10 Albums You've Played More Than Any Other Album
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Other music related lounges
Forum Name: General Music Discussions
Forum Description: Discuss and create polls about all types of music
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=126695
Printed Date: May 02 2024 at 15:01 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: 10 Albums You've Played More Than Any Other Album
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Subject: 10 Albums You've Played More Than Any Other Album
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 03:57
These are all albums I've played and replayed to death on the original vinyl. ABBA - Arrival Camel - Moonmadness The Eagles - Their Greatest Hits (1971-1975) Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Michael Jackson - Thriller Madonna - Like a Virgin Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Renaissance - Ashes Are Burning Demis Roussos - Forever and Ever Tangerine Dream - Stratosfear
|
Replies:
Posted By: dwill123
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 05:11
Barnstorm - Joe Walsh Sweetnighter - Weather Report Weekend in Monaco - The Rippingtons Live in L.A. - The Rippingtons Buddy Miles Live - Buddy Miles True Stories - David Sancious and Tone A Wizard, a True Star - Todd Rundgren Journeyman - Eric Clapton Between Nothingness & Eternity - Mahavishnu Orchestra Night Grooves - Chieli Minucci
|
Posted By: Shadowyzard
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 05:21
I cannot know... But here is a list of some albums that I've listened to zibillions of times.
Symphony X - V: The New Mythology Suite Beyond Twilight - For the Love of Art and the Making Therion - Theli Therion - Vovin Bruce Dickinson - The Chemical Wedding Bruce Dickinson - Accident of Birth Marillion - Misplaced Childhood Dream Theater - Awake Cradle of Filth - Cruelty and the Beast Cradle of Filth - Dusk and Her Embrace
|
Posted By: BaldFriede
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 06:35
Peter Hammill - The Fall of the House of Usher (1999 version). Nik Turner - Xitintoday Nektar - Recycled Embryo - Rocksession Mother Gong - Fairy Tales Gong - You Hawkwind - Warrior on the Edge of Time Genesis - Nursery Cryme (our self-made version of it with the addition of "Happy the Man" and "Twilight Alehouse" after "The Fountain of Salmacis". We consider this to be the true "Nursery Cryme")
Clearlight - Clearlight Symphony King Crimson - Lizard
-------------
BaldJean and I; I am the one in blue.
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 07:28
Pink Floyd - WYWH ACDC - Highway To Hell Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn King Crimson - LTiA Scorpions - Lovedrive Iron Maiden - Number Of The Beast Supertramp - Crime Of The Century Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Jethro Tull - Aqualung Atomic Rooster - Death Walks Behind You
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: Grumpyprogfan
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 07:47
Allan Holdsworth - I.O.U. Kansas - Leftoverture Tull - Thick as a Brick National Health - Of Queues and Cures RTF - Romantic Warrior Jean-Luc Ponty - Enigmatic Ocean Frank Zappa - One Size Fits All Pat Metheny Group - The Road to You Steely Dan - Aja Rush - 2112
|
Posted By: tszirmay
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 08:03
1- In the Court ... -KC 2- Hero & Heroine -The Strawbs 3- Thick as a... -Tull 4- Selling England -Genesis 5- Close to the Edge -Yes 6- Hamburger Concerto -Focus 7- Roxy Music- For Your Pleasure 8- Photos of Ghosts -PFM 9- Au Dela du Delire -Ange 10- Red Queen to... -Gryphon
11- Wings of Love -Nova 12- Nei Gorghi del Tempo- CAP 13- Warrior on the Edge...-Hawkwind 14- La Cle des Songes- Pentacle 15- Spartacus- Triumvirat
------------- I never post anything anywhere without doing more than basic research, often in depth.
|
Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 09:12
I don't really know. Different albums got heavily played during different periods, and it would be difficult for me to say which got the most play during my entire life. But the following is a tentative list: Pawn Hearts - Van der Graaf Generator H To He, Who Am The Only One - Van der Graaf Generator Tarkus - Emerson Lake & Palmer Brain Salad Surgery - Emerson Lake & Palmer Between Nothingness And Eternity - Mahavishnu Orchestra Mental Notes - Split Enz Close To The Edge - Yes Animals - Pink Floyd Imaginary Voyage - Jean-Luc Ponty Journey To The Centre Of The Eye - Nektar
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
|
Posted By: BrufordFreak
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 09:17
In no particular order, my guess is these: Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon Sade Love DeLuxe Unaka Prong Salinity Now!Genesis The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway Jan Akkerman Jan Akkerman King Crimson Discipline Yes Relayer Yes Fragile David Sylvian Brillliant Trees Cocteau Twins Tiny Dynamine Everything But The Girl Eden/Everything But the Girl Pat Metheny Still Life (Talking) Homunculus Res Limiti all'eguaglianza della parte con il tutto
or something like that...
