Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Top 10s and lists
Forum Description: List all your favourites here
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=127260 Printed Date: April 28 2024 at 01:19 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Your Top 10 Favourite Prog Albums of 1987Posted By: Mirakaze
Subject: Your Top 10 Favourite Prog Albums of 1987
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 12:02
Lucky number 1987... Most definitely not a classic prog year as far as I can tell!
1. Mr. Sirius - Barren Dream
2. French TV - After A Lengthy Silence
3. Al Di Meola - Tirami Su
4. Frank Zappa - London Symphony Orchestra, Vol. 2
Replies: Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 12:09
^ Unlucky for some. None of those albums on your list ring any bells, so it could take some time for me to compile a Prog Top 10 from whatever Slim Pickens there are for this year.
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 14:01
One more try:
1987 too also manages to end up looking halfway decent - or great really:
Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun Swans - Children of God Rabih Abou-Khalil - Between Dusk and Dawn Renaldo & The Loaf - The Elbow Is Taboo Mr. Sirius - Barren Dream Art Zoyd - Berlin David Sylvian - Secrets of The Beehive Elicoide - Elicoide Roberto Laneri - Anadyomene Voivod - Killing Technology
-------------
Posted By: progaardvark
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 14:45
1. Marillion - Clutching at Straws
2. Deyss - Visions in the Dark
3. Bellaphon - Firefly
4. Now - Everything Is Different Now
5. Mr. Sirius - Barren Dream
6. Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
7. Outer Limits - The Scene of a Pale Blue
8. Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
9. Aragon - Don't Bring the Rain
10. Rush - Hold Your Fire
Honorable guilty pleasure mentions (used to listen to these a lot in 1987 before I knew what prog was):
Patrick Moraz - Human Interface
The Alan Parsons Project - Gaudi
Roger Hodgson - Hai Hai
------------- ---------- i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 15:08
Marillion - Clutching at Straws
Celelalte Cuvinte - I
Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
Rush - Hold Your Fire
Saga - Wildest Dreams
Black Sabbath - The Eternal Idol
Elektric Band - Light Years
Yes - Big Generator
Triumph - Surveillance
The Alan Parsons Project - Gaudi
Posted By: omphaloskepsis
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 15:27
1. Yes- The Big Generator
2. Marillion - Clutching at Straws
3. Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
4. Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
5. Black Sabbath - The Eternal Idol
6. Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun
7. Roger Waters - Radio K.A.O.S.
8. Frank Zappa- Joe's Garage I,II, & III
9. Earthworks- Earthworks
10. Dave Sylvian- Secrets of the Beehive
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 15:51
Not all Prog per se. I had Ur Kaos on my list, but went with these ten.
Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun Art Zoyd - Berlin Swans - Children of God Christopher Young - Hellraiser Paul Roland and the Hellfire Club - A Cabinet of Curiosities Mr. Sirius - Barren Dream John Zorn - Spillane John Carpenter / Alan Howarth - Prince of Darkness Fulano - Fulano Midnight Oil - Diesel and Dust
Posted By: The Dark Elf
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 16:55
Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
Robbie Robertson - Robbie Robertson
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Prince - Sign o' the Times
REM - Document
Santana - Blues for Salvador
George Harrison - Cloud 9
Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Shaka Zulu
Midnight Oil - Diesel and Dust
------------- ...a vigorous circular motion hitherto unknown to the people of this area, but destined to take the place of the mud shark in your mythology...
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 17:30
Art Zoyd - Berlin
Bill Bruford's Earthworks - Earthworks
David Sylvian - Secrets of the Beehive
Irmin Schmidt - Musk at Dusk
Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of the Dying Sun
Swans - Children of God
:zoviet*france: - Assault and Mirage
Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
Carla Bley - Sextet
Holger Czukay - Rome Remains Rome
(Joe Jackson - Will Power is a very progressive album not listed here. And very good, would be in the above list easily, probably at no. 4.)
