Your Most Played... Ever!
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Top 10s and lists
Forum Description: List all your favourites here
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=95825
Printed Date: April 28 2024 at 17:50 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Your Most Played... Ever!
Posted By: Zenbadger
Subject: Your Most Played... Ever!
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 15:15
So I was bored at work and thought I'd do a top ten... well five.
I reckon it would be interesting to ask you guys which are the five albums you think you've given the biggest number of spins over the years?
I think if people are truthfull then this may be a bit of fun, I bet we all had a record we played constantly as a kid and still like to throw on when we're home alone.
So the 5 albums do you think you've listened to the most over your lifetime...
I'll have a bit of a think and get back to you!
|
Replies:
Posted By: HolyMoly
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 15:26
Zenbadger wrote:
I'll have a bit of a think and get back to you!
| So will I!
Interesting question - I have a feeling it may be some spoken word/comedy album, because there are a handful of those I listen to each night to go to sleep to (on my earbuds), and have for several years now. But then there's all the albums I've had for 30+ years to consider... zounds, the mind does reel here.
------------- My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
Posted By: sleeper
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 15:50
A rough estimate, though I'd say fairly accurate. The Coldplay album reflects a time when I only had about 5 albums, but haven't listened to it in 10 years, or even have it anymore. The others would be amongst the first prog albums I got and the Chili's album was the first album I bought and I do actually still enjoy it from time to time.
Red Hot Chili Peppers- By the Way Pain of Salvation- The Perfect Element Part 1 Dream Theater- Images and Words Marillion- Real to Reel Coldplay- A Rush of Blood to the Head
------------- Spending more than I should on Prog since 2005
|
Posted By: rushfan4
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 15:58
Best guess based on longevity of ownership of albums and their play over 30+ years. Judas Priest - British Steel Rush - Moving Pictures Led Zeppelin - IV Def Leppard - Hysteria Van Halen - OU812 Metallica - Master of Puppets and ...And Justice For All have to be up there too.
-------------
|
Posted By: bloodnarfer
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 15:58
Well, according to last.fm my top played albums are:
1
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish" rel="nofollow - Beardfish – http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish/Sleeping+In+Traffic:+Part+One" rel="nofollow - Sleeping In Traffic: Part One
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish/Sleeping+In+Traffic:+Part+One" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/Beardfish/Sleeping+In+Traffic:+Part+One" rel="nofollow - 144 |
2
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Pain+of+Salvation" rel="nofollow - Pain of Salvation – http://www.last.fm/music/Pain+of+Salvation/Remedy+Lane" rel="nofollow - Remedy Lane
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Pain+of+Salvation/Remedy+Lane" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/Pain+of+Salvation/Remedy+Lane" rel="nofollow - 143 |
3
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Genesis" rel="nofollow - Genesis – http://www.last.fm/music/Genesis/The+Lamb+Lies+Down+On+Broadway" rel="nofollow - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Genesis/The+Lamb+Lies+Down+On+Broadway" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/Genesis/The+Lamb+Lies+Down+On+Broadway" rel="nofollow - 137 |
4
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish" rel="nofollow - Beardfish – http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish/The+Sane+Day" rel="nofollow - The Sane Day
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish/The+Sane+Day" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/Beardfish/The+Sane+Day" rel="nofollow - 131 |
5
|
http://www.last.fm/music/The+Dear+Hunter" rel="nofollow - The Dear Hunter – http://www.last.fm/music/The+Dear+Hunter/The+Color+Spectrum+%28The+Complete+Collection%29" rel="nofollow - The Color Spectrum (The Complete Collection)
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/The+Dear+Hunter/The+Color+Spectrum+%28The+Complete+Collection%29" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/The+Dear+Hunter/The+Color+Spectrum+%28The+Complete+Collection%29" rel="nofollow - 108 |
Which isn't worth a whole lot because that's only music I've listened to
on my computer (basically just spotify) and it's counted according to track plays not albums
plays. Four of these albums are quite long and contain many tracks. The
first one is a curiosity for me I had no idea I listened to it that
many times. I'll have to think about what they actually are.
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316" rel="nofollow - www.last.fm/user/ramza1316 https://open.spotify.com/user/1211221845" rel="nofollow - https://open.spotify.com/user/1211221845
|
Posted By: Ivan_Melgar_M
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 16:02
1.- Look at Yourself (Uriah Heep) Was my first prog album, played it until the LP was un-listeneable, then I bought a cassette that the heat destroyed in the car, and then the CD.
2.- Yessongs (Yes): LP + cassette + VHS + CD + CD Remastered Edition + DVD
3.- Foxtrot (Genesis): My all-time favorite album
4.- Illusions on a Double Diomple: Also a favorite
5.- Trespáss (Genesis): Left it in the Car CD player (8 CD's) for almost a year
-------------
|
Posted By: smartpatrol
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 16:02
That's a pretty hard question... Definitely Sgt.Pepper and the
Spongebob Best Day Ever album (I listened to that every single night for
like two years when I was eight-ten). I'm also thinking Exit Stage
Left, Abbey Road, Great White North, 2 Fast 2 Swizzle, and Part the
Second.
------------- http://bit.ly/1kqTR8y" rel="nofollow">
The greatest record label of all time!
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 16:13
OK difficult question but I'll give it a stab... Gong Live Etc is bound to be there Hawkwind Space Ritual Tangerine Dream: Ricochet (yep that's three live albums in a row) Siouxsie and the Banshees: The Scream. The album I listened to in 1978 and then continued to, unlike a lot of the other 'punk albums'. Cocteau Twins: Garlands as a student on constantly and still late night listening. Or does it just have to be prog in which case last two replace by The Lamb and The Wall.
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: lazland
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 16:23
Let's think, and try to remember the grand old vinyl days, prior to recording on things like Progfreak
I would say:
1. Yes. Going for the One. My first prog (proper) album, and still in my top five. I never tire of it. 2. Genesis. Nursery Cryme. My absolute favourite from the Gabriel era. It still sounds as fresh now as it did when I first got it as a wide eyed teenager. 3. Genesis. Duke. An album I will never tire of as long as I live. A joy to listen to. 4. Marillion. Brave. An album which is rightly now considered a classic. I knew it from the start. 5. Pink Floyd. Animals. I played it to death from the day I got it, and still wonder at its genius now.
I was interested in Ivan's comment re keeping a cd in his car for a long time. Since I got my i Pad there is only one album I have kept on it permanently, and that is Martin Orford's Old Road, a work of such genius, I weep when I think it might be his last contribution to recorded work. It doesn't qualify as a top five listen, when you consider I started listening to prog back in the heyday, but it is absolutely an album I will listen to at least once a week.
The joy of music.......recently, I have started to fall back in love again, after a bit of a wobble earlier in the year
------------- Enhance your life. Get down to www.lazland.org
|
Posted By: The.Crimson.King
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 17:18
Fun question...when I was a teenager and began buying my own music, I could only afford a new album once every few weeks, so when I got one I'd play it to death over and over and over. The ones I remember literally wearing out and how old I was when I bought them...
1) Black Sabbath : Volume IV : age 13 2) Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties : age 14 3) ELP : Brain Salad Surgery : age 14 4) Yes : Relayer : age 15 5) King Crimson : USA : age 16
------------- https://wytchcrypt.wixsite.com/mutiny-in-jonestown" rel="nofollow - Mutiny in Jonestown : Progressive Rock Since 1987
|
Posted By: Luna
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 17:50
Probably Dark Side of the Moon simply because I've had it for such a long time. Non prog, but Twin Fantasy might be up there with >100 plays (of the entire album)
------------- https://aprilmaymarch.bandcamp.com/track/the-badger" rel="nofollow">
|
Posted By: pfloyd
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 17:52
Hmmm..... as a youngster i played these albums constantly, so they probably are my most played.
1)Eponymous (R.E.M.) 2) led zeppelin III 3) 2112 4) Who's Next 5) The Wall
my most played from the last couple of years would be a much different list.
------------- check out my art: http://alexanderbennett33.wixsite.com/portfolio
|
Posted By: Triceratopsoil
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 17:54
No way to tell from pre-scrobble times, but it's probably mostly Led Zeppelin and Pink Floyd albums. According to last.fm it's probably Jean Louis - although that's sorted by #tracks played from the album.
|
Posted By: dr wu23
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 18:02
Tough question...there are so many that I have played equally...there are probably at least 15 or 20 that have equal playtime over the years..
Who's Next
ITCOTCK
Yes- Yes
ELP-ELP
After The Gold Rush-Neil Young
------------- One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
Posted By: Metalmarsh89
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 18:32
This is a rough guess for me. I only have about 5 years to think back on since I began listening to albums and collecting them. These are the ones I know I've had for a while and I still listen to today. Even though Dream Theater and Rush are two of my favorites, I don't think they've been on my favorites list long enough to make it to the top overall. These are not in order, as I definitely couldn't keep track of that.
Iron Maiden - Powerslave Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV Muse - Black Holes & Revelations Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
|
Posted By: Ethelred7
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 18:35
Black Sabbath - Paranoid or Black Sabbath Led Zeppelin - II Deep Purple - Fireball Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band The Doors - The Doors
I got somewhat tired of the subtle blues on Fireball, and the huge one in LZ and BS, oh my... I really don't need to listen to it again
|
Posted By: Dayvenkirq
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 19:11
I get tired of pretty much everything in a few months and almost never get back to, but every now and them I'll play these:
Prog: King Crimson - Starless And Bible BlackKing Crimson - Larks' Tongues In AspicYes - Fragile (just because I felt like it, not because it's one of my favorite Yes albums) - - - That's it. + Non-prog: Bee Gees - To Whom It May Concern Bee Gees - Cucumber Castle Bee Gees - Bee Gees 1963-1966
|
Posted By: HolyMoly
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 20:18
Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream - regularly since age 4 Michael Hoenig - Departure from the Northern Wasteland Steely Dan - Aja or The Royal Scam Henry Rollins - Everything (spoken word; excerpts from a book of his) Lenny Bruce - The Berkeley Concert
------------- My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
Posted By: Zenbadger
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 20:26
I had a think about mine. Def leppard - hysteria. I remember this being on constantly in the house while growing up. I do now think that Pyromania is a better album but this has probably been played more over the years. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece. I'm a big fan of van and this is by far my favourite album by him, it's a work of genius. Have been playing this regularly for years. Iron maiden - live at Donnington 92. Definitely 1 maiden album must be in here and I think it's either thus one or best of the beast. I distinctly remember this being a regular in the house growing up. Scream for me Donnington! Grateful Dead - Europe 72. First live dead album I got my hands on and from then on have been an avid dead freak! Have had to buy multiple copies of this over the years, it's a great all rounder and my go to album whenever I need a quick dead fix! Wintersun - wintersun. Fell in love with this album as soon as it came out and have listened to it so many times it's gotta be unhealthy! Given a few more years and some genesis albums will be making the list for sure
|
Posted By: presdoug
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 20:42
Triumvirat-Illusions On A Double Dimple
Helmut Koellen-You Won't See Me
Passport-Looking Thru
Blue Cheer-Outsideinside
Bruckner-Symphony 8
|
Posted By: ghost_of_morphy
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 21:14
According to last.fm, my five most played albums are....
1. Captain Beyond -- Captain Beyond 2. The Flower Kings -- Flower Power 3. Saga -- Generation 13 4. Echolyn -- Suffocating the Bloom 5. Steve Hackett -- Spectral Mornings
Since this goes by number of tracks played, it is biased towards albums with shorter tracks and against, for example, Tales from Topographic Oceans.
