Top 3 Van der Graaf Generator CDs ever and songs |
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Author | ||
AtomicCrimsonRush
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 02 2008 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 14256 |
Topic: Top 3 Van der Graaf Generator CDs ever and songs Posted: September 25 2008 at 23:43 |
|
Top 3 Van der Graaf Generator CDs ever and best songs from that album!!!!!!!!!!!!
Let's start with my choices
1 Pawn Hearts (a no brainer cos its the best I think) - song "Plague of Lighthouse Keepers"
2. The Least we can do is Wave to Each Other - "Darkness 11/11"
3. Godbluff - "Arrow"
I love "Killer" too but not the whole album
Now your choices - Best CDs and best song from each album please...
Edited by AtomicCrimsonRush - September 25 2008 at 23:47 |
||
|
||
b_olariu
Prog Reviewer Joined: March 02 2007 Location: Romania Status: Offline Points: 5532 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 02:54 | |
1 Pilgrims from Stil life, one of my fav pieces ever, not only from VDGG catalog but also from entire prog music
2. Refugees from The Least we can do is Wave to Each Other
3. Arrow - God bluff
|
||
Rocktopus
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 02 2006 Location: Norway Status: Offline Points: 4202 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 05:36 | |
1. A Plague of Lighthouse Keepers
2. Sleepwalkers 3. Cat's Eye/Yellow Fever 4. Lost 5. Meurgly's III, The Songwriters Guild 6. My Room (Waiting for Wonderland) 7. Darkness 11/11 8. Into a Game |
||
Over land and under ashes
In the sunlight, see - it flashes Find a fly and eat his eye But don't believe in me Don't believe in me Don't believe in me |
||
zachfive
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 13 2005 Location: Kitsap WA Status: Offline Points: 770 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 11:59 | |
The Emperor In His War-Room- H to He...
After the Flood - Least We Can do... Masks- World Record Very hard to choose just three btw. Runner Up was the entire Pawn Hearts album but that would have been lame. |
||
Bj-1
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 04 2005 Location: No(r)Way Status: Offline Points: 31157 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 13:02 | |
1. Pawn Hearts (Lemmings)
2. H to He (Lost/Pioneers Over c.)
3. Godbluff (Scorched Earth)
|
||
RIO/AVANT/ZEUHL - The best thing you can get with yer pants on!
EXERIOR Experimental tech/death/progmetal from Norway! |
||
The Doctor
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 23 2005 Location: The Tardis Status: Offline Points: 8543 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 13:11 | |
1. Godbluff (Arrow)
2. Still Life (Childlike Faith in Childhood's End)
3. Pawn Hearts (Man-Erg) Edited by The Doctor - September 26 2008 at 13:13 |
||
I can understand your anger at me, but what did the horse I rode in on ever do to you?
|
||
Man Erg
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: August 26 2004 Location: Isle of Lucy Status: Offline Points: 7456 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 13:15 | |
*
H to He - Pioneers Over c Godbluff - Arrow Still Life - Pilgrims *This is subject to change within the blink of an eye. Edited by Man Erg - September 26 2008 at 14:20 |
||
Do 'The Stanley' otherwise I'll thrash you with some rhubarb. |
||
Bern
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: September 22 2005 Location: Québec Status: Offline Points: 11746 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 13:20 | |
Hmm A favorite band of mine... Hard one.
1- Still Life (Still Life) 2- Godbluff (The undercover man/Arrow) 3- Pawn Hearts (Plague of Lighthouse Keepers) 4- H to He (Lost) Ok I chose 4, I know. |
||
RIP in bossa nova heaven. |
||
VanderGraafKommandöh
Prog Reviewer Joined: July 04 2005 Location: Malaria Status: Offline Points: 89372 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 14:13 | |
1. Man-erg (Pawn Hearts)
2. Still Life (Still Life) 3. Darkness 11/11 (The Least We Can do Is Blame Bern for Everything) I love Lost from H to He too... damn. Plus Lemmings is epic, as is Pilgrims, Arrow, The Sleepwalkers, Childlike Faith In Childhood's End, Scorched Earth, A Plague of Lighthouse Keepers... You get the idea. Edited by James - September 26 2008 at 14:20 |
||
|
||
Bern
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: September 22 2005 Location: Québec Status: Offline Points: 11746 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 14:18 | |
And you call yourself a VdGG expert. n00b |
||
RIP in bossa nova heaven. |
||
TGM: Orb
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 21 2007 Location: n/a Status: Offline Points: 8052 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 14:19 | |