Posted By: BrufordFreak
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 18:47
1987 1. SWING OUT SISTER It's Better to Travel 2. PAT METHENY GROUP Still Life (Talking) 3. MR. SIRIUS Barren Dream 4. THE CURE Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me 5. DAVID SYLVIAN Secrets of the Beehive 6. LES MYSTÉRES DES VOIX BULGARES Les Mystéres des Voix Bulgares 7. GEORGE MICHAEL Faith 8. THE ART OF NOISE In No Sense? Nonsense! 9. PRINCE Sign 'O The Times 10. JOHN SERRIE And The Stars Go With You 11. DANNY WILSON Meet Danny Wilson 12. DEF LEPPARD Hysteria 13. LOVE AND ROCKETS Earth, Sun, Moon 14. ROBBIE ROBERTSON Robbie Robertson 15. DEAD CAN DANCE Within the Realm of a Dying Sun 16. SUZANNE VEGA Solitude Standing 17. U2 The Joshua Tree 18. DEPECHE MODE Music for The Masses 19. RYUICHI SAKAMOTO Neo Geo 20. WHITESNAKE Whitesnake
Honorable Mentions: PET SHOP BOYS Actually STING ...Nothing Like The Sun ZAKIR HUSSEIN Making Music BILL BRUFORD'S EARTHWORKS Earthworks JANE'S ADDICTION Jane's Addiction VIOLETA DE OUTONO Violeta de Outono
Posted By: moshkito
Date Posted: September 10 2021 at 22:12
omphaloskepsis wrote:
...
7. Roger Waters - Radio K.A.O.S.
9. Earthworks- Earthworks
...
Hi,
Even though I no longer really pay attention to Rajah, I am specially in tune with this album and his next one. If you were from Southern California, this album resonated really big, and you remember a lot of that stuff and what "radio" became, and what (eventually) was determined to be called the "rape of American FM radio" by the corporate structure ... it was then, the beheading of the free form FM radio!
Bill Bruford's Earthworks is a treat for everyone, and I am appalled that PP is not familiar with it.
(drunken voice and stoned immaculate) ... methings he is listening to too much swiftie stuff ...
U2's album also deserves a great mention. They were well known by then, but not as huge as they became when that album exploded in the scene.
Ryuichi Sakamoto's album "Neo Geo" is very good (also has Iggy on it), but not on par with "Beauty" and "Heartbeat" which are by very far his craziest and most entertaining albums! Even PP might have a hard time with these two albums.
------------- Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told! www.pedrosena.com
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: September 11 2021 at 00:28
The thread title says 10 prog albums, having non-prog in there is cheating, also (in theory) off topic.
Here I was wrecking my brain to come up with 10 worthy albums. I failed (there are three prog-related entries).
Posted By: Sean Trane
Date Posted: September 11 2021 at 04:55
Pretty thin list (not particularly original either)
11 Noir DésirOù Veux-tu qu'je R'garde? (EP) Fra
10 U2The Joshua Tree
10 Waters,
RogerRadio K.A.O.S.
10 Wondeur
BrassSimoneda, Reine Des
Esclaves Can
09 Daniel Schell & KaroIf Windows They Have Bel1
09 Zappa,
FrankLondon Symphony Orchestra- Vol. II
09 Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
09 Violeta de Outono - Violeta de Outono
09 Art Zoyd - Berlin
09 Bill Bruford's Earthworks - Earthworks
Drew, Colour of Spring is 1986
------------- let's just stay above the moral melee prefer the sink to the gutter keep our sand-castle virtues content to be a doer as well as a thinker, prefer lifting our pen rather than un-sheath our sword
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: September 11 2021 at 05:24
The Alan Parsons Project - Gaudi
Peter Bardens - Seen One Earth
The Chris Hinze Combination - The Hunter
Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun
Geoff Downes - The Light Program
Osamu Kitajima - Passages II
Mike Oldfield - Islands
Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
Carlos Santana - Blues for Salvador
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: September 11 2021 at 18:45
Dead Can Dance - Within The Realm Of A Dying Sun Dr Nerve - Armed Observation David Torn - Cloud About Mercury Penguin Cafe Orchestra - Signs Of Life David Sylvian - Secrets Of The Beehive
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
Posted By: Progmind
Date Posted: September 12 2021 at 20:49
In no particular order
Rick Astley - Whenever You Need Somebody (Never gonna Give You Up!!!)