------------- Drew Fisher https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/
|
Posted By: progaardvark
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 15:31
Just guessing here. This was a more common practice back when I had only a couple hundred CDs/vinyls. Now that I have so much more, my listening adventures are a bit more diverse than they once were.
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Pink Floyd - Animals Genesis - Duke Yes - The Yes Album ELO - On the Third Day ELO - A New World Record Steve Miller Band - Book of Dreams ELP - Brain Salad Surgery Deep Purple - Machine Head Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers Magellan - Impending Ascension Spock's Beard - The Kindness of Strangers Ayreon - Into the Electric Castle Anekdoten - Vemod Therion - Deggial
I'm sure there were a couple others I missed.
------------- ---------- i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 15:36
A couple of albums that got a heck of a lot of playing time when I was younger are:
Gary Numan - Replicas The Alan Parsons Project - I Robot
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
Posted By: jamesbaldwin
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 22:07
It's difficult to say.
I try.
1. Consorzio suonatori indipendenti: Linea Gotica
2. Bruce Springsteen : The Wild, the Innocent and the E Street Shuffle
3. Francesco Guccini: Stagioni
4. Fabrizio De André : Anime Salve
5. Dire Straits: Alchemy
6. Beatles: Abbey Road
7. Nick Cave: No More Shall We Part
8. Johnny Cash: American Recordings IV
9. Simple Minds: Street Fighting Years
10.U2: Rattle and Hum.
------------- "Happiness is real only when shared"
|
Posted By: jamesbaldwin
Date Posted: June 19 2021 at 22:30
Another list of yen albums:
1. CCCP: Etica Epica Etnica Pathos
2. Giovanni Lindo Ferretti: Litania
3. Bruce Springsteen : Born To Run
4. Peter Hamill: Chameleon
5. Robert Wyatt: Rock Bottom
6. Beatles: Sgt Pepper
7. Supertranp: Paris
8. The Doors: I
9. Bob Dylan and the Band: Before the Flood
10 Thw Who: Quadrophebia
------------- "Happiness is real only when shared"
|
Posted By: Mirakaze
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 02:23
I don't know exactly, but the first Toto album and Camel's Stationary Traveller are among them for sure, since I've had CD copies of them since I was a child (well, a bootleg in the case of Toto, but still) and played them a lot.
------------- https://mirasnelder.wordpress.com/" rel="nofollow - Freelance composer, accepting commissions | https://mirasnelder.bandcamp.com/album/altered-acuity" rel="nofollow - New album!
|
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 03:21
Mirakaze wrote:
I don't know exactly, but the first Toto album and Camel's Stationary Traveller are among them for sure, since I've had CD copies of them since I was a child (well, a bootleg in the case of Toto, but still) and played them a lot.
|
I've played Camel's Stationary Traveller many times too, but not nearly as often as Moonmadness. I've only listened to the first two Camel albums once only though on YouTube, mainly because I haven't yet got around to buying them on CD.
|
Posted By: Icarium
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 03:47
There are more then 10 albums buut.