1. H To He, Who Am The Only One. Pioneers Over c or Lost... cannot choose. My second favourite album of all time.
2. Godbluff. Sleepwalkers or Arrow... again, cannot decide... an extremely level album. 3. Harder choice... Pawn Hearts or Still Life or World Record... A Plague Of Lighthouse Keepers or My Room (Waiting For Wonderland) or Meurglys III... incredibly close. |
||
VanderGraafKommandöh
Prog Reviewer Joined: July 04 2005 Location: Malaria Status: Offline Points: 89372 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 14:23 | |
Deliberate mistake. I was testing you. |
||
|
||
Padraic
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 16 2006 Location: Pennsylvania Status: Offline Points: 31169 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 14:46 | |
OK, I'll try.
1. Godbluff (Scorched Earth) 2. Still Life (La Rossa) 3. Pawn Hearts (Man-Erg) but I also really love H to He |
||
Pekka
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 03 2006 Location: Espoo, Finland Status: Offline Points: 6442 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 16:30 | |
1. Godbluff (Arrow)
2. H to He Who Am the Only One (Killer) 3. Pawn Hearts (can't really say... maybe today it's Lighthouse Keepers) Godbluff is the best one by a slight margin, the other two are very very even. |
||
trackstoni
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 23 2008 Location: Lebanon Status: Offline Points: 934 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 18:53 | |
Not easy at all to choose , all their releases are excellent , but the Sleepwalkers ( Godbluff ) , A Plague
( Pawn Hearts ) and Meurgly's ( World Record ) are simply amazing /////////////// Killer and the Emperor too . |
||
Tracking Tracks of Rock
|
||
ignatiusrielly
Forum Groupie Joined: September 12 2008 Status: Offline Points: 55 |
Posted: September 26 2008 at 19:10 | |
Plague is their best I think, but most of their stuff is so brilliant that makes it hard to continue with the list. Is it me or nobody mentioned afterwards?
|
||
Four pails of water and a bagfull of salts
|
||
TGM: Orb
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 21 2007 Location: n/a Status: Offline Points: 8052 |
Posted: September 27 2008 at 19:26 | |
Heard Lost again today, and it basically broke me down, so that's moving to the song choice for H To He.
|
||
AtomicCrimsonRush
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 02 2008 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 14256 |
Posted: September 29 2008 at 19:33 | |
I heard all of H to He who am the only One yesterday again and have to admit its better than my original third choice, Godbluff
I love Pioneers oVer c, Lost, Killer and the bonus track - Squid/Octopus is sensational!
So now my list has changed to
1 Pawn Hearts (a no brainer cos its the best I think) - song "Plague of Lighthouse Keepers"
2. The Least we can do is Wave to Each Other - "Darkness 11/11"
3. H to He who am the only One - "Killer"
sneaking in at number 4
Godbluff - "Arrow"
does anyone like "Trisector"? Edited by AtomicCrimsonRush - September 29 2008 at 19:33 |
||
|
||
keith_emerson
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 30 2006 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 155 |
Posted: September 29 2008 at 19:58 | |
Pawn Hearts - A plague of lighthouse keepers
H to He - Lost Still Life - Childlike Faith In Childhood's End |
||
Queen By-Tor
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 13 2006 Location: Xanadu Status: Offline Points: 16111 |
Posted: September 29 2008 at 20:01 | |
Lesse... lesse...
1. Godbluff - The Sleepwalkers (top song and album, conveniently) 2. Still Life - Pilgrims 3. Pawn Hearts - Man-Erg ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4. Quiet Zone/Pleasure Dome - Yellow Fever/Cat's Eye 5. H to He Who Am The Only One - House With No Door 6. The Least We Can Do Is Wave To Each Other - White Hammer 7. World Record - Masks Haven't heard the others yet. |
||
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |