PA's Top 10 Compared To Yours
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Prog Polls
Forum Description: Create polls on topics related to progressive music
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=99016
Printed Date: March 19 2024 at 04:31 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: PA's Top 10 Compared To Yours
Posted By: Xonty
Subject: PA's Top 10 Compared To Yours
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 06:36
Just curious to see how similar your personal top 10 is with the one on ProgArchives. Multiple voting allowed, so vote for all the albums.
My top 10 would be:
1. Genesis - Trespass 2. Supertramp - Crime Of The Century 3. Genesis - Foxtrot 4. Procol Harum - Shine On Brightly 5. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway 6. Pavlov's Dog - Pampered Menial 7. Genesis - Selling England By The Pound 8. VDGG - Pawn Hearts 9. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon 10. Yes - Close To The Edge
So 4 in there - looking forward to yours!
|
Replies:
Posted By: LSDisease
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 06:41
Thick as a Brick and Godbluff
------------- "Du gehst zu Frauen? Vergiss die Peitsche nicht!"
|
Posted By: poslednijat_colobar
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 06:58
1.Banco
del Mutuo Soccorso (ITA) - Darwin! (1972) | 2.Balletto di Bronzo (ITA) - Ys
(1972) | 3.Pink Floyd (UK) - Wish You
Were Here (1975) | 4.Van der Graaf Generator (UK) -
Pawn Hearts (1971) | 5.Genesis (UK) - The Lamb Lies
Down on Broadway (1974) | 6.Locanda delle Fate (ITA) -
Forse le lucciole non si amano più (1977) | 7.Yes (UK) - Relayer (1974) | 8.Ingranaggi Della Valle (ITA) -
In hoc signo (2013) | 9.Banco del Mutuo Soccorso (ITA)
- Io sono nato libero (1973) | 10.Genesis (UK) - Foxtrot (1972) |
|
| That's my current top 10, so 2 PA's top 10 are in.
|
|
Posted By: octopus-4
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 06:58
My fav Floyd is not listed so it can be only CTTE
------------- Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
|
Posted By: The-time-is-now
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 07:26
Close to the Edge and In the court would. Red and Animals, maybe
-------------
One of my best achievements in life was to find this picture :D
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 08:10
Univers Zero - Ceux Du Dehors Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn King Crimson - Larks Tongues In Aspic Pink Floyd - Animals Ahvak - s/t Magma - MDK Hatfield & The North - Rotters Club Henry Cow - Western Culture Radiohead - Ok Computer Thinking Plague - Decline & Fall
So a grad total of one, Animals, though I do own and like all of those.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: LSDisease
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 08:12
In no particular order
Rush - Hemispheres Rush - 2112 Rush - Power Windows Marillion - Fugazi Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Jethro Tull - A Passion Play Jethro Tull - Aqualung ELP - Brain Salad Surgery Van Der Graaf Generator - Godbluff Nektar - Recycled
------------- "Du gehst zu Frauen? Vergiss die Peitsche nicht!"
|
Posted By: apps79
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:00
only Selling and The Court I am afraid.
------------- When the power of love overcomes the love of power,the world will know peace...
listen to www.justincaseradio.com , the first ever Greek Progressive Rock radio
|
Posted By: Michael678
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:02
im familiar with all of these except for Godbluff.... sry. anyway, here's my top 10 as of late:
1. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 2. Yes - Close to the Edge 3. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon 4. The Beatles - Abbey Road 5. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 6. The Who - Who's Next 7. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 8. Rush - 2112 9. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 10. Genesis - A Trick of the Tail
honorable mentions to everything else except for the last choice and some of Red, but ill probably be a fan of it later on as well as King Crimson themselves lol REMINDER: this could change DRASTICALLY (except for the top 3) some other day.
------------- Progrockdude
|
Posted By: Michael678
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:03
octopus-4 wrote:
My fav Floyd is not listed so it can be only CTTE |
let me guess its The Wall isn't it.
------------- Progrockdude
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:05
Foxtrot might get in my top 10.