In no particurlar order
SUPERTRAMP - Famous last Crisis from Crime in a Quitest America. TOTO - ISOLATION (also most in Toto in genreal) GENESIS - AND THEN THERE WERE THREE (but also most of Genesis) SOUNDGARDEN - LOUDER THEN LOVE MASTODON - REMISSION NIK KERSHAW - THE RIDDLE AND HUMAM RACING DREAM THEATER - IMAGES IN WORDS ROXY MUSIC - AVALON EAGLES - GREATEST HITS ELTON JOHN - MADMAN ACROSS THE WATER
-------------
|
Posted By: Mirakaze
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 04:10
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Mirakaze wrote:
I don't know exactly, but the first Toto album and Camel's Stationary Traveller are among them for sure, since I've had CD copies of them since I was a child (well, a bootleg in the case of Toto, but still) and played them a lot.
|
I've played Camel's Stationary Traveller many times too, but not nearly as often as Moonmadness. I've only listened to the first two Camel albums once only though on YouTube, mainly because I haven't yet got around to buying them on CD.
|
I listened to Stationary Traveller a lot in particular because my aunt, who died of a heart condition when I was less than a year old, loved the title track and had asked for it to be played at her funeral. My dad inherited her CD copy of the album which he eventually gave to me. Objectively speaking I wouldn't call it one of their best albums but I have a strong emotional connection with it for that reason (and also because it introduced me to a band that would later serve as one of my gateways into prog rock in general)
------------- https://mirasnelder.wordpress.com/" rel="nofollow - Freelance composer, accepting commissions | https://mirasnelder.bandcamp.com/album/altered-acuity" rel="nofollow - New album!
|
Posted By: Progishness
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 04:16
Meddle - Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Close to the Edge - Yes Led Zeppelin IV
Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield The Original Soundtrack - 10cc A New World Record - ELO Seventh Sojourn - The Moody Blues
Caravanserai - Santana
Honourable mentions: Made in Japan - Deep Purple Past Masters - The Beatles Pictures at an Exhibition - Emerson, Lake & Palmer Thick as a Brick - Jethro Tull Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
------------- "We're going to need a bigger swear jar."
Chloë Grace Moretz as Mindy McCready aka 'Hit Girl' in Kick-Ass 2
|
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 05:29
Can't be sure but here we go:
Barbara Morgenstern - The Grass is Always Greener Holger Czukay - Movies King Crimson - Discipline (maybe also Beat)
The Comsat Angels - Sleep No More (maybe also Waiting For A Miracle, The Glamour)
Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring (maybe also Laughing Stock)
David Sylvian - Brilliant Trees Kate Bush - The Dreaming
Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Nightingales and Bombers (maybe also Watch)
Startled Insects - Curse of the Pheromones Pink Floyd - Animals (maybe also Ummagumma)
Contenders: Thomas Dolby - The Flat Earth (maybe also The Golden Age of Wireless)
Can - Tago Mago (maybe also Soon Over Babaluma, Ege Bamyasi, Moster Movie) Cardiacs - Live
Art Zoyd - Berlin Eloy - Time to Turn (maybe also Live) Kante - Zweilicht Foyer des Arts - Was ist super? Camel - A Live Record
Special Prize for most listened to in recent years: Foals - Holy Fire North Sea Radio Orchestra - I a Moon Hidden Orchestra - Archipelago
Deichkind - Wer sagt denn das?
|
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 05:31
Progishness wrote:
Meddle - Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Close to the Edge - Yes Led Zeppelin IV
Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield The Original Soundtrack - 10cc A New World Record - ELO Seventh Sojourn - The Moody Blues
Caravanserai - Santana
|
I always knew we had similar tastes in music. I have every CD album in your list apart from 10cc - The Original Soundtrack.
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 06:01
It’s hard to say really. Shooting from the hip here:
Pink Floyd - More Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Zuma The Doors - Absolutely Live! KISS - Alive Type O Negative - October Rust Tangerine Dream - Alpha Centauri Steve Miller Band - Children Of The Future Santana - Lotus Iron Maiden - Live After Death Steppeulvene - HIP
Some of these I haven’t listened to in years though..but man they got some serious spin time back when I was growing my first facial hairs. As I write this I also realise that there needs to be some Stevie Wonder, Amon Düül ll and some FSOL in there as well. Impossible task really! Edith: in addition to what I already wrote...back when I was between 8-13 I lived with the same albums...and listened to the same albums all the time! So add Michael Jackson’s Bad, USA for Africa ‘We Are The World’ and Ravel’s Bolero (mom’s LPs), Dire Straits’ Love Over Gold (dad’s LP) as well as The Wall as I completely forgot that I had that sucker ripped to tape from my aunts LP collection. I listened to that thing non-stop for about a year. Still know every musical gesture found therein by heart. Even younger still I think I may have listened to my mom’s old tape of the Grease soundtrack. I was 6 or 7 methinks and Michael Jackson and Grease were simply the bee’s knees I still listen to the former from time to time. Play me anything off of Grease and I jump straight out of the window!
