My top 10 Albums (not all prog)
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Top 10s and lists
Forum Description: List all your favourites here
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=51209
Printed Date: April 29 2024 at 03:40 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: My top 10 Albums (not all prog)
Posted By: ArcAxis
Subject: My top 10 Albums (not all prog)
Date Posted: August 23 2008 at 20:55
1. Close to the Edge - Yes (undescribable) 2. Metropolis Pt. 2 - Dream Theater (Pure. Musical. Excellence.) 3. Red - King Crimson (Kinda Heavy for KC, but I love it.) 4. Animals - Pink Floyd (MMMMmmmmm.) 5. Physical Graffitti - Led Zeppelin (For classic value; the most perfect zep album.) 6. Relayer - Yes (What can I say) 7. Tales From Topographic Oceans - Yes (I like that it drags out) 8. Obscured by Clouds - Pink Floyd (So underrated) 9. Images and Words - Dream Theater (Awesome.) 10. Moving Pictures - Rush (Rush. :D)
Hmmm. Maybe I haven't thought about it enough.
|
Replies:
Posted By: TGM: Orb
Date Posted: August 23 2008 at 21:15
hm. Think there's another thread somewhere. Might be prog-specific, though. For me: 1. Larks' Tongues In Aspic The ultimate experience of music. Phenomenal, mind-shaking power meets a sort of lamentful feeling, always quite distant yet personal, insistent. Combining atmosphere with playing with lyrics with some crazy experimental edges that always seem purposeful. 2. H To He, Who Am The Only One 3. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 4. In The Court Of The Crimson King - King Crimson 5. Islands - King Crimson 6. Nursery Cryme - Genesis 7. Rubycon - Tangerine Dream 8. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - ELP 9. Ys - Il Balletto Di Bronzo 10. Les Porches - Maneige 11. Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull (Couldn't be missed)
Caress of Steel might clock in at around 20.
|
Posted By: Figglesnout
Date Posted: August 24 2008 at 02:29
I can't do Top Lists for Albums, so, in no particular order: my favorite album is 'Choirs of the Eye' (Kayo Dot) The rest are in the order which I think of them, thus I'm likely leaving obvious entries off -In Absentia/the Sky Moves Sideways (Porcupine Tree) -Lateralus/Aenima (Tool) -Nursery Cryme (Genesis) -Tago Mago (Can) -El Cielo (dredg) -Bath (maudlin of the Well) -Kid A (Radiohead) -Sea of the Dying Dhow (*shels) -Relationship of Command (At the Drive-In) -The Blues and the Abstract Truth (Oliver Nelson) -the Hurting (Tears for Fears) -The Eraser (Thom Yorke) -Moonmadness (Camel) -Skymind (Taal) -Double Figure (Plaid) -Source Tags and Codes/Madonna (...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead) -Calculating Infinity (The Dillinger Escape Plan) -Blood Inside (Ulver) -F#A#oo (Godspeed You! Black Emperor) -Legend (Henry Cow) -You/Radio Gnome Invisible (Gong) -Of Natural history (Sleepytime Gorilla Museum) -Magick (John Zorn) -Catch 33 (Meshuggah) -The Bees Made Honey in the Giant's Skull (Earth) -Black Earth (Bohren & der Club of Gore) -Du & Jag Döden/Vapen och Ammunition (Kent) -Disco Volante (Mr. Bungle) -The Fall of Math (65daysofstatic) -Onze Danses Pour Combattre La Migraine (Aksak Maboul) -Huono Parturi (Höyry-Kone) -Book of Horizons (Secret Chiefs 3) -Fable OST (Russel Shaw) -Frances the Mute (The Mars Volta) -Kobaļa/Mekanļk Destruktļw Kommandöh/Üdü Wüdü/1001° Centigrades (Magma) -In the Court of the Crimson King/Larks Tongue in Aspic (King Crimson) -Bitches Brew (Miles Davis) -Blood in Our Wells (Drudkh) -Dark Side of the Moon/Animals (Pink Floyd) -Deceit (This Heat) -Waiter You Vultures (Portugal the Man) -Spirit of Eden (Talk Talk) -Dowsing Anemone with Copper Tongue/Blue Lambency Downward (Kayo Dot) -Tabula Rasa (Arvo Pärt) Yes I know that's more than 10, and like I said, I probably left quite a few off... Also, as a note: which of the albums in the topic creator's list isn't prog? At least not according to this site?
------------- I'm a reasonable man, get off my case
|
Posted By: listen
Date Posted: November 10 2008 at 10:48
My top 10 would go something like this (not in order):
Can: Future DaysAsia Minor: Between Flesh and Divine King Crimson: Lark's Tongues in Aspic Jan Dukes de Grey: Mice and Rats in the Loft C.O.B.: Moyshee McStiff and the Tartan Lancers of the Sacred Heart Santana: Caravanserai Broselmaschine: Broselmaschine Genesis: A Trick of the Tail Synanthesia: Synathesia Agitation Free: Malesch
Some special mention albums: Magma: Kohntarkosz Comus: First Utterance Subway: Subway Camel: Mirage Trees: Garden of Jane Delawney Spirogyra: St. Radigunds VDGG: H to He, Who Am the Only One Caravan: If I Could Do It All Over Again, I'd Do It All Over You Ash Ra Tempel: Ash Ra Tempel Nektar: Remember the Future
|
Posted By: Floydoid
Date Posted: November 10 2008 at 11:37
My all time favourite album is Meddle, and given my floydian obsession, I'll list my favourite 10 non-floydian albums instead. So in no particular order:
1) Pictures at an Exhibition - ELP 2) Led Zeppelin IV 3) Close to the Edge - Yes 4) Imagine - John Lennon 5) Abbey Road - The Beatles 6) The Snow Goose - Camel 7) Caravanserai - Santana 8) The First of a Million Kisses - Fairground Attraction 9) Watermark - Enya 10) Deep Purple in Rock
------------- 'We're going to need a bigger swear jar.'
|
Posted By: rushfan4
Date Posted: November 10 2008 at 11:57
1) Rush - Moving Pictures
2) Led Zeppelin IV
3) Rush - Permanent Waves
4) Yes - Close to the Edge
5) Rush - Grace Under Pressure
6) Judas Priest - British Steel
7) Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
8) Yes - Fragile
9) ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
10) Metallica - Master of Puppets
Something like that anyhow, although the order is somewhat arbitrary and numerous other albums could be within the list on any given day, including many other Rush albums, Dream Theater's Images and Words, a couple of additional Yes albums, and something as crazy as Huey Lewis and the News' Sports.
