Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
The.Crimson.King
Forum Senior Member
Joined: March 29 2013
Location: WA
Status: Offline
Points: 4591
|
Posted: May 09 2013 at 17:58 |
I went with a bunch...
Howe - I'm the only vote but I love Beginnings and his struggles to sing on key Hackett - This really showed his composition skills were awesome and on par with Banks Rutherford - The title track is great...Simon Phillips on drums is a monster. I really like a couple songs on the other side too Fripp - I love the songs with Fripp & Hammill especially "Disengage". Funny, the original LP had a very different version of Disengage from the CD release. The original LP version rips Banks - A couple songs are just filler but I love "Somebody Else's Dream" Waters - I love the vocal style Roger was doing around that time on this, The Wall, and The Final Cut with quiet voices and half-sung half-spoken bits Eno - What can I say, a prog who's who with Fripp/Wetton/Manzanera/Andy Mackay/etc Sinfield - I think this got few votes because not many people are even aware of it. For me, it picks up where Islands left off and with Crimson alumni Lake, Wetton, Keith Tippet, Boz, Mel Collins & Ian Wallace it's a must hear for Crimso fans...Sinfield himself surprised me, I really like his vocals and other instrumental contributions... Hammill - Is it really a PH solo album or a VDGG album? With Hugh, Potter, Jackson, Evans & Fripp thrown in for good measure you can't go wrong
|
|
|
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: April 01 2009
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 26133
|
Posted: May 09 2013 at 18:03 |
One vote apiece for Brian Eno, Robert Fripp, and I forgot the third one already. edit: David Gilmour, that's it.
Edited by HolyMoly - May 09 2013 at 18:03
|
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
|
Fox On The Rocks
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 10 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
|
Posted: May 09 2013 at 21:20 |
jude111 wrote:
I thought of a good "other" that I quite like: Radiohead's Thom Yorke's first solo album The Eraser.
|
Yeah, that's a great one. Almost as good as some Radiohead. But I'm flagging a vote for Eno's Music For Airports. Beautiful album, one of my favourites.
|
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7804
|
Posted: May 09 2013 at 21:27 |
JIM MATHEOS-- FIRST IMPRESSIONS amazing acoustic guitar mixed with Violin instrumentals.
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
Mr. Mustard
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 06 2012
Location: Maine, USA
Status: Offline
Points: 207
|
Posted: May 10 2013 at 17:09 |
Didn't even bother looking at the other choices when I saw Voyage...
|
|
|
The Mystical
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 20 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 604
|
Posted: May 10 2013 at 19:29 |
I have a soft spot for both David Gilmour and Rick Wright's solo output. I also love Olias.
|
I am currently digging: Hawkwind, Rare Bird, Gong, Tangerine Dream, Khan, Iron Butterfly, and all things canterbury and hard-psych. I also love jazz! Please drop me a message with album suggestions.
|
|
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: April 27 2004
Location: Peru
Status: Offline
Points: 19535
|
Posted: May 10 2013 at 20:03 |
1.- Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte2.- Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives of Henry VIII 3.- Peter Gabriel - PG1 4.- Chris Squire - Fish Out of Water 5.- Steve Howe - Beginnings: If he would had only
kept his mouse closed and stick to play guitar, would be in the same level
of Wakeman or Gabriel albums.
Iván
|
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: May 11 2013 at 06:55 |
1. Steve Hackett - Voyage Of The Acolyte 2. Chris Squire - Fish Out Of Water 3. Tony Banks - A Curious Feeling
|
|
HackettFan
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 20 2012
Location: Oklahoma
Status: Offline
Points: 7946
|
Posted: May 12 2013 at 17:44 |
Mr. Mustard wrote:
Didn't even bother looking at the other choices when I saw Voyage... | Same here.
|
|
Neo-Romantic
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 09 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 928
|
Posted: May 12 2013 at 17:58 |
Peter Hammill's The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage gets my vote. That album is pure magic.