-------------
|
Posted By: Svetonio
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 21:20
Posted By: Chris S
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 21:25
hmmmm
Yessongs Tangerine Dream - Tangram Camel - Moonmadness Genesis - The Lamb Strawbs - Ghosts
------------- <font color=Brown>Music - The Sound Librarian
...As I venture through the slipstream, between the viaducts in your dreams...[/COLOR]
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: November 06 2013 at 21:33
Probably from my teenage years when I played albums to death
Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath AC/DC - Highway To Hell Rainbow - Rising Motorhead - Overkill Scorpions - Animal Magnetism Iron Maiden - Number Of The Beast Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Ozzy - Blizzard Of Oz Led Zep - IV
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: sukmytoe
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 00:19
Black Sabbath - Volume 4 Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Genesis - Foxtrot Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear Marillion - Clutching at Straws Rainbow - Rising Yes - Relayer Deep Purple - Made in Japan Magnum - Wings of Heaven Dream Theater - any There are really so many that I have chosen the above mainly due to the fact that since the albums came out they have never been very far from my sound system.
|
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 01:36
ELP - Brain Salad Surgery ELP - Welcome Back My Friends To The Show That Never Ends ,Ladies and Gentlemen... IQ - The Wake IQ - Ever Mike Oldfield - Incantations
if I make a cut off albums post 2000 then the following would be top of the list along with three of the above
Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Muse - Absolution
|
Posted By: irrelevant
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 04:17
Hard to tell, but these have had many plays, mostly around 4-6 years ago:
Pink Floyd - Ummagumma Pink Floyd - Animals Gentle Giant - Acquiring The Taste Gentle Giant - Free Hand Egg - The Polite Force
And slightly more recent (2-3 years ago):
Cheer-Accident - Not a Food Cheer-Accident - Babies Shouldn't Smoke
------------- https://gabebuller.bandcamp.com/" rel="nofollow - New album! http://www.progarchives.com/artist.asp?id=7385" rel="nofollow - http://www.progarchives.com/artist.asp?id=7385
|
Posted By: tamijo
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 04:48
I couldent say for sure, but i bet these are compeeting for the top 5.
Genesis - The Lamb lies down.
Tull - Minstrel in the G.
Zeppelin - II - Houses of the Holy
Crimson - Red (and maby Lizard and maby Islands)
Yes - Fragile
Gentle Gaint - In A Glass House
Local Artist : Sebastian - Når Lyset Bryder Frem / Ulvehøjen
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
------------- Prog is whatevey you want it to be. So dont diss other peoples prog, and they wont diss yours
|
Posted By: irrelevant
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 05:27
tamijo wrote:
Minstrel in the G. |
Yo!
------------- https://gabebuller.bandcamp.com/" rel="nofollow - New album! http://www.progarchives.com/artist.asp?id=7385" rel="nofollow - http://www.progarchives.com/artist.asp?id=7385
|
Posted By: MFP
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 07:46
From the handful of albums I own in my teenage years.
Iron Maiden - Powerslave Deep Purple - Machine Head AC/DC - Back In Black Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son Phil Collins - Serious Hits... Live!
|
Posted By: progresssaurus
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 08:38
Shades of Deep Purple Focus III ELP - Trilogy Ekseption 5 In The Court Of The Crimson King
|
Posted By: rushfan4
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 09:15
Is anybody else seeing a whole bunch of albums that they have never heard on other people's most played list?
-------------
|
Posted By: bloodnarfer
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 09:29
bloodnarfer wrote:
Well, according to last.fm my top played albums are:
1
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish" rel="nofollow - Beardfish – http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish/Sleeping+In+Traffic:+Part+One" rel="nofollow - Sleeping In Traffic: Part One
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish/Sleeping+In+Traffic:+Part+One" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/Beardfish/Sleeping+In+Traffic:+Part+One" rel="nofollow - 144 |
2
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Pain+of+Salvation" rel="nofollow - Pain of Salvation – http://www.last.fm/music/Pain+of+Salvation/Remedy+Lane" rel="nofollow - Remedy Lane
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Pain+of+Salvation/Remedy+Lane" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/Pain+of+Salvation/Remedy+Lane" rel="nofollow - 143 |
3
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Genesis" rel="nofollow - Genesis – http://www.last.fm/music/Genesis/The+Lamb+Lies+Down+On+Broadway" rel="nofollow - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Genesis/The+Lamb+Lies+Down+On+Broadway" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/Genesis/The+Lamb+Lies+Down+On+Broadway" rel="nofollow - 137 |
4
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish" rel="nofollow - Beardfish – http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish/The+Sane+Day" rel="nofollow - The Sane Day
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/Beardfish/The+Sane+Day" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/Beardfish/The+Sane+Day" rel="nofollow - 131 |
5
|
http://www.last.fm/music/The+Dear+Hunter" rel="nofollow - The Dear Hunter – http://www.last.fm/music/The+Dear+Hunter/The+Color+Spectrum+%28The+Complete+Collection%29" rel="nofollow - The Color Spectrum (The Complete Collection)
|
|
http://www.last.fm/music/The+Dear+Hunter/The+Color+Spectrum+%28The+Complete+Collection%29" rel="nofollow -
|
http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316/library/music/The+Dear+Hunter/The+Color+Spectrum+%28The+Complete+Collection%29" rel="nofollow - 108 |
Which isn't worth a whole lot because that's only music I've listened to
on my computer (basically just spotify) and it's counted according to track plays not albums
plays. Four of these albums are quite long and contain many tracks. The
first one is a curiosity for me I had no idea I listened to it that
many times. I'll have to think about what they actually are.
|
After thinking about what the real albums could be, a good guess would be this:
(mostly based on broke teenage years when new CDs were hard to come by and I'd play 'em over and over and over until I brainwashed myself.)
Deep Purple - Machine Head
Led Zeppelin - Mothership
Dream Theater - Images and Wurd!
(And then just because I was obsessed in college)
Pain of Salvation - Remedy Lane Genesis - Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316" rel="nofollow - www.last.fm/user/ramza1316 https://open.spotify.com/user/1211221845" rel="nofollow - https://open.spotify.com/user/1211221845
|
Posted By: ClemofNazareth
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 09:50
Top 5 would all be Kansas albums. The next 5 (some guesswork required here given I've been collecting records since 1974): - Led Zeppelin IV - Dark Side of the Moon - The Go-Gos - Beauty and the Beat - Best of the Bee Gees (the yellow one) - Marillion - Misplaced Childhood Since I've joined PA: - Carol of Harvest - Smell of Incense - Through the Gates of Deeper Slumber - Will-o-the Wisp - A Gift for your Dreams - Led Zeppelin IV - Proto-Kaw - Early Recordings
------------- "Peace is the only battle worth waging."
Albert Camus
|
Posted By: Prog Sothoth
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 11:32
Jimi Hendrix - Smash Hits (LP given to me by my cousin in my youth; album I've owned for the longest time and still own today)
Mercyful Fate - Don't Break The Oath (For a while in the early 90s I was in a Mercyful Fate / K. Diamond cover band so I pored through their material constantly. This beats out their Melissa LP solely because "Night Of The Unborn" was such a difficult song to learn on guitar)
Norah Jones - The Fall (Odd choice, but for two straight years every single night it helped put my toddler to sleep...he would flip out if I tried to play something else at bedtime)
The Who - Who's Next (I've heard these songs so many times I actually get a bit repelled when I hear something from it due to overplaying it back in the day)
Slayer - Hell Awaits (I'd play this to and from school on my walkman without bothering to change it for basically years. I was a bit nutty back then)
Not a very 'prog' list (not at all actually). Guess when I listen to prog I tend to focus on the music entirely, while my most played material involved music I could regulate to the background yet still enjoy while doing other things.
|
Posted By: pfloyd
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 12:45
Svetonio wrote:
|
4 of my absolute favorite albums right there. gonna have to check out "Crna Dama" since you clearly have amazing taste in music.
------------- check out my art: http://alexanderbennett33.wixsite.com/portfolio
|
Posted By: Svetonio
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 14:06
pfloyd wrote:
Svetonio wrote:
|
4 of my absolute favorite albums right there. gonna have to check out "Crna Dama" since you clearly have amazing taste in music. |
Thank you for compliment; I hope you'll enjoy in that middle/late 70s melodic hard rock and fusion cocktail called http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ajJnlfzqq8Y" rel="nofollow - Crna Dama
|
Posted By: Moogtron III
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 14:28
In my whole life I suppose this is the top 5 of most spins (I didn't count, obviously):
1. Camel - Nude 2. Yes - 90125 3. Genesis - Three Sides Live 4. Yes - The Yes Album 5. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
|
Posted By: Xonty
Date Posted: November 07 2013 at 15:18
My top 5 are probably (in no order):
Genesis - Trespass Lynyrd Skynyrd - Greatest Hits Led Zeppelin - Mothership Led Zeppelin - I or IV Rush - 2112 or Caress Of Steel
|
Posted By: HemispheresOfXanadu
Date Posted: November 08 2013 at 06:48
On my iPod it's Thick as a Brick. On YouTube, probably From Mars to Sirius or The Way of All Flesh.
|
Posted By: silverpot
Date Posted: November 08 2013 at 12:44
It's probably The Moodies' Days... and In Search... then all the Beatles' albums, especially Revolver and Abbey Road, my favorites. And Wish You Were Here of course. I also think that Joni Mitchell, Simon & Garfunkel and Leonard Cohen are good contenders, it's hard to tell, they've been with me for a long, long time.
|
Posted By: Barbu
Date Posted: November 08 2013 at 13:02
A Floyd record, probably...or a Rush one. Song : Definitely, Aqualung.
-------------
|
Posted By: TheGazzardian
Date Posted: November 08 2013 at 13:38
This is probably heavily biased to the period of my life where I owned about 10 albums and listened to one every night before going to bed ...
The winner will without a doubt be the Broadway Cast version of Les Miserables, which I listened to for months and months when I was in high school, before I got into rock. I still love it to this day and have collected all the English language versions I could find, and a couple french versions as well...
After that it's a guessing game but I would say: Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Beethoven's Last Night - found this after I started to get bored of Les Miserables when I was looking for another musical to fall in love with. Didn't know what it was at the time but I liked the cover so I borrowed it from the library. I remember almost shutting it off at first listen because I was shocked by how heavy it was (at this point in my life I was pretty much only into classical and Les Mis). But I didn't and I ended up loving it quite heavily, borrowed it from the library dozens of times, then downloaded it when I moved to college because I couldn't find it anywhere and fell in love with it all over again. Then finally found it on CD and bought it. Got it signed when I saw them live.
Tears for Fears - ?? Either Everybody Loves a Happy Ending or The Hurting, not sure, but these guys were my #1 for years before I got into prog, and these were the two that I listened to the most.
Yes - ?? Another band that I obsessed about, this one for a very long time followed by only the occasional listen since. If I had to guess I would say The Yes Album or Fragile are my most played but really anything from The Yes Album to Drama has a pretty decent chance.
Fifth: I would have to guess Major Parkinson's Song from a Solitary Home. That or VDGG's Pawn Hearts.
According to lasfm (which has only been active since 2007, five years after #1 and #2 and 3 years after I got into #3) my top 5 are:
1 | http://www.last.fm/music/Genesis" rel="nofollow - Genesis – http://www.last.fm/music/Genesis/The+Lamb+Lies+Down+On+Broadway" rel="nofollow - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway | | http://www.last.fm/music/Genesis/The+Lamb+Lies+Down+On+Broadway" rel="nofollow - http://www.last.fm/user/therabidwombat/library/music/Genesis/The+Lamb+Lies+Down+On+Broadway" rel="nofollow - 2 | http://www.last.fm/music/Trans-Siberian+Orchestra" rel="nofollow - Trans-Siberian Orchestra – http://www.last.fm/music/Trans-Siberian+Orchestra/Beethovens+Last+Night" rel="nofollow - Beethoven's Last Night | | http://www.last.fm/music/Trans-Siberian+Orchestra/Beethovens+Last+Night" rel="nofollow - http://www.last.fm/user/therabidwombat/library/music/Trans-Siberian+Orchestra/Beethovens+Last+Night" rel="nofollow - 3 | http://www.last.fm/music/Phideaux" rel="nofollow - Phideaux – http://www.last.fm/music/Phideaux/Number+Seven" rel="nofollow - Number Seven | | http://www.last.fm/music/Phideaux/Number+Seven" rel="nofollow - http://www.last.fm/user/therabidwombat/library/music/Phideaux/Number+Seven" rel="nofollow - 4 | http://www.last.fm/music/Major+Parkinson" rel="nofollow - Major Parkinson – http://www.last.fm/music/Major+Parkinson/Songs+From+A+Solitary+Home" rel="nofollow - Songs From A Solitary Home | | http://www.last.fm/music/Major+Parkinson/Songs+From+A+Solitary+Home" rel="nofollow - http://www.last.fm/user/therabidwombat/library/music/Major+Parkinson/Songs+From+A+Solitary+Home" rel="nofollow - 5 | http://www.last.fm/music/Trans-Siberian+Orchestra" rel="nofollow - Trans-Siberian Orchestra – http://www.last.fm/music/Trans-Siberian+Orchestra/The+Lost+Christmas+Eve" rel="nofollow - The Lost Christmas Eve | | http://www.last.fm/music/Trans-Siberian+Orchestra/The+Lost+Christmas+Eve" rel="nofollow - http://www.last.fm/user/therabidwombat/library/music/Trans-Siberian+Orchestra/The+Lost+Christmas+Eve" rel="nofollow -
|
| | | |
Posted By: moshkito
Date Posted: November 08 2013 at 14:21
Hi,
Amon Duul 2.