-------------
|
Posted By: moe_blunts
Date Posted: November 10 2008 at 12:12
in no particular order:
!t.o.o.h.! - rad a trest raison d'etre - in sadness, silence & solitude townes van zandt - the late, great, townes van zandt genesis - selling england by the pound demilich - nespithe magma - Wurdah Ļtah lykathea aflame - Elvenefris magma - attahk judas priest - sad wings of destiny ulver - blood inside
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/moe_blunts/?chartstyle=minimalDarkRecent">
|
Posted By: Abstrakt
Date Posted: November 10 2008 at 13:25
1. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
The others are:
- Black Sabbath - Paranoid, Master of Reality
- Uriah Heep - Demons & Wizards
- King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
- Rainbow - Rising
- Deep Purple - Fireball
- Led Zeppelin - I
- Ozric Tentacles - Erpsongs
- Zappa - Overnite Sensation, Apostrophe
But that's 11... Oh well...
|
Posted By: easytargets
Date Posted: November 17 2008 at 14:09
Dream Theater - Images and words
Rush - A farewell to kings
VdGG - Godbluff
VdGG - Still life
VdGG - Pawn hearts
VdGG - H to He, who am the only one
VdGG - The least we can do is wave to each other
VdGG - World record
Metallica - ...and justice for all
Tool - Lateralus
AC/DC - High voltage
and lots of others, these being the first coming from my fingers
------------- The water rushes over all cities crash in the mighty wave; the final man is very small, plunging in for his final bathe
|
Posted By: King Crimson776
Date Posted: November 22 2008 at 03:15
1. SMPT:e - Transatlantic 2. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis 3. Bridge Across Forever - Transatlantic 4. V - Spock's Beard 5. U.K. - U.K. 6. Unfold the Future - The Flower Kings 7. Red - King Crimson 8. Close to the Edge - Yes 9. My Favorite Things - John Coltrane 10. Foxtrot - Genesis
|
Posted By: Rune2000
Date Posted: August 22 2010 at 08:42
Look on my http://www.progarchives.com/Collaborators.asp?id=390 - profile page .
|
Posted By: Rolf Bos
Date Posted: August 22 2010 at 14:46
Jim Croce - You don't mess around with Jim Procol Harum - Home Doors - Doors Queensr˙che - The warning Iron Maiden - The number of the beast Black Sabbath - Paranoid Voivod - Nothingface Dr.Hook - Bankrupt Rush - Power Windows Tommy Bolin - Teaser
|
Posted By: TheGrandWazoo123
Date Posted: August 22 2010 at 17:45
1. Foxtrot - Genesis 2. Another Green World - Brian Eno 3. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis 4. Stranded - Roxy Music 5. Irrlicht - Klaus Schulze 6. A Love Supreme - John Coltrane 7. A Wizard, a True Star - Todd Rundgren 8. Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh - Magma 9. The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady - Charles Mingus 10. Close to the Edge - Yes
------------- "When God created Republicans, he gave up on everything else." - Frank Zappa
|
Posted By: DisgruntledPorcupine
Date Posted: August 22 2010 at 18:00
No particular order and 1 per band limit:
Scenes From A Memory - Dream Theater Godbluff - Van der Graaf Generator The Sky Moves Sideways - Porcupine Tree Into The Everflow - Psychotic Waltz BE - Pain Of Salvation Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd In A Glass House - Gentle Giant ItCotCK - King Crimson Foxtrot - Genesis Hybris - Anglagard
|
Posted By: DisgruntledPorcupine
Date Posted: August 22 2010 at 18:01
easytargets wrote:
Dream Theater - Images and words
Rush - A farewell to kings
VdGG - Godbluff
VdGG - Still life
VdGG - Pawn hearts
VdGG - H to He, who am the only one
VdGG - The least we can do is wave to each other
VdGG - World record
Metallica - ...and justice for all
Tool - Lateralus
AC/DC - High voltage
and lots of others, these being the first coming from my fingers |
Yo dawg we heard you like VdGG.
|
Posted By: WalterDigsTunes
Date Posted: August 22 2010 at 18:03
Posted By: UndercoverBoy
Date Posted: August 22 2010 at 18:15
DisgruntledPorcupine wrote:
easytargets wrote:
Dream Theater - Images and words
Rush - A farewell to kings
VdGG - Godbluff
VdGG - Still life
VdGG - Pawn hearts
VdGG - H to He, who am the only one
VdGG - The least we can do is wave to each other
VdGG - World record
Metallica - ...and justice for all
Tool - Lateralus
AC/DC - High voltage
and lots of others, these being the first coming from my fingers |
Yo dawg we heard you like VdGG.
| I'd probably have at least four VDGG albums in my top ten as well.
As for today (no repeating artists):
1. Van Der Graaf Generator - Still Life
2. Comus - First Utterance
3. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic
4. Univers Zero - Univers Zero (1313)
5. Magma - Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh
6. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
7. Kayo Dot - Coyote
8. Can - Tago Mago
9. Genesis - Foxtrot
10. The Residents - Not Available
|
Posted By: The Quiet One
Date Posted: August 22 2010 at 19:36
What I now consider my all-time fave albums, only one album per artist:
1. Obscured by Clouds - Pink Floyd
2. Islands - King Crimson
3. Come Taste the Band - Deep Purple
4. Zappa in New York - Frank Zappa
5. Tales from Topographic Oceans - Yes
6. Thick as a Brick - Jethro Tull (only because Part 1 is surely one of my all-time fave songs, but as an entire album I prefer APP)
7. Spectrum - Billy Cobham
8. Bajo Belgrano - Spinetta Jade
9. Who Are You - The Who
10. Crime of the Century - Supertramp
For me, all-time fave stands for an album that I can still listen after various months (I really can't speak of years at my age) and still get the same or even a better thrill from it. All-time fave albums are those that you know every single part of it and the whole experience generally brings fonds memories of a certain time, or places you in a unique mood.
|
Posted By: johnfripp
Date Posted: August 22 2010 at 21:41
1. Yes Fragile 2.King Crimson Red 3. Porcupine Tree In Absintia 4.ElP Brain Salad Surgery 5.The Betlels Abby Road 6.Mastodon Blood Mountain 7.Baroness Blue record 8.Pink Floyd Dark Side of The Moon 9.Porcupine Tree deadwing Porcupine Tree fear of a blank planet
|
Posted By: Mind_Drive
Date Posted: February 12 2012 at 07:23
1. Jethro Tull - Thick as a brick
2. Genesis - Lamb lies down on broadway
3. Yes - Keys to Ascension 2 (live)
4. An evening with John Petrucci and Jordan Rudess (live)
5. Pär Lindh & Björn Johansson - Dreamsongs from http://www.amazon.de/dp/1589946243/" rel="nofollow - middle earth
6. Dream Theater - Scenes from a memory
7. http://www.amazon.de/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?__mk_de_DE=%C5M%C5Z%D5%D1&url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=metallica" rel="nofollow - Metallica - S&M Album (live)
8. Marillion - Fugazi
9. Sieges Even - The art of navigating by the stars
10. Moonbootica - Listen
------------- It's just a ride... <3
|
Posted By: Equality 7-2521
Date Posted: February 13 2012 at 12:54
1) Kayo Dot - Coyote 2) Steve Reich - Octet / Music for Large Ensemble / Violin Phase 3) Naked City - Naked City 4) Charles Ives - String Quartets (Blair String Quartet) 5) Joanna Newsom - YS 6) Circle Takes the Square - As Roots Undo 7) The Dear Hunter - Act III 8) Protest the Hero - Kezia 9) Comus - First Utterance 10) Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff
Something like that right now I think.
------------- "One had to be a Newton to notice that the moon is falling, when everyone sees that it doesn't fall. "
|
Posted By: JS19
Date Posted: February 13 2012 at 13:28
In no particular order:
- Kayo Dot - Choirs Of The Eye - Gazpacho - Tick Tock - The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute - Explosions In The Sky - The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place - Rush - Different Stages (Live) - Pendragon - Not Of This World - Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Slow Riot For New Zero Kanada - Anathema - We're Here Because We're Here - Dream Theater - Metropolis Part 2: Scenes From A Memory - Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
I'm quite a recent kinda guy (you can probably tell)
-------------
|
Posted By: thegreatgig
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 08:17
Only ten!?! :) Anyway ...