Cardiacs - Big Ship
Marillion - Clutching At Straws
Voivod - Killing Technology
The Dukes Of Stratosphear - Psonic Psunspot
Barren Dream - Mr Sirius
Nimal - Nimal
Penguin Cafe Orchestra - Signs Of life
French TV - After A Lenghty Silence
Eider Stellaire - III
Ur Kaus - Ur Kaus
Posted By: siLLy puPPy
Date Posted: September 12 2021 at 21:14
There was a lot more prog in the 80s than many realize. Much of it was weird avant-prog and neo-prog though.
In alphabetical order (only TRUE prog no related or non)
ACID RAIN - We Were All Very Worried
ALAN HOLDSWORTH - Sand
ART ZOYD - Berlin
BELLAPHON - Firefly
CELALALTE CUVINTE - Celelalte Cuvinte
CHIC COREA ELEKTRIC BAND - Light Years
DARK QUARTERER - Dark Quarterer
DAVID TORN - Cloud About Mercury
DEAD CAN DANCE - Within The Realm Of A Dying Sun
DOCTOR NERVE - Armed Observation
EIDER STELLAIRE - III
ELIXIR - Sabbat
FULANO - Fulano
GAMALON - Gamalon
HERMETO PASCOAL & GRUPO - Só não toca quem não quer
ICONOCLASTA - Soliloquio
JETHRO TULL - Crest of a Knave
KALAHARI SURFERS - Sleep Armed
LHO - Vendeltid
LOW FLYING AIRCRAFT - Low Flying Aircraft
MARILLION - Clutching At Straws
MICHEL ALTMAYER - Troll Vol 2
MINIMUM VITAL - Les Saisons Marines
MR SIRIUS - Barren Dream
NIMAL - Nimal
OUTER LIMITS - The Scene of Pale Blue
PAT METHENY GROUP - Still Life
PHIL MILLER - Cutting Both Ways
PIP PYLE'S EQUIP'OUT - self titled
PLASTIC PEOPLE OF THE UNIVERSE - Midnight Mouse
PLAYERS - Players
QUATEBRIGA - The Choice Of A New Generation
RUINS - Ruins II
RUSH - Hold Your Fire (does have a bit of prog)
SONNY SHARROCK BAND - Seize The Rainbow
STROMBOLI - Stromboli
SWANS - Children Of God
THULE - Thule
TRIBAL TECH - Dr Hee
UR KAOS - Ur Kaos
VERMILION SANDS - Water Blue
VOIVOD - Killing Technology
WHEN - Drowning But Learning
Now that i'm reading everyone's list i noticed i missed a few from French TV, Legendary Pink Dots etc.
Oh well!!!
-------------
https://rateyourmusic.com/~siLLy_puPPy
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 12 2021 at 23:31
siLLy puPPy wrote:
There was a lot more prog in the 80s than many realize. Much of it was weird avant-prog and neo-prog though.
In alphabetical order (only TRUE prog no related or non)
Yes indeed, but I know I'd find it a lot more intersting if you could exclusive list your 1987 prog favorites (like you are supposed to) rather than simply posting a list of every album you know about in alphabetical order. Post your 1987-quality list over sheer quantity.
-------------
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: September 13 2021 at 03:00
Saperlipopette! wrote:
siLLy puPPy wrote:
There was a lot more prog in the 80s than many realize. Much of it was weird avant-prog and neo-prog though.
In alphabetical order (only TRUE prog no related or non)
Yes indeed, but I know I'd find it a lot more intersting if you could exclusive list your 1987 prog favorites (like you are supposed to) rather than simply posting a list of every album you know about in alphabetical order. Post your 1987-quality list over sheer quantity.