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 06:53
I prophesy disaster wrote:
I don't really know. Different albums got heavily played during different periods, and it would be difficult for me to say which got the most play during my entire life. But the following is a tentative list: Pawn Hearts - Van der Graaf Generator H To He, Who Am The Only One - Van der Graaf Generator Tarkus - Emerson Lake & Palmer Brain Salad Surgery - Emerson Lake & Palmer Between Nothingness And Eternity - Mahavishnu Orchestra Mental Notes - Split Enz Close To The Edge - Yes Animals - Pink Floyd Imaginary Voyage - Jean-Luc Ponty Journey To The Centre Of The Eye - Nektar |
Other contenders: Godbluff - Van der Graaf Generator pH7 - Peter Hammill Sitting Targets - Peter Hammill Crime Of The Century - Supertramp Blow By Blow - Jeff Beck Fragile - Yes Bruford: One Of A Kind - Bill Bruford Greener Postures - Snakefinger Manual of Errors - Snakefinger Not Available - The Residents Elegant Gypsy - Al DiMeola Milky Way Moses - Tasavallan Presidentti Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - Pink Floyd Space Ritual - Hawkwind In The Court Of The Crimson King - King Crimson Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red Hot Chili Peppers Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath Paranoid - Black Sabbath Master Of Reality - Black Sabbath Volume Four - Black Sabbath Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Black Sabbath Sabotage - Black Sabbath Technical Ecstasy - Black Sabbath
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
|
Posted By: jamesbaldwin
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 07:05
But maybe,
1. TOTO IV
2. VdGG: Pawn Hearts
3. Pink Floyd: The Final Cut
4. Suzanne Vega I
5. Teacy Chapman I
6. Peter Gabriel: Us
7. Talk Talk: Spirit of Eden
8 Tori Amos: Under the Pink
9. Tim Buckley : Lorca
10. Family: Music fron a Dolls House.
...
Ok, Stop here!
------------- "Happiness is real only when shared"
|
Posted By: chopper
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 07:22
It would be a guess but it would be something like -
Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies (first album I bought) Genesis Live (second album I bought) Led Zeppelin II and Physical Graffiti The Beatles Yes - Close To the Edge and Fragile The Jam - All Mod Cons Jon Anderson - Olias of Sunhillow Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
|
Posted By: Progishness
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 07:22
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Progishness wrote:
Meddle - Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Close to the Edge - Yes Led Zeppelin IV
Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield The Original Soundtrack - 10cc A New World Record - ELO Seventh Sojourn - The Moody Blues
Caravanserai - Santana
|
I always knew we had similar tastes in music. I have every CD album in your list apart from 10cc - The Original Soundtrack. |
You really must invest in a copy - it's where they hit perfection, and it gets quite proggy in parts (especially 'Un Nuit a Paris').
------------- "We're going to need a bigger swear jar."
Chloë Grace Moretz as Mindy McCready aka 'Hit Girl' in Kick-Ass 2
|
Posted By: The Dark Elf
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 07:39
Just ten? Yeah...no. Well, evidently I'd have to go back to the late 60s/early 70s for albums. Because, for me, you never listened to albums as many times as you did when you were a teenager. Consecutively. Over and over. Day and night. Your parents wanted to kill you. I can't do just one per band, but I'll stick with 1 or 2, knowing there were more in the regular rotation.
Alice Cooper - Love it to Death / Killer Deep Purple - Made in Japan Jethro Tull - Aqualung / Living in the Past Pink Floyd - DSotM / WYWH Led Zeppelin - IV / Physical Graffiti Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath / Paranoid Traffic - Low Spark of High Heeled Boys Moody Blues - Days of Future Past / Threshold of a Dream Neil Young - After the Gold Rush / Everybody Knows this is Nowhere The Beatles - White Album / Rubber Soul
Oh, what the hell...bonus:
The Doors - Strange Days / Morrison Hotel Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman / Catch Bull at Four Jimi Hendrix - Are you Experienced / Electric Ladyland Uriah Heep - Demons and Wizards / Live Genesis - Trick of the Tail / Wind & Wuthering Peter Gabriel - Car Allman Brothers - Live at Fillmore East Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme / Sounds of Silence Cream - Fresh Cream Derek & the Dominos - Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs
------------- ...a vigorous circular motion hitherto unknown to the people of this area, but destined to take the place of the mud shark in your mythology...
