those Magma-KA may be a hard sell as a 21st century classic given that material was written and performed live 30 years previous. POS - Be, will always be a classic to me, but had little appreciation outside of POS' core fans and was fairly divisive even amongst them. Remedy Lane may be less divisive among fans, but again, few outside of their base would jump on it. Deloused is probably the only one of these that I find enjoyable that would hold up to the 'classic' standard.
Among the ones I don't care about, it's going to be Tool because who doesn't love Tool? Me, that's who. Can't stand them.
------------- https://www.last.fm/user/Tapfret" rel="nofollow"> https://bandcamp.com/tapfret" rel="nofollow - Bandcamp
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: January 30 2019 at 16:51
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists...Tool - Lateralus Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Magma - K.A.
I would add
Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - Of Natural History Guapo - 5 Suns
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: fredyair
Date Posted: January 30 2019 at 17:43
In my humble opinion 2009 Airbag's "Identity" is a real masterpiece and a true classic, even if very few people have heard it or care about it.
------------- Long live Progresive music!
|
Posted By: BrufordFreak
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 07:13
Gerinski wrote:
We all know what the 60's, 70's and even the 80's classics are, they have stood the test of time and they still feature often in our threads.Now, as an exercise of looking back and re-assessing our judgements, I am listing the PA Top 8 Albums from 2000 until 2004. Already between 14 and 19 years have passed so it should be a fair enough time to check which ones of them are also holding up to the test of time and can become deservedly considered as True Prog Classics for the future and which ones fall short. In total 40 albums rated as the top 8 in their respective years. Discussion about each of these albums is welcome !!! Which ones of them do you consider already as True Classics or which ones were perhaps highly rated at their time but were a bit of a hype and do not deserve such a status after 15 years of hindsight...
Year 2000: Top #1 album: Pain of Salvation - The Perfect Element Pt. 1 2. Spock's Beard - V
3. Symphony X - V The New Mythology Suite 4. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists... 5. Kevin Gilbert - The Shaming of the True 6. Transatlantic - SMPTe
7. Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun 8. Fates Warning - Disconnected KBB - Lost and Found Iona - Open Sky The Gathering - If_then_else The Flower Kings - Space Revolver
2001: 1. Opeth - Blackwater Park 2. Tool - Lateralus 3. Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape 4. Devin Townsend - Terria
5. Transatlantic - Bridge Across Forever
6. Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M 7. Maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map 8. Maudlin of the Well - Bath Björk - Vespertine Karda Estra - Eve Seven Reizh - Strinkadenn Ys
2002: 1. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 2. Pain of Salvation - Remedy Lane 3. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence 4. Agalloch - The Mantle 5. Echolyn - Mei 6. Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors 7. Threshold - Critical Mass 8. Dredg - El Cielo
Paatos - Timeloss The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Sigur Rós - ( )
2003: (Not a particularly good year for prog) 1. Riverside - Out of Myself
2. Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye 3. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 4. Arena - Contagion
5. Enslaved - Below the Lights
6. No-Man - Together We're Stranger
7. Moonsorrow - Kivenkantaja 8. Ephel Duath - The Painter's Palette
2004: (A bad year for prog) 1. Magma - K.A. 2. Ayreon - The Human Equation 3. Disillusion - Back Times of Splendor 4. Enslaved - Isa 5. Angra - Temple of Shadows 6. Marillion - Marbles
7. Neal Morse - One
8. Pain of Salvation - Be Bark Psychosis - CodeName: DustSucker Magenta - Seven Amarok - Quentadharken
|
Underlined red = "Yes, I think so" Line through = "No, I don't think so"
If left alone it means "I'm not familiar enough with this album to pass judgement" Green underlined = My own additions/replacements
------------- Drew Fisher https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/
|
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 07:37
A classic would be an album that not only I like, or people on PA still rate highly, but that is well known and highly regarded in some wider community, and is not purely retro style but had some innovation pointing to the future to offer at its time.
The first ones that come to my mind arguably fulfilling these criteria are: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists... Tool - Lateralus Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Sigur Ros - () (very surprised not to see this one in the original list)
The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium
Then I'm very aware that I don't know some albums from these years that may not only be good but also otherwise reasonably well known enough to qualify.
|
Posted By: fredyair
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 08:35
Another 2009 classic: Big Big Train's The Underfall Yard".