Rush - Hemispheres Rush - Moving Pictures Pink Floyd - TDSODM Radiohead - Ok Computer Pain Of Salvation - The Perfect Element pt.1 King Crimson - Red Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Sigur Ros - Takk The Who - Who's Next Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
|
Posted By: Snow Dog
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 08:31
- All Mod Cons The Jam
- Secondhand Daylight Magazine
- London Calling The Clash
- The Raven The Stranglers
- V2 The Vibrators
- Chairs Missing Wire
- The Feeding of the 5000 Crass
- Another Music in a Different Kitchen Buzzcocks
- Pyromania Def leppard
- 20 Jazz Funk Greats Throbbing Gristle
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/Snow_Dog" rel="nofollow">
|
Posted By: ExittheLemming
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 08:37
^Ian, you have astonished flabbergasted surprised (and delighted) me
1 - Brain Salad Surgery (ELP) 2 - Début (Crazy World of Arthur Brown) 3 - Adventure (Television) 4 - We Strike (Anima Sound System) 5 - III (Barbaro) 6 - Muswell Hillbillies (Kinks) 7 - Beggars Banquet (Stones) 8 - Pornography (Cure) 9 - Strange Boutique (Monochrome Set) 10 - Framed (SAHB)
-------------
|
Posted By: Snow Dog
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 09:03
ExittheLemming wrote:
^Ian, you have astonished flabbergasted surprised (and delighted) me
1 - Brain Salad Surgery (ELP) 2 - Début (Crazy World of Arthur Brown) 3 - Adventure (Television) 4 - We Strike (Anima Sound System) 5 - III (Barbaro) 6 - Muswell Hillbillies (Kinks) 7 - Beggars Banquet (Stones) 8 - Pornography (Cure) 9 - Strange Boutique (Monochrome Set) 10 - Framed (SAHB)
|
Thought is was time to ring out the changes. A true top 10 would have some prog too. But I've been doing those lists for seven years.
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/Snow_Dog" rel="nofollow">
|
Posted By: rogerthat
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 09:38
1. King Crimson - Red 2. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 3. Beatles - Abbey Road 4. Radiohead - OK Computer 5. Jeff Buckley - Grace 6. Gentle Giant - Octopus 7. Genesis - Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 8. Steely Dan - Aja 9. Shakti - Natural Elements 10. Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
|
Posted By: kole
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 10:49
Snow Dog wrote:
Thought is was time to ring out the changes. A true
top 10 would have some prog too. But I've been doing those lists for
seven years. |
Let me try this. In no particular order:
Lift to Experience - The Texas Jerusalem Crossroad
Bohren & der Club of Gore - Black Earth Mouse on the Keys - Sezession The Hair and Skin Trading Company - Over Valencie Blackfield - Blackfield My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea The Cure - Disintegration Slint - Spiderland Philip Glass - Koyaanisqatsi
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 16:52
OK
Avoiding my prog stuff if I can ......mmmm?
The Throwing Muses The Real Ramona
Madness One Step Beyond
Ultravox! Ha! Ha! Ha!
Elvis Costello My Aim is True
The Cocteau Twins: Garlands
Siouxsie and the Banshees : The Scream
Portishead: Dummy
Stiff Little Fingers: Inflamable Material
The Box: Great Moments in Big Slam
Siouxsie and the Banshees : Juju (So good I named them twice)
All must have stuff in my opinion
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 16:53
<<<<Oh yeah number 11 the one in the picture <<<<
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: Snow Dog
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 16:54
I must get some Bauhuas.....and Violent femmes
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/Snow_Dog" rel="nofollow">
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 16:59
Violent Femmes nearly made my top 11.
Get the first one ST and then Hallowed Ground if you like the first
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: Snow Dog
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 17:01
OK. Cheers!
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/Snow_Dog" rel="nofollow">
|
Posted By: wilmon91
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 17:03
akamaisondufromage wrote:
The Throwing Muses The Real Ramona |
Cool!
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 17:06
Snow Dog wrote:
I must get some Bauhuas.....and Violent femmes |
You know you were telling someone off for spelling Gigging wrong. Well......
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 17:07
wilmon91 wrote:
akamaisondufromage wrote:
The Throwing Muses The Real Ramona |
Cool! |
The Real Ramona is an absolute gem.
Very Cool indeed
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: Snow Dog
Date Posted: February 14 2012 at 18:12
akamaisondufromage wrote:
Snow Dog wrote:
I must get some Bauhuas.....and Violent femmes |
You know you were telling someone off for spelling Gigging wrong. Well......
|
I knew it was wrong, That is the difference. It is not a thread title. That is the difference. I don't give a sh*t. That is the difference.
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/Snow_Dog" rel="nofollow">
|
Posted By: aphelorah
Date Posted: February 15 2012 at 01:40
My album collection isn't big enough to exclude prog albums in a top 10. At least, not yet.
Anyway, in no particular order:
Robert Miles - 23 AM Pink Floyd - Animals Dream Theater - Awake Fates Warning - Disconnected Psychotic Waltz - Into the Everflow Tool - Lateralus Riverside - Second Life Syndrome Opeth - Still Life Depeche Mode - Violator VAST - Visual Audio Sensory Theater
|
Posted By: Green Shield Stamp
Date Posted: February 23 2012 at 12:15
Not necessarily Prog?
OK, my top ten of all time would probably be:
1. Tom Waits - Raindogs 2. Van Morrison - Enlightenment 3. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde 4. Elvis Costello and the Attractions - Blood and Chocolate 5.Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 6. King Crimson - Thrak 7. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 8. Branford Marsalis - Eternal 9. Gabriel Yared - The English Patient OST 10. Led Zeppelin - III
------------- Haiku Writing a poem With seventeen syllables Is very diffic....
|
Posted By: Progfan221
Date Posted: March 03 2012 at 05:04
1.) Abbey Road / The Beatles
2.) 90125 / Yes 3.) Images And Words / Dream Theater 4.) A Hard Days Night / The Beatles 5.) Emerson, Lake & Palmer / ELP 6.) Tubular Bells / Mike Oldfield 7.) Crime Of The Century / Supertramp 8.) Let it Be / The Beatles 9.) Aqualung / Jethro Tull 10.) Watch / Manfred Mann's Earth Band
|
Posted By: Master of Time
Date Posted: March 06 2012 at 00:52
1.) Close to the Edge- Yes 2.) Vagabond of the Western World- Thin Lizzy 3.) Selling England by the Pound- Genesis 4.) Relayer- Yes 5.) Foxtrot- Genesis 6.) Bert Jansch- Bert Jansch 7.) V- Spock's Beard 8.) Presence- Led Zeppelin 9.) Sleeping in Traffic Part 2- Beardfish 10.) Fandangos in Space- Carmen
|
Posted By: Alitare
Date Posted: March 06 2012 at 01:39
For me it'd be (and I've spent vast stretches of time devoted to this miserable list nonsense):
In specific f**king order:
1 - Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 2 - Small Change - Tom Waits 3 - Jesus Christ Superstar - Andrew Lloyd Webber/Tim Rice 4 - Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder 5 - Abbey Road - The Beatles 6 - Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 7 - Bone Machine - Tom Waits 8 - The Mollusk - Ween 9 - Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan
I can't, at this time, choose a tenth. It's not that there aren't several albums in the running, but it comes down to this conversation in my brain:
Well do I like the first thirty seconds of How to Disappear Completely off of Radiohead's Kid A more or less than the last couple minutes of Tiny Tears from Devin Townsend's Terria or am I underrating too many songs off of The White album like Yer Blues or Birthday to set it on the same level as Jockey Full of Bourbon or Cemetery Polka from Waits' Rain Dogs? And what the hell do I feel about this half minute or that forty second instrumental segment as compared to this two-minute pseudo filler or that slightly messy vocal hook on verse four of such and so?