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 09:46
Essentially your asking for our all time Top 10. These would be records I have been spinning since I was a teen, in some cases younger, have not played them to death yet
Earth, Wind & Fire~ All 'n All Iron Maiden ~ Piece Of Mind Rush ~ Hemispheres Scorpions ~ Animal Magnetism Michael Jackson ~ Off The Wall Pink Floyd ~ DSOtM Supertramp ~ Crime Of the Century The Who ~ Who's Next Parliament ~ Mothership Connection Boston ~ s/t Jethro Tull ~ Aqualung Peter Gabriel ~ So The Police ~ Ghost In the Machine Saga ~ Worlds Apart
-------------
|
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 10:05
Catcher10 wrote:
Essentially your asking for our all time Top 10.....
|
Not exactly. Out of the ten albums I played to death as a teenager in the seventies, there's only three of those albums that are still in my Top 10 now, and they just happen to be the three prog albums:- Ashes Are Burning; Moonmadness; & Ommadawn. I don't listen to Michael Jackson's Thriller album much these days.
|
Posted By: chopper
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 17:40
The albums I've played the most over the years are the ones I bought first, mainly because I didn't have anything else to play at the time. I was still at school and couldn't afford many albums. I still play Genesis Live and Led Zep II at lot, Billion Dollar Babies not so much but I still give it an occasional blast.
|
Posted By: moshkito
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 20:15
Hi,
god thing the OP says "albums" because I do not listen to progressive music at all ... I listen to all music in general.
I can not for the life of me, get a top ten on anything!!!!!
TD - Phaedra TD - Stratosfear AD2 - Yeti AD2 - Dance of the Lemmings Guru Guru - Kanguru Can - Future Days Can - Soon Over Babaluma Ange - Au Dela Du Delire Carmen - Fandangos in Space Nektar - A Tab in the Ocean Hawkwind - Space Ritual Hawkwind - Hall of the Mountain Grill Pink Floyd - Echoes Jethro Tull - A Passion Play Focus - Moving Waves PFM - Photos of Ghosts Dire Straits - Love Over Gold 10 CC - Sheet Music Holger Czukay - Movies Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Solar Fire Egberto Gismonti - No Caipira Egberto Gismonti - Magico Sadistic Mika Band - Hot Menu Tomita - Firebird Suite Vangelis - From "Earth" ... any album!
------------- Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told! www.pedrosena.com
|
Posted By: Hiram
Date Posted: June 20 2021 at 23:34
Queen - Greatest Hits I & II (if compilations count, these were the soundtrack of my youth)
after those:
Black Sabbath - Paranoid Captain Beefheart - Safe As Milk CMX - Aurinko & Aura & Rautakantele (Finnish alternative/art rock) Doors - Doors PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses Metallica - Metallica Motelli Skronkle - Susien laki (obscure Finnish art "rock") Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Queen - Innuendo Radiopuhelimet - K.O. & Jäämeri & Maalla & Maasäteilyä & Avaruus (Finnish punk/alternative rock) Sielun Veljet - Sielun Veljet (Finnish post-punk) Sonic Youth - Dirty
|
Posted By: Blacksword
Date Posted: June 21 2021 at 05:59
Moving Pictures - Rush Black Sea - XTC Never Forever - Kate Bush Animals - Pink Floyd A Trick of the Tail - Genesis Heaven or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins Queen II - Queen Islands - King Crimson Inner Visions - Stevie Wonder Quark, Strangeness & Charm - Hawkwind
Probably...
------------- Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: June 22 2021 at 16:01
I spin Thriller more than Off The Wall now, I may not have understood your OP question. I still spin many albums I bought as a teen. But I am not sure I can say I spun any to death as a teen cause that's all I had in my collection. Now records like EW&F~All n All, I am on my 3rd copy. So maybe I did spin that one to death.
-------------
|
|