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:26
My 'top ten' changes daily, so I guess I can't vote. Today it would look something like this: Floyd - Pompeii SBB - Karlstad Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink Amon Düül ll - Wolf City Can - Tago Mago COS - Viva Boma Popol Vuh - In den Gärten Pharaohs Area - Crac! Premiata Forneria Marconi - L'Isola di Niente Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.)
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: Dean
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:30
^ Nice list David. My top-10 is buried deep in the AZ somewhere, I doubt it's changed much - I recall picking the English versions of PFM (or was it Le Orme) over the original Italian lyrics simply because I happen to like them slightly more.
------------- What?
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:31
Guldbamsen wrote:
My 'top ten' changes daily, so I guess I can't vote.
Today it would look something like this:
Floyd - Pompeii
SBB - Karlstad
Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink
Amon Düül ll - Wolf City
Can - Tago Mago
COS - Viva Boma
Popol Vuh - In den Gärten Pharaohs
Area - Crac!
Premiata Forneria Marconi - L'Isola di Niente
Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.) |
You can vote today but not tomorrow.
Yesterday Wolf City would have been on mine - and today Shamal is well up the top ten ('Prog Pickers' ;)
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:34
What I mean is
In at 5 Shamal and down two places at eight - Wolf City
Still at Number one in the hit parade is 'Gong Live Etc'
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:34
Thanks. I have actually never heard the English version to be perfectly honest with you. I kinda like being kept in the "dark" in terms of lyrical content whenever I listen to my RPI. The vocals become an instrument and seems to be able to mean the world and everything outside of it. Double ninja'd by the Cheese I was of course replying to Dean's post.
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:35
Guldbamsen wrote:
Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.) |
Great album, was lucky to see them live last year in Paris.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: Horizons
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:35
None.
------------- Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:35
akamaisondufromage wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
My 'top ten' changes daily, so I guess I can't vote. Today it would look something like this: Floyd - Pompeii SBB - Karlstad Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink Amon Düül ll - Wolf City Can - Tago Mago COS - Viva Boma Popol Vuh - In den Gärten Pharaohs Area - Crac! Premiata Forneria Marconi - L'Isola di Niente Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.) | You can vote today but not tomorrow.Yesterday Wolf City would have been on mine - and today Shamal is well up the top ten ('Prog Pickers' ;) | I can't vote tomorrow. It's Monday.
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:36
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.) | Great album, was lucky to see them live last year in Paris. | Lucky b*****d! I want more live music!
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: akamaisondufromage
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:40
Guldbamsen wrote:
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.) | Great album, was lucky to see them live last year in Paris. |
Lucky b*****d!
I want more live music! |
Agreed. There is only one way of putting this right.
(Ninja extraordinaire )
------------- Help me I'm falling!
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:46
10-4 Sensei!
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: Dean
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:54
Guldbamsen wrote:
Thanks. I have actually never heard the English version to be perfectly honest with you. I kinda like being kept in the "dark" in terms of lyrical content whenever I listen to my RPI. The vocals become an instrument and seems to be able to mean the world and everything outside of it.
Double ninja'd by the Cheese
I was of course replying to Dean's post. |
I know what you mean - I just happened to hear the English versions first (back in 1973) and became an instant convert. Photos of Ghosts and The World Became The World were firm favourites with me and my friends back then, but I think I was pretty much alone with my liking for Felona and Sorona (and probably still am). I heard the Italian versions of both PFM albums soon after but it was years before I'd managed to hear Felona e Sorona in the original Italian. However, in general I prefer albums sung in the original language of the artist, it's just those three albums that have a special nostalgic place in my heart.
------------- What?
|
Posted By: Dean
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 09:57
- I'd pick Meddle over Close To The Hedge any day of the week.
------------- What?
|
Posted By: Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:09
Guldbamsen wrote:
Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.) | How freaking good is that album, Dave!! So joyous...I copied the CD for my car so will give it a spin in yoru honour on the way home from work! I think I reviewed it about a year ago...really can't remember!
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:13
Aussie-Byrd-Brother wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
Setna - Guérison ( this was a long time coming, mostly down to me forgetting I had it, but wow has it ever transformed! This is THE album that will get the average prog fan to listen to Zeuhl! Or it should be, I don't see why this wouldn't appeal to a wider crowd than it seems to be reaching. Think melodic jazz rock with interchanging rhythmic female scat singing and these beautiful ethereal bursts coupled together with the most wavy and smooth rhythm section I have laid my ears on in later times. Add to that some almost Floydian guitar moments that quite simply sends shivers down my spine.) | How freaking good is that album, Dave!! So joyous...I copied the CD for my car so will give it a spin in yoru honour on the way home from work! I think I reviewed it about a year ago...really can't remember! | It hit me like a ton of bricks today. Fantastic listening experience from the bed/sofa! I actually went and read your review shortly afterwards, so it is funny you should mention it I loved it myself, but then again, I have never seen anything below stellar from your fingers.
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:14
1. Close to the Edge - Yes 2. Foxtrot - Genesis 3. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 4. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis 5. Unfolded Like Staircase - Discipline 6. Köhntarkösz - Magma 7. Echolyn - Echolyn (the 2012 album) 8. Part the Second - Maudlin of the Well 9. The Mountain Queen - Alquin 10. Thick As a Brick - Jethro Tull
5 matches - almost tempting me to believe that I am influential .
7 5-star albums and 3 4-star albums in this list.
-------------
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:14
Oh and sorry
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: b_olariu
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:25
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick for sure and probably Animals
|
Posted By: progmatic
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 10:42
As there are actually about 200 or so albums in my Top 10, depending on my mood, I refrained from voting. But everything on the list is in that top 10, and truly near the top of the list if a gun was pointed to my head and forced to choose -- except Pink Floyd "Animals". Don't know why, but for me "Animals" was the beginning of the end of the Pink Floyd I loved. To me the album sounded like a calculated rehash of themes and motifs from the previous 2 albums, instead of something fresh and vital. "The Wall" was an even more blatant attempt to gain massive airplay and acceptance (and it worked) but to me sounded too commercial and trite compared to DSOM, WYWH and Meddle, my 3 favorite Floyd's by far But I digress. Sorry ...
------------- PROGMATIC
|
Posted By: Triceratopsoil
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 12:04
DSotM and Red are the only ones that would break my top 100. Maybe Godbluff.
Not to denigrate any of the albums as they are mostly very good. I just like a lot of things.
|
Posted By: Wanorak
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 12:19
The majority would be in my top 10 other than DSOTM, Godbluff and Foxtrot.
------------- A GREAT YEAR FOR PROG!!!
|
Posted By: Hercules
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 12:50
My top 10 prog albums:
1 The Snow Goose - Camel 2 Subterranea - IQ 3 The Last Bright Light - Mostly Autumn 4 Argus - Wishbone Ash 5 The Masquerade Overture - Pendragon 6 Moonmadness - Camel 7 Grave New World - Strawbs 8 The Old Road - Martin Orford 9 The Storm - Moving Hearts 10 Selling England by the Pound - Genesis
But Sleepwalking by Gerry Rafferty and Unleashed by Wolfstone (which is really a prog folk album and the best of all) would be in there if I included non prog.
|
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 14:25
Thick As A Brick
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
|
Posted By: 33rpm
Date Posted: July 20 2014 at 14:45
TaaB SEbtP ItCotCK
------------- Vinyl just sounds better!!
|
Posted By: Progosopher
Date Posted: July 21 2014 at 18:52
My top ten, in no particular orders: Relayer by Yes. Heavy Horses by Jethro Tull. Songs From the Wood also by Jethro Tull. Last Autumn's Dream by Jade Warrior. Olias of Sunhillow by Jon Anderson. Book of Invasions by Horslips. Spectral Mornings by Steve Hackett. Wind and Wuthering by Genesis. 1492 Conquest of Paradise by Vagelis. Below the Salt by Steeleye Span. Note that none of these are on the ProgArchives top ten, although I consider each and every one of those to be great albums. This set also represents what I call my classic favorites - ones that struck me at a particular time in my music listening development with the single exception of 1492 (which replaced Heaven and Hell for me). My collection is now too large and diverse for me to say for certain what is a favorite on mine right now since that changes quite frequently.