2nd would likely be Tangerine Dream
3rd probably Klaus Schulze or Vangelis
4th would be Hawkwind
5th probably Pink Floyd, though I stopped listening to it that much 30 years ago! More music that is much more satisfying for my tastes, but there is always one song I can go nuts on super loud ... like "no Talking" ... just love them rockers!
Of these 5, Hawkwind has about 6 albums in my car! The only Pink Floyd I would carry these days would be 3 or 4 of Roger's solo albums ... nowadays with all the media conglomeration and top ten society, Radio Kaos makes so much sense!
------------- Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told! www.pedrosena.com
|
Posted By: dr wu23
Date Posted: November 08 2013 at 14:30
I already posted on this but ....after mulling it over I probably have played the Moodies ; In Search.. and Children and The Beatles Revolver, Pepper, White , and Abbey Road as much as anything over the years.
Oh...and in the late 70's and early 80;s played copious amounts of Steely Dan also.....especially Countdown To Ecstacy and Katy Lied.
------------- One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
Posted By: Tom Ozric
Date Posted: November 08 2013 at 18:05
Back in my poverty days when I was just saving up pocket money, (even stooping to 'bob-a-jobs' cleaning neighbours gutters out, fetching their bread and milk, weeding the gardens etc.) I'd buy cheap, battered up LP's, usually by Floyd, Yes, Genesis, Jefferson Airplane/J Starship, Grateful Dead, Rolling Stones, Crimso, Caravan etc., and these were the albums I flogged to death, over and over. Then I started working, and eventually upgraded these crusty albums to pristine copies and the rest is history. Now I don't think I've played the same LP more than a dozen or so times...... I recall having a daily ritual for months on end with 'After Bathing At Baxter's' by Jefferson Airplane. I listen to it maybe once or twice a year now. Same with DSOTM, The Wall, Close To The Edge'......
|
Posted By: Donny Doom
Date Posted: November 09 2013 at 06:05
Black Sabbath - Master of Reality Rush - 2012 Jethro Tull - Benefit Electric Wizard - Come my Fanatics The Gathering - Mandylion
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: November 09 2013 at 07:07
Uhhh I have no idea! I don't keep scores..
If we're talking bout prog, then these'll probably be somewhere around the top though:
Porcupine Tree - Coma Divine Amon Düül ll - Wolf City Pink Floyd - More Klaus Schulze - Picture Music Manfred Mann's Earthband - Nightingales & Bombers Demon Fuzz - Afreaka! SBB - Pink one with creepy hand (the Polish name is unpronounceable - let alone impossible to spell) Can - Future Days Tangerine Dream - Rubycon NEU! - s/t
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: Donny Doom
Date Posted: November 09 2013 at 12:10
Guldbamsen wrote:
Uhhh I have no idea! I don't keep scores..
If we're talking bout prog, then these'll probably be somewhere around the top though:
Porcupine Tree - Coma Divine Amon Düül ll - Wolf City Pink Floyd - More Klaus Schulze - Picture Music Manfred Mann's Earthband - Nightingales & Bombers Demon Fuzz - Afreaka! SBB - Pink one with creepy hand (the Polish name is unpronounceable - let alone impossible to spell) Can - Future Days Tangerine Dream - Rubycon NEU! - s/t
|
I've been meaning to check out Manfred Mann's Earthband! Which album/albums do you think I should start with?. Thanks in advance!! \,,\ ~.^ /,,/
|
Posted By: tszirmay
Date Posted: November 09 2013 at 12:14
Start with Solar Fire and then onto Bombers & Nightingales.
------------- I never post anything anywhere without doing more than basic research, often in depth.
|
Posted By: Donny Doom
Date Posted: November 09 2013 at 12:39
Will do, Thanks!! \,,\ ~.^ /,,/
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: November 09 2013 at 14:13
tszirmay wrote:
Start with Solar Fire and then onto Bombers & Nightingales. |
My thoughts exactly, thanks my friend The Roaring Silence is where it's at next. Although a tad more polished and openly melodic, there's still some killer guitar n synth work in there.
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: Sagichim
Date Posted: November 09 2013 at 15:00
Guldbamsen wrote:
tszirmay wrote:
Start with Solar Fire and then onto Bombers & Nightingales. |
My thoughts exactly, thanks my friend The Roaring Silence is where it's at next. Although a tad more polished and openly melodic, there's still some killer guitar n synth work in there. |
I agree with both of you and must add The Good Earth is a really good album as well. Glorified Magnified, although often considered as not a good album, IMO contains a few of their strongest songs.
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: November 09 2013 at 17:11
Rush - 2112 Rush - Fly By Night Pink Floyd - DSOtM Scorpions - Fly To the Rainbow Earth, Wind & Fire - All n All
-------------
|
Posted By: AtomicCrimsonRush
Date Posted: November 12 2013 at 05:37
ALBUMS Pink Floyd's The WallKiss Alive Replicas - Gary Numan Man Machine - Kraftwerk Quatro - Suzi Quatro Queens of Noise - Runaways War of the Worlds - Jeff Wayne Dark side of the moon - PF Pawn Hearts - VDGG Sweet Singles Album - Sweet
SONGS 21st century Schizoid Man - KC Starship Trooper - Yes Plague of Lighthouse Keepers - VDGG Killer - VDGG One of these days - Pink Floyd Immigrant Song - Led Zeppelin Are Friends Electric - Numan Limelight - Rush Aqualun - Jethro Tull Silver machine - Hawkwind
-------------
|
Posted By: Ethelred7
Date Posted: November 13 2013 at 20:41
If we're talking about songs,
Iron Man & Paranoid - Black Sabbath Stayin' Alive - Bee Gees Another Brick In The Wall - Pink Floyd (Anything) - AC/DC Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
|
Posted By: ten years after
Date Posted: November 14 2013 at 03:48
It would have to be the ones I played most as a teenager as I had only 30 or 40 to pick from. Counting those where I usually played most of the record rather than one or two favourite tracks I think this would be the most likely list: Yessongs - the 3rd disc Woodstock - the 2nd disc DSOTM Yessongs - the 1st disc Very Eavy Very Umble Selling England by the Pound Wheels of Fire - the Live disc Saucerful of Secrets Let it Be Watt (Ten Years After)
|
Posted By: Eria Tarka
Date Posted: November 14 2013 at 18:09
I fairly certain that my list should look something like this:
1. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 2. The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium 3. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 4. Camel - Camel 5. The Mars Volta - Bedlam in Goliath 6. Comus - First Utterance 7. The Mars Volta - Amputechture 8. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 9. The Beatles - Revolver 10. At the Drive-in - Acrobatic Tenement
|
Posted By: Jbird
Date Posted: November 14 2013 at 18:24
Hmmm…..
Dream Theater - Images And Words
Symphony X - The Odyssey
Rush - Moving Pictures
Boston - Boston
Kansas - Leftoverture
|
Posted By: prog4evr
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 06:40
Kansas - Song for America ELP - ELP Genesis - Nursery Cryme Yes - Relayer UK - UK Never tire of any of these...
|
Posted By: Dean
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 07:00
Pretty boring and predictable list (Prog only):
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
Seventh Wave - Things to Come
Kaleidoscope - A Tangerine Dream
The Enid - In The Region Of The Summer Stars
Yes - Relayer
Prog Related
801 - Live
Bowie - Station to Station (really)
Kate Bush - The Kick Inside
More recent albums that would be much higher up the list if they were older:
Mansun - The Attack of the Grey Lantern
Secret Green - To Wake The King
Pain of Salvation - The Perfect Element
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia (and/or Deadwing)
Opeth - Still Life
Radiohead - The Bends (not prog, but who gives a ___)
------------- What?
|
Posted By: Stool Man
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 07:32
(Guessing)
Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother Pink Floyd - Ummagumma Pink Floyd - Relics Jeff Wayne - War Of The Worlds Ted Nugent - Scream Dream
Dean - me too for Mansun, & I saw them live in 1997
------------- rotten hound of the burnie crew
|
Posted By: Dean
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 07:55
Stool Man wrote:
Dean - me too for Mansun, & I saw them live in 1997
|
You lucky, lucky, lucky man. For my sins I was in a live-gig doldrums in the 90s and never got to see them. I understand Paul Draper is working on a new project http://rwffmusic.blogspot.co.uk/2013/11/news-mansun-legend-paul-draper-joins.html" rel="nofollow - The Anchoress , and that's something that has made me genuinely excited about a potential music release for the first time since Francis Lickerish announced his return to the music world after 30 years silence.
------------- What?
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 08:07
^Well it would seem that you Brits are making a strong musical comeback. I just checked out the band Syd Arthur after reading Orbiter's recent reviews and must say that it's some of the best modern "Canterburian" music I've ever heard. Right up there with Antique Seeking Nuns. It's not often that I come across modern prog bands that are this melodic and song based, and still manage to keep my interest.
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: dr wu23
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 10:37
Guldbamsen wrote:
^Well it would seem that you Brits are making a strong musical comeback. I just checked out the band Syd Arthur after reading Orbiter's recent reviews and must say that it's some of the best modern "Canterburian" music I've ever heard. Right up there with Antique Seeking Nuns. It's not often that I come across modern prog bands that are this melodic and song based, and still manage to keep my interest. |
I'll have to ck that out too since Canterbury is one of my favorite genres.....and I love ASN.
Thanks for the heads up.
------------- One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 10:40
dr wu23 wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
^Well it would seem that you Brits are making a strong musical comeback. I just checked out the band Syd Arthur after reading Orbiter's recent reviews and must say that it's some of the best modern "Canterburian" music I've ever heard. Right up there with Antique Seeking Nuns. It's not often that I come across modern prog bands that are this melodic and song based, and still manage to keep my interest. |
I'll have to ck that out too since Canterbury is one of my favorite genres.....and I love ASN.
Thanks for the heads up.
|
No problem I sincerely hope more people pick up on these lads, because they really do sound like they would appeal to a lot of prog fans. I hope you dig em as much as I do.
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: Morsenator
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 11:19
Hmm.. probably would be something like this:
Mike Oldfield - The Songs of Distant Earth Dream Theater - Awake Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygene Shadow Gallery - Carved In Stone Star One - Space Metal
------------- You love the music, the music loves you! http://moonsofjupiter.bandcamp.com/" rel="nofollow - http://moonsofjupiter.bandcamp.com/
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 14:52
Guldbamsen wrote:
dr wu23 wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
^Well it would seem that you Brits are making a strong musical comeback. I just checked out the band Syd Arthur after reading Orbiter's recent reviews and must say that it's some of the best modern "Canterburian" music I've ever heard. Right up there with Antique Seeking Nuns. It's not often that I come across modern prog bands that are this melodic and song based, and still manage to keep my interest. | I'll have to ck that out too since Canterbury is one of my favorite genres.....and I love ASN.
Thanks for the heads up.
|
No problem I sincerely hope more people pick up on these lads, because they really do sound like they would appeal to a lot of prog fans. I hope you dig em as much as I do. | Picked it up a couple of months ago, its very good.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: cstack3
Date Posted: November 17 2013 at 19:39
I think my own breaks down something like this:
Yes: Tales from Topographic Oceans (esp. sides 1 and 2)
Yes: Close To The Edge
King Crimson Lark's Tongues in Aspic
Brand X: Masques
Flash: In The Can
|
Posted By: moszaic
Date Posted: January 02 2014 at 23:33
1. Jethro Tull - Bursting Out 2. King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black 3. Marillion Script for a Jester's Tear 4. Focus - 3 5. Jethro Tull - A Passion Play
|
Posted By: Neo-Romantic
Date Posted: January 03 2014 at 01:05
Gosh, I don't know... If I had to guess, probably De-Loused in the Comatorium by The Mars Volta just because of how long I've had it and for the fact that I still regard it highly. Moving Pictures would likely be second. Then maybe Dark Side of the Moon.
|
Posted By: Mr. Mustard
Date Posted: January 03 2014 at 19:12
Pretty standard, but:
1. Dark Side/WYWH - Pink Floyd 2. Abbey Road - The Beatles 3. Farewell to Kings/Hemispheres - Rush 4. Bridge Across Forever - Transatlantic 5. Images and Words - Dream Theater
-------------
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: January 03 2014 at 19:51
Guessing, but...
Gary Numan & Tubeway Army - Replicas Kitaro - Oasis Alan Parsons Project - I Robot Pink Floyd - The Wall Kate Bush - The Kick Inside Laurie Anderson - Big Science
|
Posted By: Andy Webb
Date Posted: January 03 2014 at 19:56
Hmm.. probably
Scenes from a Memory - DT In Absentia - PT Part the Second - maudlin of the Well Sound Awake - Karnivool Radio Music Society - Esperanza Spalding
Since I started scrobbling music, last.fm says my most played albums are 1. http://www.last.fm/music/Karnivool" rel="nofollow - Karnivool - http://www.last.fm/music/Karnivool/Sound+Awake" rel="nofollow - Sound Awake (265) 2. http://www.last.fm/music/The+Reign+Of+Kindo" rel="nofollow - The Reign Of Kindo - http://www.last.fm/music/The+Reign+Of+Kindo/Play+With+Fire" rel="nofollow - Play With Fire (214) 3. http://www.last.fm/music/North+Sea+Radio+Orchestra" rel="nofollow - North Sea Radio Orchestra - http://www.last.fm/music/North+Sea+Radio+Orchestra/I+a+moon" rel="nofollow - I a moon (208) 4. http://www.last.fm/music/Joni+Mitchell" rel="nofollow - Joni Mitchell - http://www.last.fm/music/Joni+Mitchell/Hejira" rel="nofollow - Hejira (200) 5. http://www.last.fm/music/The+Decemberists" rel="nofollow - The Decemberists - http://www.last.fm/music/The+Decemberists/Hazards+Of+Love" rel="nofollow - Hazards Of Love (190) 6. http://www.last.fm/music/The+Reign+Of+Kindo" rel="nofollow - The Reign Of Kindo - http://www.last.fm/music/The+Reign+Of+Kindo/This+is+What+Happens" rel="nofollow - This is What Happens (186) 7. http://www.last.fm/music/Esperanza+Spalding" rel="nofollow - Esperanza Spalding - http://www.last.fm/music/Esperanza+Spalding/Radio+Music+Society" rel="nofollow - Radio Music Society (179) 8. http://www.last.fm/music/A+Perfect+Circle" rel="nofollow - A Perfect Circle - http://www.last.fm/music/A+Perfect+Circle/Thirteenth+Step" rel="nofollow - Thirteenth Step (172) 9. http://www.last.fm/music/maudlin+of+the+Well" rel="nofollow - maudlin of the Well - http://www.last.fm/music/maudlin+of+the+Well/Part+the+Second" rel="nofollow - Part the Second (170) 10. http://www.last.fm/music/Motorpsycho+and+St%C3%A5le+Storl%C3%B8kken" rel="nofollow - Motorpsycho and Ståle Storløkken - http://www.last.fm/music/Motorpsycho+and+St%C3%A5le+Storl%C3%B8kken/The+Death+Defying+Unicorn" rel="nofollow - The Death Defying Unicorn (168)
Not sure how accurate of a snapshot of my listening habits that is, but for the short term, that's pretty true. I'm not usually one to replay albums over and over again - I usually will absorb an artist's discography at once, hence my high artist plays of the likes of DT and PT who have large discogs while none of their albums appear on the list (although SFAM should be... I played that CD relentlessly when I first got it).
------------- http://ow.ly/8ymqg" rel="nofollow">
|
Posted By: Schnabeltier24
Date Posted: January 04 2014 at 11:17
Mmh, difficult to say I think it should be something like that :
1) Radiohead - Ok Computer 2) Opeth - Blackwater Park 3) Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 4) Dream Theater - Metropolis Pt.2 5) Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: January 23 2014 at 13:37
1. crimso's red 2. reD 3. rED 4. RED 5. REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEED! and Yes' Relayer
|
Posted By: bloodnarfer
Date Posted: January 23 2014 at 13:41
Wow Andy, I just realized I have been friends with you on last.fm for a lonnnng time
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316" rel="nofollow - www.last.fm/user/ramza1316 https://open.spotify.com/user/1211221845" rel="nofollow - https://open.spotify.com/user/1211221845
|
Posted By: Ruby900
Date Posted: January 24 2014 at 08:10
DSOTM - There was a period of serveral yrs when I listened to it everyday - still adore it! CTTE - As above Going for the one
------------- "I always say that it’s about breaking the rules. But the secret of breaking rules in a way that works is understanding what the rules are in the first place". Rick Wakeman
|
Posted By: ClemofNazareth
Date Posted: January 24 2014 at 14:34
HemispheresOfXanadu wrote:
On my iPod it's Thick as a Brick. |
That's a little disturbing.....
------------- "Peace is the only battle worth waging."
Albert Camus
|
Posted By: HemispheresOfXanadu
Date Posted: January 24 2014 at 14:52
ClemofNazareth wrote:
HemispheresOfXanadu wrote:
On my iPod it's Thick as a Brick. |
That's a little disturbing..... | Har har. It was one of the first five prog albums I bought (and the best), so I listened to it a lot. I have more music now but I usually just play it through my computer, so 'tis still TaaB that's winning there.
------------- https://twitter.com/ProgFollower" rel="nofollow - @ProgFollower on Twitter. Tweet me muzak.
|
Posted By: Master of Time
Date Posted: January 24 2014 at 16:03
Close to the Edge Foxtrot Selling England by the Pound Nursery Cryme Bert Jansch
|
Posted By: UMUR
Date Posted: January 24 2014 at 16:14
Atheist - Unquestionable Presence Psychotic Waltz - Into the Everflow Cynic - Focus Slayer - Reign in Blood King Diamond - Abigail
------------- http://www.metalmusicarchives.com/" rel="nofollow - Metal Music Archives
https://rateyourmusic.com/~UMUR" rel="nofollow - UMUR on RYM
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: January 24 2014 at 17:34
Why disturbing? I'm only wondering if HemispheresOfXanadu ever gives A Passion Play a listen. Not as archaic as everyone's beloved 'Brick.
|
Posted By: Gryphon
Date Posted: January 24 2014 at 21:33
hmmm... I've been an avid music fan for 45+ years now...I guess my 5 most played could maybe be these ones:
beatles … sgt. pepper's lonely hearts club band mothers of invention … we're only in it for the money king crimson … in the court of the crimson king pink floyd … meddle bonzo dog band … the doughnut in granny's greenhouse
|
Posted By: HemispheresOfXanadu
Date Posted: January 24 2014 at 21:48
Posted By: Ronnie Pilgrim
Date Posted: January 25 2014 at 13:40
As a child, either Days of the Future Passed, St. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, or Oscar Levant Plays Gershwin. They were available at home. Hmm, orchestrated pop, concept rock, and orchestrated jazz. Set the stage, I guess.As an adolescent, definitely a tie between A Passion Play and Houses of the Holy. As an adult, Steely Dan. Probably either Gaucho or Aja. I play all their albums. A lot. Most-played song: Dr. Wu.