------------- Long live Progresive music!
|
Posted By: Sean Trane
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 08:48
the only albums I classed a Gnosis 12 or above (that's above 4 stars here, BTW). during the era of 2000 uintl 2005 (incl)
Globalys - 03/02/01
King Crimson - Level 5
Paatos - Timeloss
Plant, Robert - Dreamland
Espers - Espers
Alamaailman Vasarat - Kaarmelautakunta
P.G. Six - The Well of
Memory
Univers Zero - Implosion
Finnegans Wake - 4th I know most of those wouldn't be classis to your eyes, though.
|
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 09:04
Oh by the way, the obvious Radiohead classic is OK Computer from 1997, but Kid A (2000) is easily good, innovative and widely acknowledged enough to qualify here, despite being rated somewhat low by the occasionally trick-missing community of PA.
|
Posted By: Manuel
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 10:21
It's hard to define for me what a Classic might be. I think the albums you've listed are really good, and could be considered classic by some, but not by all. If 20 years from now people are still talking about them, then they will have earned the tittle for sure.
|
Posted By: Gerinski
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 10:44
I am not even familiar with some from the list:Kevin Gilbert - The Shaming of the True Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M Agalloch - The Mantle Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors Dredg - El Cielo Enslaved - Below the Lights No-Man - Together We're Stranger Moonsorrow - Kivenkantaja Ephel Duath - The Painter's Palette Disillusion - Back Times of Splendor Enslaved - Isa Angra - Temple of Shadows
Which ones do you recommend the most, considering that I'm not a fan of Post-Rock/Math, Post-Metal nor Tech-Extreme?
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 11:17
Sean Trane wrote:
the only albums I classed a Gnosis 12 or above (that's above 4 stars here, BTW). during the era of 2000 uintl 2005 (incl)
Alamaailman Vasarat - Kaarmelautakunta
Finnegans Wake - 4th I know most of those wouldn't be classis to your eyes, though.
|
I'd certainly add those to a great album list but they're not well known enough to be classics.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 11:18
Lewian wrote:
Oh by the way, the obvious Radiohead classic is OK Computer from 1997, but Kid A (2000) is easily good, innovative and widely acknowledged enough to qualify here, despite being rated somewhat low by the occasionally trick-missing community of PA.
|
I was certainly considering adding Kid A.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: Mascodagama
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 11:40
Tapfret wrote:
Among the ones I don't care about, it's going to be Tool because who doesn't love Tool? Me, that's who. Can't stand them. | I got Lateralus at the time to see what all the rumpus was about. I've listened to it quite a few times, or more accurately tried to, as my attention wanders. I just find it dull.
------------- Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to. http://bandcamp.com/jpillbox" rel="nofollow - Bandcamp Profile
|
Posted By: Gerinski
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 11:45
Mascodagama wrote:
I got Lateralus at the time to see what all the rumpus was about. I've listened to it quite a few times, or more accurately tried to, as my attention wanders. I just find it dull. |
Exactly the same here
|
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 14:29
Lewian wrote:
A classic would be an album that not only I like, or people on PA still rate highly, but that is well known and highly regarded in some wider community, and is not purely retro style but had some innovation pointing to the future to offer at its time.
|
I do think this is a good topic overall but...this I think is an issue. Is there really still a wider community for prog (in all of its subdivisions)? I mean looking over some of the lists people have posted, most of the things I'm reading I don't think would have the net casted wide enough to grab this larger 'wider community.'
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
|
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 14:32
Gerinski wrote:
I am not even familiar with some from the list:Kevin Gilbert - The Shaming of the True Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M Agalloch - The Mantle Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors Dredg - El Cielo Enslaved - Below the Lights No-Man - Together We're Stranger Moonsorrow - Kivenkantaja Ephel Duath - The Painter's Palette Disillusion - Back Times of Splendor Enslaved - Isa Angra - Temple of Shadows
Which ones do you recommend the most, considering that I'm not a fan of Post-Rock/Math, Post-Metal nor Tech-Extreme?
|
You might be out of luck then. lol
Hmm...of this list...I guess you are left with Dredg, Gilbert, and No-Man. (I don't know Moonsorrow, Disillusion, or Angra, so perhaps one of those could fit). I personally wouldn't recommend either of those last two to anyone. Dredg's isn't bad though.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
|
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 15:57
Man With Hat wrote:
Lewian wrote:
A classic would be an album that not only I like, or people on PA still rate highly, but that is well known and highly regarded in some wider community, and is not purely retro style but had some innovation pointing to the future to offer at its time.
|
I do think this is a good topic overall but...this I think is an issue. Is there really still a wider community for prog (in all of its subdivisions)? I mean looking over some of the lists people have posted, most of the things I'm reading I don't think would have the net casted wide enough to grab this larger 'wider community.' |
There's certainly a wider community that appreciates certain albums that we classify as prog. Lateralus and De-Loused wouldn't appear on my list of most favourite albums but I can hear what makes them special and I know people who are far from prog-listeners who hold these albums in high esteem, and some of them have discovered other prog through them (and they won't suddenly start to think Lateralus is lame when they discover Gentle Giant). Same for the others listed by me; many who are just into good music but by no means into prog in particular know that these are great and important albums.
For me this is really essential; a classic should be good enough that open-minded eclectic listeners without any focus on prog can and will appreciate its greatness.
|
Posted By: jamesbaldwin
Date Posted: January 31 2019 at 16:51
Gerinski wrote:
We all know what the 60's, 70's and even the 80's classics are, they have stood the test of time and they still feature often in our threads.Now, as an exercise of looking back and re-assessing our judgements, I am listing the PA Top 8 Albums from 2000 until 2004. Already between 14 and 19 years have passed so it should be a fair enough time to check which ones of them are also holding up to the test of time and can become deservedly considered as True Prog Classics for the future and which ones fall short. In total 40 albums rated as the top 8 in their respective years. Discussion about each of these albums is welcome !!! Which ones of them do you consider already as True Classics or which ones were perhaps highly rated at their time but were a bit of a hype and do not deserve such a status after 15 years of hindsight...
Year 2000: Top #1 album: Pain of Salvation - The Perfect Element Pt. 1 2. Spock's Beard - V 3. Symphony X - V The New Mythology Suite 4. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists... 5. Kevin Gilbert - The Shaming of the True 6. Transatlantic - SMPTe 7. Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun 8. Fates Warning - Disconnected
2001: 1. Opeth - Blackwater Park 2. Tool - Lateralus 3. Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape 4. Devin Townsend - Terria 5. Transatlantic - Bridge Across Forever 6. Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M 7. Maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map 8. Maudlin of the Well - Bath
2002: 1. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 2. Pain of Salvation - Remedy Lane 3. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence 4. Agalloch - The Mantle 5. Echolyn - Mei 6. Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors 7. Threshold - Critical Mass 8. Dredg - El Cielo
2003: 1. Riverside - Out of Myself 2. Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye 3. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 4. Arena - Contagion 5. Enslaved - Below the Lights 6. No-Man - Together We're Stranger 7. Moonsorrow - Kivenkantaja 8. Ephel Duath - The Painter's Palette
2004: 1. Magma - K.A. 2. Ayreon - The Human Equation 3. Disillusion - Back Times of Splendor 4. Enslaved - Isa 5. Angra - Temple of Shadows 6. Marillion - Marbles 7. Neal Morse - One 8. Pain of Salvation - Be
|
Thank you!
------------- "Happiness is real only when shared"
|
Posted By: octopus-4
Date Posted: February 03 2019 at 00:45
Ayreon - The Human Equation
This is the one I have enjoyed more between the 40 listed. Of course there's a lot of good stuff in the list, but this one is special.
------------- Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: February 03 2019 at 01:45
I can’t remember everything, but all of these has had the lasting qualities that defines a minor or major classic for me personally. I’ve been raving about loads of other albums throughout the years that that won’t be revisited anytime soon. And sorry to all my comeback heroes in Magma, Swans, Univers Zero, Present, VdGG, Zanov etc… You all did a very good job but I’m afraid ended up going back to your «original» classics. It’s not you it’s me.
Radiohead - Kid A (00) & Amnesiac (01) Tortoise - Standards (01) Guapo - Five Suns (04) Black Oni (05) & Elixirs (08) Non Credo - Impropera (06) Kayo Dot - Blue Lambency Downward (08) Secret Chiefs - Book M (01) & Book of Horizons (04) Dungen - 4 (08) Jono El Grande - Neo Dada (09) Vektor - Black Future (09) & Terminal Redux (16) Woven Hand - Consider The Birds (04) & Mosaic (06) Aranis - St (05) & II (07) GY!BE - Yanqui U.X.O. (02) Elephant9 - Dodovoodoo (08) & Walk the Nile (10) Kosmischer Läufer - Volume One (13) & Volume Three (15) Umberto - From The Grave (09) & Prophecy of the Black Widow (10) The Ilk - The New Dark Age (14)
-------------
|
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: February 03 2019 at 04:25
If it weren't for my own demand of a wider appeal to general music fans, if it was only about what I'd call a "personal classic", Art Zoyd - Metropolis would certainly belong here. After so many years I finally see it right up there with Haxan, Berlin and Generation sans Futur through to Phase IV.
|
Posted By: Oganesson
Date Posted: February 03 2019 at 08:56
Is it still too soon to consider Wobbler's From Silence to Somewhere a classic? Even though it's stayed at 16th place on the PA top chart, over a year after its release... or is it too similar to the '70s classics to be considered a classic in its own right?
Anyway, I think I'll consider Fear of a Blank Planet a 21st-century classic. Not only does it have good musicianship, it does also touch on many issues that much of us faced in the 2000s...
------------- "I have made good judgments in the past. I have made good judgments in the future." - Dan Quayle
Reach out as forward tastes begin to enter you...
|
Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: February 03 2019 at 13:59
My favourite 21st century album is probably Part the Second (maudlin of the Well). There's something magical about that album that I can't quite put my finger on.
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
|
Posted By: Fischman
Date Posted: February 03 2019 at 19:20
2000 Kansas - Somewhere to Elsewhere Fates Warning - Disconnected Transatlantic - SMPTe Spiral Architect - A Sceptic's Universe Aghora - Aghora Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists to Heaven Like Antennas
2001 Transatlantic - Bridge Across Forever Ice Age - Liberation Ark - Burn the Sun Tool - Lateralus
2002 Echolyn - Mei Spock's Beard - Snow
2003 Lord Only - Fear and Trembling (too obscure to ever be a classic, but it deserves to be)
2004 IQ - Dark Matter Fates Warning - FWX Wicked Minds - From the Purple Skies
2005 Dream Theater - Octavarium Riverside - Second Life Syndrome
2006 The Tangent - A Place in the Queue Edenbridge - The Grand Design
2007 Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos Riverside - Rapid Eye Movement
2008 Cynic - Traced in Air
2009 Dream Theater - Black Clouds and Silver Linings
2010 Haken - Aquarius
2011 Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events Haken - Visions
2012 (A GREAT year!!!) Asia - XXX (by far their best, including their debut) Rush - Clockwork Angels Flying Colors - Flying Colors Ian Anderson - TAAB 2 Spectrum Road - Spectrum Road Kotebel - Concerto for Piano and Electric Ensemble
2013 Haken - The Mountain Fates Warning - Darkness in a Different Light
2014 Transatlantic - Kaleidoscope
2015
2016 Haken - Affinity Fates Warning - Theories of Flight Animals as Leaders - The Madness of Many Anderson/Stolt - Invention of Knowledge
2017 (Another great year!!!) Lifesigns - Cardington Agusa - Agusa Wobbler - From Silence to Somewhere The Tangent - The Slow Rust of Forgotten Machinery
2018 Spock's Beard - Noise Floor Haken - Vector Phideaux - Infernal
|
Posted By: AFlowerKingCrimson
Date Posted: February 03 2019 at 20:10
For the year 2000 you also had albums worth mentioning by the Underground Railroad, Echolyn, King Crimson, White Willow, the Flower Kings and Arena.
|
Posted By: Sean Trane
Date Posted: February 04 2019 at 02:13
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Sean Trane wrote:
the only albums I classed a Gnosis 12 or above (that's above 4 stars here, BTW). during the era of 2000 uintl 2005 (incl)
Alamaailman Vasarat - Kaarmelautakunta
Finnegans Wake - 4th I know most of those wouldn't be classis to your eyes, though.
|
I'd certainly add those to a great album list but they're not well known enough to be classics. |
TBH, outside Crimson and Plant, I'd say that for the whole of my list
|
Posted By: PhideauxFan
Date Posted: February 04 2019 at 04:59
Fischman wrote:
2005 Dream Theater - Octavarium Riverside - Second Life Syndrome | I add Overhead - Metaepitome and Phideaux - Chupacabras.
|
Posted By: Fischman
Date Posted: February 04 2019 at 06:33
Good call on Chupacabras.
I need to check out Metaepitome.
|
|