Print Page | Close Window

Are there any NCIS fans out there

Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Topics not related to music
Forum Name: General discussions
Forum Discription: Discuss any topic at all that is not music-related
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=72489
Printed Date: August 01 2014 at 09:03
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 9.69 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: Are there any NCIS fans out there
Posted By: AtomicCrimsonRush
Subject: Are there any NCIS fans out there
Date Posted: October 23 2010 at 09:51
I am a huge fan of the series and have all the box sets.
 
Anyone else love this crime fiction TV show?
 
The characters are so brilliantly realised, geat acting and characterisations including
 
Ducky - the autopsy madscientist

 
The Goth chick, Abbey - i love her
 
who loves Caf-Pow!
 
 
Dinozzo
 
 
Gibbs

 
 
and the rest of the cast
 
 


-------------



Replies:
Posted By: Slartibartfast
Date Posted: October 23 2010 at 11:10
Oh my gawd.  You are a more serious fan than my wife.  I watch it on occasion with her.  Big smile

-------------


Posted By: rushfan4
Date Posted: October 23 2010 at 12:07
I watch it every week.  And a lot of times on re-runs when nothing else is on. 

-------------


Posted By: manofmystery
Date Posted: October 23 2010 at 12:43

Not a fan of the show, am a fan of this:



-------------
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/progarchives/" rel="nofollow - ProgArchives' Home on Steam


Posted By: Equality 7-2521
Date Posted: October 23 2010 at 14:08
Originally posted by manofmystery

Not a fan of the show, am a fan of this:


Agreed. Show sucks, but this certainly doesn't. 


-------------
"One had to be a Newton to notice that the moon is falling, when everyone sees that it doesn't fall. "


Posted By: AtomicCrimsonRush
Date Posted: October 23 2010 at 19:09
Agreed ^^^^ she is awesome!
 
 
Ah well I still love the show more that most of the gunk onscreen these days


-------------


Posted By: Theriver
Date Posted: October 26 2010 at 13:30
I am sorry but who is that pretty girl???


Posted By: AtomicCrimsonRush
Date Posted: November 02 2010 at 05:30
That girl is a star of NCIS
 
 

Biography

http://www.tv.com/usersubmission/celebrity_bio.html?celeb_id=86309&person_id=86309&tag=bio;edit - Edit
Recent Role:
Special Agent Ziva David on http://www.tv.com/ncis/show/16772/summary.html?tag=;summary - NCIS
Gender:
Female
Birthplace:
Santiago, Chile
Birth Name:
María José de Pablo Fernández

Cote de Pablo was born on November 12, 1979 in Santiago, Chile, but she was raised in Miami after her family moved to USA at her age of ten. First, she attended Arvida Middle School in Miami, Florida, and later in life, when she moved to Pittsburgh, attended Carnegie Mellon University. She graduated in 2000, after studying music theater. In that time, Cote appeared in several theater productions like: Indiscretions, The Fantasticks, The House of Bernarda Alba, And The World Goes 'Round, A Little Night Music and Cloud Techtonics.

She hosted the show called Control in 1994



-------------


Posted By: AtomicCrimsonRush
Date Posted: May 01 2013 at 06:50
Watching this great show now... awesome stuff!

any other fans here?

and what season is showing in your country

Aussie has season 10 at the moment episode 6


-------------


Posted By: rushfan4
Date Posted: May 01 2013 at 07:53
Originally posted by rushfan4

I watch it every week.  And a lot of times on re-runs when nothing else is on. 


-------------


Posted By: Gerinski
Date Posted: May 01 2013 at 07:57
No offence but not my cup of tea... cheap spin-off of CSI with over-stereotyped characters I would call it.
Do they broadcast the British 'Midsomer Murders' in Australia? that's 10 times better than NCIS.


Posted By: rushfan4
Date Posted: May 01 2013 at 08:06
It was actually a spin-off of Jag.  It doesn't really have all that much in common with CSI other than the Abby character who sifts through evidence like a CSI investigator to come up with evidence.  I always kind of found CSI to be cheesy because of its involvement of the evidence collectors in all of the gunfights and whatnot, as well as deeply involved in solving the mysteries which is pretty highly unlikely.  At least in NCIS the characters are doing the jobs as they would more realistically be assigned to do, even if it is still mostly highly unrealistic, as realistic as they try and make it seem.

-------------


Posted By: Gerinski
Date Posted: May 01 2013 at 08:12
I don't fancy CSI either (if I should choose among the three versions I would choose for Las Vegas though).


Posted By: Moogtron III
Date Posted: May 01 2013 at 11:34
Originally posted by Slartibartfast

Oh my gawd.  You are a more serious fan than my wife.  I watch it on occasion with her.  Big smile

Same for me!


Posted By: Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Date Posted: May 01 2013 at 11:42
Hate to say that I can't stand this either, too glossy and colourful lol! I'm sure it's more fun, and it does have a lot of viewers, but I much prefer the `straight to the point', unfancy directing and just solid stories of the Law and Order shows like `SVU'.



Print Page | Close Window

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.69 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz - http://www.webwiz.co.uk