There are a good couple hundred albums I don't want to live without, from Peter Gabriel's Untitled # III, Savatage's Hall of the Mountain King, and Bruce Springsteen's Darkness on the Edge of Town, to The Seatbelts' Cowboy Bebop Soundtrack, Vangelis' Blade Runner, and Kate Bush's Hounds of Love. From Bjork's Vespertine to The Band's Music From Big Pink. From Dylan's Blood on the Tracks (or John Wesley Harding or Time out of Mind) to Leonard Cohen's Songs of Love and Hate. From Rainbow's Live in Germany to Pain of Salvation's Perfect Element 1. From Ayreon's The Human Equation to The Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers (Or Let it Bleed, or Beggar's Banquet). From King Crimson's Red to The Beatles' Sgt. Pepper (or Revolver). I can't decide on number ten. I can't do it.
|
Posted By: iserp
Date Posted: March 09 2012 at 10:24
A difficult task:
1. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells 2. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn 3. Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell 4. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 5. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti 6. Metallica - Ride The Lightning 7. Praxis - Transmutation (Mutatis Mutandis) 8. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers 9. King Crimsion - Larks Tongue in Aspic 10. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 11. Jethro Tull - Aqualung [I am cheating, i know]
Ah, and i also love an album from a friend of mine, it's called 'The Paths Behind Music' and they are Versus Five. I can't yet post to suggest artists (i am not sure when i can, i guess when i stop being newbie), but i'll share someday.
|
Posted By: frippism
Date Posted: March 09 2012 at 10:48
How the hell should I know?
This changes every day:
1. Sing To God- Cardiacs 2. On Land And In The Sea- Cardiacs 3. Fas Ine....- Deathspell Omega 4. Lick My Decals Off, Baby- Captain Beefheart 5. NoMeansNo- Wrong 6. Wha-Ha-Ha- Shinotukiwa Betsu 7. Shunned Country- Bob Drake 8. Book Of Horizons- Secret Chiefs 3 (should've been higher) 9. Speechless/ Gravity/ Cheap at Half The Price- Fred Frith (couldn't decide) 10. Spratleys Japs- Pony (Tim Smith's godly side project)
Probably will change my mind three seconds from now, probably should have more Cardiacs in there, and SC3, and SGM should also be there. And abotfjhba;lfkghaf;oighedfspogihjv
------------- There be dragons
|
Posted By: Sagichim
Date Posted: March 09 2012 at 10:50
^ You should change your avatar about every week, going through all the members in cardiacs.
|
Posted By: irrelevant
Date Posted: March 09 2012 at 11:21
frippism wrote:
4. Lick My Decals Off, Baby- Captain Beefheart |
Great album, glad to see it on your list.
------------- https://gabebuller.bandcamp.com/" rel="nofollow - New album! http://www.progarchives.com/artist.asp?id=7385" rel="nofollow - http://www.progarchives.com/artist.asp?id=7385
|
Posted By: frippism
Date Posted: March 09 2012 at 11:59
sagichim wrote:
^ You should change your avatar about every week, going through all the members in cardiacs.
|
Considering the amount of people that were in Cardiacs I might actually be able to keep it up for a year or so .
------------- There be dragons
|
Posted By: progresssaurus
Date Posted: March 09 2012 at 13:37
10 albums is not enough, but ...
1. Hamburger Concerto (Focus) 2. In The Court Of The Crimson King (King Crimson) 3. Close To The Edge (Yes) 4. Pictures At An Exhibition (ELP) 5. Islands (King Crimson) 6. Nursery Cryme (Genesis) 7. The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn (Pink Floyd) 8. Moving Waves (Focus) 9. Ummagumma (Pink Floyd) 10. A Passion Play (Jethro Tull)
|
Posted By: iluvmarillion
Date Posted: March 15 2012 at 05:28
1) Sergeant Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles (greatest pop album ever recorded just edges out Abbey Road) 2) Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd (as a straight rock album nothing comes close to it, maybe U2 Joshua Tree) 3) Sunflower - The Beach Boys (Pet Sounds gets all the attention, but to me Sunflower is the better album) 4) In The Court Of The Crimson King - King Crimson (The first Prog Album and almost the best, but ahead of the next two because of originality) 5) Selling England By The Pound - Genesis (not perfection but wouldn't the world be a dull place if everything was perfect) 6) Close To The Edge - Yes ( slightly behind SEBTP as the greatest Prog Rock recording) 7) Quadrophenia - The Who (greatest rock opera of all time, not as clever as Jesus Christ Superstar, but musically superior) 8) Honky Chateau - Elton John ( Yellow Brick Road might have better songs, but Honky Chateau is the more consistent album) 9) Strange Days - The Doors (the greatest psychedelic rock album, just edges out Piper At The Gates Of Dawn) 10) Face To Face - The Kinks (Village Green and Arthur are a bit more advanced and inventive, but Face To Face is the superior pop album)
|
Posted By: alia11
Date Posted: March 15 2012 at 05:44
According to me it is good list
-Legend (Henry Cow) -You/Radio Gnome Invisible (Gong) -Of Natural history (Sleepytime Gorilla Museum) -Magick (John Zorn) -Catch 33 (Meshuggah) -The Bees Made Honey in the Giant's Skull (Earth) -Black Earth (Bohren & der Club of Gore) -Du & Jag Döden/Vapen och Ammunition (Kent) -Disco Volante (Mr. Bungle) -The Fall of Math (65daysofstatic) -Onze Danses Pour Combattre La Migraine (Aksak Maboul)
------------- http://www.spam.in/" rel="nofollow - Gurgaon Service Apartments | http://spam.com/" rel="nofollow - Weekend Getaway Bangalore | <a href="http://spam.com/"
|
Posted By: Stool Man
Date Posted: March 15 2012 at 10:43
off the top of my head, and if I did this again next week it'd be different:
Pink Floyd - Ummagumma.
Jerry Lee Lewis - Live At The Star Club.
The Fall - Dragnet.
Various - Popcorn.
Faust - Faust Tapes.
Culturcide - Tacky Souvenirs Of Pre-Revolutuionary America.
Hawkwind - Space Ritual.
Kevin Ayers - Joy Of A Toy.
Funkadelic - One Nation Under A Groove.
The Residents - Third Reich & Roll.
------------- rotten hound of the burnie crew
|
Posted By: TheGazzardian
Date Posted: March 15 2012 at 10:53
Picking just ten is impossible so instead I'll pick ten albums that represent the best of various aspects of my taste. Sorry to the other hundreds of albums I had to ignore. Les Miserables - Broadway Cast Yes - Fragile Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Beethovens Last Night Munly and the Lee Lewis Harlots Joanna Newsom - Ys Simon Steensland - Fat Again Devin Townsend Project - Deconstruction Igor Stravinsky - Rite of Spring VDGG - Pawn Hearts Tears for Fears - Seeds of Love
|
Posted By: Atoms
Date Posted: March 15 2012 at 11:27
Third - Soft Machine Still Life - Van Der Graaf Generator Atom Heart Mother - Pink Floyd Remain In Light - Talking Heads Svengali - Gil Evans Passions Play - Jethro Tull Foxtrot - Genesis Angel's Egg - Gong The Silent Stage And The Empty Corner - Peter Hammill Storie Di Uomini E Non - Rocky's Filj
I tried to be as varied as I could. If I would've made my real list it could've looked something like this: 50% jazz, 30% Canterbury and 20% VdGG.
|
Posted By: Dayvenkirq
Date Posted: March 15 2012 at 11:43
I can't do it in any particular order either . Here it is:
The Early Singles: Pink Floyd - PF The Pavilion of Dreams - Harold Budd The White Album - The Beatles Blade Runner Soundtrack - Vangelis (that's probably the one without strings) Aguirre Soundtrack - Popol Vuh
Heroes of Might and Magic III soundtrack - Paul Romero (oh yeah!) Odessey and Oracle - The Zombies Rosemary Lane - Bert Jansch Ambient #2: The Plateaux of Mirror - Brian Eno and Harold Budd Forbidden Forest - George Winston (perf. by The Taliesin Orchestra)
That's the best I can do (where I prefer ambient over rock).
|
Posted By: HolyMoly
Date Posted: March 15 2012 at 12:03
I actually have an "official" list of my top 100, but they're not in order of preference, and I'm hard pressed to choose just ten from there. so I'll just go with today's mood and present these in alphabetical order:
Beatles – A Hard
Day’s Night |
Jack Bruce - Harmony Row |
Can – Future Days |
Earth and Fire - Earth and Fire |
Emerson Lake and Palmer – Tarkus |
The Fall – This Nation’s Saving Grace |
Genesis - Selling England By the
Pound |
Michael Hoenig - Departure From the
Northern Wasteland |
Madness - Keep Moving |
Magma - Opera de Reims, 1976 |
Pink Floyd – Atom Heart Mother |
Secret Oyster – Straight From the
Krankenhaus |
Soft Machine – Third |
------------- My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
Posted By: dennismoore
Date Posted: March 19 2012 at 13:57
rushfan4 wrote:
1) Rush - Moving Pictures
2) Led Zeppelin IV
3) Rush - Permanent Waves
4) Yes - Close to the Edge
5) Rush - Grace Under Pressure
6) Judas Priest - British Steel
7) Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
8) Yes - Fragile
9) ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
10) Metallica - Master of Puppets
|
Dude, did you know you have a lot of RUSH records in your top 10?
Here is my quick Top 10 list:
Eric Johnson - Ah Via Musicom
Gentle Giant - Free Hand
The WHO - Quadrophenia
Led Zep - Presence (pure guitar Godliness)
YES - Going For The One (too many great YES records to pick only one.)
RUSH - Hemispheres
ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon (best recording ever made???)
Nektar - Recycled
Renaissance - Live at Carnegie Hall
I need to squeeze in these extra 3
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail
Elton John - Captain Fatastic & The Brown Dirt Cowboy
Cheers!
DM
------------- "Yeah, people are unhappy about that - but you know what, it's still Yes." - Chris Squire
|
Posted By: Horizons
Date Posted: March 19 2012 at 14:19
dennismoore wrote:
rushfan4 wrote:
1) Rush - Moving Pictures
2) Led Zeppelin IV
3) Rush - Permanent Waves
4) Yes - Close to the Edge
5) Rush - Grace Under Pressure
6) Judas Priest - British Steel
7) Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
8) Yes - Fragile
9) ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
10) Metallica - Master of Puppets
|
Dude, did you know you have a lot of RUSH records in your top 10?
Here is my quick Top 10 list:
Eric Johnson - Ah Via Musicom
Gentle Giant - Free Hand
The WHO - Quadrophenia
Led Zep - Presence (pure guitar Godliness)
YES - Going For The One (too many great YES records to pick only one.)
RUSH - Hemispheres
ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon (best recording ever made???)
Nektar - Recycled
Renaissance - Live at Carnegie Hall
|
And those aren't even their best records!
------------- Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
Posted By: dennismoore
Date Posted: March 19 2012 at 21:36
Horizons wrote:
Dude, did you know you have a lot of RUSH records in your top 10?
And those aren't even their best records! |
Ok, lets start a RUSH war with this:
My Rankings of RUSH records:
1. Hemispheres - nothing comes close, perhaps the best hard rock recording of all time, IMHO 2. Farewell To Kings - beats 2112 by a micron. I saw Xanadu (full version) live in 1980, it was to die for. 3. 2112 - virtual tie with Farewell to Kings 4. Moving Pictures - most popular for sure 5. Permanent Waves - side two is a real sleeper 6. Signals - I love this record, great arrangements! 7. Fly By Night - Classic bass work by Geddy
and then the rest....
------------- "Yeah, people are unhappy about that - but you know what, it's still Yes." - Chris Squire
|
Posted By: Jbird
Date Posted: March 23 2012 at 23:30
in no particular order, except maybe the 1st two.....
1. Symphony X - The Odyssey
2. Dream Theater - Images And Words
3. Boston - Boston
4. Kansas - Leftoverture
5. Opeth - Ghost Reveries
6. Blind Guardian - Nightfall In Middle-Earth
7. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing
8. Rush - Moving Pictures
9. Seventh Wonder - The Great Escape
10. Megadeth - Rust In Peace
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: March 24 2012 at 00:59
Hard...
- Egisto Macchi - Sei Composizioni - Ennio Morricone - Controfase - Perry Leopold - Christian Lucifer - Marcel Hendryckx and A. Jaillard - Hypnose Reele - Orchestra Njervudarov - Con le Orrechie di Eros - Art Zoyd - Generation Sans Futur - Janko Nilovic - Rythmes Contemporaines - Igor Wakhevitch - Logos - Mal Waldron - The Call - Edda dell "Orso - Al Cinema Con... Edda dell 'Orso
|
Posted By: ProgEpics
Date Posted: March 24 2012 at 15:47
In no particular order
Opeth - blackwater parkChicago - chicago II PF - dark side & meddle Beach Boys - pet sounds Toto - Toto Porcupine Tree - fear of a blank planet ELO - out of the blue Incubus - science The Moody Blues - days of future passed
------------- Come on you target for faraway laughter, Come on you stranger, you legend, you martyr, and shine!
|
Posted By: IMPF
Date Posted: March 24 2012 at 17:38
For now, it would be:
1. RUSH: Hemispheres 2. IRON MAIDEN: Brave New World 3. NOKTURNAL MORTUM: The Voice of Steel 4. OPETH: Morningrise 5. RUSH: Permanent Waves 6. RUSH: 2112 7. PINK FLOYD: Meddle 8. DREAM THEATER: Awake 9. IQ: Subterranea 10. IRON MAIDEN: The Number of the Beast
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: March 24 2012 at 18:15
I wouldn't know where to start nor stop for that matter. I'm not the categorizing type of dude, but these are some albums that are high on my current listening "list":
The Stooges - Fun House Klaus Schulze - Black Dance Il Balletto di Bronzo - Ys Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun Alrune Rod - Hej Du Otis Redding - Otis Blue Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother Gravediggaz - 6 Feet Deep Amon Düül ll - Tanz der Lemminge David Bowie - Low
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: Horizons
Date Posted: March 24 2012 at 18:21
IMPF wrote:
For now, it would be:
1. RUSH: Hemispheres 2. IRON MAIDEN: Brave New World 3. NOKTURNAL MORTUM: The Voice of Steel 4. OPETH: Morningrise 5. RUSH: Permanent Waves 6. RUSH: 2112 7. PINK FLOYD: Meddle 8. DREAM THEATER: Awake 9. IQ: Subterranea 10. IRON MAIDEN: The Number of the Beast |
NEEDS MORE RUSH.
Big Rush fan here too, welcome.