The highest entertainment factor would be if he/she posted both. No complaints about that list striving for completeness, I was curious what I had missed on mine (apparently nothing apart from maybe Dr. Nerve).
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: September 13 2021 at 03:04
IQ - Nomzamo
Marillion - Clutching At Straws
Tangerine Dream - Tyger
that's all the prog I can do and those are 3 star albums at best.
a rare ray of sunshine in a horrible year was Enya. Her debut album was released. That's easily my favourite of the year.
Enya - The Celts
I lifted this from Wiki (interesting stuff)
In 1985, producer https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tony_McAuley" rel="nofollow - Tony McAuley asked Enya to contribute a track for a six-part BBC television documentary series https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Celts_%28BBC_documentary%29" rel="nofollow - The Celts . https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-34" rel="nofollow - [34] She had already written a Celtic-influenced song named "The March of the Celts", and submitted it to the project. Each episode was to feature a different composer at first, but director David Richardson liked her track so much, he had Enya score the entire series. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-geffenpress1989-25" rel="nofollow - [25] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-35" rel="nofollow - [35] Enya recorded 72 minutes of music at Aigle Studio and the BBC studios in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wood_Lane" rel="nofollow - Wood Lane , London without recording to picture, though she was required to portray certain themes and ideas that the producers wanted. Unlike The Frog Prince, she worked with little interference which granted her freedom to establish her sound https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-tracks1989-17" rel="nofollow - [17] that she would adopt throughout her future career, signified by layered vocals, keyboard-oriented music, and percussion with elements of Celtic, classical, church and folk music. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-36" rel="nofollow - [36]
In March 1987, two months before The Celts aired, a 40-minute selection of Enya's score was released as her debut solo album, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya_%28album%29" rel="nofollow - Enya , by https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BBC_Records" rel="nofollow - BBC Records in the United Kingdom https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-hotpress1987-20" rel="nofollow - [20] and by https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atlantic_Records" rel="nofollow - Atlantic Records in the United States. The latter promoted it with a https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New-age_music" rel="nofollow - new-age imprint on the packaging, which Nicky later thought was "a cowardly thing for them to do". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-sundaychronicle1989-37" rel="nofollow - [37] The album gained enough public attention to reach number 8 on the https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_Albums_Chart" rel="nofollow - Irish Albums Chart and number 69 on the https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UK_Albums_Chart" rel="nofollow - UK Albums Chart . https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-UKchart-38" rel="nofollow - [38] "I Want Tomorrow" was released as Enya's first single. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-hotpress1987-20" rel="nofollow - [20] "Boadicea" was sampled by https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Fugees" rel="nofollow - The Fugees on their 1996 song " https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ready_or_Not_%28Fugees_song%29" rel="nofollow - Ready or Not "; the group neither sought permission nor gave credit, and Enya took legal action. The group subsequently gave her credit and paid a fee worth around $3 million. Later in 1987, Enya appeared on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sin%C3%A9ad_OConnor" rel="nofollow - Sinéad O'Connor 's debut album https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lion_and_the_Cobra" rel="nofollow - The Lion and the Cobra , reciting Psalm 91 in Irish on "Never Get Old". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enya#cite_note-hotpress1988-39" rel="nofollow - [39]
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 13 2021 at 03:25
Lewian wrote:
Saperlipopette! wrote:
siLLy puPPy wrote:
There was a lot more prog in the 80s than many realize. Much of it was weird avant-prog and neo-prog though.
In alphabetical order (only TRUE prog no related or non)
Yes indeed, but I know I'd find it a lot more intersting if you could exclusive list your 1987 prog favorites (like you are supposed to) rather than simply posting a list of every album you know about in alphabetical order. Post your 1987-quality list over sheer quantity.
The highest entertainment factor would be if he/she posted both. No complaints about that list striving for completeness, I was curious what I had missed on mine (apparently nothing apart from maybe Dr. Nerve).