And a shout out to those who mentioned Captain Beyond, Who's Next, Tales from Topographic Oceans, The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway, and Larks' Tongue in Aspic.
And an honorable forgot-to-mention to the Mothers of Invention, for such gems as Hot Rats and One Size Fits All.
|
Posted By: King Manuel
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 01:12
Not an easy question, but I think probably the following albums
Drearm Theater - When Dream and Day unite Jethro Tull - Thick as a brick Van der Graff Generator - God Bluff Beatles - White Album Roxette - Don't bore us get to the chorus (greatest hits)
------------- Don't Bore Us, Get To The Chorus
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 10:09
Saw a recent 04/16 posting, so decided to give this one another pondering: Yes-Relayer, 'Tull-A Passion Play, 801-Listen Now, Chris Squire-Fish Out of Water, and 'Crimso-RED (and not necessarily in that order)!
------------- "It just has none of the qualities of your work that I find interesting. Abandon [?] it." - Eno
|
Posted By: Intruder
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 11:03
Blood, Sweat and Tears - Child Is Father to the Man Yes - the Yes Album Crimso - Islands Elton John - Tumbleweed Connection Nick Lowe - Jesus of Cool The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies Can't really say these are the "most played" but they're the records I've had since I was a wee lad.......the Nick Lowe album must have stayed on my turntable for months straight in 1980.
------------- I like to feel the suspense when you're certain you know I am there.....
|
Posted By: ALotOfBottle
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 13:41
1. Climax Chicago Blues Band - A Lot Of Bottle (the source of my nickname) 2. Egg - Civil Surface 3. Igor Stravinsky - Rite Of Spring 4. Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant 5. Steamhammer - Reflection
These just some I have on my mind at the moment.
|
Posted By: Barbu
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 13:45
Yeah.
-------------
|
Posted By: dr wu23
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 13:47
Played the crap outta Red by KC and Benefit by Tull.......and Joe Walsh -Smoker album....my fave by him. Santana-Caravanserai....... and Dead Can Dance- Within The Realm....I play this often at night before sleeping.
------------- One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
Posted By: Magnum Vaeltaja
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 14:53
Overall top 5:
1. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Street Survivors 2. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping 3. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Pronounced [Leh-nerd Skin-nerd] 4. Yes - Fragile 5. Jeff Beck - Wired
Just prog top 5:
1. Yes - Fragile 2. Jeff Beck - Wired 3. Camel - Mirage 4. Jeff Beck - Blow By Blow 5. Camel - Moonmadness
------------- when i was a kid a doller was worth ten dollers - now a doller couldnt even buy you fifty cents
|
Posted By: Tom Ozric
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 16:03
Gawd, the cogs are grinding away right now......... FLOYD - The Wall JEFFERSON STARSHIP - Freedom At Point Zero CARAVAN - In The Land Of Grey And Pink SABBATH - s/t KHAN - Space Shanty ........and this was beyond 20 years ago. I have too many things these days to listen to.
|
Posted By: hellogoodbye
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 16:09
Magical mystery tour Ziggy Stardust Melody Nelson What's Going on Seventeen Seconds
|
Posted By: David64T
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 20:54
Sky - Sky Sky - Sky 2 Nektar - A Tab in The Ocean Camel - The Snow Goose Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (Side 1)
The first two Sky albums were my first music purchases (on cassette tape back in 1980) - their lengthy intrumental classical/rock fusions were probably the starting point in my exploration of music leading to the wider world of "prog rock". It might have helped that Sky made several tours of Australia in the early 1980's, making them one of the few bands here on PA that have also played multiple concerts here in beautiful Adelaide.
Excluded but eligible for an honourable mention are 4 albums by Steely Dan (Aja, Katy Lied, Pretzel Logic and The Royal Scam) that did sterling service for several years within my car, to help sooth an occasionally nervous driver (me).
------------- Seasons Of Change - weekly programme on community radio: https://seasonsofchangeradio.blogspot.com.au/" rel="nofollow - http://seasonsofchangeradio.blogspot.com.au/
|
Posted By: ClemofNazareth
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 22:35
Hard to say for sure but these albums have gotten a lot of spins over the years -
The Go-Gos - Beauty and the Beat Carol of Harvest Carole King - Tapestry Kansas - Point of Know Return Rocio Durcal - Siempre
------------- "Peace is the only battle worth waging."
Albert Camus
|
Posted By: micky
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 23:03
that is a hard one to say..
some contenders..of which I've heard enough times, most since I was a child, to have every single note committed to mental memory
Fleetwood Mac -Rumours Dave Brubeck Quartet - Time Out Allman Brothers - At Fillmore East Traffic - John Barleycorn must Die Marvin Gaye - What's Going On
edit.. can't forget this one. One of the first albums I bought on my own,wore out several pre-CD copies of tape and vinyl, and still today a oft listened to masterpiece of Americana
Willie Nelson - Stardust
------------- The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
Posted By: Bucklebutt
Date Posted: April 29 2016 at 23:27
no clue really... I listen to these a lot.
Camel - The Snow Goose XTC - Skylarking Steely Dan - Aja Pat Metheny Group 1978 Jethro Tull - Thick As a Brick
shout out to I and Thou - Speak
|
Posted By: terramystic
Date Posted: April 30 2016 at 01:55
VANGELIS - Themes/Voices (first cassettes when I got my walkman)
DREAM THEATER - Images and Words (my first prog album)
SRCE - Gvendolina/Zlata obala (my dad's vinyl)
It's hard to compare others ...
|
|
Print Page | Close Window
Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com Copyright ©2001-2014 Web Wiz Ltd. - http://www.webwiz.co.uk
|
|