------------- The world of sound is certainly capable of infinite variety and, were our sense developed, of infinite extensions. -- George Santayana, "The Sense of Beauty"
|
Posted By: smartpatrol
Date Posted: July 21 2014 at 19:14
CTTE definitely, maybe put probably not ITCOTCK.
------------- http://bit.ly/1kqTR8y" rel="nofollow">
The greatest record label of all time!
|
Posted By: Blacksword
Date Posted: July 22 2014 at 00:11
Close to the edge Foxtrot Animals Red
------------- Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
Posted By: ebil0505
Date Posted: July 22 2014 at 01:03
A lot of them would reach my all time top ten but since those lists seem to be a tad repetitive, here's what my list is as of late: 1. Magma - Felicite Thosz 2. Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra 3. Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet 4. Devin Townsend - Terria 5. Neu! - Neu! 6. Swans - The Seer 7. Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale 8. Cardiacs - A Little Man and a House and the Whole World Window 9. Amon Duul II - Tanz der Lemminge 10. Gryphon - Red Queen to Gryphon Three And it'll probably be different by this time next week.
------------- "I like to think oysters transcend national barriers." - Roger Waters
|
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: July 22 2014 at 01:21
CTTE Wish You Were Here Red
+ A Trick Of The Tail BSS Moving Pictures The Wake (IQ) Deadwing Voices (Vangelis) Time To Turn (Eloy)
|
Posted By: King Crimson776
Date Posted: July 22 2014 at 02:49
Selling England and In the Court
Maybe Godbluff and Red, sometimes.
|
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: July 22 2014 at 16:46
King Crimson776 wrote:
Maybe Godbluff and Red, sometimes.
|
Sometimes, but not currently. Except those three Pink Floyds (Meddle and Saucerful are both dearer to me) they've all been sniffing my top ten or atleast top fifty at some point during the last decade, with King Crimson and VdGG a little higher up than Yes and Genesis.
For many years RIO/Avant, Kraut, Canterbury, Zeuhl and all that Jazz Rock has covered the top spots on my none existing prog top ten. But things might change. When I'm occasionally in the mood and do spin oldies such as Nursery Cryme, Mirage, Benefit or H to He... they still feel like the best thing ever.
-------------
|
Posted By: bloodnarfer
Date Posted: July 22 2014 at 16:54
I don't keep a standing list of my top ten but I'm pretty sure Foxtrot would make it. Godbluff and WYWH could have made it at one time, but there are VDGG and PF albums that I enjoy more
------------- http://www.last.fm/user/ramza1316" rel="nofollow - www.last.fm/user/ramza1316 https://open.spotify.com/user/1211221845" rel="nofollow - https://open.spotify.com/user/1211221845
|
Posted By: genbanks
Date Posted: July 22 2014 at 17:08
From the list, on my top ten might be
Selling England by the pound Foxtrot Wish you were here Dark side of the moon Close to the edge
Court of the Crimson King and Animals might be close from the top ten.
|
Posted By: sleeper
Date Posted: July 23 2014 at 06:42
Foxtrot and Animals are the only ones I can say for definite. Thick as a Brick, Wish You Were Here and Godbluff might.
------------- Spending more than I should on Prog since 2005
|
Posted By: Moogtron III
Date Posted: July 23 2014 at 09:24
These three:
Selling England By The Pound In The Court Of The Crimson King Dark Side Of The moon
|
Posted By: proggman
Date Posted: July 23 2014 at 22:38
Yes Close to the Edge, Jethro Tull Thick as a Brick, Genesis Selling England by the Pound, Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here and King Crimson In the Court of the Crimson King.