|
|
iamathousandapples
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 14 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 344
|
Posted: May 13 2013 at 02:23 |
if it were any other PG album I might have had a hard decision, but as it stands: Hackett for Shadow of the Hierophant alone!
|
|
|
moshkito
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 04 2007
Location: Grok City
Status: Offline
Points: 16576
|
Posted: May 13 2013 at 14:43 |
Hi, Hard to make a choice here ... but of all the solo albums, I really liked "Wet Dream" (Richard Wright) and "Olias of Sunhillow" (Jon Anderson) and "Here Come the Warm Jets" (Eno) .... though many of these were very good. Too many of these solo LP's were a bunch of songs that ended up hitting radio, and they were perfect for the American FM radio after its famous and free form days up until 1974 or 1975 ... anything after that kinda lost its flavor and was no longer as "different" and "valuable" as before was that helped create and define what we consider "progressive". I would think that Phil's 1st, Peter Gabriel's 1st, Dave Gilmour's 1st and such were not as important, and/or progressive albums at all, which makes this poll a rotten tomatoes rating for favorites. Special Mention: While not exactly the best album of all, Greg Lake's album did have the 2 big songs that he helped write with one certain guitarist that like to play notes better and faster than Keith! ... and that song became ratehr well known along with one other rocker in the album. Both of these were a part of the Secret Policeman's Ball, which might not be an important event for anyone here, and not exactly progressive, but then you would never appreciate the Sheila Tanner Award, or the taking a trip without the kids or the ... underwear ... either! So Greg Lake gets a special mention, since of all those folks in that list, only Jon Anderson and Greg Lake showed up from our esteemed, and supposedly more with it, progressive folks.
Edited by moshkito - May 13 2013 at 14:50
|
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told! www.pedrosena.com
|
|
moshkito
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 04 2007
Location: Grok City
Status: Offline
Points: 16576
|
Posted: May 13 2013 at 14:59 |
Hi, Anthony Phillips 1st ... was also excellent ... and Phil got to sing a song, too! Ohhh, btw, Anthony Phillips is probably more progressive than the rest of the band members in Genesis, when you compare all the experimental music and stuff he did in his 20 some albums, so far! Not only that, he is a very nice man, that has no issues sharing some of his work ... and you can't say that about some of the Genesis folks, and specially a certain greedy ..... !!!! Anthony, allowed one of his pieces to be used in the Ygdrasil Journal of Poetic Arts' 1st audio issue (and only one so far), and that is something that was not possible with "songs", instead of the lyrical work. Kudos also to the late Kevin Ayers for also allowing me to use his music in a film I made.
|
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told! www.pedrosena.com
|
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 22 2010
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 20545
|
Posted: May 13 2013 at 15:28 |
Tough choice.....there are some fine solo lp's there.....went with Voyage because I probably have played that one more than any of the others I own on that list.
Gabriel's first is a close second...that lp really got to me in a good way.
Edited by dr wu23 - May 13 2013 at 15:30
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
|
The Mystical
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 20 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 604
|
Posted: May 13 2013 at 15:30 |
My favs would have to be Steve Hillage's Green and Fish Rising.
|
I am currently digging: Hawkwind, Rare Bird, Gong, Tangerine Dream, Khan, Iron Butterfly, and all things canterbury and hard-psych. I also love jazz! Please drop me a message with album suggestions.
|
|
antonyus
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 30 2006
Location: Munich
Status: Offline
Points: 541
|
Posted: May 15 2013 at 08:35 |
Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives of Henry VIII
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7804
|
Posted: May 15 2013 at 23:20 |
Clive Nolan--Alchemy. Wow
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
AtomicCrimsonRush
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 02 2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 14256
|
Posted: May 16 2013 at 08:12 |
Went for Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte
Squire's album is also excellent along with Jon Anderson's
|
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.