No, I'm not complaining about someone striving for completeness. But instead of posting these endless lists in theads not about that, think striving for completeness in alphabetial order-fans can make a topic about that for themselves. I find it interesting to learn about other members favorites for a specific year, as I might discover a potential new favorite for myself that way. I'm much less interested in how many titles a PA-member knows about from a specific year - in total.
If someone has seen/knows 500+ films from 1972 in total, I would be much more interested in this individuals favorites from that year rather than a list of every single movietitle in alphabetical order. But I suppose we are all different.
-------------
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: September 13 2021 at 05:35
Saperlipopette! wrote:
No, I'm not complaining about someone striving for completeness. But instead of posting these endless lists in theads not about that, think striving for completeness in alphabetial order-fans can make a topic about that for themselves. I find it interesting to learn about other members favorites for a specific year, as I might discover a potential new favorite for myself that way. I'm much less interested in how many titles a PA-member knows about from a specific year - in total.
If someone has seen/knows 500+ films from 1972 in total, I would be much more interested in this individuals favorites from that year rather than a list of every single movietitle in alphabetical order. But I suppose we are all different.
Fair enough, but in the context of a thread where lots of people complain that there wasn't enough for putting together a list of 10, a demonstration how much there actually was maybe makes some sense (chances are there are far longer lists in other years that I don't necessarily want to see posted in these threads either). Hell, I don't think it was a spectacularly bad year, but I'd have had serious problems to go beyond say 13 prog albums that I know and at least like a bit. In fact, if these threads started with a complete list, it would help me a lot, as (as mentioned before) the dating on my machine is unreliable, and looking up the "top prog albums" for that year on PA always misses some that I like.
Posted By: BrufordFreak
Date Posted: September 13 2021 at 08:36
Cristi wrote:
The thread title says 10 prog albums, having non-prog in there is cheating, also (in theory) off topic.
Here I was wrecking my brain to come up with 10 worthy albums. I failed (there are three prog-related entries).
Great music is great music. If it's great, it must be refreshing and somehow "progress". The music I like just feels progressive--all of it.
I list more than ten to help other people consider albums they may have forgotten/overlooked--and to push boundaries (and buttons).
Posted By: siLLy puPPy
Date Posted: September 13 2021 at 09:01
Saperlipopette! wrote:
siLLy puPPy wrote:
There was a lot more prog in the 80s than many realize. Much of it was weird avant-prog and neo-prog though.
In alphabetical order (only TRUE prog no related or non)
Yes indeed, but I know I'd find it a lot more intersting if you could exclusive list your 1987 prog favorites (like you are supposed to) rather than simply posting a list of every album you know about in alphabetical order. Post your 1987-quality list over sheer quantity.
I don't really do "favorites" lists. When i finally did make a list of my all time favorite artists on RYM it turned out to be over 500! I figured it would be helpful to list some albums that have been virtually forgotten. If it don't apply let it fly!
-------------
https://rateyourmusic.com/~siLLy_puPPy
Posted By: essexboyinwales
Date Posted: September 13 2021 at 09:56
richardh wrote:
IQ - Nomzamo
Marillion - Clutching At Straws
Tangerine Dream - Tyger
that's all the prog I can do and those are 3 star albums at best.
I'm with you on the IQ and Marillion, although they're both way more than 3 stars in my book!
AMLOR by Floyd is also a great album from this year (IMHO) but I'm struggling to come up with anything else.
Didn't get any of these until much later, as "that year, I was mostly listening to hair metal......"
My first gig that year though, Bryan Adams, and Into The Fire is still my favourite of his
Posted By: Steve Wyzard
Date Posted: September 13 2021 at 12:36
1. Geoff Downes - The Light Program
2. Mike Oldfield - Islands
3. Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
4. Patrick Moraz - Human Interface
5. Saga - Wildest Dreams
6. Rush - Hold your Fire
7. Roger Hodgson - Hai Hai
8. Alan Parsons Project - Gaudi
9. Wetton/Manzanera - Wetton/Manzanera
10. The Silencers - A Letter from St. Paul
I was surprised to see a few mentions for the first Robbie Robertson album, which I really like but did not think would find favor on this board. Of course, it also has Peter Gabriel guesting on the two best songs.