------------- When he rides, my fears subside. For darkness turns once more to light. Through the skies, his white horse flies. To find a land beyond the night.
|
Posted By: iluvmarillion
Date Posted: July 24 2014 at 01:01
I could never envisage a progressive top 10 that didn't include TFTO, but then that's just me.
|
Posted By: HackettFan
Date Posted: July 24 2014 at 11:55
1. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway 2. Zappa - Shut Up 'N' Play Yer Guitar 3. Hackett - Spectral Mornings 4. Genesis - Nursery Cryme 5. Hackett - To Watch the Storms 6. Jade Warrior - Released 7. Jade Warrior - Floating World 8. Genesis - Tresspass 9. Gong - You 10. Jethro Tull - Aqualung I changed my top ten a bit, and am still not wholly satisfied with it. Not a single one in common with the PA top ten, though.
|
Posted By: Barbu
Date Posted: July 24 2014 at 11:56
Posted By: Darious
Date Posted: September 18 2014 at 17:15
Close to the Edge, Foxtrot and possibly In the Court of the Crimson King from this list would reach my top 10
------------- Writing about truth is a little bit like getting your dick out in public and hoping no one laughs (Steve Hogarth)
|
Posted By: Argonaught
Date Posted: September 18 2014 at 17:37
Not including fusion/jazz albums:
FragileViljans Oga Red DSOTM AMLOR Snow Goose Zverokruh Fish out of Water Tormato Scheherazade
|
Posted By: Metalmarsh89
Date Posted: September 19 2014 at 21:43
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here King Crimson - Red
Those two would definitely be in my top 10, but I'm not sure about the others.
------------- Want to play mafia? Visit http://www.mafiathesyndicate.com" rel="nofollow - here .
|
Posted By: Dayvenkirq
Date Posted: September 19 2014 at 23:23
None of them. They are replaced by better albums.
|
Posted By: Kazza3
Date Posted: September 20 2014 at 06:04
Probably CttE, DSoTM, Godbluff, maybe Animals or Selling England. I enjoy a lot of reasonably diverse stuff, but despite that I'm pretty sure when it comes to the top 10 or 15 it's entirely 70s English prog rock and The Mars Volta. For me it remains that the top albums on this site are there for good reason.
|
Posted By: BrufordFreak
Date Posted: September 20 2014 at 20:44
Only Dark Side of The Moon would be in my list of the greatest prog albums ever made.
Genesis — The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Magma — MDK
Yes — Fragile
Pink Floyd — Dark Side of The Moon
King Crimson — Discipline
David Sylvian — Gone to Earth
U.K. — UK
Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays — As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls
Proghma-C — Bar-do Travel
maudlin of The Well — Part The Second
Todd Rundgren’s Utopia — s/t
The Moody Blues — Days of Future Passed
Odyssey: The Greatest Tale
PFM - L’Isola di Niente
Swans - The Seer
------------- Drew Fisher https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: September 23 2014 at 10:52
Of course it's RED, but 'Floyd's Dark Side and Genesis' Foxtrot are naturally within my Top 10s also.
|
Posted By: Rednight
Date Posted: September 23 2014 at 10:53
Oops! And let's not forget Close To the Edge!
|
Posted By: Guldbamsen
Date Posted: September 23 2014 at 11:30
My non-existent top 10 today:
Il Balletto di Bronzo - Ys King Crimson - Lizard The Taj Mahal Travellers - Live 72 Faust - So Far Gong - You Porcupine Tree - Metanoia Franco Battiato - Sulle Corde di Aries Bobby Beausoleil - Lucifer Rising Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother Bubu - Anabelas
So yeah 0 for 10 again
------------- “The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: September 23 2014 at 15:28
I'd say my top 10 over the last few months (only including ones in PA, think all are in PA) would go something like:
Zanov - Green Ray Perry Leopold - Christian Lucifer Dom - Edge of Time Art Zoyd - Les espaces inquiets (my traditional fave band, and I return to lots of their albums regularly) Bobby Beausoleil - Lucifer Rising Franco Leprino - Integrati Disintegrati Brave New World - Impressions on Reading Aldous Huxley Haruomi Hosono... - Cochin Moon Van der Graaf generator - The Least We Can Do.... Area - Caution Radiation Area
And I can't not mention Cos and Igor Wakhevitch (various albums I regularly play after years).
From the poll, most of those would have made a top ten during different periods of my life. I haven't ever been a fan of Close to the Edge, and there are other Van der Graaf Generator, King Crimson, and Pink Floyd (my fave bands in the poll) albums that I favour.
Today I'm in a mostly progressive electronic mood.
|
|