------------- Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
Posted By: Fox On The Rocks
Date Posted: March 24 2012 at 19:09
Horizons wrote:
IMPF wrote:
For now, it would be:
1. RUSH: Hemispheres 2. IRON MAIDEN: Brave New World 3. NOKTURNAL MORTUM: The Voice of Steel 4. OPETH: Morningrise 5. RUSH: Permanent Waves 6. RUSH: 2112 7. PINK FLOYD: Meddle 8. DREAM THEATER: Awake 9. IQ: Subterranea 10. IRON MAIDEN: The Number of the Beast |
NEEDS MORE RUSH.
Big Rush fan here too, welcome. |
I got a fever and the only prescription is more RUSH! Nice list, by the way.
-------------
|
Posted By: Izek
Date Posted: April 01 2012 at 22:40
I can't do a particular order and i'll try to stop at ten....
Discipline--King Crimson Blackwater Park--Opeth Sound Awake--Karnivool Epoch--Fen Aenima--Tool Panopticon--Isis Dark Side of the Moon/Wish You Were Here--Pink Floyd (both are equal in my book) A Tower of Silence--Anubis Ecailles de Lune--Alcest Fear of a Blank Planet--Porcupine Tree Lateralus--Tool
And even though i'm a huge Tool fan, i left out 10,000 days cuz i take the word album seriously and if it weren't for those few fillers, it would be on this list. Had to get that off my chest...hah
|
Posted By: Eria Tarka
Date Posted: April 02 2012 at 18:43
1. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - Genesis 2. Grace Under Pressure - Rush 3. Space Shanty - Khan 4. Relayer - Yes 5. Carress of Steel - Rush 6. Selling England By the Pound - Genesis 7. Mirage - Camel 8. Hemispheres - Rush 9. Hybris - Anglagard 10. Haikara - Haikara
|
Posted By: MokRodrigues
Date Posted: April 05 2012 at 14:15
PROG Genesis - Selling England By The Pound Yes - Close to the Edge ELP - Trilogy Gentle Giant - Three Friends Renaissance - Scheherazade & Other Stories Rush - Moving Pictures Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon Haken - Aquarius Eloy - Ocean Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans
NOT PROG Iron Maiden - Somewhere In Time Def Leppard - High 'N' Dry Captain Beyond - Captain Beyond
|
Posted By: PinkYesGongMachine
Date Posted: May 03 2012 at 10:14
Top 10 - All Genres? Ok, I decided to include only ONE album per Artist, otherwise Pink Floyd, Zeppelin, Doors and Yes would kill everyone.
So, here it is ...
ANIMALS Pink Floyd PHYSICAL GRAFFITI Led Zeppelin SURREALISTIC PILLOW Jefferson Airplane THE DOORS The Doors CLOSE TO THE EDGE Yes EUROPE '72 The Grateful Dead ELECTRIC MUSIC ... Country Joe & The Fish THE WHITE ALBUM The Beatles REGATTA DE BLANC The Police SABOTAGE Black Sabbath
|
Posted By: Morsenator
Date Posted: May 03 2012 at 10:29
I guess I'll limit to 1 per band as well (though it still lives too much room for mr.Morse )
1.Spock's Beard - Snow 2.Transatlantic - Bridge Across Forever 3.Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn 4.Shadow Gallery - Room V 5.Neal Morse - ? 6.Jethro Tull - Thick As a Brick 7.Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 8.Jean Michel Jarre - Equinoxe 9.Saviour Machine - Legend pt. II 10.Ayreon - The Human Equation
ok, still pretty much all prog..
------------- You love the music, the music loves you! http://moonsofjupiter.bandcamp.com/" rel="nofollow - http://moonsofjupiter.bandcamp.com/
|
Posted By: snowsnow
Date Posted: May 03 2012 at 11:29
Prog:
1) Close to the edge/Relayer - Yes
2) The Lamb - Genesis
3) Hounds of love - Kate Bush
4) Sgt. Pepper - The Beatles
5) Animals - Floyd
6) Snow - Spock's Beard
7) Hergest ridge - Mike Oldfield
8) A Passion play - Tull
9) Hemispheres/Moving pictures - Rush
10) Spirit of Eden - Talk talk
Non-prog (6)
1) Screamadelica - Primal scream
2) Astral weeks - Van Morrison
3) Darkness on the edge of town - Springsteen
4) Automatic for the people - R.E.M.
5) In my tribe - 10,000 Maniacs
6) What's going on - Marvin Gaye
|
Posted By: Suedevanshoe
Date Posted: May 07 2012 at 02:21
Andy Nogger Kraan Aliquante Edition Speciale Roller Goblin Close To the Edge Yes Trusciant Il Baricentro Kollektiv Octopus Gentle Giant Dun L'isola de Niente PFM Camino del Aguila Iman Califato Independiente
|
Posted By: ColonelClaypool
Date Posted: May 07 2012 at 03:42
In no particular order:
Tool - Ęnima
The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute
The Who - Live at Leeds
Pink Floyd - Animals
Rush - Hemispheres
Frank Zappa - Over-nite Sensation
Enslaved - Mardraum
Porcupine Tree - Signify
King Crimson - In The Court of the Crimson King
------------- With magic, you can turn a frog into a prince. With science, you can turn a frog into a Ph.D. and you still have the frog you started with.
|
Posted By: Jabez7
Date Posted: February 19 2014 at 10:49
In No Order, One Per Band :
Permanent Waves - Rush
Are You Experienced - Jimi Hendrix Experience
A Passion Play - Jethro Tull
Obscured By Clouds - Pink Floyd
Revolver - Beatles
Queen 2 - Queen
Fragile - Yes
In A Glass House - Gentle Giant
Leftoverture - Kansas
Argus - Wishbone Ash
|
Posted By: KingCrimson250
Date Posted: February 19 2014 at 15:31
TGM: Orb wrote:
hm. Think there's another thread somewhere. Might be prog-specific, though. For me: 1. Larks' Tongues In Aspic The ultimate experience of music. Phenomenal, mind-shaking power meets a sort of lamentful feeling, always quite distant yet personal, insistent. |
No idea why this thread got necro'd but I'm glad it did because this is, IMHO, a fantastic way of describing LTiA, my favourite prog album of all time.
|
Posted By: dr prog
Date Posted: February 19 2014 at 15:49
Here's 25 for now: Thick as a brick-jethro tull Rotters club-hatfield and the north Astounding sounds amazing music-hawkwind Moonmadness-camel Power and the glory- gentle giant Godbluff-van der graaf In the land of the grey and pink-caravan A better land-oblivion express 1001 degrees centigrades-magma Hemispheres-rush Greenslade-greenslade Foxtrot-genesis The yes album-yes Over nite sensation-frank zappa In the wake of Poseidon-king crimson The polite force-egg Io Sono nato libero-banco Crafty hands-happy them man Master of reality-black sabbath Wheels of fire-cream Grobschnitt-jumbo Deep purple-machine head Eloy-time to turn Samurai-samurai ELP-elp
------------- All I like is prog related bands beginning late 60's/early 70's. Their music from 1968 - 83 has the composition and sound which will never be beaten. Perfect blend of jazz, classical, folk and rock.
|
Posted By: Xonty
Date Posted: February 20 2014 at 04:58
My Top 10 are...
https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=15984653" rel="nofollow"> https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=16000331" rel="nofollow"> https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=15984650" rel="nofollow"> https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=15984647" rel="nofollow"> https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=15984644" rel="nofollow"> https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=16000339" rel="nofollow"> https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=15994613" rel="nofollow"> https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=15984637" rel="nofollow"> https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=15984627" rel="nofollow"> https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_choose_image_2?list_id=423948&item_id=15984624" rel="nofollow">
1. Genesis - Trespass 2. Led Zeppelin - untitled 3. Procol Harum - Shine On Brightly 4. Genesis - Foxtrot 5. Supertramp - Crime Of The Century 6. ELP - Brain Salad Surgery 7. Yes - Close To The Edge 8. King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King 9. Led Zeppelin - s/t 10. David Bowie - ...Ziggy Stardust...
|
Posted By: Metalmarsh89
Date Posted: February 20 2014 at 16:05
Here's a top 10, though not in any sort of order. Maybe I'll extend it out a bit at some point.