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: September 16 2021 at 00:53
essexboyinwales wrote:
richardh wrote:
IQ - Nomzamo
Marillion - Clutching At Straws
Tangerine Dream - Tyger
that's all the prog I can do and those are 3 star albums at best.
I'm with you on the IQ and Marillion, although they're both way more than 3 stars in my book!
AMLOR by Floyd is also a great album from this year (IMHO) but I'm struggling to come up with anything else.
Didn't get any of these until much later, as "that year, I was mostly listening to hair metal......"
My first gig that year though, Bryan Adams, and Into The Fire is still my favourite of his
I wasn't gigging in those days. I seem to remember being vey fed up with life in general, and music was not helping very much. Apart from IQ I bought a few New Age albums and electronic albums and the latest by Maiden and that was it. I was very excited about the latest IQ album but then found it full of that horrible 'tinny' eighties production sound. Similarly felt let down by U2 and Suzanne Vega and could barely listen to what they were putting out as it was literally hurting my ears!
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: September 16 2021 at 01:36
siLLy puPPy wrote:
I
don't really do "favorites" lists. When i finally did make a list of my
all time favorite artists on RYM it turned out to be over 500! I
figured it would be helpful to list some albums that have been virtually
forgotten. If it don't apply let it fly!
Ok, fine.
I couldn't do favorite lists as such myself. Like an "all inclusive" alltime thing, I mean. But I do find it easier to list ten albums from years I struggle to come up with ten great progressive albums in total.
-------------
Posted By: siLLy puPPy
Date Posted: September 16 2021 at 09:29
^ Hey, nobody follows the rules on these threads! Look at all the non-prog listed here
-------------
https://rateyourmusic.com/~siLLy_puPPy
Posted By: kenethlevine
Date Posted: September 20 2021 at 14:46
Hmm
Outer Limits - Scene of Pale Blue
Rubaja, Bernardo (as Rubaja and Hernandez) - High Plateaux
Strawbs - Don't Say Goodbye
David Sylvian - Secrets of the Beehive
honorable mentions
Clannad - Sirius
Sagrado Coracao da Terra-Flecha
Tangerine Dream - Tyger
Posted By: Grumpyprogfan
Date Posted: September 20 2021 at 15:40
The best album of 1987 is The Bears debut.
Others...
Pat Metheny Group - Still Life (Talking)
Phil Miller - Cutting Both Ways
Bill Bruford Earthworks - s/t
Chick Corea Elektric Band - Light Years
Posted By: King Crimson776
Date Posted: November 08 2021 at 23:48
Clutching at Straws - Marillion
Barren Dream - Mr. Sirius
Sand - Allan Holdsworth
The Power of Suggestion - Giraffe
Still Life (Talking) - Pat Metheny Group
Earthworks - Bill Bruford’s Earthworks
Secrets of the Beehive - David Sylvian
Violeta de Outono - Violeta de Outono
Wake Up in the Sun - Bernd Kistenmacher
A Momentary Lapse of Reason - Pink Floyd
The roughest year so far, for me. I may be stretching it a bit with David Sylvian.
Posted By: Mellotron Storm
Date Posted: April 26 2022 at 20:18
Thule- Ultima Thule
David Sylvian- Secrets Of The Beehive
Gamalan- Gamalan
Thinking Plague- Moonsongs
When- Drowning But Learning
Art Zoyd- Berlin Violeta De Outono- Violeta De Outono
David Torn- Cloud About Mercury
Phil Miller- Cutting It Both Ways Marillion- Clutching At Straws
------------- "The wind is slowly tearing her apart"
"Sad Rain" ANEKDOTEN
Posted By: BrufordFreak
Date Posted: April 27 2022 at 06:18
siLLy puPPy wrote:
^ Hey, nobody follows the rules on these threads! Look at all the non-prog listed here