Top Ten Rush Songs - Post Moving Pictures
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Top 10s and lists
Forum Description: List all your favourites here
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=124148
Printed Date: April 28 2024 at 23:15 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Top Ten Rush Songs - Post Moving Pictures
Posted By: Argo2112
Subject: Top Ten Rush Songs - Post Moving Pictures
Date Posted: September 29 2020 at 11:32
Someone did a list for the 70's " golden age" Rush songs. I thought it would be fun to do your favorite songs after that era.
Here's My list:
- Analog Kid
- Leave That Thing Alone
- The Enemy Within
- Available Light
- Marathon
- Digital Man
- Show Don't Tell
- Middletown Dreams
- Cold Fire
- Mission
Just Missed the cut: Subdivisions, Double Agent, Territories, Bravado, Far Cry, Time Stands Still, Ghost of a chance
|
Replies:
Posted By: zwordser
Date Posted: September 29 2020 at 13:10
1. Subdivisions 2. Losing It 3. The Garden 4. Mystic Rhythms 5. Afterimage 6. Available Light 7. The Weapon 8. Territories 9. Caravan 10. Ghost of a Chance
And just missing the cut: Animate, Nobody's Hero, The Analog Kid, Roll The Bones, Marathon, and Red Sector A.
------------- Z
|
Posted By: Progmind
Date Posted: September 29 2020 at 13:25
1- Analog Kid 2 - Subdivisions 3 - Distant Early Warning 4 - Clockwork Angels 5 - Afterimage 6 - The Big Money 7 - Marathon 8 - Lock & Key 9 - Avalaible Light 10 - Driven
Just Missed the cut: Bravado, Nobody´s Hero, Animate, One Little Victory, Far Cry, Red Sector A, Mission, and Caravan
|
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: September 29 2020 at 14:53
difficult as there are many great songs
1. Subdivisions2. Analog Kid 3. The Big Money 4. Red Sector A 5. Animate 6. Earthshine 7. Roll The Bones 8. Test For Echo 9. Manhattan Project X. One Little Victory
|
Posted By: Blacksword
Date Posted: September 30 2020 at 02:11
1. Subdivisions 2. Between the wheels 3. Analog Kid 4. Ghost of a chance 5. Available Light 6. Manhattan Project 7. Afterimage 8. Time stand Still 9. Animate 10. The Garden
------------- Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
Posted By: Adaon
Date Posted: September 30 2020 at 02:47
1) Subdivisions 2) The Anarchist 3) Emotion Detector 4) Animate 5) Leave That Thing Alone 6) Manhattan Project 7) Distant Early Warning 8) Chemistry 9) The Weapon 10) The Color of Right
|
Posted By: Deadwing
Date Posted: September 30 2020 at 03:00
Losing it Mystic Rhythms Subdivisions The Garden Leave That Thing Alone Clockwork Angels Middletown Dreams Countdown
Animate Digital Man
|
Posted By: Steve Wyzard
Date Posted: September 30 2020 at 09:59
Keep in mind my two favorite Rush albums are Signals and Power Windows:
1. The Analog Kid 2. Chemistry 3. Grand Designs 4. Subdivisions 5. Marathon 6. Digital Man 7. Mission 8. Territories 9. Losing it 10. Manhattan Project 11. Second Nature
|
Posted By: Earl of Mar
Date Posted: September 30 2020 at 10:22
Manhattan Project Subdivisions Red Sector A The analog kid Test for echo Time Stand still Show dont tell Distant Early warning Mystic Rhythms Turn the Page
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: September 30 2020 at 14:18
Not in any order.
Scars Ghost Of A Chance Dreamline The Weapon Working Them Angels Far Cry The Garden The Anarchist Between Sun & Moon Between the Wheels
-------------
|
Posted By: geekfreak
Date Posted: October 15 2020 at 22:42
richardh wrote:
difficult as there are many great songs
1. Subdivisions2. Analog Kid 3. The Big Money 4. Red Sector A 5. Animate 6. Earthshine 7. Roll The Bones 8. Test For Echo 9. Manhattan Project X. One Little Victory |
Excellent list...
I shall have to give this some thoughts then get back to you later.
------------- Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live
Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed.
Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… <
|
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: October 17 2020 at 07:40
1. Losing It 2. Second Nature 3. Halo Effect 4. The Weapon 5. Mission 6. Force Ten 7. Clockwork Angels 8. BU2B2 9. The Big Money X. Red Lenses
-------------
|
Posted By: dougmcauliffe
Date Posted: October 17 2020 at 08:13
I haven't heard all of them so I wont make a comment, but I can't be the only one who thinks Power Windows is a great album and one that shows a band continuing to progress even if it sounds dated to some. I love how that album is produced, ear candy, to me at least.
------------- The sun has left the sky... ...Now you can close your eyes
|
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: October 17 2020 at 08:16
dougmcauliffe wrote:
I haven't heard all of them so I wont make a comment, but I can't be the only one who thinks Power Windows is a great album and one that shows a band continuing to progress even if it sounds dated to some. I love how that album is produced, ear candy, to me at least. |
I've always loved Power Windows, now I'm gonna check out the PA rating it's got.
edit - it's 3.54/1010 ratings.
|
Posted By: tempest_77
Date Posted: October 20 2020 at 16:02
In no particular order:
The Analog Kid The Anarchist Animate Countdown Distant Early Warning Far Cry The Garden Headlong Flight
I am in fact a huge fan of Clockwork Angels - I think it's their best post-Moving Pictures album by a long shot.
------------- I use they/them pronouns (feel free to ask me about this!)
Check out my music on https://tempestsounds.bandcamp.com/" rel="nofollow - my bandcamp !
|
Posted By: Sacro_Porgo
Date Posted: October 21 2020 at 22:16
Very difficult....
These are the first ten that come to mind
Marathon Subdivisions Clockwork Angels Red Sector A The Analog Kid Digital Man Losing It Headlong Flight The Anarchist Time Stand Still
------------- Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
Posted By: Sacro_Porgo
Date Posted: October 21 2020 at 22:21
dougmcauliffe wrote:
I haven't heard all of them so I wont make a comment, but I can't be the only one who thinks Power Windows is a great album and one that shows a band continuing to progress even if it sounds dated to some. I love how that album is produced, ear candy, to me at least. |
You are not the only one. My top three post MP albums are Signals, Clockwork Angels, and Power Windows, the latter two being super close. PoW is the perfect blend and balance of synths and guitars to me, Alex fitting a lot of surprisingly heavy tones in the holes between Ged's florescent synths and rubber bass. Also Neil is on fire both musically and lyrically, putting down some of his best work on the electric kit (as well as the acoustic) and possibly his most tightly unified thematic set of lyrics. Love the cover from Hugh Syme too. Just a powerhouse 80s prog-pop record.
------------- Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
|