Camel - MoonmadnessDream Theater - Images and Words Frank Zappa - Apostrophe Genesis - Selling England by the Pound Jethro Tull - Aqualung King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Rush - Hemispheres Van Der Graaf Generator - Godbluff
------------- Want to play mafia? Visit http://www.mafiathesyndicate.com" rel="nofollow - here .
|
Posted By: Kentucky_Hawkwindage
Date Posted: February 20 2014 at 16:22
My Top Ten At This Paticuliar Moment:
1.Hawkwind-Hall Of The Mountain Grill
2.KIng Crimson Red
3.Captain Beyond 1st
4.Black Sabbath Sabotage
5.Armegeddon(1975 Band)
6.King Crimson Starless And Bible Black
7.Blue Oyster Cult Fire Of Unknown Origin
8.Hawkwind Warrior On The Edge Of Time
9.Black Sabbath Mob Rules
10.Pink Floyd Animals
Hard to name just ten.....
Gotta add these 5
11. Mahogany Rush Strange Universe
12.ELP Tarkus
13.Judas Priest Stained Class
14.Budgie Squawk
15.Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come Galactic Zoo Dossier
|
Posted By: Roy_Batty
Date Posted: February 21 2014 at 05:01
1 - Wishbone Ash - Argus 2 - The Enid - In The Region of the Summer Stars 3 - Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps 4 - David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 5 - Procol Harum - Procol Harum 6 - Renaissance - Scheherazade And The Other Stories 7 - Virgin Steele - The House Of Atreus 8 - Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 9 - Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band 10 - Fates Warning - No Exit
|
Posted By: Moogtron III
Date Posted: February 21 2014 at 14:01
1. Yes - Keys To Ascension 2. Camel - Echoes, A Retrospective 3. PFM - L'Isola Di Niente 4. UK - UK 5. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon 6. Jethro Tull - Stand Up 7. Genesis - Three Sides Live 8. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Emerson, Lake & Palmer 9. Maxophone - Maxophone 10. Egg - The Polite Force
|
Posted By: Jzrk
Date Posted: February 21 2014 at 14:36
Lists are hard.I will keep this list to more progressive music for the most part.although not all true prog Deep Purple In Rock ELP Brain Salad Surgery RTF Romantic Warrior Jean Luc Ponty Enigmatic Voyage Crusaders free As The Wind Al DiMeola Elegant Gypsy Yes Close To The Edge Deep Purple Machine Head Black Sabbath Black Sabbath The Who Quadrophenia Santana 3 Billy Cobham Spectrum
|
Posted By: jude111
Date Posted: February 21 2014 at 18:06
Decided to do this alphabetically. There are literally hundreds of albums I could list, but for me, these are first tier, since I can go outside the bounds of prog:
Burial: Untrue Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited Bob Dylan's Blood On the Tracks Brian Eno: Another Green World Fleetwood Mac & Rumours Marvin Gaye: What's Going On Genesis: Selling England by the Pound Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here Radiohead: OK Computer Radiohead: Kid A Rolling Stones: Beggar's Banquet Vangelis: Blade Runner Van Morrison: Astral Weeks Sarah Vaughan & Clifford Brown Velvet Underground: VU & Nico Neil Young: Tonight's the Night
Second tier would be *really* really close to first tier: MBV's Loveless, Husker Du's Zen Arcade, Tricky's Maxinquaye, Board of Canada's Music Has the Right to Children, Sigur Ros's Agaetis Byrjun, Nick Cave's The Boatman Calls and No More Shall We Part, and many more besides.
|
Posted By: Horizons
Date Posted: February 21 2014 at 18:08
Astral Weeks is a magical album. Besides You is my favorite off of that album.
------------- Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
Posted By: jude111
Date Posted: February 21 2014 at 18:23
Horizons wrote:
Astral Weeks is a magical album. Besides You is my favorite off of that album. |
I haven't listened to that album in ages, but for a few years, when I was around 19-20, it was a huge discovery for me, and I lived and breathed it for some time. It's those memories that makes it still so special for me...
How about your list? I couldn't find it in this thread,
|
Posted By: Neo-Romantic
Date Posted: February 21 2014 at 19:40
Decent mix of old and new in mine, probably more new these days, though.
1. Red - King Crimson 2. Godbluff - VDGG 3. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - Genesis 4. Unfolded Like Staircase - Discipline 5. Ghost Reveries - Opeth 6. Still Life - Opeth 7. Anno Domini High Definition - Riverside 8. The Perfect Element Part I - Pain of Salvation 9. Images and Words - Dream Theater 10. The Mountain - Haken
|
Posted By: The Glide
Date Posted: February 24 2014 at 09:28
The first 10 coming to my mind: 1)Burzum - Hvis Lyset Tar Oss 2)The flower Kings - Space Revolver 3)My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 4)Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn 5)Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced 6)Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures 7)Caravan - In The Land of Grey & Pink 8)Demilich - Nespithe 9)The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St 10)Immortal - Pure Holocaust
------------- I've created an atmosphere where I'm friend first, boss second. Probably entertainer third.
|
Posted By: ProgMetaller2112
Date Posted: February 24 2014 at 16:50
I cannot do this
------------- “War is peace.
Freedom is slavery.
Ignorance is strength.”
― George Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four
"Ignorance and Prejudice and Fear walk Hand in Hand"- Neil Peart
|
Posted By: Billy Pilgrim
Date Posted: February 28 2014 at 03:56
The Glide wrote:
The first 10 coming to my mind:
1)Burzum - Hvis Lyset Tar Oss
2)The flower Kings - Space Revolver
3)My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
4)Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
5)Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced
6)Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
7)Caravan - In The Land of Grey & Pink
8)Demilich - Nespithe
9)The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St
10)Immortal - Pure Holocaust
|
BURZUM, weird to see on a prog website, the best black metal album ever recorded, easy.
|
Posted By: Billy Pilgrim
Date Posted: February 28 2014 at 04:05
This is absurdly hard... hmm..
10. BURZUM- Hvis Lyset Tar Oss (gonna give it the nod because the post above me made me remember how much I love this album, the closer, Tomhet, or, emptiness, is a great instrumental, the opener carries the soul of black metal with it, any fan of progressive metal should listen to these two tracks.) 9. Sleepytime Gorilla Museum- Of Natural History 8. Mastodon- Blood Mountain 7. Isis- Wavering Radiant 6. Tool- Lateralus 5. Rush- Moving Pictures 4. Gojira- From Mars to Sirius 3. Jethro Tull- Minstrel In the Gallery 2.Kayo Dot- Choirs of the Eye 1. Tool- Ęnima
My favorite album of all time, has changed me in may ways, and continues to do so.
|
Posted By: Master of Time
Date Posted: March 03 2014 at 07:00
Master of Time wrote:
1.) Close to the Edge- Yes2.) Vagabond of the Western World- Thin Lizzy 3.) Selling England by the Pound- Genesis 4.) Relayer- Yes 5.) Foxtrot- Genesis 6.) Bert Jansch- Bert Jansch 7.) V- Spock's Beard 8.) Presence- Led Zeppelin 9.) Sleeping in Traffic Part 2- Beardfish 10.) Fandangos in Space- Carmen |
Since this thread is back I decided to reexamine my list as it does change all the time, and this list was made two years ago. Though some albums have stayed. 1. Close to the Edge- Yes 2. Foxtrot- Genesis 3. Lamb Lies Down On Broadway- Genesis 4. Pet Sounds- The Beach Boys 5. Smile Sessions- The Beach Boys 6. Pawn Hearts- Van Der Graaf Generator 7. Spilt Milk- Jellyfish 8. Relayer- Yes 9. Sleeping in Traffic Part 2- Beardfish 10. Remedy Lane- Pain of Salvation 11. Sing To God- Cardiacs (I just couldn't not have Sing to God on my list)
|
Posted By: The Dark Elf
Date Posted: March 05 2014 at 21:53
Here's fifteen off the top of my head (I know, what a rebel). Not my greatest album list, but my favorites based on years of listening:
Physical Graffiti -- Led ZeppelinAqualung -- Jethro Tull Ziggy Stardust -- David Bowie The Beatles (White Album) -- The Beatles Blood on the Tracks -- Bob Dylan Car -- Peter Gabriel Low Spark of High Heeled Boys -- Traffic Liege and Lief -- Fairport Convention The Band -- The Band Trick of the Tail -- Genesis If I Should Fall from Grace With God -- The Pogues The Yes Album -- Yes Stand Up -- Jethro Tull Made in Japan -- Deep Purple Wish You Were Here -- Pink Floyd
------------- ...a vigorous circular motion hitherto unknown to the people of this area, but destined to take the place of the mud shark in your mythology...
|
Posted By: deafmoon
Date Posted: March 08 2014 at 05:58
Top 10 Albums not all prog...hmmmm...okay here we go... Romantic Warrior - Return To Forever, ITCOTCK - King Crimson, At The Fillmore East - Allman Brothers Band, Blow By Blow - Jeff Beck, Believe It -Tony Williams Lifetime, Caravanserai - Santana, Montrose - Montrose, Houses Of The Holy - Led Zeppelin Close To The Edge - Yes, Seconds Out - Genesis.
------------- Deafmoon
|
Posted By: leandro_
Date Posted: March 10 2014 at 05:40
Prog
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Yes - Relayer ELP - Tarkus Renaissance - Ashes Are Burning Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon Caravan - In The Land Of Grey And Pink Yes - Close to the edge Camel - The Snow Goose Supertramp - Crime of the century Khan - Space Shanty
Not Prog
Engenheiros do Hawaii - A Revolta dos Dāndis http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S3RgkVfNiiA Legićo Urbana - V http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5NdYnM2ua2Y Engenheiros do Hawaii - O Papa É Pop http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sNb_1xfuv6U Raul Seixas - Gita http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CqjbT6hZH7k Legićo Urbana - As Quatro Estaēões http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SDzrscdv9js David Gilmour - 1978 Lobćo - O melhor de lobćo (1989) Heart - Little Queen Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood A-ha - On Tour In Brazil
|
Posted By: Cookie13
Date Posted: March 12 2016 at 11:50
10. [ex aequo] http://pixvenue.com/showimage/Bitchesbre_5575889_18471674.jpg" rel="nofollow"> Bitches Brew - Miles Davis
10. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/R135612533_4504427_18471732.jpg" rel="nofollow"> Vocalcity - Luomo
9. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/FaithNoMor_8352125_18471741.png" rel="nofollow"> King For A Day, Fool For A Lifetime - Faith No More
8. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/CuongVUCom_1240472_18471769.jpg" rel="nofollow"> Come Play With Me - Cuong Vu
7. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/Agadezjpg_5668115_18471785.jpg" rel="nofollow"> The Bedlam In Goliath - The Mars Volta
6. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/51QujP01W0_1221190_18471794.jpg" rel="nofollow"> Give - The Bad Plus
5. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/R674342914_4498985_18471808.jpg" rel="nofollow"> Vespertine - Björk
4. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/1250238jpg_9280170_18471826.jpg" rel="nofollow"> Amnesiac - Radiohead
3. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/611mIJlwPq_6628577_18471844.jpg" rel="nofollow"> THRAK - King Crimson
2. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/136193jpg_7926381_18471691.jpg" rel="nofollow"> Asymmetry - Karnivool
1. http://pixvenue.com/showimage/marsvoltad_6393998_18471860.jpg" rel="nofollow"> De-loused In The Comatorium - The Mars Volta
------------- "Clipside of the pinkeye flight I'm not the percent you think survives I need sanctuary in the pages of this book."
Son Et Lumiere - The Mars Volta
|
Posted By: AlanB
Date Posted: March 12 2016 at 12:33
1. Argus - Wishbone Ash 2. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 3. The Yes Album - Yes 4. Sola Scriptura - Neal Morse 5. Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd 6. Written In The Stars - Martin Turner 7. Making Movies - Dire Straits 8. No Smoke Without Fire - Wishbone Ash 9. Close To The Edge - Yes 10. Rain Dances - Camel
|
Posted By: EddieRUKiddingVarese
Date Posted: March 12 2016 at 17:19
1. Freak Out - The Mothers of Invention 2. Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd 3. In the wake of Poseidon - King Crimson 4. Out of the Storm - Jack Bruce 5. Uncle Meat - The Mothers of Invention 6. WOIIFTM - The Mothers of Invention 7. Beyond - Ayers Rock 8. Feel - George Duke 9. Last Record Album - Little Feat 10. Disraeli Gears - Cream
------------- "Everyone is born with genius, but most people only keep it a few minutes" and I need the knits, the double knits!
|
Posted By: Bungler
Date Posted: March 13 2016 at 03:40
In no particular order
Hemispheres by Rush Number Of The Beast by Iron Maiden California by Mr Bungle Hot Rats by Frank Zappa Time And A Word by Yes Dark Side Of The Moon by Pink Floyd In The Court Of The Crimson King by King Crimson Ok Computer by Radiohead Tarkus by ELP Selling By Pound by Genesis
Honorable mentions
Duke by Genesis mostly anything by Pink Floyd mostly anything by Rush Sailing The Seas Of Cheese by Primus Machine Head by Deep Purple Angel Dust by Faith No More White Pony by Deftones Terria by Devin Townsend
|
Posted By: Arnulf Floyd
Date Posted: July 04 2017 at 06:32
1: Close to the Edge 2: The Dark Side of the Moon 3: Rumours 4: Hysteria 5: Relayer 6: Fragile 7: Animals 8: Drama 9: Brothers in Arms 10: Use Your Illusion II
------------- Long Live Rock 'n' Roll
|
Posted By: Magnum Vaeltaja
Date Posted: July 04 2017 at 07:40
Right now, something like this: - Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans
- Bubu - Anabelas
- Rayuela - Rayuela
- Allman Brothers Band - Eat A Peach
- Harmonium - Si On Avait Besoin d'Une Cinquičme Saison
- Yes - The Yes Album
- Outlaws - Outlaws
- King Crimson - Islands
- Cherry Five - Cherry Five
- Genesis - Trespass
------------- when i was a kid a doller was worth ten dollers - now a doller couldnt even buy you fifty cents
|
|